Somerset County League - Somerset County League Division One

Somerset County LeagueSomerset County Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 8
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO
CLUB LINKS:Soccerlinks
MATCH PHOTOS:NonLeaguePhotos

Records here for seasons 2014–15 to 2017–18 are for the regionalised DIVISION ONE EAST. For DIVISION ONE WEST records for these four seasons, see HERE.

2017-18:  Larkhall Athletic Reserves resigned in August 2017 before playing any games.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 20:31, Saturday 20th April 2019

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Mendip Broadwalk 28 19 2 7 78 50 8 0 5 33 29 11 2 2 45 21 +28 59
2 Keynsham Town Reserves 27 17 3 7 87 46 11 0 3 51 20 6 3 4 36 26 +41 54
3 Bridgwater Town Reserves 29 16 5 8 68 47 9 2 3 33 22 7 3 5 35 25 +21 53
4 Uphill Castle 26 14 4 8 73 40 6 4 3 42 20 8 0 5 31 20 +33 46
5 Timsbury Athletic 27 14 4 9 66 40 10 1 3 39 15 4 3 6 27 25 +26 46
6 Winscombe 28 14 3 11 67 46 9 2 4 40 24 5 1 7 27 22 +21 45
7 Saltford 28 12 9 7 53 41 7 4 3 23 17 5 5 4 30 24 +12 45
8 Minehead 26 14 3 9 43 32 9 1 4 24 13 5 2 5 19 19 +11 45
9 Somerton Town 26 13 4 9 56 37 7 1 5 28 18 6 3 4 28 19 +19 43
10 Yatton & Cleeve United 28 10 7 11 84 80 6 3 4 45 34 4 4 7 39 46 +4 37
11 Staplegrove 24 10 3 11 58 58 6 2 6 41 38 4 1 5 17 20 0 33
12 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 25 9 3 13 41 65 7 1 3 25 23 2 2 10 16 42 -24 30
13 Burnham United 26 7 5 14 40 55 3 3 7 17 24 4 2 7 23 31 -15 26
14 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 25 6 6 13 44 56 4 5 4 31 27 2 1 9 13 29 -12 18
15 Wells City Reserves 27 3 1 23 23 99 2 1 10 12 38 1 0 13 11 61 -76 10
16 Long Ashton 26 2 4 20 29 118 1 3 8 14 50 1 1 12 15 68 -89 10

6 points were deducted from Hengrove Athletic Reserves

  • 3 points for: Failed to fulfill fixture 26th January
  • 3 points for: Failed to fulfill fixture 16 February 2019

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - April 2019

Monday 22nd April 2019
SOM1 Minehead vs. Keynsham Town Reserves 15:00
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves vs. Hengrove Athletic Reserves 15:00
SOM1 Saltford vs. Timsbury Athletic 15:00
SOM1 Wells City Reserves vs. Winscombe 15:00
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United vs. Somerton Town 15:00
Wednesday 24th April 2019
SOM1 Staplegrove vs. Minehead 18:30
Saturday 27th April 2019
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk vs. Long Ashton 15:00
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves vs. Winscombe 15:00
SOM1 Somerton Town vs. Staplegrove 15:00
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic vs. Minehead 15:00
SOM1 Uphill Castle vs. Burnham United 15:00
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United vs. Keynsham Town Reserves 15:00
Tuesday 30th April 2019
SOM1 Burnham United vs. Hengrove Athletic Reserves 18:30
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk vs. Staplegrove 18:30

Fixtures - May 2019

Thursday 2nd May 2019
SOM1 Long Ashton vs. Uphill Castle 18:45
Saturday 4th May 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves vs. Staplegrove 15:00
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves vs. Saltford 15:00
SOM1 Long Ashton vs. Hengrove Athletic Reserves 15:00
SOM1 Somerton Town vs. Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 15:00
SOM1 Wells City Reserves vs. Uphill Castle 15:00
Monday 6th May 2019
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves vs. Staplegrove 15:00
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves vs. Burnham United 15:00
Saturday 11th May 2019
SOM1 Burnham United vs. Minehead 15:00
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves vs. Wells City Reserves 15:00
SOM1 Long Ashton vs. Staplegrove 15:00
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves vs. Somerton Town 15:00
SOM1 Uphill Castle vs. Timsbury Athletic 15:00

Results - August 2018

Saturday 11th August 2018
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 4 1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 0 2 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 0 5 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 4 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Minehead 2 1 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 0 1 Saltford 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 1 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 18th August 2018
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 2 2 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 1 8 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Minehead 1 2 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 3 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 3 5 Saltford 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 1 3 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Winscombe 9 1 Long Ashton 0
Tuesday 21st August 2018
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 5 2 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
Saturday 25th August 2018
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 2 1 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 2 1 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 0 7 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 1 3 Minehead 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 2 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 0 3 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 3 3 Saltford 0

Results - September 2018

Saturday 8th September 2018
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 3 1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 3 1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 3 1 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 1 1 Saltford 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 1 3 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 0 2 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 6 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
Saturday 15th September 2018
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 4 3 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 0 1 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Saltford 2 1 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 7 2 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 3 1 Minehead 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 7 1 Wells City Reserves 0
Saturday 22nd September 2018
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 1 1 Saltford 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 4 2 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 0 1 Minehead 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 4 2 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 2 2 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 1 2 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 1 3 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Winscombe 3 0 Timsbury Athletic 0
Saturday 29th September 2018
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 1 3 Saltford 0
SOM1 Burnham United 0 2 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 3 3 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Minehead 2 1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 1 3 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 1 0 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0

Results - October 2018

Saturday 6th October 2018
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 1 0 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 1 4 Saltford 0
Saturday 20th October 2018
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 8 1 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 1 5 Saltford 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 0 2 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 4 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 4 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 3 3 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 0 4 Minehead 0
Saturday 27th October 2018
SOM1 Burnham United 1 1 Saltford 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 0 5 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 2 4 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 2 0 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 2 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 3 3 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 4 2 Minehead 0

Results - November 2018

Saturday 3rd November 2018
SOM1 Burnham United 0 2 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 2 1 Saltford 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 8 0 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 2 6 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Winscombe 1 2 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
Saturday 10th November 2018
SOM1 Burnham United 2 3 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 5 4 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 6 0 Wells City Reserves 0
Saturday 17th November 2018
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 10 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Minehead 7 1 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 2 2 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 2 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 2 3 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 2 2 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
Saturday 24th November 2018
SOM1 Burnham United 0 1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 2 7 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 3 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Saltford 1 0 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 2 Minehead 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 2 0 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 0 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0

Results - December 2018

Saturday 1st December 2018
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 3 2 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Burnham United 1 0 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 1 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 8 3 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Minehead 2 1 Saltford 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 0 9 Somerton Town 0
Saturday 8th December 2018
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 3 2 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Minehead 3 0 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Saltford 2 1 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 2 1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 5 0 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 1 0 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Winscombe 5 5 Mendip Broadwalk 0
Saturday 15th December 2018
SOM1 Long Ashton 4 3 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 2 1 Minehead 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 3 1 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Saltford 3 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 2 2 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 2 0 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 3 4 Uphill Castle 0
Saturday 22nd December 2018
SOM1 Burnham United 1 2 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 1 4 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 1 7 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 4 3 Saltford 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 1 6 Winscombe 0
Saturday 29th December 2018
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 3 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 5 5 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 3 0 Minehead 0
SOM1 Saltford 0 3 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 5 1 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 0 2 Timsbury Athletic 0

Results - January 2019

Saturday 5th January 2019
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 1 2 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 4 2 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Minehead 2 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Saltford 1 3 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 2 3 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 2 2 Timsbury Athletic 0
Saturday 12th January 2019
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 1 4 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 1 1 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 3 0 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0 8 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Saltford 4 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 1 1 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 0 Minehead 0
Saturday 19th January 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 1 2 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Burnham United 1 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 4 0 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Saltford 0 0 Minehead 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 4 2 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 2 1 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Winscombe 1 2 Somerton Town 0
Saturday 26th January 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 0 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 2 2 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Minehead 0 4 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 2 2 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 1 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 1 5 Mendip Broadwalk 0

Results - February 2019

Saturday 9th February 2019
SOM1 Somerton Town 4 2 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 5 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
Saturday 16th February 2019
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 4 1 Saltford 0
SOM1 Minehead 2 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 3 4 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 6 2 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Winscombe 2 4 Uphill Castle 0
Saturday 23rd February 2019
SOM1 Burnham United 2 4 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 2 2 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 4 2 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Minehead 0 0 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Saltford 1 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 1 3 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 6 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 6 0 Long Ashton 0
Wednesday 27th February 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 2 Keynsham Town Reserves 0

Results - March 2019

Saturday 2nd March 2019
SOM1 Burnham United 3 2 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 3 0 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Saltford 3 1 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 0 1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 0 5 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
Saturday 9th March 2019
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 1 2 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Long Ashton 0 4 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 4 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 0 3 Mendip Broadwalk 0
Wednesday 13th March 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0 0 Burnham United 0
Saturday 16th March 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 4 Minehead 0
SOM1 Burnham United 3 3 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 2 3 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 7 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Saltford 2 2 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 2 0 Winscombe 0
Tuesday 19th March 2019
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 1 1 Minehead 0
Saturday 23rd March 2019
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 4 0 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Minehead 0 2 Mendip Broadwalk 0
SOM1 Saltford 1 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 2 3 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 1 2 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 4 0 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Winscombe 4 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 5 1 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 30th March 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 1 0 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Burnham United 2 1 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Minehead 2 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0 2 Staplegrove 0
SOM1 Uphill Castle 6 1 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Winscombe 3 1 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 3 2 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0

Results - April 2019

Saturday 6th April 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Keynsham Town Reserves 3 0 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 3 2 Burnham United 0
SOM1 Minehead 1 0 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 2 1 Long Ashton 0
SOM1 Saltford 2 2 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 4 1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
Tuesday 9th April 2019
SOM1 Wells City Reserves 1 2 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 13th April 2019
SOM1 Mendip Broadwalk 2 3 Timsbury Athletic 0
SOM1 Saltford 1 2 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 0
SOM1 Somerton Town 1 0 Winscombe 0
SOM1 Yatton & Cleeve United 3 5 Burnham United 0
Wednesday 17th April 2019
SOM1 Staplegrove 5 3 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
Saturday 20th April 2019
SOM1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 5 1 Yatton & Cleeve United 0
SOM1 Burnham United 1 1 Somerton Town 0
SOM1 Hengrove Athletic Reserves 1 7 Keynsham Town Reserves 0
SOM1 Minehead 0 1 Uphill Castle 0
SOM1 Staplegrove 5 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM1 Timsbury Athletic 4 1 Nailsea & Tickenham Reserves 0
SOM1 Winscombe 0 0 Saltford 0

Non League Matters