Midland Football League - Midland Football League Premier Division

Midland Football LeagueMidland Football League Premier DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:SOUTHERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE CENTRAL and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE / WEST MIDLANDS (REGIONAL) LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
MOBILE PARTNER:Crowdscores Mobile App

2019-20 promotion to Step 4: Four of the best runners up, selected by ppg, out of the eleven southernmost Step 5 divisions will be promoted directly; the remaining seven will each play a single away play-off game against a Step 4 bottom placed team for possible promotion.

2019-20 relegation to Step 6: Twelve of the teams, selected by ppg, finishing in bottom place in the fourteen Step 5 divisions will be relegated to Step 6.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 14:03, Tuesday 28th April 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Coventry United 29 19 5 5 60 31 12 1 2 41 16 7 4 3 19 15 +29 62
2 Sporting Khalsa 26 18 1 7 66 27 13 0 2 48 8 5 1 5 18 19 +39 55
3 Romulus 29 17 4 8 65 38 11 2 3 42 18 6 2 5 23 20 +27 55
4 Newark Flowserve 30 17 3 10 60 42 9 2 3 33 16 8 1 7 27 26 +18 54
5 Heather St John's 26 15 5 6 49 27 7 4 4 24 15 8 1 2 25 12 +22 50
6 Walsall Wood 24 14 4 6 47 30 6 3 2 24 13 8 1 4 23 17 +17 46
7 Boldmere St Michaels 29 13 6 10 50 44 8 3 6 30 21 5 3 4 20 23 +6 45
8 Stourport Swifts 29 12 8 9 42 39 9 2 1 24 10 3 6 8 18 29 +3 44
9 Long Eaton United 26 11 5 10 59 50 6 4 4 35 24 5 1 6 24 26 +9 38
10 Highgate United 29 12 5 12 45 48 9 3 4 30 21 3 2 8 15 27 -3 38
11 South Normanton Athletic 26 10 7 9 40 40 5 2 3 20 14 5 5 6 20 26 0 37
12 Worcester City 26 10 6 10 52 41 7 3 3 33 12 3 3 7 19 29 +11 36
13 AFC Wulfrunians 31 10 6 15 50 57 6 2 9 29 31 4 4 6 21 26 -7 36
14 Coventry Sphinx 25 9 7 9 38 57 3 4 3 14 19 6 3 6 24 38 -19 34
15 Tividale 23 7 6 10 29 32 4 5 2 15 11 3 1 8 14 21 -3 27
16 Haughmond 29 7 5 17 40 69 5 2 7 26 33 2 3 10 14 36 -29 26
17 Racing Club Warwick 24 6 6 12 25 54 5 2 3 18 14 1 4 9 7 40 -29 24
18 Lye Town 28 5 3 20 31 62 3 1 10 13 23 2 2 10 18 39 -31 18
19 Gresley 26 3 7 16 29 51 1 5 8 15 25 2 2 8 14 26 -22 16
20 Selston 25 2 7 16 29 67 2 3 7 17 31 0 4 9 12 36 -38 13

3 points were deducted from Highgate United for: playing an ineligible player (unregistered) Highgate United v Romulus on 3 August 2019.

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 3rd August 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 1 3 Heather St John's 93
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 0 1 Sporting Khalsa 106
MFL Coventry Sphinx 2 0 Tividale 108
MFL Haughmond 2 4 Coventry United 78
MFL Highgate United 2 1 Romulus 96
MFL Long Eaton United 2 2 Racing Club Warwick 92
MFL Newark Flowserve 4 3 Worcester City 300
MFL South Normanton Athletic 4 1 Lye Town 65
MFL Stourport Swifts 3 2 Selston 82
MFL Walsall Wood 4 2 Gresley 174
Monday 5th August 2019
MFL Romulus 2 0 Gresley 124
Tuesday 6th August 2019
MFL Haughmond 2 2 Lye Town 67
MFL Heather St John's 2 2 Walsall Wood 77
MFL Highgate United 2 0 Selston 82
MFL Long Eaton United 6 2 Coventry Sphinx 87
MFL Newark Flowserve 0 0 Coventry United 345
MFL Racing Club Warwick 5 1 Boldmere St Michaels 127
MFL Sporting Khalsa 2 1 Stourport Swifts 93
Wednesday 7th August 2019
MFL Tividale 2 0 AFC Wulfrunians 144
MFL Worcester City 1 0 South Normanton Athletic 260
Saturday 17th August 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 6 4 Long Eaton United 85
MFL Gresley 1 3 Tividale 158
MFL Heather St John's 4 0 Racing Club Warwick 66
MFL Highgate United 1 2 Newark Flowserve 73
MFL Romulus 2 4 South Normanton Athletic 63
MFL Selston 3 2 Lye Town 84
MFL Sporting Khalsa 5 0 Coventry Sphinx 78
MFL Stourport Swifts 3 1 Coventry United 77
MFL Walsall Wood 3 2 Haughmond 105
MFL Worcester City 3 0 Boldmere St Michaels 291
Monday 19th August 2019
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 1 2 Heather St John's 163
Tuesday 20th August 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 2 4 Romulus 72
MFL Coventry Sphinx 1 1 Stourport Swifts 116
MFL Highgate United 0 1 Walsall Wood 77
MFL Long Eaton United 4 0 Worcester City 142
MFL Newark Flowserve 1 0 Gresley 271
MFL Racing Club Warwick 3 2 Lye Town 155
MFL South Normanton Athletic 3 1 Sporting Khalsa 42
MFL Tividale 2 2 Haughmond 105
Wednesday 21st August 2019
MFL Selston 0 1 Coventry United 114
Monday 26th August 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 2 0 Walsall Wood 80
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 1 1 Romulus 152
MFL Coventry Sphinx 2 0 Racing Club Warwick 204
MFL Gresley 1 1 Heather St John's 206
MFL Highgate United 2 3 Coventry United 0
MFL Long Eaton United 1 1 Selston 68
MFL Newark Flowserve 0 1 South Normanton Athletic 402
MFL Sporting Khalsa 7 0 Haughmond 72
MFL Tividale 2 1 Lye Town 135
MFL Worcester City 0 0 Stourport Swifts 360
Saturday 31st August 2019
MFL Sporting Khalsa 2 0 Coventry United 92
MFL Walsall Wood 3 3 Lye Town 97

Results - September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 3 1 Highgate United 74
MFL Coventry United 0 2 Haughmond 389
MFL Long Eaton United 3 0 Tividale 88
MFL Lye Town 1 2 Newark Flowserve 86
MFL Racing Club Warwick 2 2 Gresley 141
Sunday 8th September 2019
MFL Selston 1 4 Worcester City 204
Tuesday 10th September 2019
MFL Walsall Wood 3 0 Stourport Swifts 84
Friday 13th September 2019
MFL Coventry United 1 3 Walsall Wood 400
Saturday 14th September 2019
MFL Lye Town 2 0 Sporting Khalsa 71
Tuesday 17th September 2019
MFL Heather St John's 1 0 Stourport Swifts 56
Saturday 21st September 2019
MFL Coventry United 6 0 Selston 315
MFL Gresley 1 2 Romulus 167
MFL Haughmond 1 4 Heather St John's 0
MFL Long Eaton United 3 3 Boldmere St Michaels 55
MFL Lye Town 0 1 AFC Wulfrunians 99
MFL Newark Flowserve 8 1 Coventry Sphinx 216
MFL Sporting Khalsa 4 0 Worcester City 130
MFL Stourport Swifts 1 0 Racing Club Warwick 70
MFL Tividale 3 1 Highgate United 85
MFL Walsall Wood 5 0 South Normanton Athletic 107
Saturday 28th September 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 0 1 Coventry Sphinx 65
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 1 1 Coventry United 115
MFL Gresley 1 3 Lye Town 139
MFL Heather St John's 2 0 Worcester City 104
MFL Newark Flowserve 2 0 Haughmond 220
MFL Racing Club Warwick 0 2 Sporting Khalsa 177
MFL Romulus 1 3 Long Eaton United 0
MFL Selston 1 1 Tividale 84
MFL South Normanton Athletic 3 1 Stourport Swifts 62
MFL Walsall Wood 1 1 Highgate United 97

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 1 2 South Normanton Athletic 68
MFL Coventry Sphinx 1 2 Heather St John's 85
MFL Coventry United 1 1 Racing Club Warwick 362
MFL Gresley 1 3 Highgate United 134
MFL Lye Town 2 3 Boldmere St Michaels 73
MFL Sporting Khalsa 2 3 Romulus 73
MFL Stourport Swifts 2 0 Newark Flowserve 80
MFL Walsall Wood 2 1 Tividale 132
MFL Worcester City 1 3 Long Eaton United 0
Tuesday 8th October 2019
MFL Highgate United 0 2 Heather St John's 96
Saturday 12th October 2019
MFL Coventry United 4 3 AFC Wulfrunians 336
MFL Romulus 3 0 Tividale 50
MFL Selston 3 3 Stourport Swifts 109
Monday 14th October 2019
MFL Romulus 3 1 Sporting Khalsa 46
Saturday 19th October 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 1 2 Racing Club Warwick 68
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 3 0 Selston 89
MFL Coventry Sphinx 0 8 Walsall Wood 53
MFL Haughmond 2 0 Gresley 72
MFL Heather St John's 1 1 Sporting Khalsa 73
MFL Lye Town 0 1 Long Eaton United 97
MFL Newark Flowserve 0 2 Romulus 287
MFL South Normanton Athletic 1 1 Worcester City 90
MFL Stourport Swifts 2 0 Highgate United 73
MFL Tividale 1 1 Coventry United 105
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 2 0 Lye Town 67
MFL Long Eaton United 5 0 Haughmond 44
MFL Walsall Wood 0 2 Boldmere St Michaels 142
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
MFL Selston 0 3 Newark Flowserve 154
MFL Worcester City 0 1 Coventry United 203
Saturday 26th October 2019
MFL Coventry United 6 0 Lye Town 321
MFL Romulus 6 2 AFC Wulfrunians 62
MFL Sporting Khalsa 3 1 South Normanton Athletic 102
Tuesday 29th October 2019
MFL Gresley 0 1 Newark Flowserve 116
MFL Highgate United 1 1 South Normanton Athletic 40
MFL Racing Club Warwick 3 1 Coventry Sphinx 168

Results - November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 2 3 Gresley 88
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 2 1 Stourport Swifts 112
MFL Heather St John's 0 1 Highgate United 83
Saturday 9th November 2019
MFL Gresley 1 2 South Normanton Athletic 179
MFL Long Eaton United 2 1 Coventry United 85
MFL Romulus 3 1 Haughmond 35
MFL Sporting Khalsa 2 0 Boldmere St Michaels 114
Tuesday 12th November 2019
MFL Heather St John's 1 2 Boldmere St Michaels 49
Saturday 16th November 2019
MFL Coventry United 4 3 Gresley 326
MFL Haughmond 3 2 South Normanton Athletic 72
MFL Heather St John's 2 1 Romulus 89
MFL Long Eaton United 2 3 Stourport Swifts 60
MFL Lye Town 2 1 Highgate United 110
MFL Newark Flowserve 2 1 AFC Wulfrunians 240
MFL Worcester City 9 0 Racing Club Warwick 310
Tuesday 19th November 2019
MFL Stourport Swifts 1 2 Walsall Wood 61
Wednesday 20th November 2019
MFL Worcester City 6 0 Lye Town 222
Saturday 23rd November 2019
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 1 2 Walsall Wood 134
MFL Coventry Sphinx 3 2 Worcester City 101
MFL Coventry United 4 1 Newark Flowserve 326
MFL Haughmond 3 1 Selston 72
MFL Heather St John's 0 1 AFC Wulfrunians 80
MFL Highgate United 3 1 Tividale 46
MFL Romulus 2 0 Lye Town 65
MFL Sporting Khalsa 3 1 Long Eaton United 92
Tuesday 26th November 2019
MFL Highgate United 2 2 Boldmere St Michaels 53
MFL Long Eaton United 2 2 Newark Flowserve 72
MFL Stourport Swifts 3 2 Heather St John's 66
Saturday 30th November 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 1 0 Haughmond 85
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 3 0 Racing Club Warwick 85
MFL Stourport Swifts 2 1 Romulus 63

Results - December 2019

Tuesday 3rd December 2019
MFL Stourport Swifts 2 0 Gresley 49
Saturday 7th December 2019
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 1 2 AFC Wulfrunians 83
MFL Coventry United 3 1 Long Eaton United 326
MFL Gresley 3 0 Walsall Wood 155
MFL Haughmond 0 1 Stourport Swifts 72
MFL Highgate United 2 0 Sporting Khalsa 76
MFL Lye Town 2 3 Heather St John's 49
MFL Selston 1 3 Coventry Sphinx 0
MFL Tividale 1 1 South Normanton Athletic 78
MFL Worcester City 3 2 Newark Flowserve 235
Tuesday 10th December 2019
MFL Newark Flowserve 5 0 Racing Club Warwick 125
Wednesday 11th December 2019
MFL Worcester City 3 0 Romulus 167
Saturday 14th December 2019
MFL Coventry United 1 0 Tividale 287
MFL Romulus 3 2 Selston 100
MFL South Normanton Athletic 0 2 Long Eaton United 88
MFL Sporting Khalsa 3 1 AFC Wulfrunians 83
MFL Worcester City 2 2 Highgate United 330
Monday 16th December 2019
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 3 2 Worcester City 132
Tuesday 17th December 2019
MFL Gresley 3 3 Coventry Sphinx 94
MFL Lye Town 1 0 Racing Club Warwick 41
Saturday 21st December 2019
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 2 2 Stourport Swifts 96
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 3 1 South Normanton Athletic 80
MFL Haughmond 2 1 Romulus 76
MFL Highgate United 3 2 Coventry Sphinx 71
MFL Newark Flowserve 4 1 Sporting Khalsa 291
Thursday 26th December 2019
MFL Heather St John's 2 1 Gresley 161
MFL Lye Town 0 5 Tividale 205
MFL Romulus 1 2 Boldmere St Michaels 103
MFL Worcester City 3 1 Haughmond 280
Saturday 28th December 2019
MFL Highgate United 2 2 Worcester City 170
MFL South Normanton Athletic 1 1 Racing Club Warwick 81

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 1 1 Gresley 129
MFL Coventry United 1 0 Heather St John's 393
MFL Highgate United 2 1 Haughmond 57
MFL Newark Flowserve 3 2 Lye Town 262
MFL Racing Club Warwick 3 2 Long Eaton United 124
MFL Selston 1 3 Romulus 108
MFL South Normanton Athletic 3 1 Tividale 65
MFL Sporting Khalsa 3 0 Walsall Wood 140
MFL Stourport Swifts 4 1 Coventry Sphinx 94
MFL Worcester City 2 2 AFC Wulfrunians 284
Tuesday 7th January 2020
MFL Coventry Sphinx 2 3 Newark Flowserve 73
MFL Gresley 1 4 Sporting Khalsa 113
MFL Long Eaton United 1 2 Highgate United 31
Saturday 11th January 2020
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 2 1 Boldmere St Michaels 65
MFL Gresley 1 1 Racing Club Warwick 203
MFL Heather St John's 4 1 Long Eaton United 73
MFL Lye Town 1 2 Coventry Sphinx 67
MFL Selston 2 2 Haughmond 92
MFL Tividale 1 2 Stourport Swifts 88
Saturday 18th January 2020
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 1 4 Newark Flowserve 105
MFL Gresley 0 0 Coventry United 160
MFL Haughmond 2 1 Tividale 88
MFL Heather St John's 1 1 South Normanton Athletic 76
MFL Highgate United 2 1 AFC Wulfrunians 48
MFL Long Eaton United 1 2 Walsall Wood 64
MFL Romulus 3 0 Stourport Swifts 89
Tuesday 21st January 2020
MFL Coventry Sphinx 0 0 South Normanton Athletic 61
MFL Racing Club Warwick 1 0 Haughmond 99
Saturday 25th January 2020
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 3 0 Highgate United 104
MFL Coventry United 2 0 Worcester City 422
MFL Heather St John's 1 1 Haughmond 83
MFL Lye Town 0 1 Gresley 115
MFL Newark Flowserve 1 3 Long Eaton United 290
MFL Racing Club Warwick 0 0 AFC Wulfrunians 140
MFL Romulus 3 0 Walsall Wood 89
MFL Sporting Khalsa 7 0 Selston 75
MFL Stourport Swifts 1 1 South Normanton Athletic 95
MFL Tividale 0 0 Coventry Sphinx 76
Tuesday 28th January 2020
MFL Heather St John's 2 1 Newark Flowserve 64
MFL Walsall Wood 0 0 AFC Wulfrunians 67

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 1 3 Newark Flowserve 63
MFL Coventry Sphinx 1 1 Selston 58
MFL Gresley 0 1 Haughmond 185
MFL Long Eaton United 2 1 Lye Town 47
MFL South Normanton Athletic 3 1 Highgate United 54
MFL Sporting Khalsa 3 0 Racing Club Warwick 78
MFL Stourport Swifts 0 0 Boldmere St Michaels 81
MFL Tividale 1 1 Romulus 49
MFL Walsall Wood 1 2 Coventry United 237
MFL Worcester City 0 1 Heather St John's 294
Tuesday 4th February 2020
MFL Haughmond 2 5 Sporting Khalsa 66
MFL Long Eaton United 1 5 Heather St John's 50
MFL Newark Flowserve 3 2 Selston 190
MFL Racing Club Warwick 0 1 Coventry United 220
MFL Tividale 0 1 Worcester City 102
Saturday 8th February 2020
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 2 1 Long Eaton United 85
MFL Coventry United 2 1 South Normanton Athletic 376
MFL Haughmond 2 2 AFC Wulfrunians 72
MFL Heather St John's 1 2 Coventry Sphinx 105
MFL Lye Town 0 1 Walsall Wood 108
MFL Newark Flowserve 0 0 Stourport Swifts 266
MFL Romulus 6 0 Racing Club Warwick 67
MFL Selston 3 2 Highgate United 85
Wednesday 12th February 2020
MFL Coventry United 3 0 Highgate United 236
MFL Haughmond 2 4 Boldmere St Michaels 68
MFL Tividale 2 1 Selston 63
Monday 17th February 2020
MFL Romulus 2 2 Worcester City 101
Saturday 22nd February 2020
MFL Highgate United 4 1 Gresley 62
MFL Lye Town 1 1 Stourport Swifts 128
MFL Romulus 1 1 Coventry Sphinx 82
MFL Sporting Khalsa 2 0 Newark Flowserve 140
Saturday 29th February 2020
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 4 1 Haughmond 147
MFL Romulus 1 0 Newark Flowserve 111

Results - March 2020

Tuesday 3rd March 2020
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 1 2 Sporting Khalsa 72
MFL Highgate United 2 1 Stourport Swifts 40
MFL South Normanton Athletic 1 2 Coventry Sphinx 28
Wednesday 4th March 2020
MFL Selston 0 2 Walsall Wood 62
Saturday 7th March 2020
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 1 2 Worcester City 85
MFL Gresley 1 1 Selston 168
MFL Haughmond 1 3 Coventry Sphinx 66
MFL South Normanton Athletic 1 3 Coventry United 32
MFL Sporting Khalsa 0 1 Tividale 120
MFL Walsall Wood 2 0 Newark Flowserve 85
Tuesday 10th March 2020
MFL Lye Town 1 2 South Normanton Athletic 65
MFL Racing Club Warwick 1 3 Romulus 126
Wednesday 11th March 2020
MFL Selston 2 5 AFC Wulfrunians 42
Saturday 14th March 2020
MFL AFC Wulfrunians 1 1 Selston 112
MFL Boldmere St Michaels 0 1 Lye Town 152
MFL Coventry Sphinx 2 2 Long Eaton United 91
MFL Coventry United 3 1 Stourport Swifts 450
MFL Haughmond 2 3 Newark Flowserve 72

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Coventry United 236 450 351 +92.86%
2 Worcester City 0 360 270 -16.15%
3 Newark Flowserve 125 402 265 +25.00%
4 Gresley 94 206 156 -25.00%
5 Racing Club Warwick 99 220 148 +5.71%
6 Walsall Wood 67 237 121 -21.94%
7 Boldmere St Michaels 80 163 116 +6.42%
8 Selston 0 204 103 -32.24%
9 Sporting Khalsa 72 140 99 +1.02%
10 Coventry Sphinx 53 204 95 -22.76%
11 Lye Town 41 205 94 0.00%
12 Tividale 49 144 94 N/A
13 Heather St John's 49 161 83 +6.41%
14 AFC Wulfrunians 63 112 79 -18.56%
15 Romulus 0 124 79 -19.39%
16 Stourport Swifts 49 95 74 -25.25%
17 Haughmond 0 88 72 N/A
18 Highgate United 0 170 72 +5.88%
19 Long Eaton United 31 142 70 -30.69%
20 South Normanton Athletic 28 90 61 -11.59%

Non League Matters 00/00