Eastern Counties League - Eastern Counties League Division One South

Eastern Counties LeagueEastern Counties League Division One (South)Update this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 6
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 7 LEAGUES

For the other Eastern Counties division at this level, see DIVISION ONE NORTH

League Table

Division Last Updated: 14:32, Thursday 29th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 White Ensign 8 6 1 1 22 13 3 0 0 8 3 3 1 1 14 10 +9 19
2 Little Oakley 8 6 0 2 23 12 4 0 2 12 10 2 0 0 11 2 +11 18
3 Frenford 9 5 1 3 19 10 4 0 1 17 5 1 1 2 2 5 +9 16
4 Wivenhoe Town 10 5 1 4 19 14 2 1 2 9 7 3 0 2 10 7 +5 16
5 Newbury Forest 7 5 1 1 14 11 2 0 1 7 8 3 1 0 7 3 +3 16
6 Athletic Newham 8 4 3 1 14 8 1 0 0 3 1 3 3 1 11 7 +6 15
7 Benfleet 8 4 2 2 20 16 3 1 0 12 6 1 1 2 8 10 +4 14
8 Wormley Rovers 7 4 1 2 12 8 2 1 2 8 6 2 0 0 4 2 +4 13
9 Burnham Ramblers 9 3 2 4 18 20 2 1 3 9 11 1 1 1 9 9 -2 11
10 Barkingside 8 3 1 4 11 12 1 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 10 11 -1 10
11 Coggeshall United 7 2 2 3 8 11 1 2 1 5 5 1 0 2 3 6 -3 8
12 Hackney Wick 9 1 3 5 16 21 0 3 0 7 7 1 0 5 9 14 -5 6
13 Holland 6 1 2 3 7 11 1 0 1 5 5 0 2 2 2 6 -4 5
14 Brimsdown 9 1 2 6 16 38 1 1 4 9 25 0 1 2 7 13 -22 5
15 Halstead Town 5 1 1 3 9 11 1 1 2 6 7 0 0 1 3 4 -2 4
16 May & Baker Eastbrook 4 1 1 2 7 9 1 1 1 6 6 0 0 1 1 3 -2 4
17 Harwich & Parkeston 10 0 4 6 8 18 0 2 2 2 4 0 2 4 6 14 -10 4

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2020

Saturday 31st October 2020
ECL1S Benfleet vs. Wormley Rovers 15:00
ECL1S Hackney Wick vs. Wivenhoe Town 15:00
ECL1S Halstead Town vs. Harwich & Parkeston 15:00
ECL1S Holland vs. Athletic Newham 15:00
ECL1S Little Oakley vs. Brimsdown 15:00

Fixtures - November 2020

Monday 2nd November 2020
ECL1S Barkingside vs. Burnham Ramblers 19:45
ECL1S Newbury Forest vs. Frenford 19:45
Wednesday 4th November 2020
ECL1S Coggeshall United vs. Halstead Town 19:45
ECL1S White Ensign vs. Benfleet 19:45
Friday 6th November 2020
ECL1S Holland vs. May & Baker Eastbrook 19:45
Saturday 7th November 2020
ECL1S Brimsdown vs. Coggeshall United 15:00
ECL1S Burnham Ramblers vs. Newbury Forest 15:00
ECL1S Frenford vs. Halstead Town 15:00
ECL1S Little Oakley vs. Benfleet 15:00
ECL1S White Ensign vs. Hackney Wick 15:00
ECL1S Wivenhoe Town vs. Athletic Newham 15:00
ECL1S Wormley Rovers vs. Barkingside 15:00
Wednesday 11th November 2020
ECL1S Athletic Newham vs. Barkingside 19:45
ECL1S Brimsdown vs. May & Baker Eastbrook 19:45

Results - September 2020

Saturday 5th September 2020
ECL1S Brimsdown 3 2 Harwich & Parkeston 15
ECL1S Burnham Ramblers 0 1 Wormley Rovers 69
ECL1S Coggeshall United 1 1 Newbury Forest 32
ECL1S Frenford 3 0 Holland 55
ECL1S Hackney Wick 2 2 Benfleet 0
ECL1S Halstead Town 1 1 Athletic Newham 159
ECL1S Little Oakley 2 1 Barkingside 89
ECL1S White Ensign 3 0 Wivenhoe Town 53
Monday 7th September 2020
ECL1S Barkingside 1 0 Hackney Wick 155
Wednesday 9th September 2020
ECL1S Brimsdown 2 4 Athletic Newham 25
ECL1S White Ensign 3 2 Burnham Ramblers 86
Saturday 12th September 2020
ECL1S Barkingside 0 1 Athletic Newham 55
ECL1S Brimsdown 0 8 Little Oakley 25
ECL1S Harwich & Parkeston 0 1 Frenford 181
ECL1S Holland 3 2 Hackney Wick 40
ECL1S Wivenhoe Town 1 3 Newbury Forest 77
ECL1S Wormley Rovers 3 1 White Ensign 20
Tuesday 15th September 2020
ECL1S Halstead Town 1 0 Wivenhoe Town 248
ECL1S Little Oakley 1 0 Holland 164
Wednesday 16th September 2020
ECL1S Benfleet 1 0 Frenford 75
ECL1S Coggeshall United 1 1 Harwich & Parkeston 99
Saturday 19th September 2020
ECL1S Burnham Ramblers 1 2 Benfleet 53
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
ECL1S Wivenhoe Town 0 2 Coggeshall United 74
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
ECL1S Hackney Wick 3 3 Burnham Ramblers 41
Friday 25th September 2020
ECL1S May & Baker Eastbrook 1 1 Harwich & Parkeston 86
Saturday 26th September 2020
ECL1S Benfleet 1 1 Holland 30
ECL1S Burnham Ramblers 3 1 Brimsdown 32
ECL1S Frenford 4 0 Coggeshall United 36
ECL1S Little Oakley 1 3 Athletic Newham 61
ECL1S Newbury Forest 2 1 Hackney Wick 12
ECL1S White Ensign 2 1 Barkingside 47
ECL1S Wormley Rovers 1 3 Wivenhoe Town 60
Monday 28th September 2020
ECL1S Frenford 4 1 Barkingside 136
Tuesday 29th September 2020
ECL1S Halstead Town 2 3 Little Oakley 220
ECL1S Harwich & Parkeston 1 1 Holland 216
ECL1S Wormley Rovers 1 2 Newbury Forest 65
Wednesday 30th September 2020
ECL1S Benfleet 8 4 Brimsdown 70

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
ECL1S Burnham Ramblers 1 1 Athletic Newham 42
ECL1S Halstead Town 2 3 White Ensign 202
ECL1S Harwich & Parkeston 0 1 Newbury Forest 160
ECL1S Holland 2 3 Wormley Rovers 25
ECL1S Little Oakley 3 1 Hackney Wick 90
ECL1S Wivenhoe Town 1 1 Frenford 64
Tuesday 6th October 2020
ECL1S Wormley Rovers 0 0 Athletic Newham 42
Saturday 10th October 2020
ECL1S Athletic Newham 3 1 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ECL1S Brimsdown 1 5 Wivenhoe Town 20
ECL1S Frenford 5 2 Hackney Wick 44
Monday 12th October 2020
ECL1S Newbury Forest 1 4 Barkingside 39
Tuesday 13th October 2020
ECL1S Little Oakley 2 1 Coggeshall United 90
Wednesday 14th October 2020
ECL1S Burnham Ramblers 1 5 White Ensign 0
Saturday 17th October 2020
ECL1S Benfleet 2 1 Harwich & Parkeston 61
ECL1S Brimsdown 0 3 Hackney Wick 30
ECL1S Coggeshall United 1 2 Barkingside 0
ECL1S Little Oakley 3 4 Burnham Ramblers 116
ECL1S May & Baker Eastbrook 1 2 Wivenhoe Town 48
ECL1S Newbury Forest 4 3 Halstead Town 32
ECL1S Wormley Rovers 3 0 Frenford 0
Wednesday 21st October 2020
ECL1S May & Baker Eastbrook 4 3 Benfleet 0
Saturday 24th October 2020
ECL1S Burnham Ramblers 3 1 May & Baker Eastbrook 0
ECL1S Coggeshall United 2 1 Athletic Newham 29
ECL1S Frenford 1 2 White Ensign 80
ECL1S Hackney Wick 2 2 Brimsdown 0
ECL1S Harwich & Parkeston 1 1 Barkingside 195
ECL1S Wivenhoe Town 3 1 Benfleet 89
Tuesday 27th October 2020
ECL1S Wivenhoe Town 4 0 Harwich & Parkeston 180
Wednesday 28th October 2020
ECL1S Brimsdown 3 3 White Ensign 50

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Halstead Town 159 248 207 +51.09%
2 Harwich & Parkeston 160 216 188 +19.75%
3 Barkingside 55 155 105 +32.91%
4 Little Oakley 61 164 102 +21.43%
5 Wivenhoe Town 64 180 97 +46.97%
6 Frenford 36 136 70 +66.67%
7 May & Baker Eastbrook 0 86 67 +9.84%
8 White Ensign 47 86 62 +40.91%
9 Benfleet 30 75 59 +103.45%
10 Coggeshall United 0 99 53 +35.90%
11 Burnham Ramblers 0 69 49 0.00%
12 Wormley Rovers 0 65 47 +147.37%
13 Hackney Wick 0 41 41 N/A
14 Holland 25 40 33 -31.25%
15 Brimsdown 15 50 28 +27.27%
16 Newbury Forest 12 39 28 -17.65%
17 Athletic Newham 0 0 0 -100.00%

Non League Matters 

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted
Leyton Athletic resigned in September 2019 having played 1 game. All results expunged.

Prior to the 2020–21 season, Athletic Newham were known as Lopes Tavares.