Cheshire League - Cheshire Football League League Two

Cheshire Football LeagueHallmark Security Cheshire Football League League TwoUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 9*
PROMOTES TO:LEAGUE ONE
RELEGATES TO:NONE

*This Division is outside the National League System. Step numbers are notional. Promotions and relegations are handled by the individual Leagues and County FAs

League Table

Division Last Updated: 13:25, Sunday 9th May 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Blacon Youth Club 15 14 1 0 70 12 8 0 0 38 4 6 1 0 32 8 +58 43
2 Whalley Range 15 12 2 1 76 29 8 0 1 47 14 4 2 0 29 15 +47 38
3 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 18 10 2 6 39 26 5 2 3 22 14 5 0 3 17 12 +13 32
4 St Helens Town Reserves 14 10 1 3 44 36 6 0 0 23 11 4 1 3 21 25 +8 31
5 Sandbach United Reserves 19 10 1 8 43 37 6 1 4 30 19 4 0 4 13 18 +6 31
6 Pilkington Reserves 16 8 2 6 36 37 4 1 2 19 16 4 1 4 17 21 -1 26
7 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 15 7 2 6 48 35 4 1 3 23 21 3 1 3 25 14 +13 23
8 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 11 5 0 6 25 22 3 0 2 10 6 2 0 4 15 16 +3 15
9 Hartford 18 2 3 13 26 66 0 2 6 14 31 2 1 7 12 35 -40 9
10 Warrington Rylands Reserves 14 2 2 10 25 67 1 1 6 15 41 1 1 4 10 26 -42 8
11 Golborne Sports 13 1 2 10 23 41 0 1 3 5 9 1 1 7 18 32 -18 5
12 Nantwich Town Reserves 14 0 2 12 20 67 0 1 6 12 31 0 1 6 8 36 -47 2
13 Orford 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - May 2021

Tuesday 11th May 2021
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club vs. St Helens Town Reserves 19:00
CHES2 Golborne Sports vs. Warrington Rylands Reserves 19:00
CHES2 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves vs. Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 19:30
Thursday 13th May 2021
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves vs. Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 19:45
Saturday 15th May 2021
CHES2 Golborne Sports vs. Blacon Youth Club 14:00
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes vs. Pilkington Reserves 14:00
CHES2 Nantwich Town Reserves vs. West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 14:00
CHES2 St Helens Town Reserves vs. Whalley Range 14:00
Tuesday 18th May 2021
CHES2 Golborne Sports vs. Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 19:00
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves vs. St Helens Town Reserves 19:00
CHES2 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves vs. Hartford 19:45
Wednesday 19th May 2021
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club vs. Whalley Range 19:00

Results - September 2020

Saturday 5th September 2020
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 2 0 Hartford 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 6 3 Golborne Sports 0
CHES2 St Helens Town Reserves 4 2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 0
CHES2 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 1 2 Pilkington Reserves 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 5 0 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 0
Saturday 12th September 2020
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club 1 0 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 0
CHES2 Hartford 3 3 Nantwich Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 3 6 Whalley Range 0
CHES2 Pilkington Reserves 3 1 St Helens Town Reserves 0
Saturday 19th September 2020
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club 3 1 Pilkington Reserves 0
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 3 2 Golborne Sports 0
CHES2 Nantwich Town Reserves 0 3 Sandbach United Reserves 0
CHES2 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 3 2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 8 2 Hartford 0
Saturday 26th September 2020
CHES2 Golborne Sports 2 4 St Helens Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Pilkington Reserves 3 0 Hartford 0
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 0 8 Blacon Youth Club 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 9 1 Nantwich Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 3 0 Sandbach United Reserves 0

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
CHES2 Hartford 0 3 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 0
CHES2 Pilkington Reserves 3 2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 5 2 St Helens Town Reserves 0
Saturday 10th October 2020
CHES2 Hartford 1 2 Golborne Sports 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 1 1 Whalley Range 0
CHES2 St Helens Town Reserves 5 1 Nantwich Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 2 0 Pilkington Reserves 0
Saturday 17th October 2020
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club 5 1 Golborne Sports 0
CHES2 Hartford 3 3 Warrington Rylands Reserves 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 4 0 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 0
Saturday 24th October 2020
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club 6 0 Sandbach United Reserves 0
CHES2 St Helens Town Reserves 4 2 Pilkington Reserves 0
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 2 11 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 0
Saturday 31st October 2020
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club 5 2 Nantwich Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 3 2 Sandbach United Reserves 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 6 3 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 0

Results - November 2020

Wednesday 4th November 2020
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 2 3 Whalley Range 0

Results - December 2020

Saturday 5th December 2020
CHES2 Nantwich Town Reserves 2 2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 0
CHES2 Pilkington Reserves 6 3 Sandbach United Reserves 0
Saturday 12th December 2020
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 7 0 Nantwich Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 2 3 Pilkington Reserves 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 3 2 Golborne Sports 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 1 0 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 0
Saturday 19th December 2020
CHES2 St Helens Town Reserves 4 3 Hartford 0
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 0 3 Sandbach United Reserves 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 4 2 Golborne Sports 0

Results - April 2021

Saturday 3rd April 2021
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 1 5 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 3 1 Nantwich Town Reserves 0
CHES2 St Helens Town Reserves 3 1 Golborne Sports 0
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 3 0 Hartford 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 3 1 Pilkington Reserves 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 1 3 Blacon Youth Club 0
Tuesday 6th April 2021
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club 7 0 Warrington Rylands Reserves 0
CHES2 Golborne Sports 2 2 Pilkington Reserves 0
CHES2 Nantwich Town Reserves 0 4 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 2 0 Hartford 0
Saturday 10th April 2021
CHES2 Golborne Sports 0 1 Sandbach United Reserves 0
CHES2 Hartford 1 5 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 0
CHES2 Nantwich Town Reserves 4 8 Whalley Range 0
CHES2 Pilkington Reserves 0 4 Blacon Youth Club 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 2 3 Warrington Rylands Reserves 0
Tuesday 13th April 2021
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club 9 0 Hartford 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 1 3 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 0
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 2 4 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 0
Saturday 17th April 2021
CHES2 Hartford 3 4 Pilkington Reserves 0
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 3 3 Blacon Youth Club 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 7 2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 8 0 St Helens Town Reserves 0
Tuesday 20th April 2021
CHES2 Nantwich Town Reserves 2 4 Hartford 0
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 4 4 Golborne Sports 0
CHES2 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 0 1 Sandbach United Reserves 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 2 2 St Helens Town Reserves 0
Wednesday 21st April 2021
CHES2 Blacon Youth Club 2 0 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 0
Saturday 24th April 2021
CHES2 Golborne Sports 1 2 Hartford 0
CHES2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 1 3 St Helens Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Nantwich Town Reserves 2 7 Blacon Youth Club 0
CHES2 Pilkington Reserves 3 3 Whalley Range 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 0 1 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 0
Tuesday 27th April 2021
CHES2 Nantwich Town Reserves 2 3 St Helens Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 0 4 Blacon Youth Club 0
CHES2 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 3 0 Warrington Rylands Reserves 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 3 2 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 1 1 Hartford 0

Results - May 2021

Saturday 1st May 2021
CHES2 Hartford 1 5 Holmes Chapel Hurricanes 0
CHES2 Sandbach United Reserves 1 2 Pilkington Reserves 0
CHES2 St Helens Town Reserves 3 2 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 0
CHES2 Whalley Range 2 3 Blacon Youth Club 0
Tuesday 4th May 2021
CHES2 West Didsbury & Chorlton Reserves 3 1 Golborne Sports 0
CHES2 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 4 0 Nantwich Town Reserves 0
Saturday 8th May 2021
CHES2 Hartford 2 6 St Helens Town Reserves 0
CHES2 Pilkington Reserves 1 3 Wythenshawe Amateurs Reserves 0
CHES2 Warrington Rylands Reserves 2 8 Whalley Range 0

Non League Matters 00/00

Notes relating to previous seasons

2019–20: Mersey Valley resigned in November 2019. All results expunged.

2019–20: The league took the decision to complete the season with this division sorted by points per game. As a result, Partington Village moved up to 1st place, and Parklands to 2nd. Winnington Avenue YC94 dropped to 3rd, Knowsley South to 4th. and Newton Athletic to 5th. Sandbach United moved up to 6th, above Pilkington, down to 7th. The remaining places, 8th to 12th, were unchanged.