Cheshire League - Cheshire Football League League One

Cheshire Football LeagueHallmark Security Cheshire Football League League OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 8*
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO

*This Division is outside the National League System. Step numbers are notional. Promotions and relegations are handled by the individual Leagues and County FAs

2021-22: Partington Village withdrew after playing 6 games. All results expunged.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 18:03, Tuesday 14th September 2021

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Lostock Gralam 28 22 2 4 84 31 12 0 2 44 13 10 2 2 40 18 +53 68
2 Blacon Youth 28 20 3 5 81 40 10 2 2 43 24 10 1 3 38 16 +41 63
3 Broadheath Central 28 19 5 4 88 42 9 3 2 41 22 10 2 2 47 20 +46 62
4 Vulcan 28 18 1 9 65 41 7 1 6 30 23 11 0 3 35 18 +24 55
5 Winstanley Warriors 28 16 4 8 87 61 7 2 5 44 34 9 2 3 43 27 +26 52
6 Styal 27 13 4 10 54 47 5 2 6 21 22 8 2 4 33 25 +7 43
7 Grappenhall Sports 28 11 5 12 59 50 4 4 6 32 26 7 1 6 27 24 +9 38
8 Ford Motors 28 10 5 13 64 77 4 5 5 32 36 6 0 8 32 41 -13 37
9 Orford (ex-CHES2) 28 11 2 15 64 64 4 0 10 36 44 7 2 5 28 20 0 34
10 Windle Labour 27 10 4 13 53 61 4 1 9 25 39 6 3 4 28 22 -8 34
11 Garswood United 28 10 4 14 44 52 6 2 6 22 19 4 2 8 22 33 -8 34
12 Moore United 28 7 3 18 46 97 4 1 9 23 46 3 2 9 23 51 -51 24
13 Halebank 28 5 5 18 46 101 3 3 8 26 33 2 2 10 20 68 -55 20
14 Buxton Reserves 28 4 6 18 49 82 3 2 9 25 35 1 4 9 24 47 -33 18
15 Golborne Sports 28 4 5 19 55 93 4 1 9 35 44 0 4 10 20 49 -38 17

-2 points were deducted from Ford Motors for: 19/01/2019 Ford Motors v Orford (result 2-2) awarded to Ford Motors. Goals scored remain in table.

1 points were deducted from Orford (ex-CHES2) for: 19/01/2019 Ford Motors v Orford (result 2-2) awarded to Ford Motors. Goals scored remain in table.

Saturday 4th May 2019 - Vulcan v Orford (ex-CHES2) - Match awarded to Vulcan

Saturday 11th May 2019 - Lostock Gralam v Orford (ex-CHES2) - Match awarded to Lostock Gralam

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2018

Saturday 4th August 2018
CHES1 Blacon Youth 3 3 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
CHES1 Ford Motors 4 1 Moore United 0
CHES1 Garswood United 4 0 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Halebank 1 1 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 0 6 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 3 2 Lostock Gralam 0
Tuesday 7th August 2018
CHES1 Blacon Youth 0 2 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 2 3 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
CHES1 Halebank 3 1 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 3 4 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Vulcan 5 2 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 2 3 Broadheath Central 0
Saturday 11th August 2018
CHES1 Blacon Youth 5 4 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Broadheath Central 3 0 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Ford Motors 2 2 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 6 1 Moore United 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 1 3 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
CHES1 Halebank 2 2 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 1 2 Styal 0
Tuesday 14th August 2018
CHES1 Broadheath Central 3 1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 1 1 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 2 1 Styal 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 3 2 Golborne Sports 0
Saturday 18th August 2018
CHES1 Blacon Youth 2 1 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Ford Motors 7 3 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 2 0 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Moore United 3 5 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Styal 3 1 Halebank 0
CHES1 Vulcan 2 4 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 8 1 Buxton Reserves 0
Tuesday 21st August 2018
CHES1 Ford Motors 0 1 Halebank 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 0 4 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 3 3 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Moore United 2 5 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
CHES1 Styal 3 3 Buxton Reserves 0
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
CHES1 Vulcan 2 1 Winstanley Warriors 0
Saturday 25th August 2018
CHES1 Broadheath Central 4 1 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 3 3 Styal 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 1 2 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Halebank 1 2 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 2 2 Moore United 0
Tuesday 28th August 2018
CHES1 Ford Motors 3 2 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Halebank 1 3 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Styal 2 2 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Vulcan 4 2 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 2 4 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 4 4 Moore United 0

Results - September 2018

Saturday 1st September 2018
CHES1 Blacon Youth 3 1 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 0 5 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Halebank 2 4 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Moore United 1 3 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 1 2 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Styal 2 1 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 1 5 Winstanley Warriors 0
Tuesday 4th September 2018
CHES1 Garswood United 2 1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
CHES1 Moore United 0 4 Styal 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 3 3 Halebank 0
Saturday 8th September 2018
CHES1 Broadheath Central 7 4 Halebank 0
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 2 3 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 2 7 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 1 2 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 2 1 Garswood United 0
Saturday 15th September 2018
CHES1 Broadheath Central 4 3 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 2 2 Styal 0
CHES1 Moore United 0 5 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 0 2 Blacon Youth 0
Saturday 22nd September 2018
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 6 1 Halebank 0
CHES1 Moore United 3 2 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 6 3 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Styal 0 2 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Vulcan 0 0 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 3 2 Ford Motors 0
Saturday 29th September 2018
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 0 2 Winstanley Warriors 0

Results - October 2018

Saturday 6th October 2018
CHES1 Ford Motors 1 7 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 2 1 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Moore United 0 4 Grappenhall Sports 0
Saturday 13th October 2018
CHES1 Moore United 3 2 Halebank 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 1 2 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 1 4 Vulcan 0
Saturday 20th October 2018
CHES1 Blacon Youth 3 1 Styal 0
CHES1 Broadheath Central 1 2 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Ford Motors 3 3 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 8 0 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Halebank 0 2 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
CHES1 Vulcan 3 1 Moore United 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 5 2 Golborne Sports 0
Saturday 27th October 2018
CHES1 Broadheath Central 4 1 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Vulcan 4 0 Buxton Reserves 0

Results - November 2018

Saturday 3rd November 2018
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 2 2 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Ford Motors 1 3 Styal 0
CHES1 Halebank 2 4 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 4 1 Moore United 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 0 2 Blacon Youth 0
Saturday 10th November 2018
CHES1 Garswood United 1 1 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 0 5 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 5 0 Halebank 0
CHES1 Moore United 3 2 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 1 5 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 5 3 Ford Motors 0
Saturday 17th November 2018
CHES1 Ford Motors 2 0 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Halebank 2 1 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Moore United 3 5 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 3 0 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Vulcan 2 4 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 0 4 Lostock Gralam 0
Saturday 24th November 2018
CHES1 Blacon Youth 2 2 Halebank 0
CHES1 Broadheath Central 4 0 Moore United 0
CHES1 Garswood United 2 4 Styal 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 3 2 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 0 2 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 5 1 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 0 2 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0

Results - December 2018

Saturday 1st December 2018
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 2 1 Garswood United 0
Saturday 8th December 2018
CHES1 Blacon Youth 5 3 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Moore United 4 3 Ford Motors 0
Tuesday 11th December 2018
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 0 2 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
Saturday 15th December 2018
CHES1 Ford Motors 2 2 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Halebank 5 1 Moore United 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 2 4 Vulcan 0
Saturday 29th December 2018
CHES1 Broadheath Central 1 2 Styal 0
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 2 3 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Garswood United 1 0 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 0 2 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Halebank 2 3 Ford Motors 0

Results - January 2019

Saturday 5th January 2019
CHES1 Ford Motors 2 5 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Garswood United 0 1 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 3 2 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 0 1 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Halebank 2 4 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Styal 3 0 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
Saturday 12th January 2019
CHES1 Broadheath Central 3 2 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Garswood United 4 1 Halebank 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 1 3 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Vulcan 2 3 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 3 1 Buxton Reserves 0
Saturday 19th January 2019
CHES1 Ford Motors 2 2 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
CHES1 Garswood United 1 1 Buxton Reserves 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 2 2 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Halebank 2 2 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 5 1 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Styal 0 1 Moore United 0
Saturday 26th January 2019
CHES1 Blacon Youth 5 2 Moore United 0
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 0 0 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Garswood United 1 4 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 1 2 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Styal 3 0 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 2 4 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0

Results - February 2019

Saturday 2nd February 2019
CHES1 Ford Motors 2 2 Windle Labour 0
Saturday 9th February 2019
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 1 2 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Vulcan 1 2 Halebank 0
Saturday 16th February 2019
CHES1 Blacon Youth 7 0 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Broadheath Central 2 2 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 0 3 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Garswood United 2 1 Grappenhall Sports 0
CHES1 Halebank 1 3 Styal 0
CHES1 Moore United 0 4 Windle Labour 0
Saturday 23rd February 2019
CHES1 Garswood United 0 3 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 3 4 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 1 6 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Styal 1 2 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Windle Labour 7 1 Halebank 0

Results - March 2019

Saturday 2nd March 2019
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 1 4 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 5 2 Moore United 0
CHES1 Styal 0 2 Garswood United 0
Saturday 9th March 2019
CHES1 Blacon Youth 2 1 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 3 0 Golborne Sports 0
Tuesday 12th March 2019
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 3 2 Styal 0
Saturday 23rd March 2019
CHES1 Blacon Youth 4 2 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 6 0 Halebank 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 2 4 Garswood United 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 7 0 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 2 1 Grappenhall Sports 0
Saturday 30th March 2019
CHES1 Broadheath Central 2 1 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 3 1 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Golborne Sports 10 1 Halebank 0
CHES1 Moore United 0 1 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 1 7 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Styal 0 3 Lostock Gralam 0

Results - April 2019

Saturday 6th April 2019
CHES1 Broadheath Central 2 2 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0 1 Windle Labour 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 5 1 Styal 0
Tuesday 9th April 2019
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 3 5 Vulcan 0
Saturday 13th April 2019
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 2 0 Blacon Youth 0
CHES1 Moore United 1 1 Golborne Sports 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 1 4 Styal 0
CHES1 Vulcan 1 2 Broadheath Central 0
Tuesday 16th April 2019
CHES1 Ford Motors 1 3 Vulcan 0
CHES1 Garswood United 4 0 Moore United 0
Saturday 20th April 2019
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 1 6 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Vulcan 4 1 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Winstanley Warriors 2 3 Windle Labour 0
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
CHES1 Garswood United 0 1 Winstanley Warriors 0
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 11 1 Halebank 0
Saturday 27th April 2019
CHES1 Golborne Sports 0 3 Broadheath Central 0
CHES1 Grappenhall Sports 3 0 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Styal 1 3 Blacon Youth 0
Tuesday 30th April 2019
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 0 1 Grappenhall Sports 0

Results - May 2019

Wednesday 1st May 2019
CHES1 Vulcan 0 1 Styal 0
Saturday 4th May 2019
CHES1 Blacon Youth 1 2 Lostock Gralam 0
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 4 6 Ford Motors 0
CHES1 Vulcan 0 0 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
Monday 6th May 2019
CHES1 Garswood United 0 1 Blacon Youth 0
Tuesday 7th May 2019
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 3 4 Moore United 0
CHES1 Styal 3 2 Golborne Sports 0
Saturday 11th May 2019
CHES1 Buxton Reserves 2 3 Moore United 0
CHES1 Lostock Gralam 0 0 Orford (ex-CHES2) 0
Tuesday 14th May 2019
CHES1 Orford (ex-CHES2) 3 2 Garswood United 0
Wednesday 15th May 2019
CHES1 Blacon Youth 1 0 Vulcan 0
Saturday 18th May 2019
CHES1 Broadheath Central 1 1 Blacon Youth 0

Non League Matters 00/00

Notes relating to previous seasons

2015–16: Penlake resigned having played four matches. Record expunged.

2017–18: Deva Athletic resigned in February. All results expunged.

2018–19: Styal v Windle Labour on 23 March match abandoned and declared void. Both teams only played 27 matches this season.

2019–20: Ford Motors resigned in September 2019 having played 7 games. All results expunged.

2019–20: The league took the decision to complete the season with this division sorted by points per game. As a result, the top two places (Winstanley Warriors and Garswood United) were unchanged. Vulcan moved up to 3rd, above Windle Labour, down to 4th. Style moved up to 5th, Cheadle Town up to 6th, Malpas dropped to 7th, Denton Town rose to 8th, with Maine Road dropping to 9th. Positions 10 to 14 were unchanged.

2020-21: This division was suspended in Dec 2020 due to the Covid pandemic. Upon resumption in April 2021 two clubs decided not to continue the season and their results to date were expunged.