Somerset County League - Somerset County League Division One

 

 

Somerset County LeagueSomerset County Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:NOT FOUND
LEVEL:STEP 8
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO

Records here for seasons 2014-15 to 2017-18 are for the regionalised DIVISION ONE EAST. For DIVISION ONE WEST records for these four seasons, see HERE.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 20:55, Saturday 24th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Saltford 7 5 1 1 16 10 4 1 1 13 10 1 0 0 3 0 +6 16
2 Staplegrove 7 5 1 1 17 14 2 1 1 10 11 3 0 0 7 3 +3 16
3 Wells City Reserves 5 4 1 0 14 5 3 0 0 10 2 1 1 0 4 3 +9 13
4 Winscombe 5 3 2 0 14 7 2 1 0 11 5 1 1 0 3 2 +7 11
5 Burnham United 6 3 2 1 12 8 2 2 0 9 5 1 0 1 3 3 +4 11
6 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 6 3 1 2 14 13 2 0 0 5 0 1 1 2 9 13 +1 10
7 Uphill Castle 6 3 0 3 19 10 1 0 3 9 10 2 0 0 10 0 +9 9
8 Somerton Town 6 2 2 2 14 10 1 1 1 8 7 1 1 1 6 3 +4 8
9 Wrington Redhill 6 2 1 3 9 11 1 1 2 4 6 1 0 1 5 5 -2 7
10 Welton Rovers Reserves 7 2 1 4 11 18 1 0 1 3 3 1 1 3 8 15 -7 7
11 Minehead 6 1 2 3 6 11 1 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 4 9 -5 5
12 Street Reserves 4 1 0 3 7 9 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 7 9 -2 3
13 Timsbury Athletic 7 1 0 6 9 23 0 0 3 3 13 1 0 3 6 10 -14 3
14 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 4 0 2 2 4 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 4 8 -4 2
15 Yatton & Cleeve United 6 0 2 4 11 20 0 1 2 6 10 0 1 2 5 10 -9 2

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2020

Wednesday 28th October 2020
SOM1 Winscombe vs. Wrington Redhill 19:30
Saturday 31st October 2020
SOM1 Burnham United vs. Timsbury Athletic 14:30
SOM1 Minehead vs. Street Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Saltford vs. Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Staplegrove vs. Wells City Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Uphill Castle vs. Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Welton Rovers Reserves vs. Wrington Redhill 14:30
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United vs. Winscombe 14:30

Fixtures - November 2020

Saturday 7th November 2020
SOM1 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves vs. Saltford 14:30
SOM1 Staplegrove vs. Welton Rovers Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Street Reserves vs. Uphill Castle 14:30
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic vs. Somerton Town 14:30
SOM1 Winscombe vs. Minehead 14:30
SOM1 Wrington Redhill vs. Wells City Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United vs. Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 14:30
Saturday 14th November 2020
SOM1 Minehead vs. Welton Rovers Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves vs. Timsbury Athletic 14:30
SOM1 Saltford vs. Wrington Redhill 14:30
SOM1 Staplegrove vs. Burnham United 14:30
SOM1 Uphill Castle vs. Yatton & Cleeve United 14:30
SOM1 Wells City Reserves vs. Somerton Town 14:30
SOM1 Winscombe vs. Street Reserves 14:30
Saturday 21st November 2020
SOM1 Minehead vs. Uphill Castle 14:30
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves vs. Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Somerton Town vs. Saltford 14:30
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic vs. Burnham United 14:30
SOM1 Wells City Reserves vs. Staplegrove 14:30
SOM1 Wrington Redhill vs. Winscombe 14:30
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United vs. Welton Rovers Reserves 14:30
Saturday 28th November 2020
SOM1 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves vs. Minehead 14:30
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves vs. Yatton & Cleeve United 14:30
SOM1 Saltford vs. Burnham United 14:30
SOM1 Somerton Town vs. Wrington Redhill 14:30
SOM1 Staplegrove vs. Timsbury Athletic 14:30
SOM1 Street Reserves vs. Wells City Reserves 14:30
SOM1 Welton Rovers Reserves vs. Winscombe 14:30

Results - September 2020

Saturday 12th September 2020
SOM1 Minehead 1 0 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Saltford 2 1 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 1 5 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 6 1 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 4 1 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 1 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
Saturday 19th September 2020
SOM1 Burnham United 3 3 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 3 0 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Saltford 3 1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 4 1 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 3 1 Minehead 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 1 2 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 2 2 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
Saturday 26th September 2020
SOM1 Minehead 1 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 3 3 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 0 3 Saltford 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 0 4 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Welton Rovers Reserves 0 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 2 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 1 3 Burnham United 0

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
SOM1 Burnham United 3 0 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM1 Saltford 0 4 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 3 5 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 4 1 Minehead 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 2 4 Timsbury Athletic 0
Saturday 10th October 2020
SOM1 Burnham United 1 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Minehead 0 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Saltford 2 0 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 1 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 3 4 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 3 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 2 4 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 0
Saturday 17th October 2020
SOM1 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 2 0 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Saltford 2 2 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 2 0 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Welton Rovers Reserves 3 2 Street Reserves 0
SOM1 Winscombe 4 1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Wrington Redhill 0 1 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 24th October 2020
SOM1 Burnham United 2 1 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM1 Saltford 4 2 Welton Rovers Reserves 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 3 2 Middlezoy Rovers Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 0 6 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Winscombe 5 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 2 2 Minehead 0

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons

2017-18: Larkhall Athletic Reserves resigned in August 2017 before playing any games.

2019-2020: Hengrove Athletic Reserves resigned in November 2019 after playing 5 games. All results expunged.

2019-2020: Bridgwater Town Reserves resigned in November 2019 after playing 7 games. All results expunged.