Northern League - Northern League Division One

Northern LeagueEbac Northern Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE EAST DIVISION and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO
CLUB LINKS:Soccerlinks
MATCH PHOTOS:NonLeaguePhotos
MOBILE PARTNER:Crowdscores Mobile App

2019–20 relegation to Step 6: Twelve of the teams, selected by PPG, finishing in bottom place in the fourteen Step 5 divisions will be relegated to Step 6.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 19:24, Saturday 19th October 2019

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Hebburn Town 16 12 2 2 48 23 7 1 2 26 11 5 1 0 22 12 +25 38
2 Stockton Town 10 8 1 1 27 6 4 1 0 13 3 4 0 1 14 3 +21 25
3 Consett 15 7 4 4 31 19 4 2 1 17 7 3 2 3 14 12 +12 25
4 Newton Aycliffe 12 8 1 3 23 17 3 1 1 11 8 5 0 2 12 9 +6 25
5 North Shields 14 7 3 4 27 21 5 2 1 17 12 2 1 3 10 9 +6 24
6 Shildon 13 6 3 4 31 21 4 1 1 20 8 2 2 3 11 13 +10 21
7 West Auckland Town 15 6 3 6 28 20 4 2 1 16 8 2 1 5 12 12 +8 21
8 Billingham Town 12 6 3 3 19 18 5 0 3 13 15 1 3 0 6 3 +1 21
9 Bishop Auckland 15 6 2 7 29 31 2 1 3 12 12 4 1 4 17 19 -2 20
10 Guisborough Town 11 6 1 4 17 14 3 0 2 6 5 3 1 2 11 9 +3 19
11 Newcastle Benfield 12 5 3 4 29 24 2 2 1 15 10 3 1 3 14 14 +5 18
12 Sunderland RCA 14 5 3 6 23 32 2 2 3 13 17 3 1 3 10 15 -9 18
13 Ashington 13 5 1 7 20 28 4 1 1 12 8 1 0 6 8 20 -8 16
14 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 11 4 2 5 15 20 3 1 1 7 6 1 1 4 8 14 -5 14
15 Whitley Bay 13 3 3 7 19 24 1 2 5 9 17 2 1 2 10 7 -5 12
16 Whickham 13 3 2 8 13 25 1 1 3 7 11 2 1 5 6 14 -12 11
17 Thornaby 10 3 1 6 16 24 2 0 3 10 11 1 1 3 6 13 -8 10
18 Northallerton Town 13 3 0 10 15 30 1 0 5 4 10 2 0 5 11 20 -15 9
19 Penrith 13 2 2 9 14 30 2 1 5 11 16 0 1 4 3 14 -16 8
20 Seaham Red Star 11 1 4 6 12 29 1 1 4 6 16 0 3 2 6 13 -17 7

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2019

Saturday 26th October 2019
NL1 Ashington vs. Whickham 15:00
NL1 Bishop Auckland vs. Newton Aycliffe 15:00
NL1 Consett vs. Hebburn Town 15:00
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. North Shields 15:00
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Thornaby 15:00
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Northallerton Town 15:00
NL1 Shildon vs. Billingham Town 15:00
NL1 Stockton Town vs. Seaham Red Star 15:00
NL1 Sunderland RCA vs. Penrith 15:00
NL1 West Auckland Town vs. Whitley Bay 15:00
Tuesday 29th October 2019
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Thornaby 19:30
Wednesday 30th October 2019
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Hebburn Town 19:30
NL1 Penrith vs. Shildon 19:45
NL1 Stockton Town vs. West Auckland Town 19:45
NL1 Whickham vs. Billingham Town 19:30

Fixtures - November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019
NL1 Billingham Town vs. Whitley Bay 15:00
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Northallerton Town 15:00
NL1 Penrith vs. Ashington 15:00
NL1 Whickham vs. Seaham Red Star 15:00
Tuesday 5th November 2019
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Billingham Town 19:30
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Whickham 19:30
NL1 Thornaby vs. Whitley Bay 19:30
Wednesday 6th November 2019
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Bishop Auckland 19:45
Saturday 9th November 2019
NL1 Ashington vs. Shildon 15:00
NL1 Bishop Auckland vs. Sunderland RCA 15:00
NL1 Consett vs. Billingham Town 15:00
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Whickham 15:00
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Newton Aycliffe 15:00
NL1 Northallerton Town vs. North Shields 15:00
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Thornaby 15:00
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Hebburn Town 15:00
NL1 West Auckland Town vs. Penrith 15:00
NL1 Whitley Bay vs. Stockton Town 15:00
Tuesday 12th November 2019
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Ryhope Colliery Welfare 19:45
Saturday 16th November 2019
NL1 Billingham Town vs. West Auckland Town 15:00
NL1 Consett vs. Bishop Auckland 15:00
NL1 Hebburn Town vs. Whitley Bay 15:00
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Guisborough Town 15:00
NL1 North Shields vs. Stockton Town 15:00
NL1 Penrith vs. Seaham Red Star 15:00
NL1 Shildon vs. Newcastle Benfield 15:00
NL1 Sunderland RCA vs. Ashington 15:00
NL1 Thornaby vs. Northallerton Town 15:00
NL1 Whickham vs. Ryhope Colliery Welfare 15:00
Tuesday 19th November 2019
NL1 Thornaby vs. West Auckland Town 19:30
Wednesday 20th November 2019
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Stockton Town 19:30
Saturday 23rd November 2019
NL1 Ashington vs. Consett 15:00
NL1 Bishop Auckland vs. West Auckland Town 15:00
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Shildon 15:00
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Sunderland RCA 15:00
NL1 North Shields vs. Thornaby 15:00
NL1 Northallerton Town vs. Whickham 15:00
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Newton Aycliffe 15:00
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Billingham Town 15:00
NL1 Stockton Town vs. Hebburn Town 15:00
NL1 Whitley Bay vs. Penrith 15:00
Tuesday 26th November 2019
NL1 Consett vs. Seaham Red Star 19:30
NL1 Shildon vs. Hebburn Town 19:30
Wednesday 27th November 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland vs. Thornaby 19:45
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Ryhope Colliery Welfare 19:45
Saturday 30th November 2019
NL1 Consett vs. Newcastle Benfield 15:00
NL1 Penrith vs. Hebburn Town 15:00
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Shildon 15:00
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Bishop Auckland 15:00
NL1 Sunderland RCA vs. Guisborough Town 15:00
NL1 Thornaby vs. North Shields 15:00
NL1 West Auckland Town vs. Ashington 15:00
NL1 Whitley Bay vs. Northallerton Town 15:00

Fixtures - December 2019

Wednesday 4th December 2019
NL1 Stockton Town vs. Sunderland RCA 19:45
Saturday 7th December 2019
NL1 Ashington vs. Seaham Red Star 15:00
NL1 Bishop Auckland vs. Whitley Bay 15:00
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Consett 15:00
NL1 Hebburn Town vs. Billingham Town 15:00
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. West Auckland Town 15:00
NL1 North Shields vs. Newton Aycliffe 15:00
NL1 Northallerton Town vs. Shildon 15:00
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Sunderland RCA 15:00
NL1 Stockton Town vs. Penrith 15:00
NL1 Thornaby vs. Whickham 15:00
Saturday 14th December 2019
NL1 Billingham Town vs. Penrith 15:00
NL1 Consett vs. Ryhope Colliery Welfare 15:00
NL1 Hebburn Town vs. Bishop Auckland 15:00
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Thornaby 15:00
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Newcastle Benfield 15:00
NL1 Shildon vs. North Shields 15:00
NL1 Sunderland RCA vs. Northallerton Town 15:00
NL1 West Auckland Town vs. Guisborough Town 15:00
NL1 Whickham vs. Stockton Town 15:00
NL1 Whitley Bay vs. Ashington 15:00
Saturday 21st December 2019
NL1 Billingham Town vs. Sunderland RCA 15:00
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Ashington 15:00
NL1 North Shields vs. Ryhope Colliery Welfare 15:00
NL1 Northallerton Town vs. Stockton Town 15:00
NL1 Shildon vs. Bishop Auckland 15:00
NL1 Thornaby vs. Guisborough Town 15:00
NL1 Whickham vs. Newcastle Benfield 15:00
NL1 Whitley Bay vs. Seaham Red Star 15:00
Thursday 26th December 2019
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Northallerton Town 11:00
NL1 North Shields vs. Whitley Bay 11:00
NL1 Shildon vs. Newton Aycliffe 11:00
NL1 Stockton Town vs. Thornaby 11:00

Results - August 2019

Saturday 3rd August 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 0 6 Stockton Town 483
NL1 Consett 1 0 Northallerton Town 428
NL1 Hebburn Town 5 1 Ashington 255
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 0 3 Whickham 166
NL1 Penrith 2 3 Bishop Auckland 180
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 2 Guisborough Town 115
NL1 Shildon 8 1 Thornaby 390
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 1 North Shields 110
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 172
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 1 Newcastle Benfield 417
Tuesday 6th August 2019
NL1 Ashington 2 1 West Auckland Town 306
NL1 Hebburn Town 3 0 Penrith 296
NL1 Shildon 5 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 403
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 3 Billingham Town 337
Wednesday 7th August 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 2 Seaham Red Star 306
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Sunderland RCA 301
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 3 Consett 178
NL1 North Shields 1 0 Whickham 340
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 1 Newton Aycliffe 186
Tuesday 13th August 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 2 5 Hebburn Town 210
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 0 Ashington 81
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 3 Newcastle Benfield 154
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Bishop Auckland 261
Wednesday 14th August 2019
NL1 Whickham 2 0 Thornaby 173
Friday 16th August 2019
NL1 Consett 1 1 Thornaby 372
Saturday 17th August 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 2 1 Ashington 190
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 2 Stockton Town 316
NL1 Hebburn Town 1 2 Guisborough Town 312
NL1 Penrith 1 2 Newcastle Benfield 125
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 4 Northallerton Town 87
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 2 Whickham 98
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 1 North Shields 201
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 296
Tuesday 20th August 2019
NL1 Ashington 1 2 Whitley Bay 350
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 1 Consett 118
NL1 Thornaby 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 140
Wednesday 21st August 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 2 Hebburn Town 262
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 0 West Auckland Town 303
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 6 1 Seaham Red Star 160
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Shildon 302
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 2 Sunderland RCA 176
NL1 Penrith 2 2 Billingham Town 125
NL1 Stockton Town 2 0 Whickham 417
Saturday 24th August 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 4 1 Sunderland RCA 203
NL1 Consett 1 1 Whitley Bay 423
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 2 West Auckland Town 136
NL1 Shildon 3 2 Penrith 316
Monday 26th August 2019
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 2 Shildon 315
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 3 Guisborough Town 244
NL1 Thornaby 0 4 Stockton Town 470
Tuesday 27th August 2019
NL1 Consett 5 0 Whickham 449
NL1 Hebburn Town 2 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 249
Wednesday 28th August 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 0 Ashington 255
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 1 Billingham Town 148
NL1 North Shields 2 2 Seaham Red Star 258
Saturday 31st August 2019
NL1 Hebburn Town 0 0 Consett 263
NL1 Sunderland RCA 3 2 Newcastle Benfield 127
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 1 Bishop Auckland 412

Results - September 2019

Tuesday 3rd September 2019
NL1 Ashington 1 1 Penrith 188
NL1 Billingham Town 4 1 Bishop Auckland 210
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 0 Seaham Red Star 88
NL1 Thornaby 1 2 Sunderland RCA 143
Wednesday 4th September 2019
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 0 Whitley Bay 301
NL1 North Shields 3 2 Consett 265
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 0 West Auckland Town 154
NL1 Stockton Town 5 0 Newton Aycliffe 331
NL1 Whickham 1 1 Shildon 203
Saturday 7th September 2019
NL1 Ashington 2 1 North Shields 282
NL1 Billingham Town 1 0 Guisborough Town 262
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 5 Shildon 438
NL1 Consett 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 496
NL1 Hebburn Town 6 1 Northallerton Town 279
NL1 Penrith 2 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 75
NL1 West Auckland Town 3 0 Whickham 151
Saturday 14th September 2019
NL1 Ashington 3 1 Newcastle Benfield 209
NL1 North Shields 1 5 Hebburn Town 364
NL1 Penrith 1 2 Consett 121
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 3 Bishop Auckland 140
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 3 West Auckland Town 341
Tuesday 17th September 2019
NL1 Consett 5 2 Guisborough Town 368
NL1 Shildon 3 0 Northallerton Town 352
NL1 Whitley Bay 4 5 Hebburn Town 311
Wednesday 18th September 2019
NL1 Stockton Town 3 1 North Shields 441
Saturday 21st September 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 3 1 Northallerton Town 210
NL1 Consett 3 1 Sunderland RCA 462
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 1 Ashington 361
NL1 Hebburn Town 1 4 Thornaby 209
NL1 Penrith 0 3 North Shields 151
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 2 Bishop Auckland 104
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 5 Newton Aycliffe 163
NL1 West Auckland Town 4 0 Shildon 426
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 0 Whickham 317
Wednesday 25th September 2019
NL1 Stockton Town 1 0 Shildon 486
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 2 Hebburn Town 118
Saturday 28th September 2019
NL1 Ashington 3 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 444
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 2 Guisborough Town 164
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 1 Whitley Bay 163
NL1 North Shields 0 0 Billingham Town 321
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 2 Bishop Auckland 194
NL1 Shildon 1 1 Seaham Red Star 363
NL1 Stockton Town 2 2 Consett 438
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 1 West Auckland Town 115
NL1 Thornaby 3 0 Penrith 112
NL1 Whickham 2 3 Hebburn Town 303

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 1 0 Thornaby 301
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Stockton Town 550
NL1 Hebburn Town 2 1 Newton Aycliffe 346
NL1 North Shields 3 0 Bishop Auckland 282
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 2 Ashington 102
NL1 Penrith 2 1 Whickham 105
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 0 3 Newcastle Benfield 71
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 2 Sunderland RCA 144
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 1 Consett 326
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 2 Shildon 342
Saturday 12th October 2019
NL1 Hebburn Town 3 2 West Auckland Town 567
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 4 3 Northallerton Town 170
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 4 0 Penrith 164
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 6 Whitley Bay 212
NL1 Whickham 1 3 North Shields 250
Saturday 19th October 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 0 1 Newton Aycliffe 224
NL1 Hebburn Town 3 0 Sunderland RCA 260
NL1 North Shields 4 2 Newcastle Benfield 318
NL1 Penrith 1 2 Northallerton Town 145
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 0 Stockton Town 154
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 3 West Auckland Town 117
NL1 Shildon 0 3 Consett 446
NL1 Thornaby 5 3 Ashington 145
NL1 Whickham 1 4 Bishop Auckland 181

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Consett 368 496 428 +5.16%
2 Stockton Town 331 486 423 +43.88%
3 Shildon 316 446 378 +21.94%
4 Guisborough Town 301 550 363 +120.00%
5 Whitley Bay 261 417 328 +1.55%
6 North Shields 258 364 306 +11.68%
7 Hebburn Town 209 567 304 +43.40%
8 Ashington 188 444 297 +32.59%
9 Bishop Auckland 203 438 297 -5.41%
10 West Auckland Town 151 426 263 +17.41%
11 Billingham Town 190 483 261 +26.09%
12 Whickham 173 303 222 +54.17%
13 Thornaby 112 470 202 +36.49%
14 Newton Aycliffe 136 315 189 +62.93%
15 Northallerton Town 102 244 176 +38.58%
16 Newcastle Benfield 148 178 164 +3.14%
17 Sunderland RCA 98 212 131 +11.02%
18 Penrith 75 180 128 +10.34%
19 Seaham Red Star 81 163 118 +0.85%
20 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 71 154 107 +10.31%

Notes relating to seasons prior to 2019–20

2018-2019: Team Northumbria resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.

2018-2019: Blyth AFC resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.