Southern Counties East League - Southern Counties East League Premier Division

Southern Counties East LeagueSouthern Counties East Football League Premier DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE

2020-21 promotion and relegation: Four 2nd placed clubs with the best PPG are promoted. The remaining seven play a 'Promotion Playoff' against a Step 4 Club. 12 of the 14 bottom placed sides are relegated based on PPG

League Table

Division Last Updated: 19:49, Saturday 24th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Chatham Town 10 9 0 1 54 18 3 0 1 21 7 6 0 0 33 11 +36 27
2 Corinthian 10 9 0 1 36 15 4 0 1 19 11 5 0 0 17 4 +21 27
3 Tunbridge Wells 11 8 2 1 24 10 4 1 0 11 3 4 1 1 13 7 +14 26
4 Sheppey United 9 8 1 0 28 14 4 0 0 11 5 4 1 0 17 9 +14 25
5 Beckenham Town 12 6 3 3 30 18 3 1 2 14 13 3 2 1 16 5 +12 21
6 Hollands & Blair 10 6 3 1 15 6 3 2 0 6 1 3 1 1 9 5 +9 21
7 Glebe 12 6 2 4 33 22 3 1 2 10 11 3 1 2 23 11 +11 20
8 Erith Town 11 5 2 4 22 20 3 1 2 15 12 2 1 2 7 8 +2 17
9 Deal Town 10 4 4 2 13 9 3 1 2 10 8 1 3 0 3 1 +4 16
10 Bearsted 12 5 1 6 26 34 2 1 3 11 18 3 0 3 15 16 -8 16
11 Fisher 11 4 3 4 15 15 3 1 2 9 7 1 2 2 6 8 0 15
12 Balham 11 4 3 4 13 21 2 2 2 7 15 2 1 2 6 6 -8 15
13 Welling Town 11 4 1 6 18 25 0 0 3 2 10 4 1 3 16 15 -7 13
14 Punjab United 11 4 1 6 20 28 3 0 3 13 13 1 1 3 7 15 -8 13
15 Erith & Belvedere 11 2 3 6 18 23 1 1 4 11 15 1 2 2 7 8 -5 9
16 Crowborough Athletic 10 2 3 5 13 20 1 2 2 6 12 1 1 3 7 8 -7 9
17 AFC Croydon Athletic 12 2 3 7 14 27 2 2 3 10 11 0 1 4 4 16 -13 9
18 Canterbury City 11 3 0 8 12 29 2 0 5 9 18 1 0 3 3 11 -17 9
19 Lordswood 12 2 2 8 13 26 1 1 4 7 17 1 1 4 6 9 -13 8
20 K Sports 11 1 4 6 10 18 0 3 2 3 6 1 1 4 7 12 -8 7
21 Tower Hamlets 12 0 1 11 12 41 0 1 4 6 15 0 0 7 6 26 -29 1

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2020

Saturday 31st October 2020
SCEL Balham vs. Bearsted 15:00
SCEL Beckenham Town vs. Lordswood 15:00
SCEL Chatham Town vs. Hollands & Blair 15:00
SCEL Corinthian vs. Deal Town 15:00
SCEL Erith Town vs. Tunbridge Wells 15:00
SCEL K Sports vs. Glebe 15:00
SCEL Punjab United vs. Crowborough Athletic 15:00
SCEL Tower Hamlets vs. Canterbury City 15:00

Fixtures - November 2020

Wednesday 4th November 2020
SCEL Welling Town vs. AFC Croydon Athletic 19:45
Saturday 7th November 2020
SCEL AFC Croydon Athletic vs. Hollands & Blair 15:00
SCEL Bearsted vs. Punjab United 15:00
SCEL Canterbury City vs. Erith Town 15:00
SCEL Corinthian vs. Chatham Town 15:00
SCEL Deal Town vs. Crowborough Athletic 15:00
SCEL Glebe vs. Erith & Belvedere 15:00
SCEL K Sports vs. Beckenham Town 15:00
SCEL Lordswood vs. Fisher 15:00
SCEL Tunbridge Wells vs. Sheppey United 15:00
SCEL Welling Town vs. Tower Hamlets 15:00

Results - September 2020

Saturday 5th September 2020
SCEL Balham 2 1 Hollands & Blair 40
SCEL Bearsted 2 1 Tower Hamlets 93
SCEL Canterbury City 1 2 Welling Town 69
SCEL Crowborough Athletic 0 0 Fisher 130
SCEL Deal Town 0 2 Beckenham Town 200
SCEL Erith & Belvedere 3 4 Chatham Town 138
SCEL Erith Town 2 4 Sheppey United 89
SCEL Glebe 0 4 K Sports 0
SCEL Lordswood 0 5 Tunbridge Wells 157
SCEL Punjab United 4 0 AFC Croydon Athletic 47
Monday 7th September 2020
SCEL K Sports 0 2 Deal Town 119
Tuesday 8th September 2020
SCEL AFC Croydon Athletic 1 1 Erith & Belvedere 54
SCEL Beckenham Town 2 2 Glebe 300
SCEL Chatham Town 5 0 Punjab United 299
SCEL Corinthian 2 1 Lordswood 96
SCEL Fisher 0 1 Balham 134
SCEL Sheppey United 4 1 Canterbury City 300
SCEL Tunbridge Wells 4 0 Bearsted 211
Wednesday 9th September 2020
SCEL Hollands & Blair 2 0 Crowborough Athletic 267
SCEL Tower Hamlets 2 3 Welling Town 85
Saturday 12th September 2020
SCEL AFC Croydon Athletic 0 2 Lordswood 44
SCEL K Sports 0 1 Erith Town 0
SCEL Punjab United 2 1 Balham 43
SCEL Tower Hamlets 2 5 Crowborough Athletic 30
Tuesday 15th September 2020
SCEL Bearsted 2 5 Chatham Town 0
SCEL Crowborough Athletic 1 1 K Sports 0
SCEL Deal Town 1 3 Sheppey United 0
SCEL Erith & Belvedere 2 2 Beckenham Town 0
SCEL Fisher 3 1 Tower Hamlets 0
SCEL Glebe 1 2 Corinthian 0
SCEL Punjab United 1 2 Tunbridge Wells 65
Wednesday 16th September 2020
SCEL Balham 1 2 Welling Town 65
SCEL Canterbury City 1 2 Hollands & Blair 138
SCEL Erith Town 2 0 AFC Croydon Athletic 74
Saturday 19th September 2020
SCEL Canterbury City 0 2 Corinthian 88
SCEL Lordswood 0 3 Welling Town 63
Saturday 26th September 2020
SCEL AFC Croydon Athletic 3 0 Canterbury City 0
SCEL Beckenham Town 3 4 Bearsted 119
SCEL Chatham Town 6 1 Tower Hamlets 300
SCEL Corinthian 4 2 Fisher 98
SCEL Deal Town 5 2 Punjab United 148
SCEL Erith Town 3 2 Crowborough Athletic 0
SCEL Glebe 3 2 Lordswood 0
SCEL Hollands & Blair 0 0 Erith & Belvedere 138
SCEL Sheppey United 3 2 Balham 300
SCEL Tunbridge Wells 2 2 Welling Town 300
Monday 28th September 2020
SCEL K Sports 1 1 Sheppey United 173
Tuesday 29th September 2020
SCEL Corinthian 4 2 Bearsted 144
SCEL Crowborough Athletic 0 6 Chatham Town 0
SCEL Erith & Belvedere 1 2 Punjab United 119
SCEL Fisher 3 2 Glebe 147
SCEL Lordswood 1 2 Canterbury City 98
SCEL Tunbridge Wells 1 0 AFC Croydon Athletic 191
Wednesday 30th September 2020
SCEL Balham 2 1 Erith Town 0
SCEL Tower Hamlets 0 3 Beckenham Town 72

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
SCEL Balham 0 0 Deal Town 0
SCEL Bearsted 2 2 Erith Town 86
SCEL Beckenham Town 2 1 Fisher 285
SCEL Canterbury City 0 2 Glebe 86
SCEL Crowborough Athletic 4 2 Welling Town 141
SCEL K Sports 1 1 AFC Croydon Athletic 48
SCEL Lordswood 4 3 Erith & Belvedere 76
SCEL Tower Hamlets 1 3 Hollands & Blair 0
Tuesday 6th October 2020
SCEL AFC Croydon Athletic 0 0 Beckenham Town 86
SCEL Bearsted 2 5 Sheppey United 0
SCEL Chatham Town 2 3 Tunbridge Wells 300
SCEL Corinthian 6 2 Tower Hamlets 101
SCEL Deal Town 2 0 Lordswood 203
SCEL Erith & Belvedere 1 2 Balham 48
SCEL Glebe 3 2 Welling Town 0
Wednesday 7th October 2020
SCEL Canterbury City 2 1 K Sports 79
SCEL Erith Town 0 0 Fisher 102
SCEL Punjab United 1 3 Hollands & Blair 217
Saturday 10th October 2020
SCEL AFC Croydon Athletic 2 1 Bearsted 85
SCEL Beckenham Town 1 5 Chatham Town 300
SCEL Erith Town 5 0 Tower Hamlets 35
SCEL Glebe 1 1 Deal Town 0
SCEL Hollands & Blair 0 0 Tunbridge Wells 237
SCEL Welling Town 0 4 Corinthian 65
Tuesday 13th October 2020
SCEL Beckenham Town 3 1 Erith Town 110
SCEL Fisher 2 0 Erith & Belvedere 124
SCEL Lordswood 2 4 Bearsted 126
Wednesday 14th October 2020
SCEL Balham 2 11 Glebe 0
SCEL Tower Hamlets 1 1 Punjab United 0
SCEL Tunbridge Wells 2 0 K Sports 300
Saturday 17th October 2020
SCEL Balham 0 0 Crowborough Athletic 0
SCEL Bearsted 2 5 Glebe 85
SCEL Chatham Town 8 3 AFC Croydon Athletic 300
SCEL Corinthian 3 4 Sheppey United 224
SCEL Deal Town 2 1 Tower Hamlets 232
SCEL Erith & Belvedere 3 0 Canterbury City 123
SCEL Fisher 1 3 Tunbridge Wells 217
SCEL Hollands & Blair 2 0 Welling Town 138
SCEL K Sports 1 1 Lordswood 55
SCEL Punjab United 0 7 Beckenham Town 78
Tuesday 20th October 2020
SCEL AFC Croydon Athletic 2 3 Fisher 109
SCEL Bearsted 1 0 Crowborough Athletic 80
SCEL Beckenham Town 3 0 Tunbridge Wells 0
SCEL Deal Town 0 0 Hollands & Blair 239
SCEL Erith & Belvedere 1 5 Corinthian 0
SCEL Glebe 2 0 Tower Hamlets 126
SCEL Sheppey United 1 0 Lordswood 300
Wednesday 21st October 2020
SCEL Canterbury City 2 7 Chatham Town 247
SCEL Punjab United 5 0 K Sports 61
SCEL Welling Town 1 2 Erith Town 65
Saturday 24th October 2020
SCEL AFC Croydon Athletic 2 4 Corinthian 102
SCEL Canterbury City 3 2 Punjab United 74
SCEL Crowborough Athletic 1 3 Erith & Belvedere 0
SCEL Erith Town 3 6 Chatham Town 0
SCEL Fisher 0 0 Deal Town 298
SCEL Hollands & Blair 2 1 K Sports 167
SCEL Lordswood 0 0 Balham 70
SCEL Sheppey United 3 2 Beckenham Town 300
SCEL Tunbridge Wells 2 1 Glebe 300
SCEL Welling Town 1 4 Bearsted 27

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Chatham Town 299 300 300 -25.93%
2 Sheppey United 300 300 300 +14.94%
3 Tunbridge Wells 191 300 260 -1.89%
4 Beckenham Town 0 300 223 +38.51%
5 Deal Town 0 239 204 +9.09%
6 Hollands & Blair 138 267 189 +37.96%
7 Fisher 0 298 184 +20.26%
8 Crowborough Athletic 0 141 136 -5.56%
9 Corinthian 96 224 133 +87.32%
10 Glebe 0 126 126 +50.00%
11 Canterbury City 69 247 112 +0.90%
12 Erith & Belvedere 0 138 107 +59.70%
13 K Sports 0 173 99 +62.30%
14 Lordswood 63 157 98 +38.03%
15 Bearsted 0 93 86 +28.36%
16 Punjab United 43 217 85 +84.78%
17 AFC Croydon Athletic 0 109 80 +17.65%
18 Erith Town 0 102 75 +20.97%
19 Tower Hamlets 0 85 62 +37.78%
20 Balham 0 65 53 +89.29%
21 Welling Town 27 65 52 -3.70%

Non League Matters 00/00

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted
2019–20 Greenwich Borough resigned in January; all results rescinded. As a result of this resignation, no team will be relegated from this division at the end of the season.