Somerset County League - Somerset County League Division Two

Somerset County LeagueSomerset County Football League Division TwoUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 9
PROMOTES TO:DIVISION ONE
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION THREE
CLUB LINKS:Soccerlinks
MATCH PHOTOS:NonLeaguePhotos

Records here for seasons 2014–15 to 2017–18 are for the regionalised DIVISION ONE WEST. For DIVISION ONE EAST records for these four seasons, see HERE.

2016-17: St George Easton-in-Gordano resigned in August 2016 after 1 game. Result expunged.

2017-18: Churchill Club 70 resigned in August 2017 after 2 games. Results expunged. 

2017-18: Berrow & Highbridge resigned in March 2018.  Results expunged.

2018-19: Purnell Sports resigned in August 2018 after 1 game. Result expunged.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 16:36, Monday 18th February 2019

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Broad Plain House 19 15 4 0 46 20 8 1 0 24 7 7 3 0 22 13 +26 49
2 Street Reserves 20 15 1 4 65 24 8 1 0 33 8 7 0 4 32 16 +41 46
3 Castle Cary 20 11 3 6 52 32 6 1 2 27 12 5 2 4 25 20 +20 36
4 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 20 11 3 6 30 23 8 1 2 19 10 3 2 4 11 13 +7 36
5 Frome Town Sports 20 11 2 7 44 39 6 2 3 26 22 5 0 4 18 17 +5 35
6 AFC Brislington 21 11 0 10 55 43 7 0 4 32 20 4 0 6 23 23 +12 33
7 Portishead Town Reserves 20 10 3 7 43 35 5 2 3 23 13 5 1 4 20 22 +8 33
8 Glastonbury 21 9 2 10 38 49 4 1 5 22 27 5 1 5 16 22 -11 29
9 Welton Rovers Reserves 21 8 3 10 31 43 5 2 4 18 22 3 1 6 13 21 -12 27
10 Radstock Town Reserves 19 7 5 7 44 36 5 2 3 27 14 2 3 4 17 22 +8 26
11 Fry Club Reserves 20 6 4 10 40 41 4 3 3 24 15 2 1 7 16 26 -1 22
12 Peasedown Miners Welfare 22 6 4 12 27 35 4 0 8 17 16 2 4 4 10 19 -8 22
13 Imperial 18 5 3 10 34 44 1 3 5 12 22 4 0 5 22 22 -10 18
14 Clevedon United Reserves 20 5 1 14 35 73 3 0 6 20 36 2 1 8 15 37 -38 16
15 Brislington Reserves 20 4 2 14 42 60 3 0 6 19 23 1 2 8 23 37 -18 13
16 Weston St Johns 17 4 2 11 25 54 3 2 4 18 23 1 0 7 7 31 -29 11

1 points were deducted from Brislington Reserves for: Fielding an ineligible player 27/10/18

3 points were deducted from Weston St Johns for: faiure to fulfill fixture on 8 December 2018

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - February 2019

Saturday 23rd February 2019
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves vs. Peasedown Miners Welfare 14:30
SOM2 Brislington Reserves vs. Fry Club Reserves 14:30
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves vs. Glastonbury 14:30
SOM2 Imperial vs. Welton Rovers Reserves 14:30
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves vs. Frome Town Sports 15:00
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves vs. Weston St Johns 14:30
SOM2 Street Reserves vs. Broad Plain House 14:30

Fixtures - March 2019

Saturday 2nd March 2019
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves vs. Welton Rovers Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves vs. Portishead Town Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Imperial vs. Castle Cary 15:00
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves vs. AFC Brislington 15:00
SOM2 Weston St Johns vs. Brislington Reserves 15:00
Tuesday 5th March 2019
SOM2 Frome Town Sports vs. Broad Plain House 19:30
Wednesday 6th March 2019
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves vs. Street Reserves 19:30
Saturday 9th March 2019
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves vs. AFC Brislington 15:00
SOM2 Frome Town Sports vs. Radstock Town Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Glastonbury vs. Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Street Reserves vs. Weston St Johns 15:00
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves vs. Castle Cary 15:00
Saturday 16th March 2019
SOM2 AFC Brislington vs. Peasedown Miners Welfare 15:00
SOM2 Brislington Reserves vs. Glastonbury 15:00
SOM2 Castle Cary vs. Imperial 15:00
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves vs. Frome Town Sports 15:00
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves vs. Radstock Town Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves vs. Welton Rovers Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Weston St Johns vs. Broad Plain House 15:00
Saturday 23rd March 2019
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves vs. Frome Town Sports 15:00
SOM2 Broad Plain House vs. Imperial 15:00
SOM2 Castle Cary vs. Portishead Town Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves vs. Welton Rovers Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Glastonbury vs. AFC Brislington 15:00
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves vs. Street Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Weston St Johns vs. Clevedon United Reserves 15:00
Saturday 30th March 2019
SOM2 Castle Cary vs. Frome Town Sports 15:00
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves vs. Broad Plain House 15:00
SOM2 Glastonbury vs. Imperial 15:00
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare vs. Brislington Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves vs. AFC Brislington 15:00
SOM2 Street Reserves vs. Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves vs. Radstock Town Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Weston St Johns vs. Fry Club Reserves 15:00

Fixtures - April 2019

Saturday 6th April 2019
SOM2 Brislington Reserves vs. Clevedon United Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Broad Plain House vs. Castle Cary 15:00
SOM2 Frome Town Sports vs. Peasedown Miners Welfare 15:00
SOM2 Imperial vs. Fry Club Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves vs. Portishead Town Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves vs. AFC Brislington 15:00
SOM2 Weston St Johns vs. Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 15:00
Saturday 13th April 2019
SOM2 AFC Brislington vs. Frome Town Sports 15:00
SOM2 Castle Cary vs. Clevedon United Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Imperial vs. Brislington Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare vs. Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves vs. Fry Club Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Street Reserves vs. Glastonbury 15:00
SOM2 Weston St Johns vs. Radstock Town Reserves 15:00
Saturday 20th April 2019
SOM2 AFC Brislington vs. Fry Club Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Brislington Reserves vs. Portishead Town Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Broad Plain House vs. Peasedown Miners Welfare 15:00
SOM2 Castle Cary vs. Radstock Town Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves vs. Weston St Johns 15:00
SOM2 Glastonbury vs. Welton Rovers Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Imperial vs. Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 15:00
Monday 22nd April 2019
SOM2 AFC Brislington vs. Imperial 15:00
SOM2 Castle Cary vs. Weston St Johns 15:00
SOM2 Glastonbury vs. Brislington Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Street Reserves vs. Portishead Town Reserves 15:00
Saturday 27th April 2019
SOM2 Brislington Reserves vs. Street Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Broad Plain House vs. Glastonbury 15:00
SOM2 Frome Town Sports vs. Imperial 15:00
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves vs. Weston St Johns 15:00
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare vs. Castle Cary 15:00
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves vs. Clevedon United Reserves 15:00

Fixtures - May 2019

Saturday 4th May 2019
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves vs. Broad Plain House 15:00
SOM2 Brislington Reserves vs. Weston St Johns 15:00
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves vs. Peasedown Miners Welfare 15:00
SOM2 Street Reserves vs. Imperial 15:00
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves vs. Frome Town Sports 15:00
Monday 6th May 2019
SOM2 Broad Plain House vs. Street Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves vs. Radstock Town Reserves 15:00
Saturday 11th May 2019
SOM2 Broad Plain House vs. Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 15:00
SOM2 Broad Plain House vs. Glastonbury 15:00
SOM2 Imperial vs. Weston St Johns 15:00

Results - August 2018

Saturday 11th August 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 2 0 Castle Cary 0
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 2 1 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 3 4 Imperial 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 4 1 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 3 2 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 0 4 Frome Town Sports 0
Tuesday 14th August 2018
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 3 2 Imperial 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 1 0 Frome Town Sports 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 3 1 Radstock Town Reserves 0
Wednesday 15th August 2018
SOM2 Broad Plain House 3 1 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 4 0 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 1 3 Castle Cary 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 3 5 Weston St Johns 0
Saturday 18th August 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 0 3 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
SOM2 Broad Plain House 1 1 Radstock Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 5 2 Street Reserves 0
SOM2 Imperial 2 2 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 1 2 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 3 3 Glastonbury 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 2 1 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 1 1 Castle Cary 0
Tuesday 21st August 2018
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 1 3 Castle Cary 0
SOM2 Imperial 1 2 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 4 0 Radstock Town Reserves 0
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 4 2 Portishead Town Reserves 0
Saturday 25th August 2018
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 1 0 Castle Cary 0
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 2 4 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Broad Plain House 2 1 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 1 3 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 2 7 Frome Town Sports 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 2 1 Imperial 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 4 1 Weston St Johns 0

Results - September 2018

Saturday 1st September 2018
SOM2 Imperial 1 1 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
Tuesday 4th September 2018
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 0 0 Broad Plain House 0
Saturday 8th September 2018
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 3 0 Imperial 0
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 3 0 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 0 6 Street Reserves 0
Saturday 15th September 2018
SOM2 Broad Plain House 4 0 Portishead Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Castle Cary 3 0 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 2 0 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 3 3 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 2 1 Street Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 1 2 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 5 4 Imperial 0
Saturday 22nd September 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 3 2 Radstock Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 1 2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 0 1 Glastonbury 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 3 0 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 1 2 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 1 2 Imperial 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 3 3 Castle Cary 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 3 1 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
Saturday 29th September 2018
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 2 3 Frome Town Sports 0
SOM2 Broad Plain House 3 1 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 0 5 Castle Cary 0
SOM2 Imperial 3 2 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 6 0 Weston St Johns 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 0 2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 1 0 Fry Club Reserves 0

Results - October 2018

Saturday 6th October 2018
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 2 1 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 5 0 Portishead Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 1 1 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 5 3 Clevedon United Reserves 0
Saturday 13th October 2018
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 1 2 Glastonbury 0
Saturday 20th October 2018
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 4 5 Radstock Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Castle Cary 6 0 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 2 6 Imperial 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 2 0 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 4 0 Frome Town Sports 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 1 0 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
Saturday 27th October 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 2 3 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0 2 Street Reserves 0
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 5 4 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 3 3 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM2 Imperial 0 3 Glastonbury 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0 2 Radstock Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 6 1 Brislington Reserves 0

Results - November 2018

Saturday 3rd November 2018
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 2 2 Radstock Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 3 0 Weston St Johns 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 3 1 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 3 4 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 4 2 Portishead Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 2 1 Imperial 0
Saturday 10th November 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 5 1 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 0 1 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 4 0 Frome Town Sports 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 3 2 Glastonbury 0
Saturday 17th November 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 1 5 Street Reserves 0
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 2 0 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Castle Cary 2 3 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 4 4 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 0 3 Portishead Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 2 2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
Saturday 24th November 2018
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 3 2 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 4 5 Castle Cary 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 3 1 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 1 2 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Imperial 2 2 Radstock Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 1 0 Street Reserves 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 0 5 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 1 3 Portishead Town Reserves 0

Results - December 2018

Saturday 1st December 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 9 1 Weston St Johns 0
SOM2 Broad Plain House 3 2 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 1 1 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
SOM2 Imperial 1 5 Street Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0 1 Glastonbury 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 3 1 Castle Cary 0
Saturday 8th December 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 0 2 Portishead Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Castle Cary 0 3 Street Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 1 2 Clevedon United Reserves 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 2 3 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 2 3 Glastonbury 0
Saturday 15th December 2018
SOM2 Broad Plain House 2 0 Frome Town Sports 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 5 0 Brislington Reserves 0
Saturday 22nd December 2018
SOM2 AFC Brislington 3 2 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0 2 Portishead Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Castle Cary 2 0 Glastonbury 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 4 0 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 5 0 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
Saturday 29th December 2018
SOM2 Castle Cary 2 1 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 0 3 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM2 Imperial 0 2 Portishead Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 4 0 Glastonbury 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 3 0 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 1 2 AFC Brislington 0

Results - January 2019

Saturday 5th January 2019
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 4 1 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Broad Plain House 3 0 Weston St Johns 0
SOM2 Clevedon United Reserves 0 7 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 0 1 Frome Town Sports 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 3 2 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 0 0 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
Saturday 12th January 2019
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 1 0 Glastonbury 0
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 1 4 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 0 6 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 4 1 Street Reserves 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 1 2 Castle Cary 0
Saturday 19th January 2019
SOM2 AFC Brislington 1 0 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM2 Brislington Reserves 3 2 Castle Cary 0
SOM2 Fry Club Reserves 1 1 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Imperial 2 3 Frome Town Sports 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 1 2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
SOM2 Street Reserves 7 1 Clevedon United Reserves 0
Saturday 26th January 2019
SOM2 Castle Cary 4 1 AFC Brislington 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 4 4 Portishead Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 3 2 Radstock Town Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 1 2 Imperial 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 2 2 Broad Plain House 0
SOM2 Weston St Johns 2 4 Street Reserves 0

Results - February 2019

Saturday 9th February 2019
SOM2 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 1 0 Weston St Johns 0
SOM2 Castle Cary 6 2 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Glastonbury 1 1 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0 1 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
Saturday 16th February 2019
SOM2 AFC Brislington 6 1 Glastonbury 0
SOM2 Broad Plain House 3 1 Brislington Reserves 0
SOM2 Castle Cary 2 2 Peasedown Miners Welfare 0
SOM2 Frome Town Sports 3 1 Ashton & Backwell United Reserves 0
SOM2 Portishead Town Reserves 2 0 Weston St Johns 0
SOM2 Radstock Town Reserves 4 1 Fry Club Reserves 0
SOM2 Welton Rovers Reserves 0 3 Street Reserves 0

Non League Matters