Essex & Suffolk Border League - Essex & Suffolk Border League Division One

awaiting updateEssex & Suffolk Border Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 8
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO
CLUB LINKS:Soccerlinks
MATCH PHOTOS:NonLeaguePhotos

N.B. In this league, when matches are awarded to a team because of an infringement by the opposing team, the original scoreline remains in the table for the purposes of goals scored/conceded. As this website does not allow for this, the points and goals are made correct by leaving the original result and making adjustments by adding/deducting points (see comments at bottom of table). Thus, the most important parts of the table for classification purposes (points and goals) are correct albeit at the expense of numbers of games won/drawn/lost.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 19:02, Saturday 9th November 2019

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Hatfield Peverel 28 18 8 2 87 31 9 4 1 38 12 9 4 1 49 19 +56 64
2 University of Essex Reserves 28 20 1 7 77 48 9 0 5 26 23 11 1 2 51 25 +29 63
3 Little Oakley Reserves 28 17 8 3 71 36 7 5 2 29 20 10 3 1 42 16 +35 58
4 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 28 16 6 6 82 36 10 1 3 44 15 6 5 3 38 21 +46 51
5 Harwich & Parkeston 28 14 7 7 65 34 7 4 3 31 12 7 3 4 34 22 +31 49
6 West Bergholt Reserves 28 14 6 8 68 47 9 1 4 44 25 5 5 4 24 22 +21 48
7 Gas Recreation Reserves 28 12 4 12 67 55 6 3 5 25 28 6 1 7 42 27 +12 42
8 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 28 10 6 12 65 69 4 4 6 29 35 6 2 6 36 34 -4 36
9 Bradfield Rovers 28 9 4 15 49 85 6 1 7 31 39 3 3 8 18 46 -36 33
10 Gosfield United 28 9 4 15 32 56 5 3 6 20 26 4 1 9 12 30 -24 31
11 Holland A 28 9 3 16 46 75 6 2 6 28 34 3 1 10 18 41 -29 30
12 Mersea Island 28 7 6 15 36 74 5 3 6 21 36 2 3 9 15 38 -38 26
13 Coggeshall United 28 7 4 17 38 65 4 1 9 18 37 3 3 8 20 28 -27 25
14 Hedinghams United 28 5 3 20 34 77 3 2 9 22 43 2 1 11 12 34 -43 20
15 Elmden Rovers Clacton 28 4 8 16 44 73 2 5 7 29 41 2 3 9 15 32 -29 19

-2 points were deducted from Hatfield Peverel

  • 1 points for: ineligible player v Gas Recreation Reserves on 14th February
  • -3 points for: 2nd May. Coggeshall Town Reserves played an ineligible player. Points awarded to Hatfield Peverel

-2 points were deducted from University of Essex Reserves for: 20th Sep. Little Oakley Reserves played inelgible player. Points awarded to University of Essex Reserves

1 points were deducted from Little Oakley Reserves for: ineligible player v University of Essex Reserves on 20th September

3 points were deducted from Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers for: ineligible player v Coggeshall Town Reserves on 7th February

-2 points were deducted from Gas Recreation Reserves for: 14th Feb. Hatfield Peverel played an ineligible player. Points awarded to Gas Recreation Reserves

-2 points were deducted from Bradfield Rovers for: 28th Feb. Elmden Rovers Clacton played an ineligible player. Points awarded to Bradfield Rovers

1 points were deducted from Mersea Island for: ineligible player v Hedinghams United on 9th August

0 points were deducted from Coggeshall United

  • -3 points for: 7th Feb. Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers played ineligible player. Points awarded to Coggeshall Town Reserves
  • 3 points for: ineligible player v Hatfield Peverel on 2nd May

-2 points were deducted from Hedinghams United for: 9th Aug. Mersea Island played an ineligible player. Points awarded to Hedinghams United

1 points were deducted from Elmden Rovers Clacton for: ineligible player v Bradfield Rovers on 28th February

Saturday 21st February 2015 - Coggeshall United v Elmden Rovers Clacton - Match awarded to Elmden Rovers Clacton

Saturday 21st February 2015 - Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers v Little Oakley Reserves - Match awarded to Little Oakley Reserves

Saturday 11th April 2015 - Gas Recreation Reserves v Hedinghams United - Match awarded to Gas Recreation Reserves

Saturday 11th April 2015 - Little Oakley Reserves v Elmden Rovers Clacton - Match awarded to Little Oakley Reserves

Saturday 11th April 2015 - Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers v Harwich & Parkeston - Match awarded to Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers

Saturday 25th April 2015 - Gas Recreation Reserves v West Bergholt Reserves - Match awarded to West Bergholt Reserves

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2014

Saturday 9th August 2014
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 2 4 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 2 0 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 1 0 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 1 1 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 3 2 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 3 7 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
Saturday 16th August 2014
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 2 4 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 3 0 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 3 1 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 4 1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
Saturday 23rd August 2014
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 1 7 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 1 0 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 4 1 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 1 1 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Holland A 1 5 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 2 3 University of Essex Reserves 0
Saturday 30th August 2014
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 2 0 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 2 1 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 2 3 University of Essex Reserves 0
ESBL1 Holland A 3 1 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 1 1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 3 3 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 5 0 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0

Results - September 2014

Saturday 6th September 2014
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 2 5 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 3 1 Holland A 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 0 4 Little Oakley Reserves 0
Saturday 13th September 2014
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 0 2 University of Essex Reserves 0
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0 4 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 0 4 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 0 6 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Holland A 1 2 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 3 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 5 1 Gosfield United 0
Saturday 20th September 2014
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0 3 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 3 2 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 2 6 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 0 0 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 2 5 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 3 3 University of Essex Reserves 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 2 2 Bradfield Rovers 0
Saturday 27th September 2014
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 3 2 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 3 1 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 1 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 Holland A 0 6 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 3 1 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 0 4 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 4 1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0

Results - October 2014

Saturday 4th October 2014
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 3 2 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 1 1 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 4 0 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 0 4 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 4 1 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 4 2 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 2 1 Hedinghams United 0
Saturday 11th October 2014
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 3 3 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 3 3 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 1 4 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 3 1 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 1 1 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 2 1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 3 3 Hatfield Peverel 0
Saturday 18th October 2014
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 1 8 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 2 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 0 0 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Holland A 1 2 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 3 3 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 0 1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 2 0 Hedinghams United 0
Saturday 25th October 2014
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 2 0 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 1 1 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 4 1 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 1 1 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 2 4 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 0 7 University of Essex Reserves 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 1 3 West Bergholt Reserves 0

Results - November 2014

Saturday 1st November 2014
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 3 1 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 2 6 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 3 4 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 0 2 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 2 1 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 3 0 Coggeshall United 0
Saturday 8th November 2014
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 1 3 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 0 1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 1 4 University of Essex Reserves 0
Saturday 15th November 2014
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 2 2 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 2 1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 4 0 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Holland A 0 0 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 2 7 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 4 1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 4 1 Bradfield Rovers 0
Saturday 22nd November 2014
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 3 3 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 0 3 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 2 1 Holland A 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 2 1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
Saturday 29th November 2014
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 3 1 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 1 1 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 0 3 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Holland A 3 4 Hatfield Peverel 0

Results - December 2014

Saturday 6th December 2014
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 4 5 University of Essex Reserves 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 1 1 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 4 3 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 2 4 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Holland A 3 2 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 2 0 Gosfield United 0
Saturday 13th December 2014
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 1 2 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 2 3 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 6 1 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 2 2 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
Saturday 20th December 2014
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0 8 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 1 2 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0 4 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 3 2 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 3 1 Holland A 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 3 0 Mersea Island 0

Results - January 2015

Saturday 3rd January 2015
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 5 2 Little Oakley Reserves 0
Saturday 10th January 2015
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 1 3 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 3 2 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 3 5 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 3 2 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
Saturday 17th January 2015
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 3 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 1 1 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 2 1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 0 0 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 5 0 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 0 1 Hatfield Peverel 0
Saturday 24th January 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 2 2 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 3 2 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Holland A 3 2 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 1 6 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 0 0 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 3 2 Mersea Island 0
Saturday 31st January 2015
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 1 2 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 0 1 Coggeshall United 0

Results - February 2015

Saturday 7th February 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 6 1 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 2 0 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 0 2 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 2 3 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 0 0 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 5 1 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 0 2 Hedinghams United 0
Saturday 14th February 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 3 2 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 3 3 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 3 3 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 1 1 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 2 2 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 0 4 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 7 1 Bradfield Rovers 0
Saturday 21st February 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 1 2 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 0 0 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 5 0 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Holland A 2 1 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 2 0 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 4 0 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0 0 Little Oakley Reserves 0
Saturday 28th February 2015
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 2 2 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 3 5 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0 1 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 3 0 University of Essex Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 0 6 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Holland A 3 1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 6 0 Mersea Island 0

Results - March 2015

Saturday 7th March 2015
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 2 2 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 1 0 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 Hedinghams United 1 2 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 0 0 Harwich & Parkeston 0
Saturday 14th March 2015
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 2 0 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Holland A 2 2 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 2 0 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 1 2 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 6 0 Gosfield United 0
Saturday 21st March 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 3 4 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 3 2 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 1 4 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 3 0 Hedinghams United 0
Saturday 28th March 2015
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 5 1 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 2 1 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 8 0 Bradfield Rovers 0
ESBL1 Holland A 4 1 Harwich & Parkeston 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 1 0 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 3 2 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0

Results - April 2015

Saturday 4th April 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 1 2 Holland A 0
ESBL1 Bradfield Rovers 2 4 Little Oakley Reserves 0
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 0 5 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 4 1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 2 4 University of Essex Reserves 0
Saturday 11th April 2015
ESBL1 Coggeshall United 1 0 Mersea Island 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0 0 Hedinghams United 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 2 2 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 Little Oakley Reserves 0 0 Elmden Rovers Clacton 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 2 4 University of Essex Reserves 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0 0 Harwich & Parkeston 0
Saturday 18th April 2015
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 2 0 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 6 0 Holland A 0
Wednesday 22nd April 2015
ESBL1 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 2 1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0
Saturday 25th April 2015
ESBL1 Elmden Rovers Clacton 2 3 University of Essex Reserves 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 0 0 West Bergholt Reserves 0
ESBL1 Gosfield United 2 2 Hatfield Peverel 0
ESBL1 Harwich & Parkeston 4 1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
ESBL1 Mersea Island 0 4 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
Wednesday 29th April 2015
ESBL1 University of Essex Reserves 3 0 Gosfield United 0

Results - May 2015

Saturday 2nd May 2015
ESBL1 Gosfield United 0 2 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Hatfield Peverel 1 2 Coggeshall United 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 0 3 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 0
Wednesday 6th May 2015
ESBL1 Holland A 2 5 University of Essex Reserves 0
Saturday 9th May 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 3 3 Wormingford & Colne Engaine Wanderers 0
ESBL1 Gas Recreation Reserves 1 8 University of Essex Reserves 0
Tuesday 12th May 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 1 2 Gosfield United 0
ESBL1 West Bergholt Reserves 7 0 Holland A 0
Saturday 16th May 2015
ESBL1 Alresford Colne Rangers Reserves 1 0 University of Essex Reserves 0

Non League Matters 2014

Notes relating to seasons prior to 2019–20 

2016-17: University of Essex Reserves resigned in March 2017 after playing 17 games. All results expunged.

2018-19: Holland A resigned after playing 7 games. All results expunged.