Northern League - Northern League Division One

Northern LeagueEbac Northern Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE EAST DIVISION and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISIONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO

League Table

Division Last Updated: 22:39, Wednesday 28th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Hebburn Town 11 10 0 1 45 11 7 0 0 29 7 3 0 1 16 4 +34 30
2 North Shields 11 8 2 1 27 12 4 1 0 12 5 4 1 1 15 7 +15 26
3 Newton Aycliffe 12 6 4 2 31 15 2 2 1 11 10 4 2 1 20 5 +16 22
4 Newcastle Benfield 12 7 1 4 33 20 4 0 1 15 4 3 1 3 18 16 +13 22
5 Stockton Town 10 6 3 1 26 8 5 2 0 24 6 1 1 1 2 2 +18 21
6 Shildon 11 6 3 2 26 11 4 1 0 16 3 2 2 2 10 8 +15 21
7 Consett 10 7 0 3 27 18 4 0 2 13 9 3 0 1 14 9 +9 21
8 Thornaby 11 6 2 3 19 22 2 1 3 9 17 4 1 0 10 5 -3 20
9 Whitley Bay 10 6 1 3 25 18 2 1 2 11 12 4 0 1 14 6 +7 19
10 Whickham 12 5 2 5 18 16 3 0 2 12 8 2 2 3 6 8 +2 17
11 Ashington 11 5 1 5 23 24 3 0 4 15 16 2 1 1 8 8 -1 16
12 West Auckland Town 12 4 2 6 18 27 1 0 1 3 2 3 2 5 15 25 -9 14
13 Sunderland RCA 11 4 1 6 25 22 4 1 1 16 5 0 0 5 9 17 +3 13
14 Northallerton Town 11 3 3 5 9 24 1 3 2 5 12 2 0 3 4 12 -15 12
15 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 9 3 2 4 11 17 1 1 2 4 8 2 1 2 7 9 -6 11
16 Guisborough Town 12 2 3 7 20 35 1 1 4 10 15 1 2 3 10 20 -15 9
17 Penrith 10 2 0 8 13 33 1 0 5 10 17 1 0 3 3 16 -20 6
18 Bishop Auckland 12 1 2 9 12 30 1 2 4 8 13 0 0 5 4 17 -18 5
19 Seaham Red Star 11 1 2 8 10 31 0 1 6 4 19 1 1 2 6 12 -21 5
20 Billingham Town 11 1 0 10 13 37 1 0 2 5 11 0 0 8 8 26 -24 3

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2020

Saturday 31st October 2020
NL1 Billingham Town vs. Guisborough Town 15:00
NL1 Consett vs. Sunderland RCA 15:00
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Northallerton Town 15:00
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Bishop Auckland 15:00
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Ashington 15:00
NL1 Shildon vs. Penrith 15:00
NL1 West Auckland Town vs. Thornaby 15:00
NL1 Whickham vs. Stockton Town 15:00

Fixtures - November 2020

Tuesday 3rd November 2020
NL1 Consett vs. Billingham Town 19:30
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Consett 19:30
Wednesday 4th November 2020
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. West Auckland Town 19:30
NL1 Penrith vs. Northallerton Town 19:45
NL1 Thornaby vs. Hebburn Town 19:30
Saturday 7th November 2020
NL1 Ashington vs. Shildon 15:00
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Ryhope Colliery Welfare 15:00
NL1 Hebburn Town vs. Billingham Town 15:00
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Bishop Auckland 15:00
NL1 Northallerton Town vs. Whitley Bay 15:00
NL1 Penrith vs. West Auckland Town 15:00
NL1 Stockton Town vs. North Shields 15:00
NL1 Sunderland RCA vs. Seaham Red Star 15:00
NL1 Thornaby vs. Whickham 15:00
Tuesday 10th November 2020
NL1 Billingham Town vs. Guisborough Town 19:30
NL1 Hebburn Town vs. Stockton Town 19:15
NL1 Shildon vs. Penrith 19:30
NL1 Whitley Bay vs. Ryhope Colliery Welfare 19:30
Wednesday 11th November 2020
NL1 Northallerton Town vs. Ashington 19:30
NL1 Thornaby vs. Consett 19:30
Saturday 14th November 2020
NL1 Billingham Town vs. Northallerton Town 15:00
NL1 Bishop Auckland vs. Stockton Town 15:00
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Hebburn Town 15:00
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Seaham Red Star 15:00
NL1 North Shields vs. Thornaby 15:00
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Newton Aycliffe 15:00
NL1 Shildon vs. Sunderland RCA 15:00
NL1 West Auckland Town vs. Ashington 15:00
NL1 Whickham vs. Penrith 15:00
NL1 Whitley Bay vs. Consett 15:00
Tuesday 17th November 2020
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Hebburn Town 19:45
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Seaham Red Star 19:30
NL1 Shildon vs. Whickham 19:30
NL1 West Auckland Town vs. Billingham Town 19:30
Wednesday 18th November 2020
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Whitley Bay 19:30
NL1 North Shields vs. Consett 19:30
Saturday 21st November 2020
NL1 Ashington vs. Whickham 15:00
NL1 Hebburn Town vs. Ryhope Colliery Welfare 15:00
NL1 Northallerton Town vs. Guisborough Town 15:00
NL1 Penrith vs. North Shields 15:00
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Whitley Bay 15:00
NL1 Shildon vs. Newcastle Benfield 15:00
NL1 Stockton Town vs. Newton Aycliffe 15:00
NL1 Sunderland RCA vs. West Auckland Town 15:00
NL1 Thornaby vs. Bishop Auckland 15:00
Tuesday 24th November 2020
NL1 Consett vs. Stockton Town 19:30
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Sunderland RCA 19:45
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare vs. Bishop Auckland 19:30
NL1 Seaham Red Star vs. Ashington 19:30
Wednesday 25th November 2020
NL1 Newcastle Benfield vs. Northallerton Town 19:30
Saturday 28th November 2020
NL1 Billingham Town vs. Seaham Red Star 15:00
NL1 Bishop Auckland vs. Penrith 15:00
NL1 Guisborough Town vs. Consett 15:00
NL1 Newton Aycliffe vs. Thornaby 15:00
NL1 North Shields vs. Ashington 15:00
NL1 Whickham vs. Sunderland RCA 15:00
NL1 Whitley Bay vs. Shildon 15:00

Results - September 2020

Saturday 5th September 2020
NL1 Ashington 1 2 Newcastle Benfield 300
NL1 Bishop Auckland 0 1 Northallerton Town 288
NL1 North Shields 0 0 Newton Aycliffe 300
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 0 Whickham 128
NL1 Shildon 5 0 West Auckland Town 300
NL1 Stockton Town 2 2 Guisborough Town 300
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 206
NL1 Thornaby 1 0 Billingham Town 300
Tuesday 8th September 2020
NL1 Hebburn Town 2 0 Shildon 300
Wednesday 9th September 2020
NL1 Guisborough Town 5 1 West Auckland Town 195
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 0 Bishop Auckland 243
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 0 Seaham Red Star 131
NL1 Stockton Town 3 0 Ashington 300
NL1 Thornaby 1 2 Penrith 150
NL1 Whickham 2 1 Billingham Town 122
Saturday 12th September 2020
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 1 Shildon 181
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 0 Whickham 122
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 3 North Shields 152
Tuesday 15th September 2020
NL1 Ashington 2 3 Thornaby 300
NL1 Hebburn Town 4 0 West Auckland Town 247
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 2 Newcastle Benfield 136
NL1 Seaham Red Star 2 6 Consett 144
NL1 Shildon 3 0 Northallerton Town 202
NL1 Sunderland RCA 1 0 Stockton Town 165
Wednesday 16th September 2020
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 2 Whitley Bay 245
NL1 North Shields 4 1 Billingham Town 270
NL1 Penrith 1 3 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 135
NL1 Whickham 3 1 Guisborough Town 130
Saturday 19th September 2020
NL1 Consett 3 2 Newcastle Benfield 300
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 4 Hebburn Town 209
NL1 Stockton Town 1 1 West Auckland Town 300
Tuesday 22nd September 2020
NL1 Hebburn Town 2 1 Whickham 224
Wednesday 23rd September 2020
NL1 Guisborough Town 2 4 North Shields 187
NL1 Penrith 0 2 Ashington 100
Saturday 26th September 2020
NL1 Ashington 4 1 Billingham Town 150
NL1 Bishop Auckland 0 2 Seaham Red Star 143
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 3 1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 108
NL1 North Shields 2 1 Shildon 150
NL1 Penrith 2 4 Guisborough Town 108
NL1 Stockton Town 5 1 Northallerton Town 150
NL1 Sunderland RCA 2 3 Whitley Bay 121
NL1 Thornaby 0 6 Newton Aycliffe 175
NL1 Whickham 2 3 West Auckland Town 147
Tuesday 29th September 2020
NL1 Ashington 4 0 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 150
NL1 Consett 3 2 West Auckland Town 150
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 2 Billingham Town 150
NL1 Shildon 5 3 Seaham Red Star 150
NL1 Sunderland RCA 4 0 Penrith 146
Wednesday 30th September 2020
NL1 Bishop Auckland 2 2 Guisborough Town 148
NL1 North Shields 3 2 Hebburn Town 150
NL1 Stockton Town 2 0 Whitley Bay 150
NL1 Thornaby 3 3 Newcastle Benfield 140
NL1 Whickham 1 2 Northallerton Town 125

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
NL1 Billingham Town 5 4 Sunderland RCA 150
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Ashington 176
NL1 Hebburn Town 9 0 Penrith 137
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 1 2 Stockton Town 150
NL1 Northallerton Town 0 0 Thornaby 171
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 2 Whickham 80
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 3 Newton Aycliffe 109
NL1 Shildon 3 0 Bishop Auckland 150
NL1 West Auckland Town 2 0 North Shields 120
Tuesday 6th October 2020
NL1 Ashington 3 1 Sunderland RCA 150
NL1 Consett 0 1 Whickham 150
NL1 Hebburn Town 4 2 Bishop Auckland 150
NL1 Whitley Bay 1 3 Thornaby 150
Wednesday 7th October 2020
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 1 Newton Aycliffe 203
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 3 North Shields 202
NL1 Penrith 1 2 Newcastle Benfield 90
Saturday 10th October 2020
NL1 Billingham Town 0 5 Newcastle Benfield 140
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 4 West Auckland Town 150
NL1 Stockton Town 4 1 Consett 150
NL1 Whitley Bay 0 4 Hebburn Town 150
Tuesday 13th October 2020
NL1 Consett 5 1 Bishop Auckland 150
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 2 1 West Auckland Town 94
NL1 Whitley Bay 4 4 Ashington 150
Wednesday 14th October 2020
NL1 Guisborough Town 1 2 Thornaby 282
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 4 1 Sunderland RCA 109
NL1 Northallerton Town 1 7 Newton Aycliffe 118
Saturday 17th October 2020
NL1 Consett 2 1 Penrith 150
NL1 Hebburn Town 3 2 Sunderland RCA 150
NL1 Newcastle Benfield 6 0 Guisborough Town 132
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 0 4 North Shields 128
NL1 Seaham Red Star 1 2 Thornaby 150
NL1 Shildon 0 0 Stockton Town 150
NL1 West Auckland Town 1 2 Newton Aycliffe 150
NL1 Whickham 4 1 Bishop Auckland 150
NL1 Whitley Bay 4 0 Billingham Town 150
Tuesday 20th October 2020
NL1 Consett 0 2 Shildon 150
NL1 Whitley Bay 2 1 Newton Aycliffe 150
Wednesday 21st October 2020
NL1 Northallerton Town 2 2 West Auckland Town 177
NL1 Penrith 5 2 Billingham Town 132
NL1 Thornaby 2 1 Sunderland RCA 175
Saturday 24th October 2020
NL1 Ashington 0 3 Consett 150
NL1 Billingham Town 0 2 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 120
NL1 Bishop Auckland 1 1 North Shields 150
NL1 Guisborough Town 0 5 Whitley Bay 247
NL1 Hebburn Town 5 2 Newcastle Benfield 150
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 1 1 Whickham 136
NL1 Seaham Red Star 0 1 West Auckland Town 123
NL1 Sunderland RCA 3 0 Northallerton Town 106
NL1 Thornaby 2 5 Shildon 251
Tuesday 27th October 2020
NL1 Ashington 1 6 Hebburn Town 150
NL1 Newton Aycliffe 3 4 Consett 150
NL1 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 1 1 Shildon 106
NL1 Sunderland RCA 5 1 Guisborough Town 129
Wednesday 28th October 2020
NL1 Bishop Auckland 3 1 Billingham Town 150
NL1 North Shields 3 1 Whickham 150
NL1 Penrith 1 4 Whitley Bay 120
NL1 Stockton Town 7 1 Seaham Red Star 150

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Guisborough Town 176 282 215 -24.03%
2 Stockton Town 150 300 214 -56.59%
3 North Shields 150 300 204 -36.25%
4 Thornaby 140 300 199 +2.58%
5 Hebburn Town 137 300 194 -32.64%
6 Ashington 150 300 193 -18.57%
7 Shildon 150 300 190 -54.00%
8 Bishop Auckland 143 288 182 -35.69%
9 Consett 150 300 175 -60.14%
10 Northallerton Town 118 202 154 -6.67%
11 Newton Aycliffe 136 181 151 -1.31%
12 Whitley Bay 150 150 150 -52.23%
13 Newcastle Benfield 108 243 148 -5.13%
14 Sunderland RCA 106 206 146 +11.45%
15 Seaham Red Star 109 209 145 +27.19%
16 Billingham Town 120 150 137 -37.44%
17 West Auckland Town 120 150 135 -43.04%
18 Whickham 122 150 135 -17.18%
19 Penrith 90 135 114 -8.80%
20 Ryhope Colliery Welfare 80 128 102 +7.37%

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted
2018-2019 Team Northumbria resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.
2018-2019 Blyth AFC resigned in August 2018 without playing any games.