Northern Counties East League - Northern Counties East League Premier Division

Northern Counties East LeagueToolstation Northern Counties East Football League Premier DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 5
PROMOTES TO:NORTHERN PREMIER LEAGUE EAST DIVISON and OTHER STEP 4 DIVISONS
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE

2020-21 Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further League fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time

League Table

Division Last Updated: 11:16, Sunday 25th April 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Staveley Miners Welfare 26 17 4 5 59 26 9 3 1 30 10 8 1 4 29 16 +33 55
2 Liversedge 24 16 5 3 80 42 6 1 2 32 14 10 4 1 48 28 +38 53
3 Yorkshire Amateur 26 16 5 5 60 27 6 4 4 23 16 10 1 1 37 11 +33 53
4 Penistone Church 28 15 8 5 58 32 9 4 2 32 16 6 4 3 26 16 +26 53
5 Bridlington Town 25 14 6 5 52 33 10 2 4 44 29 4 4 1 8 4 +19 48
6 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 28 13 6 9 53 42 8 3 4 26 18 5 3 5 27 24 +11 45
7 Maltby Main 28 13 4 11 44 46 6 2 7 20 29 7 2 4 24 17 -2 43
8 Garforth Town 28 12 5 11 54 58 6 2 5 24 23 6 3 6 30 35 -4 41
9 Grimsby Borough 26 13 1 12 59 53 8 0 5 32 25 5 1 7 27 28 +6 40
10 Silsden 28 10 7 11 46 51 5 2 5 18 19 5 5 6 28 32 -5 37
11 Barton Town 27 11 3 13 51 51 8 1 6 29 22 3 2 7 22 29 0 36
12 Eccleshill United 25 11 2 12 47 45 4 2 4 18 16 7 0 8 29 29 +2 35
13 Knaresborough Town 25 9 5 11 42 39 5 3 6 31 25 4 2 5 11 14 +3 32
14 Thackley 26 9 5 12 48 53 4 3 4 22 23 5 2 8 26 30 -5 32
15 Handsworth 23 8 6 9 39 55 3 4 4 18 18 5 2 5 21 37 -16 30
16 AFC Mansfield 26 7 7 12 33 43 6 3 5 22 18 1 4 7 11 25 -10 28
17 Goole 28 7 4 17 40 61 5 1 10 29 40 2 3 7 11 21 -21 25
18 Bottesford Town 27 7 2 18 43 71 3 2 9 25 38 4 0 9 18 33 -28 23
19 Albion Sports 25 6 4 15 39 55 3 2 6 19 22 3 2 9 20 33 -16 22
20 Athersley Recreation 27 3 3 21 29 93 1 2 9 15 46 2 1 12 14 47 -64 12

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 3rd August 2019
NCE AFC Mansfield 2 0 Knaresborough Town 82
NCE Barton Town 0 3 Yorkshire Amateur 121
NCE Bottesford Town 3 2 Albion Sports 52
NCE Bridlington Town 3 3 Thackley 218
NCE Eccleshill United 1 1 Staveley Miners Welfare 161
NCE Garforth Town 3 0 Handsworth 155
NCE Goole 6 0 Athersley Recreation 187
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 2 1 Grimsby Borough 107
NCE Maltby Main 2 2 Liversedge 95
NCE Penistone Church 1 2 Silsden 207
Saturday 17th August 2019
NCE Athersley Recreation 1 8 Albion Sports 78
NCE Bottesford Town 1 5 Grimsby Borough 62
NCE Handsworth 0 0 Knaresborough Town 108
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 4 1 Eccleshill United 104
NCE Liversedge 4 3 Barton Town 82
NCE Penistone Church 1 0 Bridlington Town 201
NCE Silsden 2 1 Maltby Main 186
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 4 2 AFC Mansfield 161
NCE Thackley 0 1 Goole 127
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 0 1 Garforth Town 81
Tuesday 20th August 2019
NCE AFC Mansfield 2 0 Eccleshill United 63
NCE Bridlington Town 6 1 Athersley Recreation 167
NCE Goole 2 1 Bottesford Town 163
NCE Handsworth 3 1 Barton Town 114
NCE Knaresborough Town 1 1 Garforth Town 138
NCE Liversedge 1 0 Penistone Church 118
NCE Silsden 1 2 Thackley 234
Wednesday 21st August 2019
NCE Albion Sports 3 0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 78
NCE Grimsby Borough 2 1 Staveley Miners Welfare 113
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 3 0 Maltby Main 68
Saturday 24th August 2019
NCE Albion Sports 2 3 Thackley 71
NCE Grimsby Borough 5 0 Athersley Recreation 79
NCE Knaresborough Town 2 5 Yorkshire Amateur 145

Results - September 2019

Saturday 7th September 2019
NCE Athersley Recreation 0 8 Eccleshill United 101
NCE Barton Town 0 2 Bridlington Town 187
NCE Bottesford Town 0 0 Knaresborough Town 47
NCE Penistone Church 3 1 Albion Sports 243
NCE Silsden 7 1 Garforth Town 163
NCE Thackley 2 1 Grimsby Borough 93
Tuesday 10th September 2019
NCE Barton Town 3 0 Silsden 110
NCE Garforth Town 1 3 Liversedge 115
NCE Handsworth 2 2 AFC Mansfield 109
Wednesday 11th September 2019
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 1 0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 212
Saturday 14th September 2019
NCE Bridlington Town 3 0 Eccleshill United 220
NCE Maltby Main 3 0 Silsden 75
NCE Penistone Church 2 1 Goole 211
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 5 0 Athersley Recreation 152
Tuesday 17th September 2019
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 5 2 Bottesford Town 124
NCE Liversedge 2 4 Knaresborough Town 74
NCE Maltby Main 1 0 Goole 114
Friday 20th September 2019
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 3 2 Thackley 154
Saturday 21st September 2019
NCE AFC Mansfield 2 4 Liversedge 70
NCE Albion Sports 3 1 Garforth Town 75
NCE Bottesford Town 2 3 Athersley Recreation 60
NCE Bridlington Town 3 0 Handsworth 234
NCE Eccleshill United 2 3 Maltby Main 59
NCE Goole 1 2 Knaresborough Town 117
NCE Grimsby Borough 5 2 Barton Town 156
NCE Silsden 0 5 Yorkshire Amateur 105
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 1 1 Penistone Church 172
Tuesday 24th September 2019
NCE Goole 0 1 Penistone Church 95
Saturday 28th September 2019
NCE Athersley Recreation 1 5 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 166
NCE Barton Town 3 0 Albion Sports 154
NCE Bottesford Town 5 0 AFC Mansfield 44
NCE Garforth Town 1 1 Goole 127
NCE Knaresborough Town 0 0 Bridlington Town 171
NCE Maltby Main 1 4 Grimsby Borough 63
NCE Penistone Church 5 1 Eccleshill United 216
NCE Thackley 2 5 Staveley Miners Welfare 109

Results - October 2019

Wednesday 2nd October 2019
NCE Eccleshill United 4 1 Bottesford Town 73
Saturday 5th October 2019
NCE Athersley Recreation 1 1 AFC Mansfield 111
NCE Barton Town 1 3 Eccleshill United 172
NCE Garforth Town 1 6 Grimsby Borough 125
NCE Handsworth 1 1 Goole 106
NCE Knaresborough Town 0 1 Albion Sports 156
NCE Maltby Main 0 4 Staveley Miners Welfare 95
NCE Penistone Church 1 1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 287
NCE Silsden 1 3 Liversedge 158
NCE Thackley 3 1 Bottesford Town 95
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 1 1 Bridlington Town 87
Wednesday 9th October 2019
NCE Bottesford Town 0 3 Staveley Miners Welfare 87
Saturday 12th October 2019
NCE Albion Sports 2 3 Handsworth 42
NCE Athersley Recreation 0 4 Thackley 136
NCE Eccleshill United 1 2 Garforth Town 94
NCE Goole 0 1 Maltby Main 286
NCE Liversedge 2 1 Silsden 205
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 2 1 Barton Town 261
Tuesday 15th October 2019
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 2 1 AFC Mansfield 142
Saturday 19th October 2019
NCE Albion Sports 3 5 Liversedge 61
NCE Bottesford Town 3 4 Barton Town 104
NCE Bridlington Town 1 0 AFC Mansfield 179
NCE Goole 3 2 Silsden 133
NCE Grimsby Borough 0 1 Yorkshire Amateur 97
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 1 1 Garforth Town 110
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 1 0 Knaresborough Town 202
NCE Thackley 1 4 Penistone Church 111
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
NCE AFC Mansfield 0 2 Yorkshire Amateur 61
NCE Bridlington Town 4 5 Garforth Town 173
NCE Knaresborough Town 2 4 Silsden 97
Wednesday 23rd October 2019
NCE Albion Sports 1 0 Maltby Main 40
NCE Eccleshill United 2 1 Thackley 137
NCE Grimsby Borough 3 2 Penistone Church 112
Saturday 26th October 2019
NCE Maltby Main 0 3 Bottesford Town 75
NCE Penistone Church 3 0 Athersley Recreation 250
Tuesday 29th October 2019
NCE AFC Mansfield 2 4 Handsworth 57
NCE Goole 2 1 Barton Town 163
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 2 3 Maltby Main 116
Wednesday 30th October 2019
NCE Bottesford Town 1 3 Penistone Church 71
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 2 3 Knaresborough Town 90

Results - November 2019

Saturday 2nd November 2019
NCE Albion Sports 3 3 Silsden 96
NCE Athersley Recreation 1 4 Garforth Town 95
NCE Penistone Church 4 3 Maltby Main 222
Saturday 9th November 2019
NCE AFC Mansfield 1 1 Penistone Church 75
NCE Bridlington Town 4 2 Goole 217
NCE Garforth Town 2 1 Bottesford Town 82
NCE Knaresborough Town 1 3 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 167
NCE Liversedge 2 3 Grimsby Borough 87
NCE Maltby Main 1 2 Thackley 108
NCE Silsden 1 1 Albion Sports 125
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 2 0 Eccleshill United 74
Tuesday 12th November 2019
NCE AFC Mansfield 2 2 Silsden 50
NCE Handsworth 3 4 Liversedge 82
Saturday 16th November 2019
NCE Bridlington Town 5 1 Grimsby Borough 182
NCE Garforth Town 6 1 Thackley 197
NCE Silsden 2 1 Eccleshill United 203
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 1 2 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 118
Tuesday 19th November 2019
NCE Thackley 3 3 Barton Town 68
Saturday 23rd November 2019
NCE Grimsby Borough 4 1 Goole 97
NCE Handsworth 5 3 Athersley Recreation 110
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 2 1 Liversedge 145
Saturday 30th November 2019
NCE Barton Town 4 3 Athersley Recreation 140
NCE Garforth Town 2 4 Maltby Main 124
NCE Goole 4 2 Eccleshill United 148
NCE Knaresborough Town 1 3 Penistone Church 183

Results - December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019
NCE Athersley Recreation 3 3 Liversedge 74
NCE Barton Town 3 1 Garforth Town 117
NCE Bottesford Town 1 3 Silsden 47
NCE Eccleshill United 3 0 Albion Sports 82
NCE Goole 2 4 Staveley Miners Welfare 97
NCE Grimsby Borough 1 0 AFC Mansfield 56
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 0 1 Bridlington Town 126
NCE Maltby Main 1 0 Knaresborough Town 46
NCE Penistone Church 0 0 Handsworth 207
NCE Thackley 1 1 Yorkshire Amateur 81
Tuesday 10th December 2019
NCE Goole 2 2 AFC Mansfield 65
Saturday 14th December 2019
NCE Bridlington Town 0 3 Bottesford Town 135
NCE Goole 2 4 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 156
NCE Grimsby Borough 2 3 Eccleshill United 76
NCE Knaresborough Town 1 1 Barton Town 126
Tuesday 17th December 2019
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 0 0 Handsworth 136
Saturday 21st December 2019
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 0 0 Albion Sports 128
NCE Maltby Main 1 6 Yorkshire Amateur 69
NCE Penistone Church 2 2 Liversedge 324
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 3 1 Grimsby Borough 179
NCE Thackley 2 2 Silsden 180
Saturday 28th December 2019
NCE Athersley Recreation 3 5 Yorkshire Amateur 125
NCE Barton Town 3 0 AFC Mansfield 181
NCE Bottesford Town 2 4 Liversedge 76
NCE Eccleshill United 1 2 Goole 104
NCE Grimsby Borough 1 5 Albion Sports 110
NCE Handsworth 1 0 Thackley 126
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 3 2 Silsden 133
NCE Maltby Main 2 2 Garforth Town 108
NCE Penistone Church 4 0 Knaresborough Town 354
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 0 0 Bridlington Town 258

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
NCE AFC Mansfield 2 0 Staveley Miners Welfare 115
NCE Albion Sports 1 1 Athersley Recreation 61
NCE Barton Town 2 4 Liversedge 177
NCE Bridlington Town 4 3 Penistone Church 244
NCE Eccleshill United 2 2 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 101
NCE Garforth Town 0 1 Yorkshire Amateur 183
NCE Goole 0 2 Thackley 173
NCE Grimsby Borough 3 1 Bottesford Town 72
NCE Knaresborough Town 10 1 Handsworth 162
Saturday 11th January 2020
NCE Athersley Recreation 4 1 Grimsby Borough 101
NCE Bottesford Town 0 2 Eccleshill United 36
NCE Goole 1 4 Yorkshire Amateur 123
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 0 1 Staveley Miners Welfare 148
NCE Liversedge 4 1 Garforth Town 86
NCE Maltby Main 0 1 Bridlington Town 92
NCE Silsden 0 3 Barton Town 186
NCE Thackley 4 0 Albion Sports 155
Wednesday 15th January 2020
NCE Athersley Recreation 0 3 Maltby Main 117
Saturday 18th January 2020
NCE AFC Mansfield 2 1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 72
NCE Albion Sports 1 3 Penistone Church 81
NCE Bridlington Town 4 1 Barton Town 221
NCE Eccleshill United 2 1 Athersley Recreation 93
NCE Garforth Town 3 0 Silsden 168
NCE Grimsby Borough 4 2 Thackley 60
NCE Knaresborough Town 2 4 Liversedge 188
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 4 0 Bottesford Town 232
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 1 4 Handsworth 98
Saturday 25th January 2020
NCE Athersley Recreation 0 2 Staveley Miners Welfare 113
NCE Barton Town 2 1 Goole 198
NCE Bottesford Town 2 2 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 71
NCE Garforth Town 1 1 Bridlington Town 197
NCE Liversedge 10 1 Handsworth 187
NCE Maltby Main 2 1 Albion Sports 75
NCE Penistone Church 1 1 Grimsby Borough 268
NCE Silsden 0 2 Knaresborough Town 267
NCE Thackley 0 2 Eccleshill United 210
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 3 0 AFC Mansfield 70
Tuesday 28th January 2020
NCE AFC Mansfield 3 0 Garforth Town 40
NCE Handsworth 1 1 Maltby Main 89
NCE Silsden 2 0 Athersley Recreation 82
Wednesday 29th January 2020
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 4 0 Albion Sports 142
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 2 2 Penistone Church 101

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
NCE AFC Mansfield 1 2 Bottesford Town 44
NCE Albion Sports 0 1 Barton Town 41
NCE Bridlington Town 1 0 Knaresborough Town 202
NCE Eccleshill United 0 3 Penistone Church 109
NCE Goole 0 5 Garforth Town 198
NCE Grimsby Borough 0 3 Maltby Main 74
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 0 1 Athersley Recreation 172
NCE Silsden 2 0 Handsworth 124
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 1 1 Thackley 187
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 1 1 Liversedge 74
Tuesday 4th February 2020
NCE Handsworth 1 3 Yorkshire Amateur 93
Saturday 8th February 2020
NCE Athersley Recreation 1 2 Bottesford Town 100
NCE Barton Town 2 3 Grimsby Borough 203
NCE Garforth Town 2 1 Albion Sports 167
NCE Knaresborough Town 3 1 Goole 165
NCE Liversedge 1 1 AFC Mansfield 106
NCE Maltby Main 1 3 Eccleshill United 80
NCE Penistone Church 1 3 Staveley Miners Welfare 374
NCE Thackley 4 3 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 122
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 1 1 Silsden 74
Saturday 15th February 2020
NCE AFC Mansfield 2 0 Athersley Recreation 55
NCE Bottesford Town 3 2 Thackley 67
NCE Bridlington Town 2 1 Yorkshire Amateur 150
NCE Goole 2 3 Handsworth 136
Tuesday 18th February 2020
NCE Bridlington Town 2 5 Staveley Miners Welfare 169
Saturday 22nd February 2020
NCE Barton Town 1 0 Staveley Miners Welfare 158
NCE Garforth Town 2 1 Eccleshill United 113
NCE Knaresborough Town 3 0 Grimsby Borough 122
NCE Maltby Main 4 1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 86
NCE Penistone Church 3 1 Bottesford Town 172
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 2 0 Goole 82
Wednesday 26th February 2020
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 1 3 Silsden 132
Saturday 29th February 2020
NCE Bridlington Town 2 2 Silsden 200
NCE Goole 2 6 Liversedge 197
NCE Hemsworth Miners Welfare 2 1 Barton Town 149

Results - March 2020

Tuesday 3rd March 2020
NCE Barton Town 0 2 Maltby Main 125
NCE Bridlington Town 0 2 Liversedge 124
NCE Knaresborough Town 2 1 Thackley 120
NCE Staveley Miners Welfare 3 1 Garforth Town 127
Wednesday 4th March 2020
NCE Albion Sports 0 2 AFC Mansfield 31
NCE Bottesford Town 2 5 Handsworth 74
Friday 6th March 2020
NCE Garforth Town 0 3 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 237
Saturday 7th March 2020
NCE AFC Mansfield 1 2 Bridlington Town 53
NCE Barton Town 5 0 Bottesford Town 186
NCE Handsworth 1 2 Eccleshill United 89
NCE Knaresborough Town 3 0 Staveley Miners Welfare 191
NCE Liversedge 6 0 Albion Sports 81
NCE Maltby Main 1 0 Athersley Recreation 102
NCE Penistone Church 1 0 Thackley 203
NCE Silsden 0 0 Goole 168
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 1 0 Grimsby Borough 33
Tuesday 10th March 2020
NCE AFC Mansfield 0 0 Maltby Main 68
NCE Barton Town 0 0 Penistone Church 148
NCE Handsworth 0 1 Silsden 109
Wednesday 11th March 2020
NCE Grimsby Borough 2 4 Garforth Town 57
NCE Yorkshire Amateur 3 1 Athersley Recreation 55

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Penistone Church 172 374 249 0.00%
2 Bridlington Town 124 244 190 0.00%
3 Staveley Miners Welfare 127 261 186 0.00%
4 Silsden 82 267 167 0.00%
5 Barton Town 110 203 158 0.00%
6 Garforth Town 82 237 153 0.00%
7 Goole 65 286 152 0.00%
8 Knaresborough Town 97 191 152 0.00%
9 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 104 172 133 0.00%
10 Thackley 68 210 123 0.00%
11 Liversedge 74 205 114 0.00%
12 Athersley Recreation 74 166 110 0.00%
13 Handsworth 82 126 103 0.00%
14 Eccleshill United 59 161 101 0.00%
15 Grimsby Borough 56 156 89 0.00%
16 Maltby Main 46 114 86 0.00%
17 Yorkshire Amateur 33 118 79 0.00%
18 AFC Mansfield 40 115 65 0.00%
19 Bottesford Town 36 104 64 0.00%
20 Albion Sports 31 96 62 0.00%

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted