Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

THIS FORUM IS NOW READ ONLY - PLEASE HEAD OVER TO THE NEW FORUM HERE (CLICK LINK) TO REGISTER A NEW ACCOUNT - THANKS

Home: Non League Football Information: Other Cup Competitions:
2018-19 County Cup Summary - Part 05 - Cambridgeshire (Help needed)

 



Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

May 21, 2019, 12:28 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):

Post #1 of 6 (408 views)
Shortcut
2018-19 County Cup Summary - Part 05 - Cambridgeshire (Help needed) Can't Post or Reply Privately

So we come to Part 5, the one I've been dreading.

For some reason Cambridgeshire don't use the normal County Cups setup like all the other counties, but stick the results on the County League Full-Time Page, and even then don't treat them like the league cups where we get a full "Bracket" as our American friends would say, they're just listed as Other Fixtures with no indication of which round they're in.

I can easily work that out from the QF stage, but trying to retro-fit results back into sensible round groups doesn't work. I've therefore listed all early rounds in cups below the Invitation Cup as "Early Rounds" but shown the date against them if anyone can make any sense out of them!

Where is Mr Creosote when you need him?

Cambridgeshire Professional Cup

Final @ Histon, 21/7/18
Histon 3-1 Cambridge City


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

May 21, 2019, 12:32 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):

Post #2 of 6 (405 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] 2018-19 County Cup Summary - Part 05 - Cambridgeshire (Help needed) [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Cambridgeshire Invitation Cup

Round 1
Histon 1-0 Wisbech St Mary
March Town United 0-2 Linton Granta
Newmarket Town 5-1 Brampton
Wisbech Town 1-0 Great Shelford

Quarter Finals
Newmarket Town 0-3 Histon
Soham Town Rangers 2-1 Cambridge City
Wisbech Town 6-0 Linton Granta
Ely City 1-0 Cambridge United

Semi-Finals
Ely City 1-1 Wisbech Town
Histon 2-0 Soham Town Rangers

Final (@ Cambridge United, 10/4/19)
Ely City 2-1 Histon


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

May 21, 2019, 12:36 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):

Post #3 of 6 (402 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] 2018-19 County Cup Summary - Part 05 - Cambridgeshire (Help needed) [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Cambridgeshire Cliff Bullen Challenge Cup

Early Rounds
13/10/2018 Bar Hill SSC 1-1 Comberton United (Comberton United won 8-7 on penalties)
13/10/2018 Cambridge University Press 2-1 Cherry Hinton
13/10/2018 Ely City reserves 5-2 Newmarket Town reserves
13/10/2018 Gamlingay United 0-3 Great Shelford
13/10/2018 Leverington Sports w/o-scr Cambridge City reserves
13/10/2018 Orwell 1-5 Linton Granta
13/10/2018 Whittlesey Athletic 1-0 West Wratting
13/10/2018 Wisbech St Mary reserves 1-8 Foxton
03/11/2018 Cambridge University Press 3-2 Milton
03/11/2018 Fulbourn Institute 8-0 Leverington Sports
03/11/2018 Thorney 3-0 Great Shelford
03/11/2018 Whittlesey Athletic 3-1 Tydd
10/11/2018 Ely City reserves 2-2 Over Sports (Over Sports won 3-1 on penalties)

Quarter Finals
Whittlesey Athletic 4-0 Foxton
Cambridge University Press 2-4 Over Sports
Comberton United 3-1 Linton Granta
Thorney 5-1 Fulbourn Institute

Semi-Finals
Comberton United 2-2 Over Sports (Comberton United won 5-4 on penalties)
Thorney 1-2 Whittlesey Athletic

Final (@ Histon, 7/5/19)
Over Sports 0-4 Whittlesey Athletic


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

May 21, 2019, 12:40 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):

Post #4 of 6 (398 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] 2018-19 County Cup Summary - Part 05 - Cambridgeshire (Help needed) [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Cambridgeshire William Coad Intermediate Cup

Early Rounds
13/10/2018 Chatteris Town 5-0 Girton United
13/10/2018 Cottenham United 1-0 Cambridge University Press
13/10/2018 Fulbourn Insitute reserves 2-2 West Wratting reserves (Fulbourn Institute reserves won 3-0 on penalties)
13/10/2018 Great Chishill 2-3 Whittlesford United
13/10/2018 Milton 2-1 Over Sports
13/10/2018 Witchford 96 1-4 Soham United
03/11/2018 Chatteris Town 4-1 March Town United
03/11/2018 Cottenham United 0-2 Wisbech St Mary reserves
03/11/2018 Orwell 1-3 Gamlingay United
03/11/2018 Sawston Rovers 7-3 Newmarket Town reserves

Quarter Finals
Milton 3-2 Fulbourn Institute reserves
Soham United 5-3 Sawston Rovers
Chatteris Town 1-1 Gamlingay United (Chatteris Town won 5-4 on penalties)
Wisbech St Mary reserves 3-1 Whittlesford United

Semi-Finals
Milton 1-0 Chatteris Town
Wisbech St Mary reserves 2-0 Soham United

Final (@ Histon, 24/4/19)
Milton 1-1 Wisbech St Mary reserves (Wisbech St Mary reserves won 4-3 on penalties)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

May 21, 2019, 12:44 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):

Post #5 of 6 (394 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] 2018-19 County Cup Summary - Part 05 - Cambridgeshire (Help needed) [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

  
Cambridgeshire Junior Cup

Early Rounds
22/09/2018 Balsham 2-6 Comberton United reserves
22/09/2018 Bar Hill SSC reserves 3-3 Hardwick (Bar Hill SSC reserves won 4-3 on penalties)
22/09/2018 Gamlingay United reserves 1-3 Milton reserves
22/09/2018 Great Shelford reserves 2-1 Cambourne Rovers
22/09/2018 Linton Granta reserves 1-1 Meldreth (Meldreth won 7-6 on penalties)
22/09/2018 Litlington Athletic 2-3 Mott MacDonald
22/09/2018 Mepal Sports 4-2 Wisbech St Mary "A"
22/09/2018 Papworth 6-1 Foxton reserves
22/09/2018 Soham United reserves 1-1 Wimblington (Soham United reserves won 3-1 on penalties)
22/09/2018 Swavesey Institute 8-2 Chatteris Town Youth Fen Tigers
22/09/2018 Whittlesey Athletic "A" 2-1 Wisbech Town Acorns
22/09/2018 Whittlesford United reserves 2-5 Steeple Morden
22/09/2018 Ely City "A" 4-0 Manea United
22/09/2018 Burwell Tigers 0-1 Isleham United
20/10/2018 FC Parson Drove 3-4 Mepal Sports
20/10/2018 Isleham United 6-1 Duxford United
20/10/2018 Over Sports reserves 3-3 Cherry Hinton reserves (Over Sports reserves won 4-2 on penalties)
20/10/2018 Sawston United 0-5 Bassingbourn
20/10/2018 Swavesey Institute 2-7 Chatteris Town reserves
20/10/2018 Whittlesey Athletic "A" 1-5 Leverington Sports
20/10/2018 Ely City "A" 1-4 Fordham
27/10/2018 Soham United reserves 1-2 Ely Crusaders
10/11/2018 Burwell Swifts reserves 2-5 Steeple Morden
01/12/2018 Fordham 2-2 Isleham United (Fordham won 9-8 on penalties)
01/12/2018 Great Shelford reserves 4-3 Mott MacDonald
01/12/2018 Milton reserves 6-1 Leverington Sports
01/12/2018 Papworth 2-2 Meldreth (Meldreth won 5-4 on penalties)
01/12/2018 Steeple Morden 2-3 Bassingbourn
08/12/2018 Ely Crusaders 2-6 Comberton United reserves
15/12/2018 Over Sports reserves 2-1 Mepal Sports
19/01/2019 Bar Hill SSC reserves 6-0 Chatteris Town reserves

Quarter Finals
Great Shelford reserves 2-4 Over Sports reserves
Milton reserves 1-4 Bassingbourn
Bar Hill SSC reserves 5-2 Meldreth
Comberton United reserves 1-0 Fordham

Semi-Finals
Comberton United reserves 0-1 Bar Hill SSC reserves Over Sports reserves 1-3 Bassingbourn

Final (@ Histon, 17/4/19)
Bar Hill SSC reserves 0-3 Bassingbourn


(This post was edited by Richard Rundle on May 21, 2019, 12:44 PM)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

May 21, 2019, 12:48 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):

Post #6 of 6 (388 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] 2018-19 County Cup Summary - Part 05 - Cambridgeshire (Help needed) [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Cambridgeshire Lower Junior Cup

Early Rounds
15/09/2018 AFC Christchurch Magpies 1-4 Littleport Town
15/09/2018 Bassingbourn reserves 6-5 Duxford United reserves
15/09/2018 Benwick Athletic reserves 2-1 The Isle
15/09/2018 Chatteris Town "A" 2-2 Cherry Hinton "A" (Cherry Hinton "A" won 2-1 on penalties)
15/09/2018 Coldham United 2-1 Fordham reserves
15/09/2018 FC Parson Drove reserves 2-0 Little Downham Swifts reserves
15/09/2018 Fulbourn Institute "A" 3-1 Barrington
15/09/2018 Guyhirn 2-1 Whittlesey Athletic "B"
15/09/2018 Harston Bostocks 7-1 Milton "A"
15/09/2018 Histon Hornets 3-2 Isleham United reserves
15/09/2018 Leverington Sports "A" 2-4 The Eagle (Ely)
15/09/2018 Longstanton 3-5 Outwell Swifts
15/09/2018 March Academy 0-4 Wimblington reserves
15/09/2018 Melbourn 0-0 Cottenham United reserves (Cottenham United reserves won 4-3 on penalties)
15/09/2018 Mott MacDonald reserves 1-3 Cambridge Ambassadors
15/09/2018 Orwell reserves 2-1 Oakington Vikings Youth
15/09/2018 Sawston Rovers reserves 5-3 Wicken
15/09/2018 Tydd reserves 7-3 Wisbech Town Acorns reserves
06/10/2018 Chatteris Town Youth Fen Tigers reserves w/o-scr Benwick Athletic reserves
06/10/2018 FC Parson Drove reserves 2-0 Wisbech St Mary "B"
06/10/2018 Guilden Morden 3-2 Histon Hornets
06/10/2018 Guyhirn 2-1 Ely Crusaders reserves
06/10/2018 Hardwick reserves 3-1 Orwell reserves
06/10/2018 Harston Bostocks 5-2 Abington United
06/10/2018 Outwell Swfits 15-0 Swavesey Institute reserves
06/10/2018 Tydd reserves 1-1 Wimblington reserves (Wimblington reserves won 4-2 on penalties)
13/10/2018 Fulbourn Institute "A" 4-1 Bassingbourn reserves
13/10/2018 Sawston Rovers reserves 2-0 Papworth reserves
10/11/2018 Cambridge Ambassadors 3-2 Hardwick reserves
10/11/2018 Coldham United 1-6 Outwell Swifts
10/11/2018 Cottenham United reserves 2-2 FC Parson Drove reserves (Cottenham United reserves won 5-4 on penalties)
10/11/2018 Guilden Morden 5-4 Sawston Rovers reserves
10/11/2018 The Eagle (Ely) 6-1 Cherry Hinton "A"
10/11/2018 Wimblington reserves 5-1 Littleport Town
17/11/2018 Chatteris Town Youth Fen Tigers reserves 7-2 Guyhirn
24/11/2018 Fulbourn Institute "A" 1-1 Harston Bostocks (Harston Bostocks won 3-2 on penalties)

Quarter Finals
Chatteris Town Youth Fen Tigers reserves 1-2 Wimblington reserves
Cottenham United reserves 1-7 Outwell Swifts
Guilden Morden 5-0 Cambridge Ambassadors
The Eagle (Ely) 3-3 Harston Bostocks (Harston Bostocks won 4-3 on penalties)

Semi-Finals
Outwell Swfits 2-0 Guilden Morden
Wimblington reserves 0-1 Harston Bostocks

Final (@ Histon, 18/4/19)
Harston Bostocks 0-3 Outwell Swifts

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3