Southern Combination League - Southern Combination League Premier Division

Southern Combination LeagueSouthern Combination Football League Premier DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE
MOBILE PARTNER:Crowdscores Mobile App
MOBILE PARTNER:Crowdscores Mobile App

2019–20 promotion to Step 4: Four of the best runners up, selected by ppg, out of the eleven southernmost Step 5 divisions will be promoted directly; the remaining seven will each play a single away play-off game against a Step 4 bottom placed team for possible promotion.

2019–20 relegation to Step 6: Twelve of the teams, selected by ppg, finishing in bottom place in the fourteen Step 5 divisions will be relegated to Step 6.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 20:56, Sunday 15th March 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Lancing 29 21 5 3 70 30 13 2 1 42 13 8 3 2 28 17 +40 68
2 Eastbourne Town 28 19 5 4 79 25 9 2 3 39 14 10 3 1 40 11 +54 62
3 Horley Town 29 19 4 6 66 37 12 1 3 41 18 7 3 3 25 19 +29 61
4 Newhaven 27 18 6 3 69 39 7 3 2 28 13 11 3 1 41 26 +30 60
5 Peacehaven & Telscombe 29 18 4 7 68 40 9 4 2 40 21 9 0 5 28 19 +28 58
6 Eastbourne United Association 27 13 3 11 51 54 9 2 3 33 18 4 1 8 18 36 -3 42
7 Crawley Down Gatwick 27 12 5 10 49 47 5 3 5 23 19 7 2 5 26 28 +2 41
8 AFC Uckfield Town 24 12 4 8 41 29 4 1 3 12 9 8 3 5 29 20 +12 40
9 Langney Wanderers 28 10 9 9 46 49 8 4 4 28 25 2 5 5 18 24 -3 39
10 Steyning Town 29 9 9 11 40 40 5 3 8 21 25 4 6 3 19 15 0 36
11 Alfold 25 10 4 11 46 48 6 2 3 25 18 4 2 8 21 30 -2 34
12 Horsham YMCA 30 9 6 15 56 69 4 3 6 27 28 5 3 9 29 41 -13 33
13 Little Common 26 8 7 11 43 42 2 5 7 17 24 6 2 4 26 18 +1 31
14 Pagham 31 9 4 18 34 56 7 2 7 23 26 2 2 11 11 30 -22 31
15 Lingfield 24 9 2 13 41 48 3 0 8 20 25 6 2 5 21 23 -7 29
16 Broadbridge Heath 28 8 5 15 37 70 6 2 6 23 34 2 3 9 14 36 -33 29
17 East Preston 27 7 4 16 42 60 1 2 10 13 28 6 2 6 29 32 -18 25
18 Saltdean United 27 7 4 16 32 53 2 4 8 19 26 5 0 8 13 27 -21 25
19 Hassocks 25 6 2 17 32 60 5 0 7 19 28 1 2 10 13 32 -28 20
20 Loxwood 28 1 6 21 37 83 1 4 11 27 47 0 2 10 10 36 -46 9

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 3rd August 2019
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 2 0 Pagham 39
SCL East Preston 0 3 Lingfield 103
SCL Eastbourne United Association 1 2 Lancing 137
SCL Horley Town 2 0 Hassocks 78
SCL Horsham YMCA 1 4 Little Common 67
SCL Langney Wanderers 5 1 Broadbridge Heath 75
SCL Loxwood 2 3 Newhaven 69
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 1 2 Alfold 153
SCL Saltdean United 0 2 Crawley Down Gatwick 117
SCL Steyning Town 0 5 Eastbourne Town 95
Tuesday 6th August 2019
SCL Alfold 5 3 Horsham YMCA 77
SCL Broadbridge Heath 2 2 Loxwood 337
SCL Eastbourne Town 2 0 AFC Uckfield Town 176
SCL Hassocks 2 1 East Preston 85
SCL Lancing 3 2 Horley Town 95
SCL Lingfield 6 0 Eastbourne United Association 112
SCL Little Common 1 2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 67
SCL Newhaven 3 3 Langney Wanderers 171
SCL Pagham 0 3 Saltdean United 97
SCL Steyning Town 2 3 Crawley Down Gatwick 98
Friday 16th August 2019
SCL Eastbourne United Association 4 1 Little Common 110
SCL Langney Wanderers 0 2 Eastbourne Town 240
Saturday 17th August 2019
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 4 2 Newhaven 52
SCL East Preston 0 1 Lancing 87
SCL Horley Town 3 3 Alfold 55
SCL Horsham YMCA 2 2 Hassocks 83
SCL Loxwood 3 4 Crawley Down Gatwick 65
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 6 2 Lingfield 142
SCL Saltdean United 1 1 Broadbridge Heath 87
SCL Steyning Town 2 0 Pagham 89
Tuesday 20th August 2019
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 1 2 Eastbourne United Association 81
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 0 Alfold 215
SCL Eastbourne Town 4 0 Lingfield 233
SCL Horley Town 3 2 Steyning Town 39
SCL Lancing 4 0 Crawley Down Gatwick 105
SCL Little Common 3 3 Newhaven 42
SCL Loxwood 3 4 Horsham YMCA 62
SCL Pagham 1 0 Hassocks 71
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 3 3 Langney Wanderers 156
SCL Saltdean United 3 3 East Preston 47
Monday 26th August 2019
SCL Alfold 2 0 Pagham 98
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 2 Broadbridge Heath 119
SCL Eastbourne United Association 1 2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 152
SCL Hassocks 1 2 Lancing 125
SCL Langney Wanderers 1 6 AFC Uckfield Town 135
SCL Newhaven 1 1 Eastbourne Town 223
Tuesday 27th August 2019
SCL East Preston 0 0 Loxwood 69
SCL Horsham YMCA 0 1 Horley Town 115
SCL Lingfield 0 2 Little Common 51
SCL Steyning Town 3 0 Saltdean United 30

Results - September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019
SCL Broadbridge Heath 3 2 Lingfield 165
SCL Eastbourne Town 4 1 Hassocks 221
SCL Lancing 2 2 Newhaven 110
SCL Loxwood 2 2 Langney Wanderers 50
SCL Pagham 0 2 Crawley Down Gatwick 71
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 1 1 Steyning Town 181
SCL Saltdean United 5 1 Eastbourne United Association 137
Tuesday 10th September 2019
SCL Alfold 2 2 Crawley Down Gatwick 52
SCL Broadbridge Heath 2 1 Hassocks 112
SCL East Preston 1 3 Steyning Town 45
SCL Langney Wanderers 1 0 Eastbourne United Association 160
SCL Lingfield 1 2 Newhaven 45
SCL Little Common 1 1 Eastbourne Town 153
SCL Loxwood 2 2 Horley Town 40
SCL Pagham 3 3 Lancing 114
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 4 4 AFC Uckfield Town 183
SCL Saltdean United 1 4 Horsham YMCA 87
Saturday 14th September 2019
SCL Little Common 0 1 Alfold 32
Saturday 21st September 2019
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 1 2 Saltdean United 53
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 4 1 Little Common 55
SCL Eastbourne Town 3 0 Pagham 220
SCL Eastbourne United Association 4 0 East Preston 86
SCL Hassocks 1 3 Lingfield 73
SCL Horley Town 3 1 Langney Wanderers 44
SCL Horsham YMCA 1 3 Peacehaven & Telscombe 64
SCL Lancing 3 1 Alfold 75
SCL Newhaven 2 0 Broadbridge Heath 127
SCL Steyning Town 2 1 Loxwood 138
Tuesday 24th September 2019
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 1 2 Horsham YMCA 37
SCL Horley Town 3 1 East Preston 39
Saturday 28th September 2019
SCL Alfold 4 1 Saltdean United 53
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 3 Eastbourne United Association 133
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 85
SCL Eastbourne Town 5 0 Horsham YMCA 210
SCL Hassocks 6 2 Loxwood 95
SCL Lancing 0 1 AFC Uckfield Town 104
SCL Lingfield 0 2 Steyning Town 45
SCL Little Common 0 2 East Preston 32
SCL Newhaven 1 0 Horley Town 102
SCL Pagham 2 2 Langney Wanderers 83

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
SCL East Preston 1 4 Newhaven 68
SCL Eastbourne United Association 3 1 Alfold 87
SCL Horley Town 0 2 Lingfield 59
SCL Horsham YMCA 2 2 Lancing 56
SCL Langney Wanderers 4 0 Hassocks 40
SCL Loxwood 2 4 Eastbourne Town 49
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 1 0 Pagham 267
SCL Saltdean United 1 2 Little Common 43
SCL Steyning Town 3 1 Broadbridge Heath 84
Saturday 19th October 2019
SCL Alfold 1 1 Steyning Town 81
SCL Broadbridge Heath 3 2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 128
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 3 Langney Wanderers 52
SCL Eastbourne Town 5 1 East Preston 219
SCL Lancing 1 0 Loxwood 135
SCL Lingfield 0 1 Saltdean United 48
SCL Little Common 2 3 Horley Town 57
SCL Pagham 1 2 Eastbourne United Association 101
Saturday 26th October 2019
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 1 0 Broadbridge Heath 46
SCL East Preston 5 2 Crawley Down Gatwick 61
SCL Eastbourne United Association 4 1 Hassocks 112
SCL Horley Town 4 1 Pagham 44
SCL Langney Wanderers 3 2 Alfold 120
SCL Lingfield 3 4 Horsham YMCA 47
SCL Loxwood 1 3 Little Common 42
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 1 1 Lancing 137
SCL Saltdean United 1 2 Eastbourne Town 86
SCL Steyning Town 1 1 Newhaven 85

Results - November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019
SCL Steyning Town 0 0 Horsham YMCA 83
Saturday 9th November 2019
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 5 Eastbourne Town 157
SCL Horsham YMCA 6 1 Eastbourne United Association 312
SCL Langney Wanderers 2 2 East Preston 60
SCL Little Common 3 0 Pagham 38
SCL Newhaven 1 3 Crawley Down Gatwick 75
Saturday 16th November 2019
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 6 Little Common 97
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 3 2 Hassocks 79
SCL East Preston 1 1 AFC Uckfield Town 86
SCL Eastbourne United Association 1 1 Steyning Town 97
SCL Lancing 3 1 Eastbourne Town 259
SCL Langney Wanderers 3 1 Horsham YMCA 115
SCL Loxwood 1 4 Peacehaven & Telscombe 77
Tuesday 19th November 2019
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 1 Lingfield 55
SCL Eastbourne Town 3 1 Alfold 152
SCL Hassocks 0 4 AFC Uckfield Town 102
SCL Lancing 3 0 Broadbridge Heath 138
SCL Newhaven 2 3 Horsham YMCA 32
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 3 1 Horley Town 160
Saturday 23rd November 2019
SCL Eastbourne Town 0 1 Crawley Down Gatwick 236
SCL Hassocks 2 3 Newhaven 102
SCL Horley Town 3 0 Eastbourne United Association 48
SCL Horsham YMCA 2 5 East Preston 69
SCL Little Common 2 4 Lancing 70
SCL Loxwood 2 2 AFC Uckfield Town 44
SCL Pagham 3 1 Broadbridge Heath 137
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 3 0 Saltdean United 194
SCL Steyning Town 1 2 Langney Wanderers 74
Saturday 30th November 2019
SCL Broadbridge Heath 2 4 East Preston 76
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 0 1 Eastbourne United Association 69
SCL Hassocks 0 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 130
SCL Little Common 0 0 Steyning Town 54
SCL Pagham 2 1 Horsham YMCA 105
SCL Saltdean United 2 0 Langney Wanderers 39

Results - December 2019

Friday 6th December 2019
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 2 1 Little Common 213
Saturday 7th December 2019
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 0 0 Steyning Town 55
SCL East Preston 1 2 Hassocks 62
SCL Eastbourne United Association 2 1 Lingfield 103
SCL Horsham YMCA 3 2 Alfold 78
SCL Langney Wanderers 1 2 Newhaven 60
SCL Loxwood 1 1 Broadbridge Heath 72
SCL Saltdean United 1 1 Pagham 63
Saturday 14th December 2019
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 0 Langney Wanderers 70
SCL Eastbourne Town 1 1 Steyning Town 178
SCL Hassocks 0 2 Horley Town 90
SCL Lancing 4 2 Eastbourne United Association 109
SCL Little Common 2 1 Horsham YMCA 38
SCL Newhaven 5 1 Loxwood 194
SCL Pagham 0 1 AFC Uckfield Town 79
Tuesday 17th December 2019
SCL Eastbourne Town 1 2 Horley Town 170
SCL Steyning Town 2 3 AFC Uckfield Town 58
Saturday 21st December 2019
SCL Alfold 2 0 East Preston 85
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 1 Horsham YMCA 41
SCL Lancing 3 0 Saltdean United 119
Thursday 26th December 2019
SCL Eastbourne United Association 0 4 Eastbourne Town 385
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 2 3 Newhaven 407
Friday 27th December 2019
SCL Langney Wanderers 2 2 Little Common 170
SCL Steyning Town 1 2 Lancing 255
Saturday 28th December 2019
SCL Horley Town 5 1 Crawley Down Gatwick 103
SCL Horsham YMCA 3 3 Broadbridge Heath 139
SCL Loxwood 1 3 Alfold 52

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
SCL Alfold 1 2 Broadbridge Heath 74
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 2 Lancing 87
SCL East Preston 0 3 Saltdean United 71
SCL Eastbourne United Association 3 1 AFC Uckfield Town 110
SCL Hassocks 2 0 Pagham 110
SCL Horsham YMCA 3 1 Loxwood 78
SCL Langney Wanderers 0 4 Peacehaven & Telscombe 110
SCL Newhaven 0 0 Little Common 89
SCL Steyning Town 1 3 Horley Town 73
Tuesday 7th January 2020
SCL Alfold 1 0 AFC Uckfield Town 39
SCL Eastbourne United Association 3 1 Loxwood 63
SCL Lancing 3 0 Langney Wanderers 68
SCL Newhaven 5 1 Saltdean United 129
Wednesday 8th January 2020
SCL East Preston 1 2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 37
Saturday 11th January 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 1 0 Langney Wanderers 46
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 3 Crawley Down Gatwick 108
SCL Eastbourne Town 3 4 Newhaven 275
SCL Horley Town 2 1 Horsham YMCA 54
SCL Lancing 2 1 Hassocks 119
SCL Little Common 0 1 Lingfield 53
SCL Loxwood 1 5 East Preston 58
SCL Pagham 3 1 Alfold 101
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 3 2 Eastbourne United Association 211
SCL Saltdean United 0 1 Steyning Town 62
Saturday 18th January 2020
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 2 1 Pagham 61
SCL East Preston 2 3 Horley Town 61
SCL Eastbourne United Association 1 0 Saltdean United 101
SCL Hassocks 0 7 Eastbourne Town 142
SCL Horsham YMCA 3 1 AFC Uckfield Town 87
SCL Langney Wanderers 1 0 Loxwood 60
SCL Lingfield 4 2 Broadbridge Heath 59
SCL Newhaven 3 1 Lancing 217
SCL Steyning Town 2 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 107
Tuesday 21st January 2020
SCL Horley Town 1 0 Lancing 82
Saturday 25th January 2020
SCL Alfold 2 3 Peacehaven & Telscombe 47
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 5 1 Saltdean United 58
SCL Hassocks 2 1 Steyning Town 142
SCL Horley Town 0 1 AFC Uckfield Town 48
SCL Lingfield 0 2 East Preston 38
SCL Pagham 2 3 Newhaven 97
Tuesday 28th January 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath 2 2 Horley Town 87
SCL Loxwood 0 1 Saltdean United 42
SCL Newhaven 4 0 Alfold 59

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
SCL Alfold 2 4 Horley Town 36
SCL Broadbridge Heath 2 0 Saltdean United 175
SCL Eastbourne Town 2 2 Langney Wanderers 235
SCL Lancing 5 1 East Preston 125
SCL Little Common 2 2 Eastbourne United Association 105
SCL Newhaven 1 0 AFC Uckfield Town 102
SCL Pagham 2 0 Steyning Town 91
Tuesday 4th February 2020
SCL East Preston 1 2 Pagham 92
SCL Lancing 3 0 Lingfield 80
SCL Little Common 0 3 AFC Uckfield Town 73
SCL Saltdean United 1 1 Hassocks 44
Saturday 8th February 2020
SCL Horley Town 1 4 Newhaven 67
SCL Horsham YMCA 1 2 Eastbourne Town 67
SCL Langney Wanderers 1 0 Pagham 80
SCL Loxwood 3 0 Hassocks 54
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 2 1 Crawley Down Gatwick 177
SCL Saltdean United 2 4 Alfold 47
SCL Steyning Town 0 1 Lingfield 89
Tuesday 11th February 2020
SCL Hassocks 3 2 Horsham YMCA 60
SCL Pagham 2 0 Loxwood 78
Saturday 15th February 2020
SCL Alfold 3 2 Eastbourne United Association 95
SCL Lancing 1 1 Horsham YMCA 122
SCL Pagham 1 0 Peacehaven & Telscombe 381
Tuesday 18th February 2020
SCL Eastbourne Town 3 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 180
Saturday 22nd February 2020
SCL East Preston 0 2 Eastbourne Town 81
SCL Eastbourne United Association 2 2 Pagham 65
SCL Horley Town 1 0 Little Common 34
SCL Horsham YMCA 0 1 Newhaven 94
SCL Langney Wanderers 2 1 Crawley Down Gatwick 80
SCL Loxwood 0 3 Lancing 67
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 5 0 Broadbridge Heath 0
SCL Saltdean United 1 3 Lingfield 27
SCL Steyning Town 0 0 Alfold 89
Tuesday 25th February 2020
SCL Langney Wanderers 2 2 Lingfield 40
Saturday 29th February 2020
SCL Lancing 2 1 Pagham 115
SCL Steyning Town 1 2 East Preston 136

Results - March 2020

Tuesday 3rd March 2020
SCL Horley Town 8 0 Loxwood 0
Wednesday 4th March 2020
SCL Lingfield 2 3 Pagham 25
Saturday 7th March 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 4 Newhaven 0
SCL Langney Wanderers 0 0 Horley Town 0
SCL Lingfield 3 2 Hassocks 35
SCL Little Common 1 1 Crawley Down Gatwick 81
SCL Loxwood 3 6 Steyning Town 59
SCL Pagham 0 3 Eastbourne Town 86
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 3 0 Horsham YMCA 176
SCL Saltdean United 0 1 AFC Uckfield Town 31
Tuesday 10th March 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 1 1 Eastbourne Town 0
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 3 2 Loxwood 0
Saturday 14th March 2020
SCL Eastbourne Town 3 0 Broadbridge Heath 323
SCL Eastbourne United Association 4 1 Horsham YMCA 106
SCL Horley Town 2 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 124
SCL Lingfield 1 5 Lancing 0
SCL Pagham 1 4 Little Common 129

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Eastbourne Town 152 323 216 -6.90%
2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 0 407 197 -0.51%
3 Broadbridge Heath 0 337 143 +155.36%
4 Newhaven 32 223 127 +14.41%
5 Eastbourne United Association 63 385 122 +8.93%
6 Lancing 68 259 117 +31.46%
7 Pagham 71 381 114 +16.33%
8 Hassocks 60 142 105 -5.41%
9 Langney Wanderers 0 240 103 +8.42%
10 Horsham YMCA 56 312 101 -3.81%
11 Steyning Town 30 255 99 +13.79%
12 East Preston 37 103 71 -23.66%
13 Crawley Down Gatwick 0 119 68 -1.45%
14 Alfold 36 98 67 +1.52%
15 Saltdean United 27 137 66 +11.86%
16 Little Common 32 153 64 -5.88%
17 Horley Town 0 124 61 +24.49%
18 Loxwood 40 77 56 +1.82%
19 AFC Uckfield Town 0 81 51 +30.77%
20 Lingfield 0 112 51 +4.08%

Notes relating to seasons prior to 2019–20

Up to and including the 2014–15 season, this was known as Sussex County League Division One