>

Isthmian League - Isthmian League North Division

Isthmian LeagueIsthmian Football League North DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 4
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:VARIOUS STEP 5 LEAGUES

For the other Isthmian League Step 4 divisions, see SOUTH CENTRAL and SOUTH EAST DIVISIONS

2022/23 Relegation: Bottom two clubs relegated. Clubs finishing 3rd and 4th from bottom will host a Step 5 runner up in a play off

League Table

Division Last Updated: 07:10, Wednesday 17th August 2022

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Lowestoft Town 2 2 0 0 5 1 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 3 0 +4 6
2 AFC Sudbury 2 2 0 0 5 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 +3 6
3 Tilbury 2 1 1 0 4 2 0 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 0 +2 4
4 Heybridge Swifts 2 1 1 0 3 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 1 +2 4
5 Felixstowe & Walton United 2 1 1 0 4 3 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 0 1 1 +1 4
6 Bury Town 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 +1 4
7 Stowmarket Town 2 1 0 1 5 3 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 1 1 2 +2 3
8 Witham Town 2 1 0 1 4 2 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 1 0 1 +2 3
9 New Salamis 1 1 0 0 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 2 +1 3
10 Hashtag United 2 1 0 1 2 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 3
11 Basildon United 2 0 2 0 3 3 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 2
12 Brentwood Town 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
13 Grays Athletic 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1
14 Coggeshall Town 2 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 -2 1
15 Wroxham 2 0 1 1 1 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 -3 1
16 Gorleston 2 0 0 2 4 6 0 0 1 2 3 0 0 1 2 3 -2 0
17 Maldon & Tiptree 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 -2 0
18 East Thurrock United 2 0 0 2 3 6 0 0 1 2 4 0 0 1 1 2 -3 0
19 Hullbridge Sports 1 0 0 1 1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 4 -3 0
20 Great Wakering Rovers 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 -3 0

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - August 2022

Wednesday 17th August 2022
IL1N Grays Athletic vs. Maldon & Tiptree 19:45
IL1N New Salamis vs. Brentwood Town 19:45
Saturday 27th August 2022
IL1N AFC Sudbury vs. Gorleston 15:00
IL1N Felixstowe & Walton United vs. Basildon United 15:00
IL1N Grays Athletic vs. Brentwood Town 15:00
IL1N Hashtag United vs. Stowmarket Town 15:00
IL1N Heybridge Swifts vs. East Thurrock United 15:00
IL1N Hullbridge Sports vs. Witham Town 15:00
IL1N Lowestoft Town vs. Maldon & Tiptree 15:00
IL1N New Salamis vs. Bury Town 15:00
IL1N Tilbury vs. Coggeshall Town 15:00
IL1N Wroxham vs. Great Wakering Rovers 15:00
Monday 29th August 2022
IL1N Basildon United vs. Hullbridge Sports 15:00
IL1N Brentwood Town vs. Hashtag United 15:00
IL1N Bury Town vs. AFC Sudbury 15:00
IL1N Coggeshall Town vs. Felixstowe & Walton United 15:00
IL1N East Thurrock United vs. Tilbury 15:00
IL1N Gorleston vs. Lowestoft Town 15:00
IL1N Great Wakering Rovers vs. New Salamis 15:00
IL1N Maldon & Tiptree vs. Heybridge Swifts 15:00
IL1N Stowmarket Town vs. Wroxham 15:00
IL1N Witham Town vs. Grays Athletic 15:00

Results - August 2022

Saturday 13th August 2022
IL1N Basildon United 1 1 Heybridge Swifts 157
IL1N Brentwood Town 1 1 Felixstowe & Walton United 167
IL1N Bury Town 1 0 Hashtag United 598
IL1N Coggeshall Town 0 0 Grays Athletic 140
IL1N East Thurrock United 2 4 AFC Sudbury 214
IL1N Gorleston 2 3 New Salamis 136
IL1N Great Wakering Rovers 0 3 Lowestoft Town 116
IL1N Maldon & Tiptree 0 2 Tilbury 254
IL1N Stowmarket Town 4 1 Hullbridge Sports 227
IL1N Witham Town 4 1 Wroxham 121
Monday 15th August 2022
IL1N Hashtag United 2 1 East Thurrock United 423
Tuesday 16th August 2022
IL1N AFC Sudbury 1 0 Witham Town 281
IL1N Felixstowe & Walton United 3 2 Gorleston 332
IL1N Heybridge Swifts 2 0 Coggeshall Town 261
IL1N Lowestoft Town 2 1 Stowmarket Town 420
IL1N Tilbury 2 2 Basildon United 235
IL1N Wroxham 0 0 Bury Town 157

Attendance Statistics

Attendances
Team Lowest Highest Average +/-
1 Bury Town 598 598 598 +3.64%
2 Hashtag United 423 423 423 +55.51%
3 Lowestoft Town 420 420 420 +6.06%
4 Felixstowe & Walton United 332 332 332 -10.03%
5 AFC Sudbury 281 281 281 -15.36%
6 Heybridge Swifts 261 261 261 -9.69%
7 Maldon & Tiptree 254 254 254 -1.93%
8 Tilbury 235 235 235 -5.62%
9 Stowmarket Town 227 227 227 -41.94%
10 East Thurrock United 214 214 214 -2.73%
11 Brentwood Town 167 167 167 -36.98%
12 Basildon United 157 157 157 +26.61%
13 Wroxham 157 157 157 -22.66%
14 Coggeshall Town 140 140 140 +10.24%
15 Gorleston 136 136 136 -25.68%
16 Witham Town 121 121 121 -45.25%
17 Great Wakering Rovers 116 116 116 -22.67%
18 Grays Athletic 0 0 0 -100.00%
19 Hullbridge Sports 0 0 0 -100.00%
20 New Salamis 0 0 0 -100.00%

Non League Matters 2015

Notes relating to previous seasons

2021-22 Play-offs
Semi Finals 26/04 Canvey Island 3-1 Felixstowe & Walton Utd (1,059) & 26/04 Brentwood Town 2-1 Stowmarket Town (897)
Final 29/04 Canvey Island 1-1 Brentwood Town (1-1 AET) (4-1 pens) (2,532) - Canvey Island are promoted to Step 3.
Relegation 30/04 Witham Town 3-0 Saffron Walden Town (ESL) (697) - Witham Town remain at step 4

2020-21: Due to the COVID 19 pandemic it was decided that the season would be curtailed and no further league fixtures would be scheduled. The tables and results are preserved on the NLM site 'as is' at the time.

2019-20 Due to the Covid19 pandemic the League was declared "null and void" in March 2020 with all results expunged and no promotions or relegations. The tables and results are stored on NLM for information purposes at the point where the season was halted
2018-19 Play-offs
Semi-finals 01/05 Aveley 0-1 Heybridge Swifts (573).. 01/05 Maldon & Tiptree 1-0  Coggeshall Town (494)
Final 05/05 Maldon & Tiptree 2-2 Heybridge Swifts (2-2 90 mins, 0-2 pens) (945)