Cambridgeshire County League - Cambridgeshire County League Senior A

Cambridgeshire County Football LeagueKershaw Cambridgeshire County League Senior A DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:NOT FOUND
LEVEL:STEP 8*
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:SENIOR B DIVISION

N.B. In this league, when matches are awarded to a team because of an infringement by the opposing team, the original scoreline remains in the table for the purposes of goals scored/conceded. As this website does not allow for this, the points and goals are made correct by leaving the original result and making adjustments by adding/deducting points (see comments at bottom of table). Thus, the most important parts of the table for classification purposes (points and goals) are correct albeit at the expense of numbers of games won/drawn/lost.

*This Division is outside the National League System. Step numbers are notional. Promotions and relegations are handled by the individual Leagues and County FAs

League Table

Division Last Updated: 22:23, Saturday 24th October 2020

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Isleham United 6 6 0 0 19 7 3 0 0 9 2 3 0 0 10 5 +12 18
2 Somersham Town 7 5 1 1 18 14 3 0 1 11 10 2 1 0 7 4 +4 16
3 Orwell 8 5 0 3 19 12 2 0 2 9 8 3 0 1 10 4 +7 15
4 March Town United Reserves 7 5 0 2 18 16 2 0 1 8 8 3 0 1 10 8 +2 15
5 AFC Barley Mow 8 4 2 2 24 14 1 1 2 9 7 3 1 0 15 7 +10 14
6 Huntingdon United 7 4 2 1 19 12 2 2 0 11 5 2 0 1 8 7 +7 14
7 Eaton Socon Reserves 8 4 2 2 17 12 2 0 2 7 6 2 2 0 10 6 +5 14
8 Whittlesford United 8 3 2 3 19 20 2 1 1 10 9 1 1 2 9 11 -1 11
9 Bluntisham Rangers 8 3 2 3 12 14 0 2 2 4 8 3 0 1 8 6 -2 11
10 Bassingbourn 6 2 1 3 13 15 1 0 3 8 12 1 1 0 5 3 -2 7
11 Thaxted Rangers 7 2 0 5 13 16 2 0 3 13 10 0 0 2 0 6 -3 6
12 Milton 7 2 0 5 12 19 1 0 2 6 7 1 0 3 6 12 -7 6
13 Cottenham United 6 1 0 5 11 18 1 0 2 6 9 0 0 3 5 9 -7 3
14 Soham Town Rangers Reserves 6 1 0 5 8 19 1 0 0 5 1 0 0 5 3 18 -11 3
15 Hundon 7 0 0 7 7 21 0 0 3 4 7 0 0 4 3 14 -14 0

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - October 2020

Saturday 31st October 2020
CAMBA Bluntisham Rangers vs. Somersham Town 14:00
CAMBA Cottenham United vs. Isleham United 14:00
CAMBA Hundon vs. Bassingbourn 14:00
CAMBA Huntingdon United vs. Thaxted Rangers 14:00
CAMBA March Town United Reserves vs. Whittlesford United 14:00
CAMBA Milton vs. Eaton Socon Reserves 14:00
CAMBA Soham Town Rangers Reserves vs. AFC Barley Mow 14:00

Fixtures - November 2020

Saturday 7th November 2020
CAMBA Bassingbourn vs. AFC Barley Mow 14:00
CAMBA Eaton Socon Reserves vs. Orwell 14:00
CAMBA Huntingdon United vs. Soham Town Rangers Reserves 14:00
CAMBA Isleham United vs. Hundon 14:00
CAMBA Somersham Town vs. Cottenham United 14:00
CAMBA Thaxted Rangers vs. March Town United Reserves 14:00
CAMBA Whittlesford United vs. Milton 14:00
Saturday 14th November 2020
CAMBA Bluntisham Rangers vs. Bassingbourn 14:00
CAMBA Hundon vs. Somersham Town 14:00
CAMBA Huntingdon United vs. Eaton Socon Reserves 14:00
CAMBA March Town United Reserves vs. Isleham United 14:00
CAMBA Milton vs. Thaxted Rangers 14:00
CAMBA Orwell vs. Whittlesford United 14:00
CAMBA Soham Town Rangers Reserves vs. Cottenham United 14:00
Saturday 21st November 2020
CAMBA Bassingbourn vs. Cottenham United 14:00
CAMBA Eaton Socon Reserves vs. March Town United Reserves 14:00
CAMBA Isleham United vs. Bluntisham Rangers 14:00
CAMBA Somersham Town vs. AFC Barley Mow 14:00
CAMBA Thaxted Rangers vs. Orwell 14:00
CAMBA Whittlesford United vs. Huntingdon United 14:00

Results - September 2020

Saturday 5th September 2020
CAMBA AFC Barley Mow 1 3 Huntingdon United 0
CAMBA Bluntisham Rangers 1 2 March Town United Reserves 0
CAMBA Cottenham United 2 1 Milton 0
CAMBA Eaton Socon Reserves 2 4 Isleham United 0
CAMBA Hundon 1 2 Orwell 0
CAMBA Somersham Town 5 3 Whittlesford United 0
CAMBA Thaxted Rangers 6 1 Soham Town Rangers Reserves 0
Saturday 12th September 2020
CAMBA Bassingbourn 2 3 Eaton Socon Reserves 0
CAMBA Huntingdon United 2 1 Bluntisham Rangers 0
CAMBA March Town United Reserves 2 1 Cottenham United 0
CAMBA Milton 3 2 Hundon 0
CAMBA Orwell 0 4 AFC Barley Mow 0
CAMBA Thaxted Rangers 1 3 Somersham Town 0
CAMBA Whittlesford United 2 4 Isleham United 0
Saturday 19th September 2020
CAMBA AFC Barley Mow 1 2 Milton 0
CAMBA Bassingbourn 2 1 Whittlesford United 0
CAMBA Bluntisham Rangers 0 3 Orwell 0
CAMBA Cottenham United 2 5 Huntingdon United 0
CAMBA Eaton Socon Reserves 2 0 Soham Town Rangers Reserves 0
CAMBA Hundon 1 2 March Town United Reserves 0
CAMBA Isleham United 1 0 Thaxted Rangers 0
Saturday 26th September 2020
CAMBA Huntingdon United 5 0 Hundon 0
CAMBA March Town United Reserves 2 5 AFC Barley Mow 0
CAMBA Milton 1 2 Bluntisham Rangers 0
CAMBA Orwell 4 2 Cottenham United 0
CAMBA Somersham Town 1 4 Eaton Socon Reserves 0
CAMBA Thaxted Rangers 0 2 Bassingbourn 0
CAMBA Whittlesford United 2 0 Soham Town Rangers Reserves 0

Results - October 2020

Saturday 3rd October 2020
CAMBA AFC Barley Mow 5 0 Thaxted Rangers 0
CAMBA Bassingbourn 1 4 Orwell 0
CAMBA Bluntisham Rangers 2 2 Whittlesford United 0
CAMBA Eaton Socon Reserves 3 1 Hundon 0
CAMBA Isleham United 4 2 Milton 0
CAMBA Somersham Town 3 2 March Town United Reserves 0
Saturday 10th October 2020
CAMBA AFC Barley Mow 2 2 Eaton Socon Reserves 0
CAMBA Huntingdon United 1 1 Somersham Town 0
CAMBA Orwell 4 0 Soham Town Rangers Reserves 0
CAMBA Thaxted Rangers 3 4 Bluntisham Rangers 0
CAMBA Whittlesford United 3 2 Cottenham United 0
Saturday 17th October 2020
CAMBA Bassingbourn 3 4 March Town United Reserves 0
CAMBA Cottenham United 2 3 AFC Barley Mow 0
CAMBA Eaton Socon Reserves 0 1 Bluntisham Rangers 0
CAMBA Hundon 2 3 Whittlesford United 0
CAMBA Isleham United 4 0 Huntingdon United 0
CAMBA Soham Town Rangers Reserves 5 1 Milton 0
CAMBA Somersham Town 2 1 Orwell 0
Saturday 24th October 2020
CAMBA Bluntisham Rangers 1 1 Eaton Socon Reserves 0
CAMBA Huntingdon United 3 3 Bassingbourn 0
CAMBA March Town United Reserves 4 2 Soham Town Rangers Reserves 0
CAMBA Milton 2 3 Somersham Town 0
CAMBA Orwell 1 2 Isleham United 0
CAMBA Thaxted Rangers 3 0 Hundon 0
CAMBA Whittlesford United 3 3 AFC Barley Mow 0

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to previous seasons


2019–20 Needingworth United resigned in August 2019 before start of season.
2019–20 The league took the decision to complete the season with this division sorted by points per game. As a result, the top two places (Witchford 96 and Gamingay United) were unchanged, Orwell moved up to 3rd, Milton remained 4th, AFC dropped to 5th, Somersham Town remined 6th, Cottenham United dropped to 7th, Huntingdon United moved up to 8th, above March Yown United, down to 9th. Soham Town Rangers remained 10th, Hundon moved up to 11th above Bluntisham Rangers, down to 12th, and Whittlesford United and Fulbourn Institute remained in 13th and 14th places respectively.