Northern League - Northern League Division One

Northern LeagueEbac Northern Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE EAST DIVISION and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO

League Table

Division Last Updated: 09:26, Wednesday 30th September 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Stockton Town 30 24 5 1 71 14 14 2 0 40 7 10 3 1 31 7 +57 77
2 Shildon 30 20 4 6 75 38 11 1 3 40 17 9 3 3 35 21 +37 64
3 Hebburn Town 31 19 5 7 82 48 8 1 5 31 18 11 4 2 51 30 +34 62
4 North Shields 28 16 6 6 56 37 8 5 2 29 21 8 1 4 27 16 +19 54
5 Newton Aycliffe 29 17 2 10 64 43 7 1 5 29 20 10 1 5 35 23 +21 53
6 Consett 27 14 7 6 72 38 9 4 2 44 21 5 3 4 28 17 +34 49
7 Guisborough Town 29 15 4 10 43 38 8 2 5 23 21 7 2 5 20 17 +5 49
8 Newcastle Benfield 31 11 10 10 50 49 4 7 6 26 27 7 3 4 24 22 +1 43
9 West Auckland Town 29 11 9 9 50 35 8 4 2 32 14 3 5 7 18 21 +15 42
10 Billingham Town 30 12 6 12 54 54 6 2 7 23 32 6 4 5 31 22 0 42
11 Bishop Auckland 32 12 5 15 59 66 4 3 7 25 31 8 2 8 34 35 -7 41
12 Sunderland RCA 30 12 5 13 50 59 6 2 7 30 34 6 3 6 20 25 -9 41
13 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 30 9 9 12 45 64 7 5 3 24 24 2 4 9 21 40 -19 36
14 Seaham Red Star 28 7 8 13 43 67 3 3 8 21 32 4 5 5 22 35 -24 29
15 Ashington 29 8 5 16 33 61 7 2 5 21 24 1 3 11 12 37 -28 29
16 Whitley Bay 31 7 7 17 50 62 4 4 8 25 29 3 3 9 25 33 -12 28
17 Whickham 29 7 4 18 37 66 3 3 9 21 40 4 1 9 16 26 -29 25
18 Thornaby 29 5 7 17 34 67 4 3 7 20 29 1 4 10 14 38 -33 22
19 Penrith 29 5 5 19 32 69 3 2 9 18 29 2 3 10 14 40 -37 20
20 Northallerton Town 27 6 1 20 29 54 3 1 10 13 24 3 0 10 16 30 -25 19

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 3rd August 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 0 6 Stockton Town 483
NL1 Consett 1 0 Northallerton Town 428
NL1 Hebburn Town 5 1 Ashington 255
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 0 3 Whickham 166
NL1 Penrith 2 3 Bishop Auckland 180
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 2 Guisborough Town 115
NL1 Shildon 8 1 Thornaby 390
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 1 North Shields 110
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 172
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 1 Newcastle Benfield 417
Tuesday 6th August 2019
NL1 Ashington 2 1 West Auckland Town 306
NL1 Hebburn Town 3 0 Penrith 296
NL1 Shildon 5 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 403
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 3 Billingham Town 337
Wednesday 7th August 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 2 Seaham Red Star 306
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Sunderland RCA 301
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 3 Consett 178
NL1 North Shields 1 0 Whickham 340
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 1 Newton Aycliffe 186
Tuesday 13th August 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 2 5 Hebburn Town 210
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 0 Ashington 81
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 3 Newcastle Benfield 154
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Bishop Auckland 261
Wednesday 14th August 2019
NL1 Whickham 2 0 Thornaby 173
Friday 16th August 2019
NL1 Consett 1 1 Thornaby 372
Saturday 17th August 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 2 1 Ashington 190
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 2 Stockton Town 316
NL1 Hebburn Town 1 2 Guisborough Town 312
NL1 Penrith 1 2 Newcastle Benfield 125
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 4 Northallerton Town 87
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 2 Whickham 98
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 1 North Shields 201
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 296
Tuesday 20th August 2019
NL1 Ashington 1 2 Whitley Bay 350
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 1 Consett 118
NL1 Thornaby 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 140
Wednesday 21st August 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 2 Hebburn Town 262
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 0 West Auckland Town 303
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 6 1 Seaham Red Star 160
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Shildon 302
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 2 Sunderland RCA 176
NL1 Penrith 2 2 Billingham Town 125
NL1 Stockton Town 2 0 Whickham 417
Saturday 24th August 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 4 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 203
NL1 Consett 1 1 Whitley Bay 423
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 2 West Auckland Town 136
NL1 Shildon 3 2 Penrith 316
Monday 26th August 2019
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 2 Shildon 315
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 3 Guisborough Town 244
NL1 Thornaby 0 4 Stockton Town 470
Tuesday 27th August 2019
NL1 Consett 5 0 Whickham 449
NL1 Hebburn Town 2 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 249
Wednesday 28th August 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 0 Ashington 255
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 1 Billingham Town 148
NL1 North Shields 2 2 Seaham Red Star 258
Saturday 31st August 2019
NL1 Hebburn Town 0 0 Consett 263
NL1 Sunderland RCA 3 2 Newcastle Benfield 127
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 1 Bishop Auckland 412

Results - September 2019

Tuesday 3rd September 2019
NL1 Ashington 1 1 Penrith 188
NL1 Billingham Town 4 1 Bishop Auckland 210
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 0 Seaham Red Star 88
NL1 Thornaby 1 2 Sunderland RCA 143
Wednesday 4th September 2019
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 0 Whitley Bay 301
NL1 North Shields 3 2 Consett 265
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 0 West Auckland Town 154
NL1 Stockton Town 5 0 Newton Aycliffe 331
NL1 Whickham 1 1 Shildon 203
Saturday 7th September 2019
NL1 Ashington 2 1 North Shields 282
NL1 Billingham Town 1 0 Guisborough Town 262
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 5 Shildon 438
NL1 Consett 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 496
NL1 Hebburn Town 6 1 Northallerton Town 279
NL1 Penrith 2 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 75
NL1 West Auckland Town 3 0 Whickham 151
Saturday 14th September 2019
NL1 Ashington 3 1 Newcastle Benfield 209
NL1 North Shields 1 5 Hebburn Town 364
NL1 Penrith 1 2 Consett 121
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 3 Bishop Auckland 140
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 3 West Auckland Town 341
Tuesday 17th September 2019
NL1 Consett 5 2 Guisborough Town 368
NL1 Shildon 3 0 Northallerton Town 352
NL1 Whitley Bay 4 5 Hebburn Town 311
Wednesday 18th September 2019
NL1 Stockton Town 3 1 North Shields 441
Saturday 21st September 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 3 1 Northallerton Town 210
NL1 Consett 3 1 Sunderland RCA 462
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 1 Ashington 361
NL1 Hebburn Town 1 4 Thornaby 209
NL1 Penrith 0 3 North Shields 151
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 2 Bishop Auckland 104
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 5 Newton Aycliffe 163
NL1 West Auckland Town 4 0 Shildon 426
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 0 Whickham 317
Wednesday 25th September 2019
NL1 Stockton Town 1 0 Shildon 486
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 2 Hebburn Town 118
Saturday 28th September 2019
NL1 Ashington 3 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 444
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 2 Guisborough Town 164
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 1 Whitley Bay 163
NL1 North Shields 0 0 Billingham Town 321
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 2 Bishop Auckland 194
NL1 Shildon 1 1 Seaham Red Star 363
NL1 Stockton Town 2 2 Consett 438
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 1 West Auckland Town 115
NL1 Thornaby 3 0 Penrith 112
NL1 Whickham 2 3 Hebburn Town 303

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 1 0 Thornaby 301
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Stockton Town 550
NL1 Hebburn Town 2 1 Newton Aycliffe 346
NL1 North Shields 3 0 Bishop Auckland 282
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 2 Ashington 102
NL1 Penrith 2 1 Whickham 105
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 0 3 Newcastle Benfield 71
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 2 Sunderland RCA 144
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 1 Consett 326
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 2 Shildon 342
Saturday 12th October 2019
NL1 Hebburn Town 3 2 West Auckland Town 567
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 4 3 Northallerton Town 170
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 4 0 Penrith 164
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 6 Whitley Bay 212
NL1 Whickham 1 3 North Shields 250
Saturday 19th October 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 0 1 Newton Aycliffe 224
NL1 Hebburn Town 3 0 Sunderland RCA 260
NL1 North Shields 4 2 Newcastle Benfield 318
NL1 Penrith 1 2 Northallerton Town 145
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 0 Stockton Town 154
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 3 West Auckland Town 117
NL1 Shildon 0 3 Consett 446
NL1 Thornaby 5 3 Ashington 145
NL1 Whickham 1 4 Bishop Auckland 181
Saturday 26th October 2019
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 3 Newton Aycliffe 321
NL1 Consett 4 4 Hebburn Town 610
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 4 North Shields 203
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 0 Thornaby 194
NL1 Stockton Town 1 1 Seaham Red Star 315
NL1 West Auckland Town 5 1 Whitley Bay 240
Wednesday 30th October 2019
NL1 Penrith 2 3 Shildon 112
NL1 Whickham 1 4 Billingham Town 163

Results - November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 2 0 Whitley Bay 217
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 3 Northallerton Town 127
NL1 Penrith 3 0 Ashington 85
NL1 Whickham 2 3 Seaham Red Star 171
Tuesday 5th November 2019
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 1 Billingham Town 85
NL1 Thornaby 2 2 Whitley Bay 120
Saturday 9th November 2019
NL1 Ashington 2 4 Shildon 244
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 1 Sunderland RCA 232
NL1 Consett 2 1 Billingham Town 469
NL1 Guisborough Town 3 1 Whickham 420
NL1 Northallerton Town 2 3 North Shields 161
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 1 Stockton Town 398
Tuesday 12th November 2019
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 90
Wednesday 13th November 2019
NL1 Stockton Town 3 0 West Auckland Town 442
Saturday 16th November 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 2 2 West Auckland Town 205
NL1 Consett 3 1 Bishop Auckland 499
NL1 Penrith 1 1 Seaham Red Star 125
NL1 Thornaby 2 1 Northallerton Town 188
Tuesday 19th November 2019
NL1 Consett 5 1 Seaham Red Star 338
Wednesday 20th November 2019
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 2 Stockton Town 124
Saturday 23rd November 2019
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 3 Shildon 243
NL1 Stockton Town 3 1 Hebburn Town 618
Saturday 30th November 2019
NL1 Ashington 0 5 Billingham Town 163
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 0 3 Shildon 94
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 4 Bishop Auckland 157
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Northallerton Town 258

Results - December 2019

Tuesday 3rd December 2019
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 3 2 Newton Aycliffe 92
NL1 Seaham Red Star 4 0 Thornaby 70
NL1 Shildon 4 0 Hebburn Town 349
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 2 Penrith 181
Wednesday 4th December 2019
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 4 Bishop Auckland 135
NL1 Stockton Town 2 0 Sunderland RCA 302
NL1 Whickham 0 2 Newcastle Benfield 151
Saturday 7th December 2019
NL1 Ashington 1 3 Seaham Red Star 174
NL1 Bishop Auckland 4 4 Whitley Bay 251
NL1 Hebburn Town 2 4 Billingham Town 247
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 1 West Auckland Town 110
NL1 North Shields 3 2 Newton Aycliffe 306
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 3 Shildon 151
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 1 Sunderland RCA 110
NL1 Stockton Town 5 1 Penrith 309
NL1 Thornaby 0 2 Whickham 90
Tuesday 10th December 2019
NL1 Hebburn Town 1 2 Whitley Bay 217
Wednesday 11th December 2019
NL1 North Shields 1 1 Stockton Town 307
Saturday 14th December 2019
NL1 Billingham Town 2 2 Penrith 119
NL1 Consett 7 3 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 288
NL1 Hebburn Town 2 0 Bishop Auckland 203
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 4 0 Thornaby 103
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 2 Newcastle Benfield 65
NL1 Shildon 3 0 North Shields 353
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 0 Northallerton Town 80
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 0 Guisborough Town 150
NL1 Whickham 0 4 Stockton Town 154
NL1 Whitley Bay 3 2 Ashington 265
Wednesday 18th December 2019
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Thornaby 211
Saturday 21st December 2019
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 3 Hebburn Town 133
NL1 Shildon 2 3 Bishop Auckland 452
NL1 Thornaby 0 2 Guisborough Town 180
NL1 West Auckland Town 6 0 Penrith 144
NL1 Whitley Bay 7 1 Seaham Red Star 295
Thursday 26th December 2019
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 0 Northallerton Town 270
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Whitley Bay 676
NL1 Shildon 2 0 Newton Aycliffe 682
NL1 Stockton Town 1 0 Thornaby 940
Saturday 28th December 2019
NL1 Ashington 2 0 Whickham 197
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 2 West Auckland Town 458
NL1 Consett 1 1 Newcastle Benfield 410
NL1 Penrith 0 3 Hebburn Town 130
NL1 Seaham Red Star 3 3 Billingham Town 170
NL1 Sunderland RCA 4 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 142

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
NL1 Ashington 0 3 Hebburn Town 251
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 1 Penrith 227
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 0 Seaham Red Star 231
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 1 Whitley Bay 268
NL1 North Shields 1 3 Sunderland RCA 318
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 0 Consett 208
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 0 0 West Auckland Town 85
NL1 Stockton Town 2 0 Billingham Town 830
NL1 Thornaby 2 2 Shildon 220
NL1 Whickham 3 4 Newton Aycliffe 107
Wednesday 8th January 2020
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 2 Thornaby 194
NL1 Guisborough Town 3 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 142
NL1 Sunderland RCA 5 1 Ashington 126
Saturday 11th January 2020
NL1 Ashington 1 0 Bishop Auckland 160
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 2 North Shields 225
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 3 Billingham Town 116
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 3 Penrith 57
NL1 Shildon 3 2 Whickham 322
NL1 Sunderland RCA 4 2 Thornaby 99
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 2 Guisborough Town 324
Wednesday 15th January 2020
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 2 Stockton Town 202
NL1 Whickham 2 9 Consett 179
Saturday 18th January 2020
NL1 Billingham Town 1 5 Shildon 228
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 2 Hebburn Town 329
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 1 Penrith 141
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 4 3 Whitley Bay 105
NL1 Stockton Town 2 1 Bishop Auckland 584
NL1 Thornaby 0 5 Consett 268
NL1 West Auckland Town 0 0 Ashington 191
Saturday 25th January 2020
NL1 Billingham Town 1 2 Newcastle Benfield 124
NL1 Consett 4 1 Ashington 398
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 0 Whitley Bay 153
NL1 Penrith 0 2 Guisborough Town 152
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 4 Hebburn Town 101
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 2 North Shields 135
NL1 Shildon 0 2 Stockton Town 722
NL1 Sunderland RCA 0 4 Newton Aycliffe 118
NL1 West Auckland Town 4 1 Thornaby 179

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 1 Billingham Town 251
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 3 Bishop Auckland 137
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 0 Consett 170
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 4 Hebburn Town 145
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 3 1 Penrith 68
NL1 Shildon 2 0 Sunderland RCA 348
NL1 Stockton Town 2 0 Ashington 421
NL1 Thornaby 1 2 Seaham Red Star 142
NL1 Whickham 0 0 West Auckland Town 107
Tuesday 4th February 2020
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 0 Guisborough Town 120
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 1 Thornaby 75
Wednesday 5th February 2020
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 2 Billingham Town 129
Saturday 8th February 2020
NL1 Billingham Town 0 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 156
NL1 Bishop Auckland 0 1 Guisborough Town 255
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 0 Ashington 175
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 0 1 North Shields 196
NL1 Northallerton Town 3 0 Penrith 106
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 1 Whickham 94
NL1 Sunderland RCA 0 3 Stockton Town 223
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 1 Thornaby 343
Wednesday 12th February 2020
NL1 Whickham 3 1 Sunderland RCA 110
Saturday 15th February 2020
NL1 Stockton Town 4 0 Newcastle Benfield 314
Wednesday 19th February 2020
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 2 Sunderland RCA 95
Saturday 22nd February 2020
NL1 Consett 1 2 Stockton Town 569
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 1 Newcastle Benfield 203
Wednesday 26th February 2020
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 0 Newton Aycliffe 118
NL1 North Shields 1 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 230
Saturday 29th February 2020
NL1 Ashington 2 0 Northallerton Town 195
NL1 Bishop Auckland 0 5 North Shields 238
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 111
NL1 Shildon 2 1 Whitley Bay 346
NL1 Stockton Town 2 0 Guisborough Town 702
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 4 Seaham Red Star 127
NL1 Thornaby 2 1 Billingham Town 250
NL1 West Auckland Town 0 4 Newton Aycliffe 189
NL1 Whickham 1 0 Penrith 85

Results - March 2020

Tuesday 3rd March 2020
NL1 Ashington 1 1 Sunderland RCA 151
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 4 Hebburn Town 123
NL1 Shildon 2 1 West Auckland Town 347
Wednesday 4th March 2020
NL1 Whickham 2 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 103
Saturday 7th March 2020
NL1 Billingham Town 2 4 Whickham 142
NL1 Hebburn Town 0 1 Shildon 325
NL1 North Shields 0 0 Ashington 304
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 2 Newcastle Benfield 129
NL1 Penrith 1 4 Newton Aycliffe 120
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 2 Guisborough Town 80
NL1 Thornaby 1 1 Bishop Auckland 251
NL1 West Auckland Town 0 0 Stockton Town 377
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 2 Sunderland RCA 342
Tuesday 10th March 2020
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 1 Hebburn Town 137

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Stockton Town 302 940 493 0.00%
2 Consett 288 610 439 0.00%
3 Shildon 316 722 413 0.00%
4 North Shields 211 676 320 0.00%
5 Whitley Bay 181 417 314 0.00%
6 Hebburn Town 203 567 288 0.00%
7 Bishop Auckland 194 458 283 0.00%
8 Guisborough Town 135 550 283 0.00%
9 Ashington 151 444 237 0.00%
10 West Auckland Town 144 426 237 0.00%
11 Billingham Town 119 483 219 0.00%
12 Thornaby 90 470 194 0.00%
13 Northallerton Town 102 244 165 0.00%
14 Whickham 85 303 163 0.00%
15 Newcastle Benfield 95 268 156 0.00%
16 Newton Aycliffe 90 315 153 0.00%
17 Sunderland RCA 80 223 131 0.00%
18 Penrith 75 180 125 0.00%
19 Seaham Red Star 57 170 114 0.00%
20 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 68 154 95 0.00%

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted
2018-2019 Team Northumbria resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.
2018-2019 Blyth AFC resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.