Somerset County League - Somerset County League Division One

 

 

Somerset County LeagueSomerset County Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:NOT FOUND
LEVEL:STEP 8
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO

Records here for seasons 2014-15 to 2017-18 are for the regionalised DIVISION ONE EAST. For DIVISION ONE WEST records for these four seasons, see HERE.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 20:55, Saturday 24th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Winscombe 20 12 4 4 56 25 3 3 3 17 16 9 1 1 39 9 +31 40
2 Timsbury Athletic 20 12 3 5 49 32 4 3 2 19 14 8 0 3 30 18 +17 39
3 Burnham United 17 10 3 4 38 24 5 2 1 17 10 5 1 3 21 14 +14 33
4 Uphill Castle 16 9 3 4 46 24 6 0 3 25 12 3 3 1 21 12 +22 30
5 Street Reserves 19 8 6 5 43 31 5 3 3 24 18 3 3 2 19 13 +12 30
6 Minehead 18 6 5 7 29 32 5 2 4 22 20 1 3 3 7 12 -3 23
7 Saltford 17 7 2 8 24 28 4 1 3 13 14 3 1 5 11 14 -4 23
8 Wells City Reserves 15 6 3 6 31 25 4 1 4 20 15 2 2 2 11 10 +6 21
9 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 13 6 3 4 20 20 4 1 1 14 8 2 2 3 6 12 0 21
10 Somerton Town 16 6 2 8 30 26 4 0 5 21 11 2 2 3 9 15 +4 20
11 Staplegrove 16 4 4 8 26 44 1 4 4 15 24 3 0 4 11 20 -18 16
12 Wrington Redhill 13 4 0 9 15 39 2 0 4 8 20 2 0 5 7 19 -24 12
13 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 18 2 5 11 26 42 2 1 3 11 8 0 4 8 15 34 -16 11
14 Yatton & Cleeve United 16 3 1 12 21 62 1 1 5 9 29 2 0 7 12 33 -41 10

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 10th August 2019
SOM1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 4 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Burnham United 3 2 Saltford 0
SOM1 Minehead 3 2 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 5 1 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 3 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 4 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
Saturday 17th August 2019
SOM1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 4 1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Burnham United 3 3 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 3 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 0 1 Saltford 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 3 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 24th August 2019
SOM1 Minehead 1 3 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 4 0 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 1 1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 0
Wednesday 28th August 2019
SOM1 Street Reserves 5 3 Timsbury Athletic 0
Saturday 31st August 2019
SOM1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 1 3 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Burnham United 2 0 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Minehead 2 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 1 2 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 5 0 Yatton & Cleeve United 0

Results - September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
Saturday 14th September 2019
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 1 1 Minehead 0
SOM1 Saltford 0 4 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 3 3 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Street Reserves 0 2 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM1 Winscombe 1 4 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 2 6 Timsbury Athletic 0
Saturday 21st September 2019
SOM1 Burnham United 1 1 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Minehead 1 2 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 0
SOM1 Saltford 0 3 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 2 2 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 5 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 1 4 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
Saturday 28th September 2019
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0 1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 1 2 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 3 0 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 6 0 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 0 Minehead 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 0 1 Saltford 0

Results - October 2019

Saturday 5th October 2019
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 2 4 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 19th October 2019
SOM1 Burnham United 2 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Saltford 1 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 3 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 0 Minehead 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 2 5 Timsbury Athletic 0
Saturday 26th October 2019
SOM1 Saltford 3 1 Minehead 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 2 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Street Reserves 2 1 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Winscombe 1 3 Staplegrove 0

Results - November 2019

Saturday 9th November 2019
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 0 3 Street Reserves 0
Saturday 16th November 2019
SOM1 Staplegrove 0 3 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Winscombe 1 1 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 1 1 Burnham United 0
Saturday 23rd November 2019
SOM1 Saltford 3 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 2 1 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0 5 Winscombe 0
Saturday 30th November 2019
SOM1 Burnham United 1 2 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Minehead 0 4 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 1 0 Saltford 0
SOM1 Street Reserves 1 3 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 0 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 3 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0

Results - December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019
SOM1 Minehead 4 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 5 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 1 1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 0
SOM1 Street Reserves 2 2 Saltford 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 1 2 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 0 2 Timsbury Athletic 0
Saturday 14th December 2019
SOM1 Saltford 0 3 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 4 4 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 1 1 Minehead 0
Saturday 21st December 2019
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0 3 Wrington Redhill 0
Saturday 28th December 2019
SOM1 Saltford 2 0 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 2 Minehead 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 4 1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 1 2 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
SOM1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 2 1 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM1 Minehead 3 2 Saltford 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 5 0 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 0 3 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 1 8 Uphill Castle 0
Saturday 11th January 2020
SOM1 Minehead 0 3 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 2 5 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Street Reserves 1 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 3 Saltford 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 2 0 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Winscombe 3 1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
Saturday 18th January 2020
SOM1 Burnham United 2 1 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 1 4 Street Reserves 0
Saturday 25th January 2020
SOM1 Minehead 6 2 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Saltford 4 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 2 3 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Street Reserves 4 0 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 1 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 1 Winscombe 0

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
SOM1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 2 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Burnham United 3 1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 2 2 Minehead 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 5 0 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 2 4 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 0 8 Winscombe 0
Wednesday 5th February 2020
SOM1 Street Reserves 2 0 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 0
Saturday 8th February 2020
SOM1 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 1 0 Saltford 0
SOM1 Minehead 1 1 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 4 2 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 2 1 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 1 4 Street Reserves 0
Saturday 15th February 2020
SOM1 Winscombe 3 0 Broad Plain House [ex SOM 1] 0
Saturday 22nd February 2020
SOM1 Street Reserves 1 3 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 6 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
Saturday 29th February 2020
SOM1 Winscombe 2 2 Wells City Reserves 0

Results - March 2020

Saturday 7th March 2020
SOM1 Minehead 1 1 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 1 4 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Street Reserves 4 1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 2 0 Saltford 0
Wednesday 11th March 2020
SOM1 Street Reserves 2 2 Uphill Castle 0

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons

2017-18: Larkhall Athletic Reserves resigned in August 2017 before playing any games.

2019-2020: Hengrove Athletic Reserves resigned in November 2019 after playing 5 games. All results expunged.

2019-2020: Bridgwater Town Reserves resigned in November 2019 after playing 7 games. All results expunged.