Northern League - Northern League Division One

Northern LeagueEbac Northern Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE EAST DIVISION and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO

League Table

Division Last Updated: 16:34, Friday 27th November 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Hebburn Town 6 6 0 0 26 7 4 0 0 16 6 2 0 0 10 1 +19 18
2 Stockton Town 6 5 1 0 19 3 2 0 0 11 2 3 1 0 8 1 +16 16
3 Whitley Bay 6 5 1 0 21 6 2 1 0 10 5 3 0 0 11 1 +15 16
4 Consett 6 5 0 1 14 7 3 0 1 7 4 2 0 0 7 3 +7 15
5 Shildon 6 4 2 0 16 6 2 1 0 8 3 2 1 0 8 3 +10 14
6 North Shields 6 4 1 1 14 7 2 0 0 6 3 2 1 1 8 4 +7 13
7 Thornaby 6 4 1 1 11 9 1 0 1 4 6 3 1 0 7 3 +2 13
8 Newcastle Benfield 6 4 0 2 21 10 2 0 1 12 4 2 0 1 9 6 +11 12
9 West Auckland Town 6 3 1 2 12 9 0 0 1 1 2 3 1 1 11 7 +3 10
10 Ashington 6 3 1 2 14 15 2 0 2 8 10 1 1 0 6 5 -1 10
11 Whickham 6 3 1 2 9 11 1 0 1 4 6 2 1 1 5 5 -2 10
12 Newton Aycliffe 6 2 2 2 15 10 0 1 1 4 5 2 1 1 11 5 +5 8
13 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 6 2 1 3 6 9 1 1 3 4 9 1 0 0 2 0 -3 7
14 Sunderland RCA 6 2 0 4 12 11 2 0 0 8 1 0 0 4 4 10 +1 6
15 Penrith 6 2 0 4 10 20 2 0 2 9 9 0 0 2 1 11 -10 6
16 Bishop Auckland 6 1 1 4 9 19 1 1 1 5 6 0 0 3 4 13 -10 4
17 Seaham Red Star 6 1 0 5 7 18 0 0 3 1 6 1 0 2 6 12 -11 3
18 Northallerton Town 6 0 1 5 5 21 0 1 2 4 12 0 0 3 1 9 -16 1
19 Guisborough Town 6 0 1 5 4 21 0 1 3 3 10 0 0 2 1 11 -17 1
20 Billingham Town 6 0 0 6 4 20 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 4 4 16 -16 0

Results / Fixtures

Results - September 2020

Saturday 26th September 2020
NL1 Bishop Auckland 0 2 Seaham Red Star 143
Tuesday 29th September 2020
NL1 Ashington 4 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 150
NL1 Shildon 5 3 Seaham Red Star 150
Wednesday 30th September 2020
NL1 North Shields 3 2 Hebburn Town 150

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Ashington 176
NL1 Hebburn Town 9 0 Penrith 137
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 2 Stockton Town 150
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 0 Thornaby 171
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 2 Whickham 80
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 3 Newton Aycliffe 109
NL1 Shildon 3 0 Bishop Auckland 150
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 0 North Shields 120
Tuesday 6th October 2020
NL1 Ashington 3 1 Sunderland RCA 150
NL1 Consett 0 1 Whickham 150
NL1 Hebburn Town 4 2 Bishop Auckland 150
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 3 Thornaby 150
Wednesday 7th October 2020
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 1 Newton Aycliffe 203
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 3 North Shields 202
NL1 Penrith 1 2 Newcastle Benfield 90
Saturday 10th October 2020
NL1 Billingham Town 0 5 Newcastle Benfield 140
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 4 West Auckland Town 150
NL1 Stockton Town 4 1 Consett 150
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 4 Hebburn Town 150
Tuesday 13th October 2020
NL1 Consett 5 1 Bishop Auckland 150
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 1 West Auckland Town 94
NL1 Whitley Bay 4 4 Ashington 150
Wednesday 14th October 2020
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Thornaby 282
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 4 1 Sunderland RCA 109
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 7 Newton Aycliffe 118
Saturday 17th October 2020
NL1 Consett 2 1 Penrith 150
NL1 Hebburn Town 3 2 Sunderland RCA 150
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 6 0 Guisborough Town 132
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 0 4 North Shields 128
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 2 Thornaby 150
NL1 Shildon 0 0 Stockton Town 150
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 150
NL1 Whickham 4 1 Bishop Auckland 150
NL1 Whitley Bay 4 0 Billingham Town 150
Tuesday 20th October 2020
NL1 Consett 0 2 Shildon 150
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Newton Aycliffe 150
Wednesday 21st October 2020
NL1 Northallerton Town 2 2 West Auckland Town 177
NL1 Penrith 5 2 Billingham Town 132
NL1 Thornaby 2 1 Sunderland RCA 175
Saturday 24th October 2020
NL1 Ashington 0 3 Consett 150
NL1 Billingham Town 0 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 120
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 1 North Shields 150
NL1 Guisborough Town 0 5 Whitley Bay 247
NL1 Hebburn Town 5 2 Newcastle Benfield 150
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 1 Whickham 136
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 1 West Auckland Town 123
NL1 Sunderland RCA 3 0 Northallerton Town 106
NL1 Thornaby 2 5 Shildon 251
Tuesday 27th October 2020
NL1 Ashington 1 6 Hebburn Town 150
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 4 Consett 150
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 1 Shildon 106
NL1 Sunderland RCA 5 1 Guisborough Town 129
Wednesday 28th October 2020
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 1 Billingham Town 150
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Whickham 150
NL1 Penrith 1 4 Whitley Bay 120
NL1 Stockton Town 7 1 Seaham Red Star 150
Saturday 31st October 2020
NL1 Billingham Town 0 2 Whitley Bay 150
NL1 Consett 1 0 Sunderland RCA 150
NL1 Hebburn Town 4 0 Northallerton Town 150
NL1 Whickham 0 5 Stockton Town 150

Results - November 2020

Tuesday 3rd November 2020
NL1 Consett 4 1 Billingham Town 150
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 0 1 Stockton Town 128
Wednesday 4th November 2020
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 3 West Auckland Town 150
NL1 Penrith 2 1 Northallerton Town 120

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Guisborough Town 176 282 227 -19.79%
2 Thornaby 175 251 213 +9.79%
3 Northallerton Town 118 202 166 +0.61%
4 Ashington 150 150 150 -36.71%
5 Bishop Auckland 150 150 150 -47.00%
6 Consett 150 150 150 -65.83%
7 Hebburn Town 150 150 150 -47.92%
8 North Shields 150 150 150 -53.13%
9 Shildon 150 150 150 -63.68%
10 Stockton Town 150 150 150 -69.57%
11 West Auckland Town 150 150 150 -36.71%
12 Whickham 150 150 150 -7.98%
13 Whitley Bay 150 150 150 -52.23%
14 Newton Aycliffe 136 150 143 -6.54%
15 Billingham Town 120 150 135 -38.36%
16 Newcastle Benfield 109 150 130 -16.67%
17 Seaham Red Star 109 150 127 +11.40%
18 Sunderland RCA 106 129 118 -9.92%
19 Penrith 90 132 116 -7.20%
20 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 80 128 107 +12.63%

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted
2018-2019 Team Northumbria resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.
2018-2019 Blyth AFC resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.