Southern Combination League - Southern Combination League Premier Division

Southern Combination LeagueSouthern Combination Football League Premier DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:ISTHMIAN LEAGUE SOUTH EAST DIVISION and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE

2020-21 promotion and relegation: Four 2nd placed clubs with the best PPG are promoted. The remaining seven play a 'Promotion Playoff' against a Step 4 Club. 12 of the 14 bottom placed sides are relegated based on PPG

League Table

Division Last Updated: 16:16, Tuesday 27th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Saltdean United 11 8 2 1 28 10 3 2 0 8 5 5 0 1 20 5 +18 26
2 Horley Town 10 7 2 1 29 8 2 1 1 8 4 5 1 0 21 4 +21 23
3 Eastbourne Town 11 7 1 3 23 13 4 0 1 13 6 3 1 2 10 7 +10 22
4 Newhaven 9 6 2 1 23 6 4 1 1 17 6 2 1 0 6 0 +17 20
5 AFC Uckfield Town 11 6 2 3 15 12 4 0 1 8 5 2 2 2 7 7 +3 20
6 Lingfield 11 5 4 2 20 15 3 3 1 11 6 2 1 1 9 9 +5 19
7 Hassocks 11 6 0 5 25 31 4 0 2 15 17 2 0 3 10 14 -6 18
8 Pagham 10 4 5 1 20 11 3 3 0 9 4 1 2 1 11 7 +9 17
9 Lancing 10 5 2 3 26 19 2 1 1 11 6 3 1 2 15 13 +7 17
10 Crawley Down Gatwick 9 5 1 3 19 15 4 1 2 15 12 1 0 1 4 3 +4 16
11 Loxwood 11 5 1 5 22 19 3 0 2 12 9 2 1 3 10 10 +3 16
12 Steyning Town 10 5 0 5 15 13 3 0 2 8 5 2 0 3 7 8 +2 15
13 Alfold 10 4 2 4 20 16 2 0 1 8 6 2 2 3 12 10 +4 14
14 Little Common 10 3 3 4 17 19 2 1 2 9 10 1 2 2 8 9 -2 12
15 Peacehaven & Telscombe 11 3 1 7 16 18 3 0 3 11 9 0 1 4 5 9 -2 10
16 Eastbourne United Association 11 3 1 7 9 29 3 1 2 9 8 0 0 5 0 21 -20 10
17 Broadbridge Heath 9 2 0 7 15 26 2 0 3 9 14 0 0 4 6 12 -11 6
18 Langney Wanderers 8 1 1 6 6 20 0 0 2 2 8 1 1 4 4 12 -14 4
19 Horsham YMCA 10 1 0 9 7 24 1 0 3 3 9 0 0 6 4 15 -17 3
20 East Preston 11 0 2 9 10 41 0 2 4 8 22 0 0 5 2 19 -31 2

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2020

Saturday 31st October 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath vs. Langney Wanderers 15:00
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick vs. Loxwood 15:00
SCL Hassocks vs. Alfold 15:00
SCL Horsham YMCA vs. Lingfield 15:00
SCL Little Common vs. East Preston 15:00

Fixtures - November 2020

Saturday 7th November 2020
SCL Alfold vs. Lancing 15:00
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick vs. Little Common 15:00
SCL Horsham YMCA vs. Peacehaven & Telscombe 15:00
SCL Langney Wanderers vs. Horley Town 15:00
SCL Lingfield vs. Hassocks 15:00
SCL Newhaven vs. Broadbridge Heath 15:00
SCL Pagham vs. Eastbourne Town 15:00
SCL Steyning Town vs. Loxwood 15:00
Saturday 14th November 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town vs. Alfold 15:00
SCL Broadbridge Heath vs. Pagham 15:00
SCL East Preston vs. Horsham YMCA 15:00
SCL Eastbourne Town vs. Crawley Down Gatwick 15:00
SCL Hassocks vs. Newhaven 15:00
SCL Horley Town vs. Eastbourne United Association 15:00
SCL Lancing vs. Langney Wanderers 15:00
SCL Little Common vs. Steyning Town 15:00
SCL Loxwood vs. Lingfield 15:00
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe vs. Saltdean United 15:00
Saturday 21st November 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town vs. Horley Town 15:00
SCL Alfold vs. Eastbourne United Association 15:00
SCL Broadbridge Heath vs. Steyning Town 15:00
SCL Horsham YMCA vs. Lancing 15:00
SCL Langney Wanderers vs. Saltdean United 15:00
SCL Lingfield vs. Crawley Down Gatwick 15:00
SCL Little Common vs. Hassocks 15:00
SCL Newhaven vs. Pagham 15:00
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe vs. East Preston 15:00
Saturday 28th November 2020
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick vs. Newhaven 15:00
SCL East Preston vs. Langney Wanderers 15:00
SCL Eastbourne Town vs. Broadbridge Heath 15:00
SCL Eastbourne United Association vs. Horsham YMCA 15:00
SCL Hassocks vs. Loxwood 15:00
SCL Horley Town vs. Peacehaven & Telscombe 15:00
SCL Lancing vs. AFC Uckfield Town 15:00
SCL Pagham vs. Little Common 15:00
SCL Saltdean United vs. Alfold 15:00
SCL Steyning Town vs. Lingfield 15:00

Fixtures - December 2020

Saturday 5th December 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath vs. Peacehaven & Telscombe 15:00
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick vs. Langney Wanderers 15:00
SCL Eastbourne Town vs. East Preston 15:00
SCL Hassocks vs. AFC Uckfield Town 15:00
SCL Lingfield vs. Saltdean United 15:00
SCL Little Common vs. Horley Town 15:00
SCL Loxwood vs. Lancing 15:00
SCL Newhaven vs. Horsham YMCA 15:00
SCL Pagham vs. Eastbourne United Association 15:00
SCL Steyning Town vs. Alfold 15:00
Saturday 12th December 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town vs. Broadbridge Heath 15:00
SCL Alfold vs. Little Common 15:00
SCL East Preston vs. Crawley Down Gatwick 15:00
SCL Eastbourne United Association vs. Hassocks 15:00
SCL Horley Town vs. Pagham 15:00
SCL Horsham YMCA vs. Lingfield 15:00
SCL Lancing vs. Newhaven 15:00
SCL Langney Wanderers vs. Loxwood 15:00
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe vs. Steyning Town 15:00
SCL Saltdean United vs. Eastbourne Town 15:00
Saturday 19th December 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath vs. Eastbourne United Association 15:00
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick vs. Peacehaven & Telscombe 15:00
SCL Eastbourne Town vs. Horsham YMCA 15:00
SCL Hassocks vs. Alfold 15:00
SCL Lingfield vs. Lancing 15:00
SCL Little Common vs. East Preston 15:00
SCL Loxwood vs. Saltdean United 15:00
SCL Newhaven vs. Horley Town 15:00
SCL Pagham vs. Langney Wanderers 15:00
SCL Steyning Town vs. AFC Uckfield Town 15:00
Saturday 26th December 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town vs. Lingfield 11:00
SCL Alfold vs. Loxwood 11:00
SCL East Preston vs. Pagham 11:00
SCL Eastbourne United Association vs. Eastbourne Town 11:00
SCL Horley Town vs. Crawley Down Gatwick 11:00
SCL Horsham YMCA vs. Broadbridge Heath 11:00
SCL Lancing vs. Steyning Town 11:00
SCL Langney Wanderers vs. Little Common 11:00
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe vs. Newhaven 11:00
SCL Saltdean United vs. Hassocks 11:00
Monday 28th December 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath vs. Alfold 11:00
SCL Eastbourne Town vs. AFC Uckfield Town 11:00
SCL Hassocks vs. East Preston 11:00
SCL Lancing vs. Crawley Down Gatwick 11:00
SCL Lingfield vs. Eastbourne United Association 11:00
SCL Little Common vs. Peacehaven & Telscombe 11:00
SCL Loxwood vs. Horsham YMCA 11:00
SCL Newhaven vs. Langney Wanderers 11:00
SCL Pagham vs. Saltdean United 11:00
SCL Steyning Town vs. Horley Town 11:00

Results - September 2020

Saturday 5th September 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 3 0 Steyning Town 74
SCL Alfold 3 1 Hassocks 71
SCL East Preston 2 2 Little Common 84
SCL Eastbourne United Association 3 0 Broadbridge Heath 110
SCL Horley Town 0 0 Newhaven 105
SCL Horsham YMCA 1 0 Eastbourne Town 134
SCL Lancing 6 1 Lingfield 120
SCL Langney Wanderers 1 6 Pagham 40
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 1 3 Crawley Down Gatwick 284
SCL Saltdean United 2 1 Loxwood 55
Tuesday 8th September 2020
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 3 2 Horsham YMCA 88
SCL East Preston 1 4 Loxwood 93
SCL Eastbourne Town 2 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 285
SCL Hassocks 3 2 Lancing 176
SCL Little Common 1 1 AFC Uckfield Town 107
SCL Newhaven 5 0 Eastbourne United Association 148
SCL Pagham 2 2 Alfold 107
SCL Steyning Town 0 1 Saltdean United 89
Wednesday 9th September 2020
SCL Lingfield 0 0 Langney Wanderers 38
Saturday 12th September 2020
SCL Eastbourne United Association 1 0 East Preston 118
SCL Lingfield 2 1 Loxwood 67
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 4 0 Horsham YMCA 257
SCL Saltdean United 1 1 AFC Uckfield Town 104
Tuesday 15th September 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 2 1 Langney Wanderers 83
SCL East Preston 2 2 Alfold 105
SCL Eastbourne United Association 2 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 137
SCL Hassocks 1 3 Steyning Town 225
SCL Horsham YMCA 1 4 Horley Town 98
SCL Lancing 2 1 Saltdean United 143
SCL Lingfield 0 0 Little Common 42
SCL Newhaven 1 1 Eastbourne Town 227
SCL Pagham 0 0 Loxwood 98
Saturday 19th September 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 1 0 Eastbourne Town 133
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 1 Lancing 77
SCL Saltdean United 2 2 Pagham 81
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath 0 4 Horley Town 75
Saturday 26th September 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 2 1 Horsham YMCA 63
SCL Alfold 0 1 Langney Wanderers 55
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 5 Lingfield 75
SCL Eastbourne Town 6 2 Hassocks 280
SCL Horley Town 4 0 East Preston 76
SCL Little Common 3 1 Loxwood 72
SCL Pagham 2 1 Crawley Down Gatwick 121
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 1 4 Lancing 294
SCL Saltdean United 1 0 Eastbourne United Association 98
SCL Steyning Town 0 3 Newhaven 81
Tuesday 29th September 2020
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 2 1 Steyning Town 69
SCL East Preston 0 8 Saltdean United 66
SCL Eastbourne United Association 0 2 AFC Uckfield Town 137
SCL Hassocks 2 1 Pagham 104
SCL Horsham YMCA 0 2 Alfold 74
SCL Lancing 1 2 Horley Town 130
SCL Lingfield 1 3 Eastbourne Town 72
SCL Loxwood 2 1 Broadbridge Heath 72
SCL Newhaven 3 2 Little Common 72
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 2 0 Langney Wanderers 181

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath 4 1 East Preston 118
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 4 0 Eastbourne United Association 53
SCL Eastbourne Town 1 2 Horley Town 300
SCL Hassocks 2 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 228
SCL Lingfield 2 1 Alfold 76
SCL Little Common 2 3 Lancing 55
SCL Loxwood 0 3 AFC Uckfield Town 62
SCL Newhaven 1 2 Saltdean United 231
SCL Pagham 2 0 Horsham YMCA 108
SCL Steyning Town 1 0 Langney Wanderers 81
Saturday 10th October 2020
SCL AFC Uckfield Town 0 3 Newhaven 119
SCL Broadbridge Heath 1 0 Hassocks 173
SCL Eastbourne United Association 2 4 Little Common 148
SCL Loxwood 2 4 Eastbourne Town 76
Tuesday 13th October 2020
SCL Alfold 5 4 Broadbridge Heath 81
SCL East Preston 3 4 Hassocks 73
SCL Eastbourne United Association 1 1 Lingfield 122
SCL Horley Town 2 1 Steyning Town 95
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 2 0 Little Common 184
Saturday 17th October 2020
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 3 Saltdean United 84
SCL Eastbourne Town 3 1 Lancing 300
SCL Hassocks 0 8 Horley Town 201
SCL Lingfield 5 0 East Preston 74
SCL Little Common 2 0 Horsham YMCA 71
SCL Loxwood 2 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 86
SCL Newhaven 2 0 Alfold 152
SCL Pagham 2 0 AFC Uckfield Town 149
SCL Steyning Town 5 0 Eastbourne United Association 103
Tuesday 20th October 2020
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 1 5 Alfold 90
SCL East Preston 0 2 Steyning Town 109
SCL Horley Town 2 3 Loxwood 115
SCL Horsham YMCA 1 3 Hassocks 124
SCL Lancing 2 2 Pagham 185
SCL Langney Wanderers 1 2 Eastbourne Town 300
SCL Peacehaven & Telscombe 1 2 Lingfield 177
SCL Saltdean United 2 1 Broadbridge Heath 103
Saturday 24th October 2020
SCL Broadbridge Heath 3 4 Lancing 154
SCL Crawley Down Gatwick 3 0 AFC Uckfield Town 70
SCL Eastbourne Town 1 0 Alfold 300
SCL Hassocks 7 2 Langney Wanderers 205
SCL Lingfield 1 1 Horley Town 103
SCL Little Common 1 5 Saltdean United 78
SCL Loxwood 6 0 Eastbourne United Association 68
SCL Newhaven 5 1 East Preston 204
SCL Pagham 1 1 Peacehaven & Telscombe 107
SCL Steyning Town 2 1 Horsham YMCA 102

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Eastbourne Town 280 300 293 +35.65%
2 Peacehaven & Telscombe 177 294 230 +16.75%
3 Hassocks 104 228 190 +80.95%
4 Newhaven 72 231 172 +35.43%
5 Langney Wanderers 40 300 170 +65.05%
6 Lancing 120 185 145 +23.93%
7 Eastbourne United Association 110 148 129 +5.74%
8 Broadbridge Heath 75 173 119 -16.78%
9 Pagham 98 149 115 +0.88%
10 Horsham YMCA 74 134 108 +6.93%
11 Horley Town 76 115 98 +60.66%
12 AFC Uckfield Town 63 133 94 +84.31%
13 Steyning Town 81 103 91 -8.08%
14 East Preston 66 109 88 +23.94%
15 Saltdean United 55 104 88 +33.33%
16 Little Common 55 107 77 +20.31%
17 Crawley Down Gatwick 53 90 76 +11.76%
18 Loxwood 62 86 73 +30.36%
19 Alfold 55 81 69 +2.99%
20 Lingfield 38 103 67 +31.37%

Non League Matters

Up to and including the 2014-15 season, this was known as Sussex County League Division One


Notes relating to previous seasons
2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted