Cornwall Combination League - Cornwall Combination League

Cornwall CombinationCornwall Combination LeagueUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 8*
PROMOTES TO:SOUTH WEST PENINSULA LEAGUE DIVISION ONE WEST
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 9 LEAGUES

*This Division is outside the National League System. Step numbers are notional. Promotions and relegations are handled by the individual Leagues and County FAs

2020-21 Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further League fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time

League Table

Division Last Updated: 18:11, Sunday 4th April 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Pendeen Rovers 19 17 0 2 62 15 9 0 2 27 9 8 0 0 35 6 +47 51
2 Porthleven Reserves 18 15 0 3 50 14 8 0 2 22 8 7 0 1 28 6 +36 45
3 Hayle Reserves 21 14 1 6 73 27 8 1 2 40 15 6 0 4 33 12 +46 43
4 Ruan Minor 18 14 0 4 56 28 9 0 2 36 14 5 0 2 20 14 +28 42
5 St Day Reserves 21 9 2 10 39 63 7 1 4 25 30 2 1 6 14 33 -24 29
6 Lizard Argyle 18 8 1 9 30 27 3 0 5 11 14 5 1 4 19 13 +3 25
7 RNAS Culdrose 16 7 3 6 40 29 4 0 3 13 10 3 3 3 27 19 +11 24
8 Penryn Athletic Reserves 16 7 3 6 37 33 3 1 2 16 15 4 2 4 21 18 +4 21
9 Rosudgeon 18 6 3 9 42 45 4 2 4 30 24 2 1 5 12 21 -3 21
10 Marazion 20 5 3 12 31 52 4 2 7 18 34 1 1 5 13 18 -21 18
11 Wendron United Thirds 16 5 2 9 24 34 2 1 3 12 10 3 1 6 12 24 -10 17
12 Helston Athletic Thirds 15 3 1 11 19 47 1 1 3 7 20 2 0 8 12 27 -28 10
13 St Agnes Reserves 15 2 1 12 16 55 2 1 2 8 14 0 0 10 8 41 -39 7
14 Perranporth Reserves 19 3 0 16 30 80 3 0 7 18 49 0 0 9 12 31 -50 0

3 points were deducted from Penryn Athletic Reserves for: failed to fulfull fixture againse Pendeen Rovers on 1 Feb

9 points were deducted from Perranporth Reserves

  • 3 points for: failed to fulfull fixture againse Porthleven Reserves on 7 Sep
  • 3 points for: failed to fulfull fixture againse Pendeen Rovers on 28 Sep
  • 3 points for: failed to fulfull fixture againse Marazion on 9 Nov

Saturday 7th September 2019 - Porthleven Reserves v Perranporth Reserves - Match awarded to Porthleven Reserves

Saturday 28th September 2019 - Pendeen Rovers v Perranporth Reserves - Match awarded to Pendeen Rovers

Saturday 9th November 2019 - Marazion v Perranporth Reserves - Match awarded to Marazion

Saturday 1st February 2020 - Pendeen Rovers v Penryn Athletic Reserves - Match awarded to Pendeen Rovers

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2019

Saturday 17th August 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 4 1 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
CORN Lizard Argyle 1 0 Rosudgeon 0
CORN Marazion 2 2 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
CORN Pendeen Rovers 2 0 St Day Reserves 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 6 0 Wendron United Thirds 0
CORN Porthleven Reserves 3 1 St Agnes Reserves 0
Tuesday 20th August 2019
CORN Lizard Argyle 1 2 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
CORN Marazion 0 4 Pendeen Rovers 0
CORN Rosudgeon 0 4 Hayle Reserves 0
CORN Ruan Minor 1 2 Porthleven Reserves 0
CORN St Agnes Reserves 4 1 Perranporth Reserves 0
CORN Wendron United Thirds 1 2 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
Saturday 24th August 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 10 2 Perranporth Reserves 0
CORN Lizard Argyle 0 3 Porthleven Reserves 0
CORN Ruan Minor 1 4 Pendeen Rovers 0
CORN St Agnes Reserves 0 6 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
CORN Wendron United Thirds 1 1 Marazion 0
Tuesday 27th August 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 3 2 Ruan Minor 0
CORN Marazion 2 1 Lizard Argyle 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 5 2 St Day Reserves 0
CORN Rosudgeon 5 1 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
Friday 30th August 2019
CORN Wendron United Thirds 5 0 St Day Reserves 0
Saturday 31st August 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 2 2 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
CORN Helston Athletic Thirds 0 6 Porthleven Reserves 0
CORN Marazion 5 2 St Agnes Reserves 0
CORN Pendeen Rovers 5 0 Rosudgeon 0
CORN Ruan Minor 3 1 Perranporth Reserves 0

Results - September 2019

Tuesday 3rd September 2019
CORN Helston Athletic Thirds 2 3 Ruan Minor 0
CORN Penryn Athletic Reserves 3 3 RNAS Culdrose 0
CORN Porthleven Reserves 2 1 Marazion 0
Saturday 7th September 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 1 2 St Day Reserves 0
CORN Helston Athletic Thirds 1 8 Pendeen Rovers 0
CORN Porthleven Reserves 0 0 Perranporth Reserves 0
CORN RNAS Culdrose 2 0 Wendron United Thirds 0
CORN St Agnes Reserves 0 5 Lizard Argyle 0
Saturday 14th September 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 3 1 Porthleven Reserves 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 1 5 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
CORN St Agnes Reserves 1 1 Wendron United Thirds 0
CORN St Day Reserves 2 1 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
Tuesday 17th September 2019
CORN Helston Athletic Thirds 1 1 RNAS Culdrose 0
Saturday 21st September 2019
CORN Lizard Argyle 1 2 Wendron United Thirds 0
CORN Marazion 3 2 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 3 2 Rosudgeon 0
CORN RNAS Culdrose 2 3 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
CORN St Day Reserves 2 7 Ruan Minor 0
Saturday 28th September 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 5 1 St Agnes Reserves 0
CORN Pendeen Rovers 0 0 Perranporth Reserves 0
CORN Penryn Athletic Reserves 4 0 St Day Reserves 0
CORN Ruan Minor 2 1 Marazion 0

Results - October 2019

Tuesday 1st October 2019
CORN Helston Athletic Thirds 3 2 Perranporth Reserves 0
Saturday 5th October 2019
CORN Porthleven Reserves 7 0 St Day Reserves 0
Tuesday 8th October 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 2 0 RNAS Culdrose 0
Saturday 12th October 2019
CORN Ruan Minor 6 1 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
Saturday 19th October 2019
CORN Porthleven Reserves 1 3 Hayle Reserves 0
CORN RNAS Culdrose 1 3 Lizard Argyle 0
CORN Rosudgeon 0 2 Wendron United Thirds 0
CORN Ruan Minor 4 1 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
CORN St Day Reserves 2 1 St Agnes Reserves 0
Saturday 26th October 2019
CORN Lizard Argyle 4 2 St Day Reserves 0
CORN Pendeen Rovers 3 0 St Agnes Reserves 0

Results - November 2019

Saturday 9th November 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 2 3 Lizard Argyle 0
CORN Marazion 0 0 Perranporth Reserves 0
CORN Rosudgeon 2 2 St Day Reserves 0
CORN Wendron United Thirds 4 0 St Agnes Reserves 0
Saturday 16th November 2019
CORN Pendeen Rovers 2 3 Porthleven Reserves 0
CORN RNAS Culdrose 0 2 Hayle Reserves 0
CORN Rosudgeon 4 6 Ruan Minor 0
CORN St Day Reserves 5 3 Wendron United Thirds 0
Saturday 23rd November 2019
CORN Marazion 3 6 St Day Reserves 0
CORN Pendeen Rovers 3 4 RNAS Culdrose 0
Saturday 30th November 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 4 1 Wendron United Thirds 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 0 3 Lizard Argyle 0
CORN Rosudgeon 3 5 Pendeen Rovers 0
CORN St Day Reserves 0 5 Porthleven Reserves 0

Results - December 2019

Saturday 7th December 2019
CORN Marazion 0 5 Hayle Reserves 0
CORN Pendeen Rovers 3 1 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
CORN Porthleven Reserves 1 0 Wendron United Thirds 0
CORN RNAS Culdrose 3 0 Ruan Minor 0
CORN Rosudgeon 6 0 St Agnes Reserves 0
CORN St Day Reserves 4 3 Perranporth Reserves 0
Saturday 14th December 2019
CORN Hayle Reserves 4 0 Rosudgeon 0
CORN Penryn Athletic Reserves 0 5 Pendeen Rovers 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 0 12 RNAS Culdrose 0
CORN St Day Reserves 3 1 Marazion 0
Thursday 26th December 2019
CORN Lizard Argyle 0 1 Ruan Minor 0
CORN Marazion 2 4 Rosudgeon 0
CORN Porthleven Reserves 2 0 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
Saturday 28th December 2019
CORN Pendeen Rovers 1 0 Hayle Reserves 0

Results - January 2020

Saturday 4th January 2020
CORN Ruan Minor 6 0 St Agnes Reserves 0
CORN St Day Reserves 1 0 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
CORN Wendron United Thirds 0 2 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
Saturday 11th January 2020
CORN Marazion 0 1 Ruan Minor 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 0 4 Pendeen Rovers 0
CORN Porthleven Reserves 3 0 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
CORN RNAS Culdrose 2 1 St Agnes Reserves 0
CORN Rosudgeon 1 1 Lizard Argyle 0
CORN St Day Reserves 2 1 Hayle Reserves 0
Saturday 18th January 2020
CORN Lizard Argyle 4 1 RNAS Culdrose 0
CORN Pendeen Rovers 6 1 Marazion 0
CORN St Day Reserves 1 1 Rosudgeon 0
CORN Wendron United Thirds 1 5 Hayle Reserves 0
Saturday 25th January 2020
CORN Marazion 0 2 Wendron United Thirds 0
CORN Penryn Athletic Reserves 5 2 St Agnes Reserves 0
CORN Porthleven Reserves 1 2 Pendeen Rovers 0
CORN RNAS Culdrose 3 1 Helston Athletic Thirds 0
CORN Rosudgeon 7 3 Perranporth Reserves 0
CORN Ruan Minor 2 1 Hayle Reserves 0
CORN St Day Reserves 0 2 Lizard Argyle 0

Results - February 2020

Saturday 1st February 2020
CORN Marazion 0 4 Porthleven Reserves 0
CORN Pendeen Rovers 0 0 Penryn Athletic Reserves 0
CORN Ruan Minor 3 0 Lizard Argyle 0
Saturday 8th February 2020
CORN Penryn Athletic Reserves 3 2 Marazion 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 2 11 Hayle Reserves 0
CORN Porthleven Reserves 2 1 Lizard Argyle 0
CORN Rosudgeon 2 0 RNAS Culdrose 0
CORN Ruan Minor 4 1 Wendron United Thirds 0
Saturday 22nd February 2020
CORN Pendeen Rovers 2 0 Lizard Argyle 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 1 6 Marazion 0
CORN Ruan Minor 4 2 Rosudgeon 0
CORN St Agnes Reserves 3 1 Hayle Reserves 0
CORN St Day Reserves 3 5 RNAS Culdrose 0

Results - March 2020

Saturday 7th March 2020
CORN Lizard Argyle 0 3 Pendeen Rovers 0
CORN Marazion 1 1 RNAS Culdrose 0
CORN Penryn Athletic Reserves 1 3 Rosudgeon 0
CORN Perranporth Reserves 0 4 Porthleven Reserves 0

Non League Matters

Notes relating to previous seasons

2017–18, 2018–19: The team shown as Penryn Athletic Reserves were actually Penryn Athletic's first team. For all other seasons, the team shown as Penryn Athletic Reserves were, correctly, the reserve team.

2018–19: West Cornwall resigned after playing 20 games. All results expunged.

2018–19: 21/08/19 Lizard Argyle v Carharrack abandoned after Carharrack reduced to 6 players. 4-0 victory to Lizard Argyle awarded.

2019–20: Carharrack resigned after playing 9 matches. All results expunged.

2019–20: The league took the decision to complete the season with this division sorted by points per game. As a result, the top two places (Pendeen Rovers and Porthleven) were unchanged, Ruan Minor AFC moved up to 3rd, with Hayle dropping to 4th. RNAS Culdrose rose to 5th, Lizard Argyle remained in 6th place, and St Day dropped to 7th. The next two, Penryn Athletic and Rosudgeon remained in 8th and 9th respectively. Wendron United moved to 10th, overtaking Marazion who dropped to 11th. Helston Athletic remained in 12th place, and the bottom two teams exchanged places, Perranporth finishing in 13th place, and St Agnes in 14th.