Northern League - Northern League Division One

Northern LeagueEbac Northern Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE EAST DIVISION and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO

League Table

Division Last Updated: 22:39, Wednesday 28th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 South Shields 42 34 6 2 127 35 17 3 1 65 15 17 3 1 62 20 +92 108
2 Morpeth Town 42 32 5 5 136 56 20 0 1 79 23 12 5 4 57 33 +80 101
3 North Shields 42 32 5 5 107 39 17 2 2 58 19 15 3 3 49 20 +68 101
4 Shildon 42 29 7 6 112 52 17 3 1 68 21 12 4 5 44 31 +60 94
5 Marske United 42 22 6 14 103 75 11 3 7 50 29 11 3 7 53 46 +28 72
6 Whitley Bay 42 19 13 10 88 70 11 6 4 49 35 8 7 6 39 35 +18 70
7 Consett 42 19 8 15 105 81 12 3 6 66 39 7 5 9 39 42 +24 65
8 Bishop Auckland 42 18 10 14 88 67 11 5 5 50 30 7 5 9 38 37 +21 64
9 Newton Aycliffe 42 19 7 16 78 76 11 2 8 46 36 8 5 8 32 40 +2 64
10 Newcastle Benfield 42 16 10 16 101 71 10 6 5 54 25 6 4 11 47 46 +30 58
11 Sunderland RCA 42 16 9 17 85 79 7 6 8 34 38 9 3 9 51 41 +6 57
12 Penrith 42 17 6 19 67 89 8 2 11 29 41 9 4 8 38 48 -22 57
13 Jarrow Roofing BCA 42 14 12 16 83 90 6 8 7 41 49 8 4 9 42 41 -7 54
14 Seaham Red Star 42 15 6 21 78 81 8 2 11 38 39 7 4 10 40 42 -3 51
15 Dunston FC 42 14 6 22 77 96 6 2 13 38 58 8 4 9 39 38 -19 48
16 Ashington 42 13 8 21 73 90 7 5 9 35 41 6 3 12 38 49 -17 47
17 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 42 11 10 21 82 129 6 6 9 48 54 5 4 12 34 75 -47 43
18 West Auckland Town 42 11 3 28 60 120 4 3 14 29 54 7 0 14 31 66 -60 36
19 Washington 42 10 5 27 67 111 6 3 12 38 55 4 2 15 29 56 -44 35
20 Guisborough Town 42 10 7 25 70 124 3 5 13 37 65 7 2 12 33 59 -54 34
21 Chester-le-Street Town 42 6 5 31 51 127 2 2 17 19 61 4 3 14 32 66 -76 23
22 West Allotment Celtic 42 6 4 32 42 122 2 2 17 22 60 4 2 15 20 62 -80 22

3 points were deducted from Guisborough Town for: fielding an ineligible player.

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2016

Tuesday 9th August 2016
NL1 Consett 7 0 Ashington 403
NL1 Sunderland RCA 3 2 West Auckland Town 115
Wednesday 10th August 2016
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 1 Penrith 51
NL1 Shildon 6 0 Chester-le-Street Town 180
Saturday 13th August 2016
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 0 1 North Shields 146
NL1 Consett 3 3 South Shields 571
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 2 2 Dunston FC 114
NL1 Marske United 3 0 Newton Aycliffe 153
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 3 2 Morpeth Town 93
NL1 Penrith 0 2 Bishop Auckland 120
NL1 Shildon 3 0 Ashington 146
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 4 Guisborough Town 85
NL1 Washington 0 3 Seaham Red Star 75
NL1 West Auckland Town 3 2 West Allotment Celtic 130
NL1 Whitley Bay 5 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 213
Tuesday 16th August 2016
NL1 Ashington 2 1 West Auckland Town 235
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 2 4 Sunderland RCA 101
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 1 South Shields 274
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 4 Jarrow Roofing BCA 62
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 2 West Allotment Celtic 78
NL1 Whitley Bay 3 1 Newcastle Benfield 267
Wednesday 17th August 2016
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 0 Marske United 287
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Dunston FC 136
NL1 Morpeth Town 2 1 Consett 252
NL1 North Shields 1 1 Washington 248
NL1 Penrith 1 3 Shildon 130
Saturday 20th August 2016
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 40
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 3 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 74
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 1 Ashington 75
NL1 Whitley Bay 3 3 South Shields 492
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 2 4 Ashington 96
NL1 Consett 4 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 379
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 2 2 Bishop Auckland 142
NL1 Marske United 1 2 North Shields 192
NL1 South Shields 2 1 Seaham Red Star 916
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 3 Morpeth Town 152
Wednesday 24th August 2016
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 2 Guisborough Town 110
NL1 Shildon 2 2 Whitley Bay 229
Saturday 27th August 2016
NL1 Ashington 1 3 Guisborough Town 131
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 0 6 South Shields 245
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 1 3 Seaham Red Star 87
NL1 Marske United 2 0 Washington 158
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 2 Bishop Auckland 98
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 0 2 Consett 106
NL1 Penrith 2 1 West Allotment Celtic 66
NL1 Shildon 3 3 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 159
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 2 Morpeth Town 108
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 3 Dunston FC 142
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 2 North Shields 615
Monday 29th August 2016
NL1 Ashington 1 1 Morpeth Town 307
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 3 Shildon 499
NL1 North Shields 2 0 Newcastle Benfield 286
NL1 Penrith 0 2 South Shields 290
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 1 Sunderland RCA 138
NL1 Seaham Red Star 4 2 Consett 130
Tuesday 30th August 2016
NL1 Dunston FC 2 5 Chester-le-Street Town 247
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 0 West Auckland Town 140
Wednesday 31st August 2016
NL1 Washington 3 2 Jarrow Roofing BCA 89

Results - September 2016

Saturday 3rd September 2016
NL1 Ashington 5 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 197
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 1 1 Newton Aycliffe 121
NL1 Guisborough Town 0 8 North Shields 150
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 2 2 Penrith 79
NL1 South Shields 4 2 Whitley Bay 1409
NL1 Sunderland RCA 3 1 West Allotment Celtic 82
NL1 West Auckland Town 0 4 Seaham Red Star 102
Tuesday 6th September 2016
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 0 Consett 343
NL1 South Shields 3 1 Washington 1164
NL1 Whitley Bay 3 2 Sunderland RCA 267
Wednesday 7th September 2016
NL1 Guisborough Town 0 2 Newton Aycliffe 132
NL1 Morpeth Town 4 0 Chester-le-Street Town 128
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 0 Shildon 148
NL1 North Shields 4 2 Jarrow Roofing BCA 345
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 2 3 Marske United 63
Saturday 10th September 2016
NL1 Dunston FC 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 205
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 2 Sunderland RCA 102
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 2 2 Whitley Bay 162
NL1 Morpeth Town 2 1 Shildon 358
NL1 North Shields 2 2 Marske United 361
NL1 South Shields 6 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1144
Tuesday 13th September 2016
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 0 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 91
NL1 Consett 2 3 North Shields 455
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 0 2 West Allotment Celtic 84
NL1 Marske United 0 0 South Shields 261
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 3 Newcastle Benfield 74
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 2 Bishop Auckland 461
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 5 Ashington 301
Wednesday 14th September 2016
NL1 Penrith 3 0 Morpeth Town 150
NL1 Shildon 4 1 Guisborough Town 189
NL1 Washington 1 4 Dunston FC 96
Saturday 17th September 2016
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 3 Jarrow Roofing BCA 126
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 4 Penrith 71
NL1 Seaham Red Star 5 0 Chester-le-Street Town 70
NL1 South Shields 1 1 Newcastle Benfield 1166
NL1 Sunderland RCA 0 0 North Shields 140
NL1 Washington 9 0 West Auckland Town 78
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 3 6 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 50
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 2 Marske United 228
Tuesday 20th September 2016
NL1 Bishop Auckland 0 0 Whitley Bay 268
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 1 0 Sunderland RCA 86
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 8 1 West Allotment Celtic 51
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 4 South Shields 310
Wednesday 21st September 2016
NL1 North Shields 3 2 Dunston FC 304
Saturday 24th September 2016
NL1 Morpeth Town 4 2 Dunston FC 228
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 5 2 Marske United 91
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Sunderland RCA 303
NL1 Seaham Red Star 3 1 Washington 61
NL1 Shildon 3 0 West Allotment Celtic 147
Tuesday 27th September 2016
NL1 Ashington 1 5 Newcastle Benfield 183
NL1 Bishop Auckland 4 3 Chester-le-Street Town 245
NL1 Dunston FC 0 5 Marske United 141
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 2 Washington 61
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 2 Penrith 62
NL1 South Shields 5 0 Jarrow Roofing BCA 1172
Wednesday 28th September 2016
NL1 Guisborough Town 4 5 Seaham Red Star 124
NL1 Morpeth Town 3 2 Whitley Bay 193
NL1 North Shields 3 1 West Auckland Town 277
NL1 Shildon 4 1 Sunderland RCA 171
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 1 2 Consett 85

Results - October 2016

Saturday 1st October 2016
NL1 Ashington 1 0 West Allotment Celtic 155
NL1 Dunston FC 1 5 Shildon 193
NL1 Guisborough Town 3 3 Consett 114
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 1 3 West Auckland Town 77
NL1 Marske United 3 0 Chester-le-Street Town 165
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 2 Newcastle Benfield 83
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 2 North Shields 142
NL1 Seaham Red Star 6 1 Whitley Bay 155
NL1 South Shields 2 2 Sunderland RCA 972
NL1 Washington 1 3 Penrith 46
Tuesday 4th October 2016
NL1 Dunston FC 1 2 Consett 247
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 4 5 Morpeth Town 108
NL1 Marske United 7 3 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 143
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 1 Newton Aycliffe 110
NL1 South Shields 5 1 West Allotment Celtic 903
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 1 Bishop Auckland 148
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 2 Chester-le-Street Town 214
Wednesday 5th October 2016
NL1 Guisborough Town 3 1 Washington 128
NL1 North Shields 2 0 Penrith 324
Friday 7th October 2016
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 0 2 Morpeth Town 180
Saturday 8th October 2016
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 1 Guisborough Town 362
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 2 2 Jarrow Roofing BCA 121
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 3 0 Seaham Red Star 88
NL1 North Shields 2 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 357
NL1 Penrith 2 4 Marske United 90
NL1 Shildon 3 2 Newton Aycliffe 304
NL1 South Shields 3 2 Ashington 1373
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 2 Dunston FC 132
NL1 West Auckland Town 3 2 Consett 211
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Washington 250
Tuesday 11th October 2016
NL1 Dunston FC 0 6 Seaham Red Star 178
NL1 Marske United 2 2 Consett 144
NL1 Whitley Bay 3 0 Newton Aycliffe 198
Wednesday 12th October 2016
NL1 Morpeth Town 7 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 128
NL1 North Shields 6 0 Guisborough Town 305
NL1 Shildon 0 1 South Shields 453
Saturday 15th October 2016
NL1 Ashington 1 1 Dunston FC 209
NL1 Consett 9 0 Chester-le-Street Town 428
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 3 West Auckland Town 141
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 3 2 North Shields 162
NL1 Marske United 0 1 Whitley Bay 214
NL1 Morpeth Town 0 4 South Shields 656
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 3 Sunderland RCA 88
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 0 1 West Allotment Celtic 56
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 2 Shildon 155
NL1 Washington 2 1 Newcastle Benfield 52
Tuesday 18th October 2016
NL1 Dunston FC 2 4 South Shields 501
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 4 North Shields 185
NL1 Whitley Bay 3 1 Guisborough Town 229
Wednesday 19th October 2016
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 11 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 53
NL1 Penrith 0 1 Consett 95
NL1 Washington 1 1 Bishop Auckland 102
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 3 3 Chester-le-Street Town 52
Saturday 22nd October 2016
NL1 Dunston FC 2 4 Morpeth Town 188
NL1 Marske United 5 2 West Auckland Town 191
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 0 4 Ashington 77
NL1 North Shields 3 2 Whitley Bay 536
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 1 Seaham Red Star 123
NL1 Washington 3 2 Consett 60
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 0 3 Bishop Auckland 66
Saturday 29th October 2016
NL1 Ashington 2 1 Seaham Red Star 182
NL1 Bishop Auckland 0 2 South Shields 460
NL1 Consett 2 2 Whitley Bay 457
NL1 Dunston FC 2 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 164
NL1 Guisborough Town 0 3 Chester-le-Street Town 91
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 0 4 Newcastle Benfield 118
NL1 Marske United 1 2 Shildon 188
NL1 Morpeth Town 5 0 Newton Aycliffe 230
NL1 North Shields 3 0 West Allotment Celtic 303
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 1 Washington 87
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 1 Penrith 124

Results - November 2016

Tuesday 1st November 2016
NL1 Consett 4 1 Washington 354
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 1 3 Marske United 91
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 3 Dunston FC 77
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 3 5 West Auckland Town 84
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
NL1 Morpeth Town 2 0 North Shields 242
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 0 West Allotment Celtic 101
Saturday 5th November 2016
NL1 Dunston FC 1 1 Bishop Auckland 187
NL1 Guisborough Town 3 3 West Allotment Celtic 81
NL1 Morpeth Town 5 2 Seaham Red Star 147
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 2 Consett 62
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 49
NL1 Penrith 2 1 Chester-le-Street Town 102
NL1 Shildon 3 0 Jarrow Roofing BCA 173
NL1 South Shields 0 1 North Shields 2651
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 4 Marske United 89
NL1 Washington 0 2 Ashington 41
NL1 West Auckland Town 0 2 Whitley Bay 171
Tuesday 8th November 2016
NL1 Ashington 2 2 Marske United 179
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 227
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 1 2 West Auckland Town 112
NL1 Consett 1 1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 374
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 3 2 Seaham Red Star 95
Wednesday 9th November 2016
NL1 Morpeth Town 4 0 Guisborough Town 180
NL1 Washington 2 0 West Allotment Celtic 45
Saturday 12th November 2016
NL1 Ashington 3 2 Bishop Auckland 160
NL1 Consett 4 1 Guisborough Town 483
NL1 Seaham Red Star 5 1 West Auckland Town 95
NL1 Washington 1 2 Whitley Bay 131
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 2 1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 67
Saturday 19th November 2016
NL1 Dunston FC 4 1 West Allotment Celtic 140
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 3 2 Ashington 93
NL1 Marske United 0 3 Morpeth Town 191
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 3 1 Chester-le-Street Town 125
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 2 North Shields 172
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 3 Bishop Auckland 106
NL1 Shildon 3 2 West Auckland Town 200
NL1 South Shields 6 0 Guisborough Town 781
NL1 Sunderland RCA 3 3 Consett 68
NL1 Washington 1 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 39
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 0 Penrith 279
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 2 Morpeth Town 187
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 5 1 Guisborough Town 55
NL1 West Auckland Town 0 3 Newcastle Benfield 91
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
NL1 Washington 0 2 Shildon 72
Saturday 26th November 2016
NL1 Ashington 1 1 Consett 207
NL1 Bishop Auckland 4 2 Washington 195
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 1 Whitley Bay 128
NL1 Morpeth Town 4 0 Jarrow Roofing BCA 167
NL1 North Shields 6 0 Seaham Red Star 255
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 4 2 Marske United 74
NL1 South Shields 3 1 Dunston FC 844
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 1 5 Newton Aycliffe 77
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 1 Sunderland RCA 121
Tuesday 29th November 2016
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 4 Bishop Auckland 82
Wednesday 30th November 2016
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 4 1 Marske United 110
NL1 Shildon 5 0 Washington 139
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 1 4 South Shields 230

Results - December 2016

Saturday 3rd December 2016
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 0 2 Washington 85
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 3 3 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 73
NL1 Marske United 4 0 Bishop Auckland 174
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 0 Whitley Bay 174
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 1 3 Seaham Red Star 40
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 2 Ashington 127
Tuesday 6th December 2016
NL1 Ashington 1 2 Penrith 212
NL1 Consett 3 2 Shildon 395
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 3 Marske United 112
Wednesday 7th December 2016
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 2 Dunston FC 116
Friday 9th December 2016
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 2 South Shields 581
Saturday 10th December 2016
NL1 Ashington 3 2 Chester-le-Street Town 175
NL1 Bishop Auckland 6 1 West Auckland Town 397
NL1 Dunston FC 0 3 North Shields 203
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 2 Newcastle Benfield 110
NL1 Penrith 0 2 Sunderland RCA 90
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 4 Consett 98
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 2 3 Washington 60
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 3 Shildon 303
Wednesday 14th December 2016
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Ashington 232
Saturday 17th December 2016
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 1 8 Morpeth Town 101
NL1 Consett 3 2 Bishop Auckland 436
NL1 Marske United 5 0 West Allotment Celtic 196
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 2 Guisborough Town 135
NL1 Penrith 2 0 Ashington 60
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 1 Dunston FC 76
NL1 Shildon 2 1 Newcastle Benfield 171
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 0 Whitley Bay 120
NL1 Washington 2 6 South Shields 381
NL1 West Auckland Town 3 4 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 114
Tuesday 20th December 2016
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 0 2 Seaham Red Star 95
NL1 Dunston FC 2 4 Sunderland RCA 141
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 0 1 Shildon 258
Wednesday 21st December 2016
NL1 Morpeth Town 6 3 Bishop Auckland 320
Monday 26th December 2016
NL1 Marske United 0 1 Guisborough Town 384
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 2 North Shields 286
NL1 Shildon 3 1 Bishop Auckland 380
NL1 South Shields 4 1 Penrith 1222
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 126
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 2 West Allotment Celtic 357
Tuesday 27th December 2016
NL1 Consett 2 1 Seaham Red Star 561

Results - January 2017

Tuesday 3rd January 2017
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 0 Ashington 170
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 0 4 Whitley Bay 105
Saturday 7th January 2017
NL1 Consett 2 3 West Auckland Town 455
NL1 Dunston FC 3 4 Penrith 156
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 4 Bishop Auckland 179
NL1 Marske United 1 3 Jarrow Roofing BCA 154
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 2 0 Chester-le-Street Town 100
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 1 Ashington 75
NL1 Washington 1 6 North Shields 248
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 0 4 Newcastle Benfield 116
NL1 Whitley Bay 3 3 Seaham Red Star 302
Tuesday 10th January 2017
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 2 1 Shildon 130
Wednesday 11th January 2017
NL1 Penrith 1 1 Newcastle Benfield 70
Saturday 21st January 2017
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 2 3 Bishop Auckland 180
NL1 Consett 5 0 West Allotment Celtic 397
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 0 7 South Shields 1072
NL1 Marske United 3 1 Dunston FC 164
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 5 2 Ashington 117
NL1 Penrith 4 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 85
NL1 Seaham Red Star 4 0 Guisborough Town 70
NL1 Sunderland RCA 3 6 Shildon 130
NL1 Washington 5 0 Newton Aycliffe 56
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 3 North Shields 189
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 2 Morpeth Town 387
Saturday 28th January 2017
NL1 Ashington 0 1 Shildon 188
NL1 Bishop Auckland 5 0 Penrith 284
NL1 Dunston FC 3 2 Jarrow Roofing BCA 161
NL1 Morpeth Town 3 1 Newcastle Benfield 137
NL1 North Shields 5 2 Chester-le-Street Town 269
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 4 4 Whitley Bay 135
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 4 Marske United 115
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 2 3 West Auckland Town 74

Results - February 2017

Saturday 4th February 2017
NL1 Ashington 3 2 Sunderland RCA 169
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 0 1 West Allotment Celtic 83
NL1 Consett 1 3 Dunston FC 449
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 1 1 Newton Aycliffe 86
NL1 Marske United 2 1 Seaham Red Star 147
NL1 Penrith 1 2 North Shields 178
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 4 3 Newcastle Benfield 70
NL1 South Shields 5 0 West Auckland Town 922
NL1 Washington 0 0 Guisborough Town 63
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Bishop Auckland 283
Saturday 11th February 2017
NL1 Bishop Auckland 4 4 Newcastle Benfield 250
NL1 South Shields 3 0 Chester-le-Street Town 703
Saturday 18th February 2017
NL1 Consett 2 4 Marske United 534
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 4 1 Guisborough Town 90
NL1 North Shields 1 0 Bishop Auckland 382
NL1 Penrith 2 4 Newton Aycliffe 115
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 1 Morpeth Town 106
NL1 Sunderland RCA 0 0 Chester-le-Street Town 76
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 0 1 Shildon 100
NL1 West Auckland Town 3 3 Washington 124
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Dunston FC 347
Tuesday 21st February 2017
NL1 Consett 1 0 Newton Aycliffe 401
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 1 Penrith 80
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
NL1 Guisborough Town 4 5 Ashington 132
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 1 South Shields 346
NL1 Shildon 2 2 Morpeth Town 200
NL1 Washington 1 2 Marske United 43
Saturday 25th February 2017
NL1 Ashington 1 3 North Shields 255
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 0 Seaham Red Star 304
NL1 Dunston FC 6 4 Newcastle Benfield 155
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 136
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 2 2 Consett 88
NL1 Morpeth Town 4 1 West Auckland Town 153
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 3 Whitley Bay 1590
NL1 South Shields 2 0 Shildon 1113
NL1 Washington 3 3 Chester-le-Street Town 63
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 0 3 Sunderland RCA 56
Tuesday 28th February 2017
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 4 4 Shildon 88
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 85

Results - March 2017

Wednesday 1st March 2017
NL1 Guisborough Town 0 5 Morpeth Town 149
Friday 3rd March 2017
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 1 0 Ashington 100
Saturday 4th March 2017
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 329
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 1 5 Marske United 107
NL1 Shildon 4 1 Dunston FC 175
Tuesday 7th March 2017
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 4 0 Washington 108
Wednesday 8th March 2017
NL1 North Shields 2 1 Consett 337
NL1 Penrith 1 1 Seaham Red Star 105
Saturday 11th March 2017
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 2 Sunderland RCA 225
NL1 Dunston FC 5 2 Guisborough Town 128
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 4 2 Chester-le-Street Town 89
NL1 Marske United 3 4 Penrith 154
NL1 North Shields 3 0 Shildon 377
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 1 Newcastle Benfield 91
NL1 West Auckland Town 0 3 Newton Aycliffe 159
Tuesday 14th March 2017
NL1 Ashington 1 1 Whitley Bay 225
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 1 Seaham Red Star 95
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 4 Chester-le-Street Town 72
Wednesday 15th March 2017
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 4 Shildon 140
NL1 Morpeth Town 3 2 Sunderland RCA 147
Saturday 18th March 2017
NL1 Bishop Auckland 0 2 North Shields 446
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 1 3 Consett 158
NL1 Dunston FC 1 1 Ashington 150
NL1 Morpeth Town 8 0 West Allotment Celtic 80
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 6 1 Washington 132
NL1 Penrith 0 7 Jarrow Roofing BCA 90
NL1 Shildon 2 0 Seaham Red Star 155
NL1 Sunderland RCA 0 0 Newton Aycliffe 83
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 4 Guisborough Town 112
Tuesday 21st March 2017
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 2 West Allotment Celtic 150
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 6 0 Sunderland RCA 180
Saturday 25th March 2017
NL1 Ashington 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 175
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 2 Jarrow Roofing BCA 315
NL1 Dunston FC 0 1 Whitley Bay 273
NL1 Guisborough Town 3 1 Penrith 361
NL1 Marske United 4 1 Newcastle Benfield 153
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 2 South Shields 760
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 2 Sunderland RCA 140
NL1 Shildon 2 0 North Shields 325
NL1 Washington 1 4 Morpeth Town 74
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 1 Chester-le-Street Town 122
Tuesday 28th March 2017
NL1 Consett 2 4 Morpeth Town 463
NL1 Dunston FC 2 0 West Auckland Town 143
NL1 Penrith 2 1 Washington 80
NL1 South Shields 4 0 Newton Aycliffe 1247
Thursday 30th March 2017
NL1 Shildon 5 1 Penrith 170
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 2 South Shields 635
Friday 31st March 2017
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 1 1 North Shields 362

Results - April 2017

Saturday 1st April 2017
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 1 4 Guisborough Town 107
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 2 1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 89
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 2 Dunston FC 68
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 4 Ashington 110
NL1 South Shields 1 0 Bishop Auckland 1134
NL1 Washington 1 10 Sunderland RCA 51
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Consett 313
Tuesday 4th April 2017
NL1 South Shields 1 0 Consett 1359
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 2 Jarrow Roofing BCA 259
Wednesday 5th April 2017
NL1 Morpeth Town 3 0 Penrith 175
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 3 3 Newton Aycliffe 87
Saturday 8th April 2017
NL1 Ashington 2 4 Washington 105
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 1 Dunston FC 379
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 1 3 Penrith 95
NL1 Consett 5 3 Newcastle Benfield 467
NL1 Jarrow Roofing BCA 1 1 Shildon 132
NL1 Marske United 3 2 Sunderland RCA 165
NL1 North Shields 0 1 South Shields 1575
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 3 Newton Aycliffe 71
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 3 Morpeth Town 140
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 0 1 Guisborough Town 81
NL1 Whitley Bay 4 0 West Auckland Town 271
Monday 10th April 2017
NL1 Morpeth Town 5 1 Ashington 353
NL1 Penrith 3 0 West Auckland Town 66
Tuesday 11th April 2017
NL1 Dunston FC 0 2 Washington 162
NL1 South Shields 4 0 Marske United 1490
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 3 Jarrow Roofing BCA 70
Wednesday 12th April 2017
NL1 North Shields 1 2 Morpeth Town 481
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 1 6 Penrith 60
Friday 14th April 2017
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 1 3 Whitley Bay 260
Saturday 15th April 2017
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 2 1 Dunston FC 101
NL1 Marske United 1 1 Ashington 184
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 0 1 West Auckland Town 86
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 1 Bishop Auckland 183
NL1 Penrith 0 4 Guisborough Town 118
NL1 Shildon 6 3 Consett 197
NL1 South Shields 1 1 Morpeth Town 2054
Monday 17th April 2017
NL1 Consett 4 0 Penrith 447
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 3 Marske United 440
Tuesday 18th April 2017
NL1 Ashington 1 4 South Shields 1097
NL1 West Auckland Town 0 2 Jarrow Roofing BCA 143
Wednesday 19th April 2017
NL1 Morpeth Town 1 0 Washington 164
NL1 Penrith 2 1 Dunston FC 103
NL1 Shildon 3 0 Marske United 180
Saturday 22nd April 2017
NL1 Ashington 2 3 Jarrow Roofing BCA 198
NL1 Chester-le-Street Town 0 2 Newcastle Benfield 102
NL1 Consett 0 5 Sunderland RCA 494
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 3 South Shields 963
NL1 Morpeth Town 4 2 Marske United 310
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Newton Aycliffe 381
NL1 Penrith 1 4 Whitley Bay 155
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 4 2 Washington 69
NL1 West Allotment Celtic 0 3 Dunston FC 110
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 2 Shildon 301
Tuesday 25th April 2017
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 1 Morpeth Town 66
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 2 Penrith 69

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 South Shields 703 2651 1226 -26.54%
2 Consett 354 571 448 +2.05%
3 North Shields 232 1575 392 +22.50%
4 Whitley Bay 198 615 304 -3.18%
5 Bishop Auckland 150 499 301 +6.36%
6 Ashington 105 1097 235 -0.84%
7 Morpeth Town 80 656 226 -64.85%
8 Shildon 139 453 212 -48.67%
9 Dunston FC 128 501 193 -13.84%
10 Guisborough Town 81 963 193 -31.80%
11 Marske United 143 384 185 -33.69%
12 Newton Aycliffe 40 1590 181 +18.30%
13 West Auckland Town 91 461 168 -29.11%
14 Jarrow Roofing BCA 73 1072 150 N/A
15 Seaham Red Star 61 581 129 +13.16%
16 Newcastle Benfield 51 346 126 -19.23%
17 Sunderland RCA 68 635 125 -4.58%
18 Chester-le-Street Town 83 245 118 -9.92%
19 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 55 760 117 +23.16%
20 Penrith 60 290 112 -10.40%
21 West Allotment Celtic 40 362 109 +67.69%
22 Washington 39 381 91 +26.39%

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted
2018-2019 Team Northumbria resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.
2018-2019 Blyth AFC resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.