Lancashire Combination 1909-1925


Home

Regions 1 Main

Defunct 1 region

1891-1909 tables

1925-1951 tables

1951-1965 tables

1965-1982 tables

Contact site

 

 

 

Lancashire Combination history 1909-1925 - saved


1909-1910

 

Division One

 

  1. EVERTON RESERVES                38  22   8   8  87  39  52

  2. BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES       38  21   9   8  83  49  51

  3. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              38  20   7  11  71  62  47

  4. CHORLEY                         38  18  11   9  61  55  47

  5. BURY RESERVES                   38  20   4  14  81  66  44

  6. MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES        38  17   9  12  65  58  43

  7. CARLISLE UNITED                 38  14  11  13  69  60  39

  8. NELSON                          38  14  10  14  61  59  38

  9. BURNLEY RESERVES                38  13  11  14  66  69  37

 10. PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES      38  15   6  17  53  54  36

 11. BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES       38  14   8  16  59  77  36

 12. WORKINGTON                      38  14   8  16  67  58  36

 13. COLNE                           38  13   9  16  69  68  35

 14. MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES      38  15   5  18  71  75  35

 15. OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES        38  14   6  18  47  59  34

 16. ST. HELENS RECREATION           38  13   8  17  58  69  34

 17. LIVERPOOL RESERVES              38  12   9  17  73  80  33

 18. SOUTHPORT CENTRAL               38  13   7  18  61  67  33

 19. HYDE                            38  10   7  21  54  94  27

 20. ST. HELENS TOWN                 38  10   3  25  48  86  23

  (760 302 156 302 1304 1304 760)

 

Hyde and St. Helens Town were relegated.  Carlisle United and Workington appear to have been forced to leave the competition ‘for geographical reasons’. The details of what happened and why are unknown. The clubs were apparently barred from continuing in the Lancashire Combination and so moved their first teams to the North Eastern league instead.

 

Division Two

 

  1. GLOSSOP RESERVES                38  29   5   4 120  35  63

  2. STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES       38  28   4   6 133  41  60

  3. BLACKPOOL RESERVES              38  27   5   6 118  31  59

  4. ROCHDALE                        38  23   8   7  92  33  54

  5. HASLINGDEN                      38  25   3  10 113  45  53

  6. ROSSENDALE UNITED               38  21   4  13 105  69  46

  7. ATHERTON                        38  20   5  13  78  60  45

  8. EARLESTOWN                      38  18   7  13  80  71  43

  9. HEYWOOD UNITED                  38  16   6  16  72  76  38

 10. ECCLES BOROUGH                  38  17   4  17  61  52  38

 11. DARWEN                          38  15   6  17  71  68  36

 12. GREAT HARWOOD                   38  14   6  18  74  77  34

 13. ASHTON TOWN                     38  12   9  17  67  84  33

 14. LANCASTER                       38  13   6  19  71  88  32

 15. BARROW                          38  12   8  18  60  78  32

 16. BACUP                           38  11   1  26  63 111  23

 17. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 38  10   3  25  65 128  23

 18. CLITHEROE CENTRAL               38   9   4  25  52 101  22

 19. TURTON                          38   7   7  24  45 126  21

 20. DENTON*                         38   1   3  34  23 189   5

  (760 328 104 328 1563 1563 760)

 

*Denton took over Pendlebury’s fixtures. The circumstances of this are unclear.

Blackpool Reserves, Glossop Reserves, Rochdale and Stockport County Reserves promoted.

Clitheroe Central, Lancaster and Turton all left the Lancashire Combination.

Five new clubs were admitted to Division Two – Chester, Fleetwood, Hindley Central, Padiham and Tranmere Rovers.

 

1910-1911

 

Division One

 

  1. ROCHDALE                        38  25   6   7  87  45  56

  2. EVERTON RESERVES                38  21   7  10  82  35  49

  3. BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES       38  19  10   9  72  59  48

  4. LIVERPOOL RESERVES #            38  19   8  11  76  59  46

  5. BLACKBURN ROVERS RESERVES       38  16   8  14  66  63  40

  6. COLNE                           38  17   5  16  67  56  39

  7. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              38  15   8  15  82  78  38

  8. NELSON                          38  15   8  15  64  63  38

  9. MANCHESTER UNITED RESERVES      38  15   7  16  75  69  37

 10. CHORLEY #                       38  11  15  12  55  60  37

 11. SOUTHPORT CENTRAL               38  11  15  12  55  61  37

 12. PRESTON NORTH END RESERVES      38  14   9  15  43  55  37

 13. ST. HELENS RECREATION           38  15   6  17  66  57  36

 14. BLACKPOOL RESERVES              38  14   8  16  52  62  36

 15. BURY RESERVES                   38  14   7  17  61  67  35

 16. BURNLEY RESERVES                38  15   5  18  62  69  35

 17. GLOSSOP RESERVES                38  14   7  17  49  62  35

 18. MANCHESTER CITY RESERVES        38  11   9  18  49  76  31

 19. STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES       38   7  12  19  42  78  26

 20. OLDHAM ATHLETIC RESERVES        38   9   6  23  42  73  24

  (760 297 166 297 1247 1247 760)

 

# On the final day of the season, the match between Chorley and Liverpool Reserves was abandoned after 25 minutes, with the Reds’ leading second string leading 1-0. The result was allowed to stand.  There was no relegation because of a mass departure of clubs from the Lancashire Combination.

 

Division Two

 

  1. HASLINGDEN                      38  26   5   7  98  47  57

  2. BARROW                          38  27   2   9 102  47  56

  3. CHESTER                         38  26   4   8 104  51  56

  4. ST. HELENS TOWN                 38  25   4   9  89  38  54

  5. HYDE                            38  24   5   9  99  49  53

  6. BACUP                           38  17  12   9  98  70  46

  7. ROSSENDALE UNITED               38  19   7  12 124  64  45

  8. DENTON                          38  21   3  14 100  76  45

  9. EARLESTOWN                      38  15   8  15  73  76  38

 10. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 38  14   9  15  72  71  37

 11. ECCLES BOROUGH                  38  13   9  16  67  81  35

 12. HEYWOOD UNITED                  38  14   6  18  75  73  34

 13. TRANMERE ROVERS                 38  14   6  18  60  69  34

 14. FLEETWOOD                       38  14   6  18  72  83  34

 15. GREAT HARWOOD                   38  12   6  20  54  78  30

 16. ATHERTON                        38  11   7  20  55  73  29

 17. DARWEN                          38  13   3  22  59  91  29

 18. HINDLEY CENTRAL                 38   9   4  25  48 103  22

 19. PADIHAM                         38   5   5  28  31 120  15

 20. TYLDESLEY ALBION*               38   2   7  29  21 141  11

  (760 321 118 321 1501 1501 760)

 

*Tyldesley Albion took over Ashton Town’s fixtures towards the end of the season.

At the end of the season all the Football League clubs withdrew their reserve sides from the competition and set up the Central League. They were joined in this by Southport Central. The top 11 clubs in Division Two were therefore ‘promoted’ and seven new clubs were admitted to the 2nd Division – Altrincham, Lancaster Town, Macclesfield, Oswestry United, Portsmouth Rovers, South Liverpool and Stalybridge Celtic.

 

1911-1912

 

Division One

 

  1. ROCHDALE                        32  23   4   5  81  24  50

  2. ST. HELENS RECREATION           32  19   6   7  69  49  44

  3. HYDE                            32  17   5  10  68  41  39

  4. BARROW                          32  15   9   8  66  48  39

  5. COLNE                           32  16   6  10  59  43  38

  6. CHESTER                         32  15   7  10  74  50  37

  7. CHORLEY                         32  14   7  11  50  43  35

  8. ROSSENDALE UNITED               32  12   9  11  58  48  33

  9. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              32  12   6  14  70  66  30

 10. HASLINGDEN                      32  11   8  13  54  53  30

 11. ECCLES BOROUGH                  32  12   6  14  49  51  30

 12. HEYWOOD UNITED*                 32  11   5  16  40  68  27

 13. ST. HELENS TOWN                 32   9   8  15  45  56  26

 14. NELSON                          32   9   7  16  58  66  25

 15. DENTON                          32  11   3  18  52  77  25

 16. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 32   6   7  19  37  74  19

 17. BACUP                           32   6   5  21  41 114  17

  (544 218 108 218 971 971 544)

 

*Heywood United took over the fixtures of Earlestown, who disbanded in October.  Rochdale left the Lancashire Combination to join the Central League.  Bacup were relegated.

 

Division Two

 

  1. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC              30  23   2   5 110  39  48

  2. ALTRINCHAM                      30  23   2   5  92  37  48

  3. TRANMERE ROVERS                 30  18   6   6  83  41  42

  4. FLEETWOOD                       30  16   4  10  64  31  36

  5. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 30  17   2  11  85  49  36

  6. MACCLESFIELD                    30  14   6  10  57  40  34

  7. PADIHAM                         30  14   4  12  58  61  32

  8. OSWESTRY UNITED                 30  13   5  12  75  64  31

  9. TYLDESLEY ALBION                30  11   5  14  61  66  27

 10. HINDLEY CENTRAL                 30  12   3  15  67  69  27

 11. BARNOLDSWICK UNITED*            30  10   5  15  53  79  25

 12. ATHERTON                        30  11   3  16  49  77  25

 13. DARWEN                          30   9   3  18  34  84  21

 14. GREAT HARWOOD                   30   7   5  18  50  72  19

 15. PORTSMOUTH ROVERS               30   6   5  19  51  86  17

 16. LANCASTER TOWN                  30   4   4  22  29 123  12

  (480 208 64 208 1018 1018 480)

 

*Barnoldswick United took over the fixtures of Heywood United in October.  Altrincham, Fleetwood and Tranmere Rovers were promoted.  Stalybridge Celtic left the Lancashire Combination to join the Central League. Tyldesley Albion also departed.  Hurst, Nantwich, Northwich Victoria, Rochdale Reserves, Stalybridge Celtic Reserves and Witton Albion joined Division Two.

 

1912-1913

 

Division One

 

  1. ECCLES BOROUGH                  34  23   4   7  96  49  50

  2. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              34  21   3  10  75  54  45

  3. NELSON                          34  19   4  11  82  59  42

  4. CHORLEY                         34  18   5  11  67  51  41

  5. BARROW                          34  17   6  11  73  34  40

  6. TRANMERE ROVERS                 34  16   6  12  92  58  38

  7. CHESTER                         34  12  13   9  89  64  37

  8. ST. HELENS RECREATION           34  16   4  14  72  56  36

  9. FLEETWOOD                       34  14   7  13  71  69  35

 10. HASLINGDEN                      34  16   2  16  77  78  34

 11. ALTRINCHAM                      34  13   6  15  81  84  32

 12. HYDE                            34  13   5  16  76  70  31

 13. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 34  13   5  16  54  80  31

 14. ST. HELENS TOWN                 34  12   5  17  49  75  29

 15. HEYWOOD UNITED                  34  13   2  19  76 100  28

 16. DENTON                          34   9   6  19  55 101  24

 17. ROSSENDALE UNITED               34   8   7  19  63 105  23

 18. COLNE                           34   6   4  24  49 110  16

  (612 259 94 259 1297 1297 612)

 

Denton and Rossendale United were relegated, while Colne and St. Helens Recreation left the competition.

 

Division Two

 

  1. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 34  24   5   5  94  24  53

  2. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC RESERVES     34  21   5   8  74  45  47

  3. ATHERTON                        34  20   7   7  87  59  47

  4. NORTHWICH VICTORIA              34  18   9   7 101  43  45

  5. HURST                           34  19   6   9  93  62  44

  6. MACCLESFIELD                    34  17   8   9  75  40  42

  7. HINDLEY CENTRAL                 34  17   6  11  89  56  40

  8. WITTON ALBION                   34  17   5  12  81  57  39

  9. GREAT HARWOOD                   34  16   7  11  62  62  39

 10. OSWESTRY UNITED                 34  17   3  14  79  80  37

 11. PADIHAM                         34  14   4  16  61  76  32

 12. NANTWICH                        34  12   7  15  64  70  31

 13. ROCHDALE RESERVES               34  10   5  19  52  63  25

 14. DARWEN                          34   9   5  20  53  85  23

 15. BARNOLDSWICK UNITED             34   7   6  21  50  99  20

 16. PORTSMOUTH ROVERS               34   8   3  23  53 101  19

 17. BACUP                           34   8   1  25  43 116  17

 18. LANCASTER TOWN                  34   3   6  25  27 100  12

  (612 257 98 257 1238 1238 612)

 

Atherton, Hurst, Northwich Victoria and South Liverpool were promoted.  Crewe Alexandra Reserves and Newton Heath Athletic were admitted.

 

1913-1914

 

Division One

 

  1. TRANMERE ROVERS                 34  25   4   5  85  32  54

  2. BARROW                          34  21   5   8  92  39  47

  3. NORTHWICH VICTORIA              34  21   5   8  65  36  47

  4. ECCLES BOROUGH                  34  19   5  10  70  49  43

  5. ATHERTON                        34  18   6  10  82  57  42

  6. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 34  17   7  10  78  62  41

  7. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              34  15   8  11  76  66  38

  8. HURST                           34  12   8  14  58  54  32

  9. CHORLEY                         34  12   8  14  48  60  32

 10. NELSON                          34  14   4  16  47  64  32

 11. FLEETWOOD                       34  10   9  15  54  57  29

 12. CHESTER                         34   9  10  15  59  62  28

 13. ALTRINCHAM                      34  10   7  17  61  80  27

 14. HYDE                            34  10   7  17  59  82  27

 15. HEYWOOD UNITED                  34  10   6  18  41  57  26

 16. HASLINGDEN                      34  11   4  19  52  77  26

 17. ST. HELENS TOWN                 34   9   8  17  47  83  26

 18. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 34   5   5  24  40  97  15

  (612 248 116 248 1114 1114 612)

 

Haslingden, Heywood United and Walkden Central were relegated, while St. Helens Town left the competition.

 

Division Two

 

  1. WITTON ALBION                   34  22   5   7 107  44  49

  2. MACCLESFIELD                    34  21   4   9  79  39  46

  3. ROSSENDALE UNITED               34  19   4  11  84  42  42

  4. DENTON                          34  18   4  12  62  56  40

  5. GREAT HARWOOD                   34  18   3  13  74  56  39

  6. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC RESERVES     34  17   4  13  77  47  38

  7. LANCASTER TOWN                  34  16   6  12  70  54  38

  8. DARWEN                          34  15   6  13  66  65  36

  9. CREWE ALEXANDRA RESERVES        34  14   7  13  60  50  35

 10. NANTWICH                        34  15   4  15  75  75  34

 11. PADIHAM                         34  13   7  14  61  67  33

 12. OSWESTRY UNITED                 34  14   4  16  47  60  32

 13. BARNOLDSWICK UNITED             34  13   5  16  61  72  31

 14. HINDLEY CENTRAL                 34  11   6  17  61  83  28

 15. ROCHDALE RESERVES               34  11   5  18  44  72  27

 16. NEWTON HEATH ATHLETIC           34  10   5  19  44  89  25

 17. PORTSMOUTH ROVERS               34  11   2  21  52  81  24

 18. BACUP                           34   5   5  24  40 112  15

  (612 263 86 263 1164 1164 612)

 

Denton, Macclesfield, Rossendale United and Witton Albion were promoted.  Barnoldswick United, Crewe Alexandra Reserves, Darwen, Hindley Central, Oswestry United and Stalybridge Celtic Reserves all left the Lancashire Combination. Two clubs joined – Glossop Reserves and Hebden Bridge.

 

1914-1915

 

Division One

 

  1. ECCLES BOROUGH                  32  18   8   6  77  41  44

  2. HURST                           32  17   8   7  76  48  42

  3. TRANMERE ROVERS                 32  19   3  10  84  52  41

  4. MACCLESFIELD                    32  19   3  10  68  49  41

  5. NORTHWICH VICTORIA              32  16   6  10  71  50  38

  6. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              32  15   7  10  75  59  37

  7. ALTRINCHAM                      32  15   4  13  68  55  34

  8. ATHERTON                        32  15   4  13  69  59  34

  9. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 32  13   7  12  72  67  33

 10. WITTON ALBION                   32  13   6  13  61  63  32

 11. NELSON                          32  13   4  15  66  64  30

 12. DENTON                          32  13   2  17  72  98  28

 13. BARROW                          32  11   6  15  59  89  28

 14. FLEETWOOD                       32   9   5  18  65  94  23

 15. ROSSENDALE UNITED               32  11   0  21  42  64  22

 16. HYDE                            32   8   5  19  65  93  21

 17. CHORLEY                         32   6   4  22  46  91  16

  (544 231 82 231 1136 1136 544)

 

Chester withdrew from the Lancashire Combination in March because of difficulties caused by the Great War. The club’s record was deleted.

 

Division Two

 

  1. ROCHDALE RESERVES               24  15   4   5  53  22  34

  2. LANCASTER TOWN                  24  16   1   7  78  31  33

  3. HASLINGDEN                      24  13   5   6  52  34  31

  4. NANTWICH                        24  12   5   7  64  43  29

  5. HEYWOOD UNITED                  24  12   5   7  55  44  29

  6. GREAT HARWOOD                   24  12   4   8  62  36  28

  7. NEWTON HEATH ATHLETIC           24  11   3  10  40  51  25

  8. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 24   9   5  10  45  44  23

  9. PADIHAM                         24  10   2  12  43  45  22

 10. GLOSSOP RESERVES                24   9   4  11  39  55  22

 11. PORTSMOUTH ROVERS               24   7   3  14  49  68  17

 12. HEBDEN BRIDGE                   24   7   1  16  31  62  15

 13. BACUP                           24   1   2  21  21  97   4

  (312 134 44 134 632 632 312)

 

 

The competition was affected by the outbreak of the First World War, but, unlike many other leagues, continued to operate throughout the 1915-1919 period in one form or another. In 1919 the Lancashire Combination proper resumed with a single division.

 

1915-1916

 

As a result of the First World War, the Lancashire Combination suspended ‘normal operations’, but continued to operate. While some of the league’s members stopped playing, others joined ‘mini-leagues’. Divided into Northern and Southern sections, those clubs involved played a ‘first league’ and then a ‘subsidiary competition’. A handful of sides from outside the Combination were also involved in this.

 

Northern Division – First League

 

  1. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              18  12   4   2  48  20  28

  2. BLACKBURN TRINITY               18  10   4   4  45  27  24

  3. HASLINGDEN                      18   8   4   6  42  31  20

  4. ROSSENDALE UNITED               18   8   3   7  41  30  19

  5. CHORLEY                         18   8   3   7  26  32  19

  6. NELSON                          17   7   4   6  24  35  18

  7. PADIHAM                         18   7   3   8  35  30  17

  8. GREAT HARWOOD                   18   7   3   8  30  26  17

  9. LEYLAND                         17   6   1  10  43  49  13

 10. ADLINGTON                       18   1   1  16  18  72   3

  (178 74 30 74 352 352 178)

 

The match between Nelson and Leyland was not played because of bad weather.

 

Southern Division – First League

 

  1. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 18  11   2   5  53  26  24

  2. ECCLES BOROUGH                  18  11   2   5  44  26  24

  3. ATHERTON                        18  10   3   5  38  22  23

  4. HYDE                            18  11   1   6  47  28  23

  5. ALTRINCHAM                      18   9   2   7  36  35  20

  6. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC              18   6   7   5  35  23  19

  7. TRANMERE ROVERS                 18   6   4   8  37  37  16

  8. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 18   6   1  11  30  62  13

  9. GLOSSOP RESERVES                18   5   2  11  29  45  12

 10. DENTON                          18   2   2  14  12  57   6

  (180 77 26 77 361 361 180)

 

Northern Division – Subsidiary Competition

 

  1. GREAT HARWOOD                   12   8   3   1  27  14  19

  2. BLACKBURN TRINITY               12   7   2   3  43  20  16

  3. LEYLAND                         12   7   2   3  30  25  16

  4. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              12   4   2   6  21  19  10

  5. PADIHAM                         12   4   1   7  20  29   9

  6. ROSSENDALE UNITED               12   4   1   7  21  33   9

  7. NELSON                          12   2   1   9  13  35   5

  (84 36 12 36 175 175 84)

 

Southern Division – Subsidiary Competition

 

  1. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC              18  12   1   5  46  24  25

  2. ATHERTON                        18  12   0   6  38  19  24

  3. ECCLES BOROUGH                  18  11   1   6  36  25  23

  4. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 18  10   1   7  35  16  21

  5. TRANMERE ROVERS                 18   9   2   7  36  28  20

  6. ALTRINCHAM                      18   7   3   8  28  29  17

  7. HYDE                            17   8   1   8  33  41  17

  8. WARRINGTON TOWN                 18   7   1  10  38  37  15

  9. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 17   3   3  11  14  42   9

 10. GLOSSOP RESERVES                18   3   1  14  22  65   7

  (178 82 14 82 326 326 178)

 

The match between Hyde and Walkden Central was not played because of bad weather.

 

1916-1917

 

While clubs involved in the Northern section and Glossop Reserves ceased to operate, those in the Southern section continued to play, being joined by Barrow and Hurst in a ‘First competition’. A number of matches were not played, either due to adverse weather or because of a lack of ‘official permission’.

 

First Competition

 

  1. HURST                           19  13   4   2  52  24  30

  2. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC              19  12   2   5  48  32  26

  3. TRANMERE ROVERS                 19  11   1   7  43  30  23

  4. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 17   9   2   6  37  22  20

  5. WARRINGTON TOWN                 20   7   5   8  31  45  19

  6. ATHERTON                        18   7   4   7  29  34  18

  7. ALTRINCHAM                      17   8   1   8  41  30  17

  8. WALKDEN CENTRAL                 18   5   5   8  33  40  15

  9. ECCLES BOROUGH                  15   3   4   8  23  38  10

 10. BARROW                          14   3   2   9  23  32   8

 11. HYDE                            14   0   4  10  15  48   4

  (190 78 34 78 375 375 190)

 

Seven of the clubs were then joined by Lancaster United for a ‘second competition’, though the majority of games were not played, probably because of the War.

 

Second Competition

 

  1. TRANMERE ROVERS                  9   5   3   1  15   8  13

  2. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 11   5   2   4  21  14  12

  3. WARRINGTON TOWN                  7   4   1   2  19  11   9

  4. ALTRINCHAM                       8   2   1   5  11  21   5

  5. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC               4   1   1   2   3   5   3

  6. BARROW                           2   1   1   0   6   4   3

  7. ATHERTON                         3   1   1   1   1   3   3

  8. LANCASTER UNITED                 4   0   0   4   2  12   0

  (48 19 10 19 78 78 48)

 

1917-1918

 

The effects of the War continued to bite hard into any semblance of ‘normal life’, with the result that the Lancashire Combination almost disappeared. Two clubs kept going and were joined by three others to play a series of matches over the season.

 

  1. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 22  12   3   7  39  38  27

  2. TRANMERE ROVERS                 20  10   4   6  43  21  24

  3. BRYNN                           16   7   6   3  26  25  20

  4. ST. HELEN’S ASSOCIATION         14   3   1  10  15  34   7

  5. HORWICH RMI                     12   2   2   8  17  22   6

  (84 34 16 34 140 140 84)

 

1918-1919

 

With the War drawing to a close and then ending in November 1918, the Lancashire Combination returned with Liverpool and Manchester sections being played, though not completed by all clubs.

 

Liverpool Section

 

  1. TRANMERE ROVERS                 22  17   1   4  69  26  35

  2. PRESCOT                         22  16   0   6  53  34  32

  3. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 22  12   5   5  49  38  29

  4. LIVERPOOL RESERVES              22  12   1   9  67  38  25

  5. RUNCORN                         21  11   1   9  46  35  23

  6. BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES       22   9   3  10  49  47  21

  7. GARSWOOD HALL                   22   8   3  11  35  40  19

  8. BRYNN                           20   8   3   9  30  38  19

  9. EVERTON RESERVES                22   9   0  13  35  61  18

 10. PLANK LANE                      22   6   1  15  34  65  13

 11. HORWICH                         21   4   3  14  34  53  11

 12. BLACKPOOL RAMC                  18   5   1  12  26  52  11

  (256 117 22 117 527 527 256)

 

Manchester Section

 

  1. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC              14  12   0   2  46  15  24

  2. MOSSLEY                         14  10   2   2  28  18  22

  3. ALTRINCHAM                      14   9   2   3  46  16  20

  4. HURST                           14   6   1   7  28  29  13

  5. MONK’S HALL                     14   6   1   7  30  40  13

  6. WITTON ALBION                   12   3   0   9  14  22   6

  7. NORTHWICH VICTORIA              12   3   0   9  15  29   6

  8. MARPLE                          10   0   0  10   6  44   0

  (104 49 6 49 213 213 104)

 

Auxiliary Section

 

After the ‘regular’ season had finished (or even before this), many Lancashire Combination clubs and some others played a varying number of games. Quite what the status of these matches was is unclear, as is the question of whether they were played under the auspices of the Combination or not. Whatever the case, a league table was drawn up once ‘the Auxiliary Section’ games were over. It makes strange reading.

 

  1. CHORLEY                         19   4   7   8  26  39  15

  2. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 10   5   3   2  26  14  13

  3. LANCASTER TOWN                  12   5   3   4  21  26  13

  4. TRANMERE ROVERS                  8   5   2   1  24  11  12

  5. RYLANDS RECREATION              23   4   4  15  31  76  12

  6. RUNCORN                          4   4   0   0  15   0   8

  7. PLANK LANE                       4   4   0   0  17   3   8

  8. GARSWOOD HALL                    6   3   2   1  11  11   8

  9. BRYNN                            6   3   1   2  22   8   7

 10. HORWICH RMI                      6   2   3   1  17  10   7

 11. PRESCOT                          5   3   1   1  11   8   7

 12. MONK’S HALL                     10   3   1   6  21  25   7

 13. EVERTON RESERVES                 3   2   0   1  10   5   4

 14. BOLTON WANDERERS RESERVES        4   2   0   2   6  10   4

 15. LIVERPOOL RESERVES               3   1   1   1   3   3   3

 16. BARROW                           5   1   1   3   9  10   3

 17. BLACKPOOL RAMC                   4   0   1   3   4  15   1

  (132 51 30 51 274 274 132)

 

1919-1920

 

18 clubs came together for the first ‘proper’ post-war season. Most had played in the Lancashire Combination before the 1914-1918 conflict.

 

  1. CHORLEY                         34  25   2   7 101  30  52

  2. LANCASTER TOWN                  34  21   6   7  83  38  48

  3. ECCLES UNITED                   34  19   6   9  86  46  44

  4. TRANMERE ROVERS RESERVES        34  20   4  10  91  62  44

  5. BARROW                          34  20   3  11  58  37  43

  6. HORWICH RMI                     34  20   0  14  72  59  40

  7. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              34  18   4  12  86  73  40

  8. GREAT HARWOOD                   34  17   3  14  78  57  37

  9. HURST                           34  16   4  14  72  57  36

 10. ROSSENDALE UNITED               34  16   3  15  64  71  35

 11. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 34  15   4  15  67  69  34

 12. FLEETWOOD                       34  15   3  16  67  63  33

 13. GLOSSOP                         34  15   2  17  59  74  32

 14. STALYBRIDGE CELTIC RESERVES     34  11   3  20  60  95  25

 15. PLANK LANE                      34   8   5  21  46 101  21

 16. DICK KERR’S                     34   6   5  23  61  89  17

 17. PRESCOT                         34   8   1  25  41 106  17

 18. ROCHDALE RESERVES               34   5   4  25  32  97  14

  (612 275 62 275 1224 1224 612)

 

There were significant changes in the league ‘line-up’ in 1920 with six clubs leaving and six others joining. Glossop, Plank Lane, Prescot and the reserve sides of Rochdale, Stalybridge Celtic and Tranmere Rovers all left the Lancashire Combination, while Atherton, Bacup Borough, Darwen, Leyland, Morecambe and Wigan Borough all joined.

 

1920-1921

 

  1. BARROW                          34  23   6   5  79  28  52

  2. ECCLES UNITED                   34  21   4   9  90  40  46

  3. FLEETWOOD                       34  21   2  11  86  51  44

  4. DARWEN                          34  17  10   7  79  51  44

  5. LANCASTER TOWN                  34  17   8   9  67  40  42

  6. ACCRINGTON STANLEY              34  16   9   9  63  41  41

  7. HURST                           34  14   9  11  61  56  37

  8. CHORLEY                         34  15   7  12  47  44  37

  9. ATHERTON                        34  14   9  11  59  57  37

 10. SOUTH LIVERPOOL                 34  14   5  15  70  75  33

 11. LEYLAND                         34  12   9  13  58  66  33

 12. GREAT HARWOOD                   34  11  11  12  42  51  33

 13. MORECAMBE                       34  10   5  19  58  83  25

 14. ROSSENDALE UNITED               34  10   5  19  52  76  25

 15. DICK KERR’S                     34   9   6  19  65  89  24

 16. BACUP BOROUGH                   34   8   6  20  42  75  22

 17. WIGAN BOROUGH                   34   6   8  20  41  79  20

 18. HORWICH RMI                     34   4   9  21  34  91  17

  (612 242 128 242 1093 1093 612)

 

Accrington Stanley, Barrow and Wigan Borough all joined the new Football League 3rd Division (North) and so left the Lancashire Combination, as did South Liverpool. Membership was maintained at 18 clubs, however, by the election of New Brighton, Rochdale Reserves, Skelmersdale United and Stockport County Reserves.

 

1921-1922

 

  1. LANCASTER TOWN                  34  22   7   5  67  33  51

  2. CHORLEY                         34  22   4   8  79  43  48

  3. NEW BRIGHTON                    34  22   3   9  72  38  47

  4. DARWEN                          34  21   3  10  75  51  45

  5. FLEETWOOD                       34  19   5  10  76  43  43

  6. STOCKPORT COUNTY RESERVES       34  18   7   9  71  49  43

  7. BACUP BOROUGH                   34  15   6  13  57  48  36

  8. ECCLES UNITED                   34  15   5  14  57  48  35

  9. ATHERTON                        34  15   5  14  52  48  35

 10. ROSSENDALE UNITED               34  13   8  13  66  51  34

 11. LEYLAND                         34  13   7  14  55  69  33

 12. HORWICH RMI                     34  12   6  16  45  59  30

 13. SKELMERSDALE UNITED             34  13   4  17  45  62  30

 14. MORECAMBE                       34  10   6  18  36  56  26

 15. HURST                           34  11   3  20  50  82  25

 16. GREAT HARWOOD                   34   7   6  21  44  87  20

 17. ROCHDALE RESERVES               34   6   5  23  47  83  17

 18. DICK KERR’S                     34   4   6  24  38  82  14

  (612 258 96 258 1032 1032 612)

 

Stockport County Reserves left at the end of the season and were replaced by New Cross.

 

1922-1923

 

  1. CHORLEY                         34  19   9   6  78  38  47

  2. LANCASTER TOWN                  34  17  10   7  55  30  44

  3. DARWEN                          34  17   9   8  77  60  43

  4. NEW BRIGHTON                    34  16   9   9  69  32  41

  5. ROSSENDALE UNITED               34  19   3  12  85  55  41

  6. FLEETWOOD                       34  17   6  11  67  54  40

  7. NEW CROSS                       34  16   7  11  66  51  39

  8. LEYLAND                         34  14   7  13  55  47  35

  9. ATHERTON                        34  12   9  13  62  58  33

 10. ECCLES UNITED                   34  14   5  15  59  56  33

 11. ROCHDALE RESERVES               34  13   7  14  50  64  33

 12. HURST                           34  12   7  15  58  63  31

 13. BACUP BOROUGH                   34  13   5  16  44  59  31

 14. SKELMERSDALE UNITED             34  12   4  18  54  84  28

 15. MORECAMBE                       34   9   8  17  41  60  26

 16. DICK KERR’S                     34   6  13  15  38  68  25

 17. HORWICH RMI                     34   7  10  17  54  76  24

 18. GREAT HARWOOD                   34   5   8  21  32  89  18

  (612 238 136 238 1044 1044 612)

 

New Brighton left at the end of the season to join the Football league 3rd Division (North). Hurst and New Cross also departed. The membership of the Lancashire Combination was increased to 20 clubs by the election of Manchester North End and the reserve sides of Accrington Stanley, Nelson, Southport and Wigan Borough.

 

1923-1924

 

  1. FLEETWOOD                       38  29   4   5 100  40  62

  2. SOUTHPORT RESERVES              38  21   6  11  71  59  48

  3. DARWEN                          38  19   8  11  84  63  46

  4. HORWICH RMI                     38  20   4  14  72  49  44

  5. ROSSENDALE UNITED               38  18   8  12  69  56  44

  6. BACUP BOROUGH                   38  19   4  15  84  70  42

  7. ECCLES UNITED                   38  19   4  15  78  72  42

  8. LANCASTER TOWN                  38  17   8  13  61  67  42

  9. WIGAN BOROUGH RESERVES          38  16   9  13  76  54  41

 10. CHORLEY                         38  17   7  14  77  66  41

 11. MANCHESTER NORTH END            38  17   7  14  71  63  41

 12. ACCRINGTON STANLEY RESERVES     38  17   6  15  72  67  40

 13. ATHERTON                        38  17   5  16  56  44  39

 14. NELSON RESERVES                 38  14   7  17  65  65  35

 15. MORECAMBE                       38  15   5  18  60  63  35

 16. LEYLAND                         38  10   9  19  55  75  29

 17. GREAT HARWOOD                   38   9   6  23  55 102  24

 18. DICK KERR’S                     38   8   7  23  48  89  23

 19. ROCHDALE RESERVES               38   9   3  26  69  94  21

 20. SKELMERSDALE UNITED             38   7   7  24  52 117  21

  (760 318 124 318 1375 1375 760)

 

Manchester North End and Skelmersdale United left the competition. Barnoldswick Town joined.

 

1924-1925

 

  1. MORECAMBE                       36  24   6   5  88  31  55

  2. ROCHDALE RESERVES               36  24   7   6 105  38  54

  3. DARWEN                          36  17  11   8  64  35  45

  4. DICK KERR’S                     36  20   5  11  81  60  45

  5. ATHERTON                        36  19   7  10  62  40  45

  6. ROSSENDALE UNITED               36  16   9  11  76  67  41

  7. FLEETWOOD                       36  14  11  11  74  59  39

  8. SOUTHPORT RESERVES              36  15   8  13  60  46  38

  9. HORWICH RMI                     36  14   8  14  74  60  36

 10. BARNOLDSWICK TOWN               36  15   5  16  72  84  35

 11. LANCASTER TOWN                  36  13   8  15  60  54  34

 12. ECCLES UNITED                   36  13   7  16  68  90  33

 13. NELSON RESERVES                 36  12   8  16  60  77  32

 14. BACUP BOROUGH                   36  11  10  15  65  82  32

 15. ACCRINGTON STANLEY RESERVES     36  12   7  17  71  61  31

 16. CHORLEY                         36  10   8  18  49  77  28

 17. WIGAN BOROUGH RESERVES          36  12   4  20  45  82  28

 18. GREAT HARWOOD                   36   7   4  25  38 104  18

 19. LEYLAND                         36   6   3  27  40 105  15

  (684 274 136 274 1252 1252 684)

 

Eccles United, Leyland and Rochdale Reserves all withdrew from the Lancashire Combination. Membership was restored to 20 clubs by the election of Clitheroe, Colne Town, Hindley Green Athletic and Preston North End ‘A’.