National League - National League North

National League NorthVanarama National League NorthUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 2
PROMOTES TO:NATIONAL LEAGUE
RELEGATES TO:SOUTHERN LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION CENTRAL / PREMIER DIVISION SOUTH / NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE PREMIER DIVISION
MOBILE PARTNER:Crowdscores Mobile App

For the other National League Step 2 division, see NATIONAL LEAGUE SOUTH.

2019–20: The league took the decision to complete the season with this division sorted by points per game. As a result, King's Lynn Town rose to 1st, above York City, {down to 2nd); Boston United moved up to 3rd, above Brackley Town (down to 4th); Altrincham remained 5th; Chester rose to 6th and Gateshead to 7th, both overtaking Spennymoor Town (down to 8th). Guiseley remained in 9th place; Darlington (up to 10th) swapped places with Farsley Celtic (down to 11th). Southport remained 12th, Alfreton moved to 13th, ahead of AFC Telford (down to 14th). Kidderminster Harriers (up to 15th) exchanged places with Hereford (down to 16th). Gloucester City rose to 17th, Leamington dropped to 18th, Kettering Town rose to 19th, and Curzon Athletic dropped to 20th. The final two, Blyth Spartans and Bradford Park Avenue, remained in 21st and 22nd places.

2019-20 Play-offs

Eliminators

19/07 Altrincham 3–2 Chester

19/07 Brackley Town 1–1 Gateshead (6–7 pens)

Semi Finals

25/07 York City 0-2 Altrincham

25/07 Boston United 5–3 Gateshead

Final

01/08 Boston United 0–1 Altrincham

Altrincham are promoted to Step 1.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 05:52, Sunday 2nd August 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Altrincham 6 4 1 1 17 7 2 1 0 10 4 2 0 1 7 3 +10 13
2 Brackley Town 6 3 3 0 14 8 1 2 0 6 3 2 1 0 8 5 +6 12
3 Spennymoor Town 6 3 2 1 16 9 3 2 0 15 5 0 0 1 1 4 +7 11
4 Guiseley 6 3 2 1 10 4 1 1 1 6 4 2 1 0 4 0 +6 11
5 Gateshead 6 3 2 1 11 6 1 1 1 5 4 2 1 0 6 2 +5 11
6 Kidderminster Harriers 6 3 2 1 6 3 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 0 5 1 +3 11
7 Boston United 6 3 2 1 6 5 2 0 1 4 4 1 2 0 2 1 +1 11
8 York City 6 3 1 2 11 11 1 1 1 6 7 2 0 1 5 4 0 10
9 Hereford 6 2 2 2 8 10 0 1 1 2 4 2 1 1 6 6 -2 8
10 Farsley Celtic 6 2 1 3 9 8 1 1 2 4 4 1 0 1 5 4 +1 7
11 Curzon Ashton 6 1 4 1 5 4 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 0 4 2 +1 7
12 AFC Telford United 6 2 1 3 11 13 1 0 1 4 3 1 1 2 7 10 -2 7
13 Bradford Park Avenue 6 2 1 3 7 10 1 0 2 3 5 1 1 1 4 5 -3 7
14 Gloucester City 6 2 1 3 7 12 1 0 2 3 4 1 1 1 4 8 -5 7
15 Alfreton Town 6 2 1 3 7 13 2 0 2 6 7 0 1 1 1 6 -6 7
16 Southport 6 1 3 2 8 9 0 1 1 4 5 1 2 1 4 4 -1 6
17 Chester 6 2 0 4 10 14 2 0 1 7 6 0 0 3 3 8 -4 6
18 Darlington 6 1 3 2 8 12 0 1 2 3 8 1 2 0 5 4 -4 6
19 King's Lynn Town 6 1 1 4 4 8 0 0 3 0 4 1 1 1 4 4 -4 4
20 Kettering Town 6 0 4 2 3 7 0 3 1 1 3 0 1 1 2 4 -4 4
21 Leamington 6 1 1 4 3 10 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 4 2 10 -7 4
22 Blyth Spartans 6 0 0 6 5 17 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 4 5 13 -12 0

Results / Fixtures

Results - January 2020

Saturday 25th January 2020
NATN Altrincham 2 0 Bradford Park Avenue 1266
NATN Brackley Town 0 0 Guiseley 590
NATN Gloucester City 0 1 Southport 334
NATN Hereford 1 1 Curzon Ashton 1915
NATN Spennymoor Town 2 0 Leamington 1003
Tuesday 28th January 2020
NATN AFC Telford United 4 2 Blyth Spartans 602
NATN Alfreton Town 6 1 Gloucester City 296
NATN Gateshead 2 0 Chester 842
NATN Kettering Town 0 2 Altrincham 543

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
NATN Alfreton Town 2 0 Hereford 518
NATN Blyth Spartans 0 1 Boston United 576
NATN Darlington 0 3 Guiseley 1411
NATN Gateshead 4 2 Leamington 806
NATN Gloucester City 1 2 Spennymoor Town 236
NATN Kettering Town 0 0 Curzon Ashton 684
NATN King's Lynn Town 0 2 Kidderminster Harriers 1678
NATN Southport 3 3 Bradford Park Avenue 809
NATN York City 4 2 Chester 3543
Tuesday 4th February 2020
NATN Altrincham 5 2 AFC Telford United 810
Saturday 8th February 2020
NATN Altrincham 1 1 Kettering Town 1357
NATN Boston United 3 1 York City 2155
NATN Bradford Park Avenue 1 2 Gloucester City 296
NATN Chester 2 1 Blyth Spartans 1751
NATN Curzon Ashton 0 1 Gateshead 234
NATN Farsley Celtic 1 1 Alfreton Town 457
NATN Guiseley 1 2 AFC Telford United 597
NATN Hereford 2 2 Southport 1712
NATN Kidderminster Harriers 1 1 Darlington 1509
NATN Spennymoor Town 0 0 Brackley Town 1035
Tuesday 11th February 2020
NATN Farsley Celtic 0 1 Kidderminster Harriers 189
NATN Spennymoor Town 3 2 Altrincham 869
Saturday 15th February 2020
NATN Blyth Spartans 0 3 Altrincham 684
NATN Gateshead 0 0 Kidderminster Harriers 1075
Tuesday 18th February 2020
NATN Alfreton Town 1 0 Leamington 283
NATN Brackley Town 1 1 Southport 350
NATN Chester 3 2 King's Lynn Town 1736
Saturday 22nd February 2020
NATN Boston United 1 0 AFC Telford United 1269
NATN Chester 2 3 Brackley Town 1918
NATN Farsley Celtic 2 0 Blyth Spartans 369
NATN Guiseley 2 2 Gateshead 693
NATN Hereford 2 2 Darlington 1643
NATN Kidderminster Harriers 0 1 York City 1574
NATN Leamington 1 0 Southport 458
NATN Spennymoor Town 5 0 Alfreton Town 1000
Tuesday 25th February 2020
NATN Boston United 0 3 Gateshead 1108
Saturday 29th February 2020
NATN Darlington 1 1 Brackley Town 1183
NATN Hereford 0 2 Altrincham 1698
NATN Spennymoor Town 3 3 AFC Telford United 1077
NATN York City 1 1 Curzon Ashton 2354

Results - March 2020

Tuesday 3rd March 2020
NATN Brackley Town 0 0 Boston United 403
NATN Leamington 0 0 King's Lynn Town 345
NATN York City 1 4 Hereford 2343
Saturday 7th March 2020
NATN AFC Telford United 1 2 Darlington 1116
NATN Alfreton Town 1 3 York City 800
NATN Altrincham 4 1 Spennymoor Town 1255
NATN Brackley Town 5 2 Blyth Spartans 390
NATN Bradford Park Avenue 2 1 Chester 525
NATN Curzon Ashton 1 1 Boston United 290
NATN Farsley Celtic 1 2 Hereford 412
NATN Gateshead 1 2 King's Lynn Town 1084
NATN Guiseley 3 0 Leamington 584
NATN Kettering Town 1 1 Gloucester City 642
NATN Southport 1 2 Kidderminster Harriers 903
Monday 9th March 2020
NATN Gloucester City 2 1 Farsley Celtic 161
Tuesday 10th March 2020
NATN Kettering Town 0 0 Hereford 640
NATN King's Lynn Town 0 1 Bradford Park Avenue 1220
Saturday 14th March 2020
NATN AFC Telford United 3 1 Kettering Town 1206
NATN Alfreton Town 2 4 Brackley Town 583
NATN Bradford Park Avenue 0 2 Curzon Ashton 685
NATN Darlington 2 4 Farsley Celtic 1318
NATN King's Lynn Town 0 1 Guiseley 1432
NATN Spennymoor Town 4 0 Hereford 1259

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 York City 2343 3543 2747 +9.84%
2 Chester 1736 1918 1802 -2.01%
3 Hereford 1643 1698 1671 -29.40%
4 Kidderminster Harriers 1509 1574 1542 -4.93%
5 Boston United 1108 2155 1511 +38.24%
6 King's Lynn Town 1220 1678 1443 +102.67%
7 Darlington 1183 1411 1304 -6.46%
8 AFC Telford United 1116 1206 1161 -14.19%
9 Altrincham 810 1357 1141 -8.35%
10 Spennymoor Town 869 1259 1048 +26.72%
11 Gateshead 806 1084 988 +17.48%
12 Southport 809 903 856 -20.07%
13 Blyth Spartans 576 684 630 -22.79%
14 Kettering Town 543 684 627 -25.18%
15 Guiseley 584 693 625 -19.97%
16 Alfreton Town 283 800 546 +2.06%
17 Bradford Park Avenue 296 685 502 -4.20%
18 Leamington 345 458 402 -39.73%
19 Brackley Town 350 403 381 -38.15%
20 Farsley Celtic 189 457 357 -5.56%
21 Curzon Ashton 234 290 262 -41.78%
22 Gloucester City 161 334 244 -28.65%

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to seasons prior to 2019–20

2018-19 Play-offs

Eliminators

01/05 Altrincham 2-2 Blyth Spartans (aet, 2-2 90 mins, 7-6 pens)

01/05 Spennymoor Town 1-0 Bradford (Park Avenue) (1,509)

Semi Finals

05/05 Chorley 1-1 Altrincham (aet 1-1 90 mins, 3-1 pens) (3,446)

05/05 Brackley Town 0-0 Spennymoor Town (aet, 4-5 pens) (1,272)

Final

12/05 Chorley 1-1 Spennymoor Town (aet, 0-0 90 mins. 4-3 pens). (3,594)

Chorley are promoted to Step 1.