Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non Football Related: Other Sports:
Unicorns T20 - 2019

 



cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Apr 30, 2019, 12:16 AM

Posts: 4648
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #1 of 7 (1134 views)
Shortcut
Unicorns T20 - 2019 Can't Post or Reply Privately

This year's competition begins this bank holiday weekend with the same format as last year, four groups of five with teams playing a double header against each other on the same day with matches starting at 1100 and 1430 respectively.

Group 1
05/5 Lincolnshire v Northumberland @ Grantham
05/5 Cumberland v Cheshire @ Carlisle CC
19/5 Cheshire v Staffordshire @ Nantwich CC
19/5 Northumberland v Cumberland @ Jesmond
26/5 Cumberland v Lincolnshire @ Penrith CC
26/5 Staffordshire v Northumberland @ Rollestone CC
09/6 Lincolnshire v Staffordshire @ Scunthorpe Town CC
09/6 Northumberland v Cheshire @ Jesmond
16/6 Cheshire v Lincolnshire @ New Brighton
16/6 Staffordshire v Cumberland @ Knypersley

Group 2
05/5 Herefordshire v Oxfordshire @ Brockhampton
05/5 Shropshire v Berkshire @ Whitchurch CC
06/5 Berkshire v Buckinghamshire @ Wargrave CC
06/5 Oxfordshire v Shropshire @ Magdalen College School
26/5 Buckinghamshire v Oxfordshire @ High Wycombe CC
26/5 Shropshire v Herefordshire @ Wrekin College
09/6 Herefordshire v Buckinghamshire @ Colwall
09/6 Oxfordshire v Berkshire @ Banbury CC
16/6 Berkshire v Herefordshire @ Falkland CC, Newbury
16/6 Buckinghamshire v Shropshire @ Gerrards Cross CC

Group 3:
05/5 Cambridgeshire v Hertfordshire @ Peterborough CC
06/5 Hertfordshire v Bedfordshire @ Welwyn Garden City
06/5 Norfolk v Suffolk @ Manor Park
12/5 Suffolk v Cambridgeshire @ Woolpit CC
26/5 Bedfordshire v Suffolk @ Dunstable Town CC
26/5 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk @ Sawston CC
09/6 Norfolk v Bedfordshire @ Manor Park
09/6 Suffolk v Hertfordshire @ Ipswich School Ivry Street
16/6 Bedfordshire v Cambridgeshire @ Bedford CC
16/6 Hertfordshire v Norfolk @ Harpenden CC

Group 4:
05/5 Cornwall v Wiltshire @ Werrington
05/5 Wales v Devon @ Newbridge
06/5 Devon v Wiltshire @ Sidmouth CC
06/5 Wales v Dorset @ Panteg CC
26/5 Cornwall v Wales @ Wadebridge CC
26/5 Dorset v Devon @ North Perrott CC
09/6 Dorset v Cornwall @ Wimborne CC, The Leaze
09/6 Wiltshire v Wales @ Warminster CC
16/6 Devon v Cornwall @ North Devon CC
16/6 Wiltshire v Dorset @ South Wilts CC


(This post was edited by cherryhopper on Apr 30, 2019, 12:17 AM)


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

May 21, 2019, 11:21 PM

Posts: 4648
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #2 of 7 (732 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Unicorns T20 - 2019 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Group 1
05/5 Lincolnshire v Northumberland @ Grantham (Lincolnshire won both games)
05/5 Cumberland v Cheshire @ Carlisle CC (Cumberland won both games)
19/5 Cheshire v Staffordshire @ Nantwich CC (One win each)
19/5 Northumberland v Cumberland @ Jesmond (Cumberland won both games)
26/5 Cumberland v Lincolnshire @ Penrith CC
26/5 Staffordshire v Northumberland @ Rollestone CC
09/6 Lincolnshire v Staffordshire @ Scunthorpe Town CC
09/6 Northumberland v Cheshire @ Jesmond
16/6 Cheshire v Lincolnshire @ New Brighton
16/6 Staffordshire v Cumberland @ Knypersley

Group 2
05/5 Herefordshire v Oxfordshire @ Brockhampton (One win each)
05/5 Shropshire v Berkshire @ Whitchurch CC (One win each)
06/5 Berkshire v Buckinghamshire @ Wargrave CC (One win each)
06/5 Oxfordshire v Shropshire @ Magdalen College School (Oxfordshire won both games)
26/5 Buckinghamshire v Oxfordshire @ High Wycombe CC
26/5 Shropshire v Herefordshire @ Wrekin College
09/6 Herefordshire v Buckinghamshire @ Colwall
09/6 Oxfordshire v Berkshire @ Banbury CC
16/6 Berkshire v Herefordshire @ Falkland CC, Newbury
16/6 Buckinghamshire v Shropshire @ Gerrards Cross CC

Group 3:
05/5 Cambridgeshire v Hertfordshire @ Peterborough CC (One win each)
06/5 Hertfordshire v Bedfordshire @ Welwyn Garden City (Hertfordshire won both games)
06/5 Norfolk v Suffolk @ Manor Park (One win each)
12/5 Suffolk v Cambridgeshire @ Woolpit CC (One win each)
26/5 Bedfordshire v Suffolk @ Dunstable Town CC
26/5 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk @ Sawston CC
09/6 Norfolk v Bedfordshire @ Manor Park
09/6 Suffolk v Hertfordshire @ Ipswich School Ivry Street
16/6 Bedfordshire v Cambridgeshire @ Bedford CC
16/6 Hertfordshire v Norfolk @ Harpenden CC

Group 4:
05/5 Cornwall v Wiltshire @ Werrington (One win each)
05/5 Wales v Devon @ Newbridge (Wales won both games)
06/5 Devon v Wiltshire @ Sidmouth CC (Wiltshire won 1st game, 2nd game tied)
06/5 Wales v Dorset @ Panteg CC (Dorset won both games)
26/5 Cornwall v Wales @ Wadebridge CC
26/5 Dorset v Devon @ North Perrott CC
09/6 Dorset v Cornwall @ Wimborne CC, The Leaze
09/6 Wiltshire v Wales @ Warminster CC
16/6 Devon v Cornwall @ North Devon CC
16/6 Wiltshire v Dorset @ South Wilts CC

Current Standings - Played (Net Run Rate) Points:

Group 1:
Cumberland 4 (1.76) 8
Lincolnshire 2 (1.52) 4
Staffordshire 2 (-0.34) 2
Cheshire 4 (-0.72) 2
Northumberland 4 (-1.79) 0

Group 2:
Oxfordshire 4 (0.96) 6
Berkshire 4 (0.05) 4
Herefordshire 2 (0.1) 2
Buckinghamshire 2 (-0.07) 2
Shropshire 4 (-1.03) 2

Group 3:
Hertfordshire 4 (0.45) 6
Cambridgeshire 4 (0.19) 4
Suffolk 4 (0.06) 4
Norfolk 2 (-0.52) 2
Bedfordshire 2 (-0.92) 0

Group 4:
Wiltshire 4 (0.3) 5
Dorset 2 (0.86) 4
Wales 4 (-0.03) 4
Cornwall 2 (0.25) 2
Devon 4 (-0.81) 1


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

May 28, 2019, 12:15 AM

Posts: 4648
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #3 of 7 (612 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Unicorns T20 - 2019 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Group 1
05/5 Lincolnshire v Northumberland @ Grantham (Lincolnshire won both games)
05/5 Cumberland v Cheshire @ Carlisle CC (Cumberland won both games)
19/5 Cheshire v Staffordshire @ Nantwich CC (One win each)
19/5 Northumberland v Cumberland @ Jesmond (Cumberland won both games)
26/5 Cumberland v Lincolnshire @ Penrith CC (Lincolnshire won both games)
26/5 Staffordshire v Northumberland @ Rollestone CC (Northumberland won both games)
09/6 Lincolnshire v Staffordshire @ Scunthorpe Town CC
09/6 Northumberland v Cheshire @ Jesmond
16/6 Cheshire v Lincolnshire @ New Brighton
16/6 Staffordshire v Cumberland @ Knypersley

Group 2
05/5 Herefordshire v Oxfordshire @ Brockhampton (One win each)
05/5 Shropshire v Berkshire @ Whitchurch CC (One win each)
06/5 Berkshire v Buckinghamshire @ Wargrave CC (One win each)
06/5 Oxfordshire v Shropshire @ Magdalen College School (Oxfordshire won both games)
26/5 Buckinghamshire v Oxfordshire @ High Wycombe CC (Buckinghamshire won both games)
26/5 Shropshire v Herefordshire @ Wrekin College (Shropshire won both games)
09/6 Herefordshire v Buckinghamshire @ Colwall
09/6 Oxfordshire v Berkshire @ Banbury CC
16/6 Berkshire v Herefordshire @ Falkland CC, Newbury
16/6 Buckinghamshire v Shropshire @ Gerrards Cross CC

Group 3:
05/5 Cambridgeshire v Hertfordshire @ Peterborough CC (One win each)
06/5 Hertfordshire v Bedfordshire @ Welwyn Garden City (Hertfordshire won both games)
06/5 Norfolk v Suffolk @ Manor Park (One win each)
12/5 Suffolk v Cambridgeshire @ Woolpit CC (One win each)
26/5 Bedfordshire v Suffolk @ Dunstable Town CC (One win each)
26/5 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk @ Sawston CC (One win each)
09/6 Norfolk v Bedfordshire @ Manor Park
09/6 Suffolk v Hertfordshire @ Ipswich School Ivry Street
16/6 Bedfordshire v Cambridgeshire @ Bedford CC
16/6 Hertfordshire v Norfolk @ Harpenden CC

Group 4:
05/5 Cornwall v Wiltshire @ Werrington (One win each)
05/5 Wales v Devon @ Newbridge (Wales won both games)
06/5 Devon v Wiltshire @ Sidmouth CC (Wiltshire won 1st game, 2nd game tied)
06/5 Wales v Dorset @ Panteg CC (Dorset won both games)
26/5 Cornwall v Wales @ Wadebridge CC (One win each)
26/5 Dorset v Devon @ North Perrott CC (Dorset won both games)
09/6 Dorset v Cornwall @ Wimborne CC, The Leaze
09/6 Wiltshire v Wales @ Warminster CC
16/6 Devon v Cornwall @ North Devon CC
16/6 Wiltshire v Dorset @ South Wilts CC

Current Standings - Played - Points (Net Run Rate):

Group 1:
Lincolnshire 4-8 (3.14)
Cumberland 6-8 (-0.06)
Northumberland 6-4 (-0.98)
Staffordshire 4-2 (-0.51)
Cheshire 4-2 (-0.72)

Group 2:
Buckinghamshire 4-6 (0.88)
Shropshire 6-6 (0.13)
Oxfordshire 6-6 (0.02)
Berkshire 4-4 (0.05)
Herefordshire 4-2 (-1.16)

Group 3:
Hertfordshire 4-6 (0.45)
Cambridgeshire 4-4 (0.15)
Suffolk 6-6 (-0.63)
Norfolk 4-4 (-0.37)
Bedfordshire 4-2 (-0.59)

Group 4:
Dorset 4-8 (0.68)
Wales 6-6 (-0.15)
Wiltshire 4-5 (0.3)
Cornwall 4-4 (0.36)
Devon 6-1 (-0.72)

Devon and Northumberland (despite their two wins on Sunday) the first two teams to be eliminated. Northumberland mathematically out as they can only reach 8 points and would need Cumberland and Lincolnshire to lose all remaining games which would then take Staffordshire to 10 points.


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Jun 11, 2019, 10:46 PM

Posts: 4648
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #4 of 7 (470 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Unicorns T20 - 2019 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Group 1
05/5 Lincolnshire v Northumberland @ Grantham (Lincolnshire won both games)
05/5 Cumberland v Cheshire @ Carlisle CC (Cumberland won both games)
19/5 Cheshire v Staffordshire @ Nantwich CC (One win each)
19/5 Northumberland v Cumberland @ Jesmond (Cumberland won both games)
26/5 Cumberland v Lincolnshire @ Penrith CC (Lincolnshire won both games)
26/5 Staffordshire v Northumberland @ Rollestone CC (Northumberland won both games)
09/6 Lincolnshire v Staffordshire @ Scunthorpe Town CC (Lincolnshire won both games)
09/6 Northumberland v Cheshire @ Jesmond (Northumberland won both games)
16/6 Cheshire v Lincolnshire @ New Brighton
16/6 Staffordshire v Cumberland @ Knypersley

Group 2
05/5 Herefordshire v Oxfordshire @ Brockhampton (One win each)
05/5 Shropshire v Berkshire @ Whitchurch CC (One win each)
06/5 Berkshire v Buckinghamshire @ Wargrave CC (One win each)
06/5 Oxfordshire v Shropshire @ Magdalen College School (Oxfordshire won both games)
26/5 Buckinghamshire v Oxfordshire @ High Wycombe CC (Buckinghamshire won both games)
26/5 Shropshire v Herefordshire @ Wrekin College (Shropshire won both games)
09/6 Herefordshire v Buckinghamshire @ Colwall (Buckinghamshire won both games)
09/6 Oxfordshire v Berkshire @ Banbury CC (Oxfordshire won both games)
16/6 Berkshire v Herefordshire @ Falkland CC, Newbury
16/6 Buckinghamshire v Shropshire @ Gerrards Cross CC

Group 3:
05/5 Cambridgeshire v Hertfordshire @ Peterborough CC (One win each)
06/5 Hertfordshire v Bedfordshire @ Welwyn Garden City (Hertfordshire won both games)
06/5 Norfolk v Suffolk @ Manor Park (One win each)
12/5 Suffolk v Cambridgeshire @ Woolpit CC (One win each)
26/5 Bedfordshire v Suffolk @ Dunstable Town CC (One win each)
26/5 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk @ Sawston CC (One win each)
09/6 Norfolk v Bedfordshire @ Manor Park (One win each)
09/6 Suffolk v Hertfordshire @ Ipswich School Ivry Street (One win each)
16/6 Bedfordshire v Cambridgeshire @ Bedford CC
16/6 Hertfordshire v Norfolk @ Harpenden CC

Group 4:
05/5 Cornwall v Wiltshire @ Werrington (One win each)
05/5 Wales v Devon @ Newbridge (Wales won both games)
06/5 Devon v Wiltshire @ Sidmouth CC (Wiltshire won 1st game, 2nd game tied)
06/5 Wales v Dorset @ Panteg CC (Dorset won both games)
26/5 Cornwall v Wales @ Wadebridge CC (One win each)
26/5 Dorset v Devon @ North Perrott CC (Dorset won both games)
09/6 Dorset v Cornwall @ Wimborne CC, The Leaze (Dorset won both games)
09/6 Wiltshire v Wales @ Warminster CC (Wilts won 1st game, 2nd game abandoned)
16/6 Devon v Cornwall @ North Devon CC
16/6 Wiltshire v Dorset @ South Wilts CC

Current Standings - Played - Points (Net Run Rate):

Group 1:
Lincolnshire 6-12 (1.74)
Cumberland 6-8 (1.06)
Northumberland 6-8 (-0.6)
Cheshire 6-2 (-0.64)
Staffordshire 6-2 (-0.94)

Group 2:
Buckinghamshire 6-10 (1.49)
Oxfordshire 8-10 (0.09)
Shropshire 6-6 (0.13)
Berkshire 6-4 (0.05)
Herefordshire 6-2 (-1.67)

Group 3:
Hertfordshire 6-8 (0.6)
Suffolk 8-8 (-0.7)
Cambridgeshire 6-6 (0.15)
Norfolk 6-6 (-0.16)
Bedfordshire 6-4 (0.32)

Group 4:
Dorset 6-12 (1.05)
Wiltshire 6-8 (0.41)
Wales 8-7 (-0.28)
Cornwall 6-4 (0.45)
Devon 6-1 (-0.72)

Lincolnshire and Buckinghamshire both through to Finals Day barring mathematical miracles. Groups 3 and 4 all on the Herts v Cambs and Wilts v Dorset games. Thinking of going to the latter if I can work out how much Wiltshire have to beat Dorset by in the two games to swing the net run rate in their favourUnsure. If game 2 is a dead rubber can divert to Andover v Hythe & Dibden in Southern Premier League T20 Cup at 3pm.


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Jun 20, 2019, 11:47 PM

Posts: 4648
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #5 of 7 (366 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Unicorns T20 - 2019 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Group 1
05/5 Lincolnshire v Northumberland @ Grantham (Lincolnshire won both games)
05/5 Cumberland v Cheshire @ Carlisle CC (Cumberland won both games)
19/5 Cheshire v Staffordshire @ Nantwich CC (One win each)
19/5 Northumberland v Cumberland @ Jesmond (Cumberland won both games)
26/5 Cumberland v Lincolnshire @ Penrith CC (Lincolnshire won both games)
26/5 Staffordshire v Northumberland @ Rollestone CC (Northumberland won both games)
09/6 Lincolnshire v Staffordshire @ Scunthorpe Town CC (Lincolnshire won both games)
09/6 Northumberland v Cheshire @ Jesmond (Northumberland won both games)
16/6 Cheshire v Lincolnshire @ New Brighton (Cheshire won 1st game, 2nd game abandoned)
16/6 Staffordshire v Cumberland @ Knypersley (Cumberland won 1st game, 2nd game abandoned)

Group 2
05/5 Herefordshire v Oxfordshire @ Brockhampton (One win each)
05/5 Shropshire v Berkshire @ Whitchurch CC (One win each)
06/5 Berkshire v Buckinghamshire @ Wargrave CC (One win each)
06/5 Oxfordshire v Shropshire @ Magdalen College School (Oxfordshire won both games)
26/5 Buckinghamshire v Oxfordshire @ High Wycombe CC (Buckinghamshire won both games)
26/5 Shropshire v Herefordshire @ Wrekin College (Shropshire won both games)
09/6 Herefordshire v Buckinghamshire @ Colwall (Buckinghamshire won both games)
09/6 Oxfordshire v Berkshire @ Banbury CC (Oxfordshire won both games)
16/6 Berkshire v Herefordshire @ Falkland CC, Newbury (1st game abandoned, Berks won 2nd game)
16/6 Buckinghamshire v Shropshire @ Gerrards Cross CC (Bucks won both games)

Group 3:
05/5 Cambridgeshire v Hertfordshire @ Peterborough CC (One win each)
06/5 Hertfordshire v Bedfordshire @ Welwyn Garden City (Hertfordshire won both games)
06/5 Norfolk v Suffolk @ Manor Park (One win each)
12/5 Suffolk v Cambridgeshire @ Woolpit CC (One win each)
26/5 Bedfordshire v Suffolk @ Dunstable Town CC (One win each)
26/5 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk @ Sawston CC (One win each)
09/6 Norfolk v Bedfordshire @ Manor Park (One win each)
09/6 Suffolk v Hertfordshire @ Ipswich School Ivry Street (One win each)
16/6 Bedfordshire v Cambridgeshire @ Bedford CC (Cambridgeshire won both games)
16/6 Hertfordshire v Norfolk @ Harpenden CC (Herts won both games)

Group 4:
05/5 Cornwall v Wiltshire @ Werrington (One win each)
05/5 Wales v Devon @ Newbridge (Wales won both games)
06/5 Devon v Wiltshire @ Sidmouth CC (Wiltshire won 1st game, 2nd game tied)
06/5 Wales v Dorset @ Panteg CC (Dorset won both games)
26/5 Cornwall v Wales @ Wadebridge CC (One win each)
26/5 Dorset v Devon @ North Perrott CC (Dorset won both games)
09/6 Dorset v Cornwall @ Wimborne CC, The Leaze (Dorset won both games)
09/6 Wiltshire v Wales @ Warminster CC (Wilts won 1st game, 2nd game abandoned)
16/6 Devon v Cornwall @ North Devon CC (Devon won both games)
16/6 Wiltshire v Dorset @ South Wilts CC (Wilts won 1st game reduced to 13 overs, Dorset won 2nd game)

Final Standings - Points (Net Run Rate):

Group 1:
Lincolnshire 13 (1.3)
Cumberland 11 (1.14)
Northumberland 8 (-0.6)
Cheshire 5 (-0.32)
Staffordshire 3 (-1.05)

Group 2:
Buckinghamshire 14 (1.9)
Oxfordshire 10 (0.11)
Berkshire 7 (0.78)
Shropshire 6 (-0.63)
Herefordshire 3 (-2.35)

Group 3:
Hertfordshire 12 (0.08)
Cambridgeshire 10 (0.72)
Suffolk 8-8 (-0.7)
Norfolk 6 (0.22)
Bedfordshire 4 (-0.35)

Group 4:
Dorset 14 (0.83)
Wiltshire 10 (0.22)
Wales 8-7 (-0.28)
Devon 5 (-0.41)
Cornwall 4 (-0.49)

Lincolnshire, Buckinghamshire, Hertfordshire and Dorset all make it through to Finals Day on Sunday 25th August (Monday 26th reserve date) presumably at Wormsley again.


Steelback
First Team Star


Jun 21, 2019, 6:51 PM

Posts: 2666
Location: Hampshire
Team(s): Northamptonshire Steelbacks : Peterborough United : San Francisco 49ers

Post #6 of 7 (292 views)
Shortcut
Re: [cherryhopper] Unicorns T20 - 2019 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Yes Finals Day is again at the wonderful Wormsley Ground, HP14 3YE.

Hopefully that’s considered informative by the politburo



‘Informative’ Posts Only, by order of the Forum KGB


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Jun 22, 2019, 12:54 AM

Posts: 4648
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #7 of 7 (232 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Steelback] Unicorns T20 - 2019 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Thanks, the postcode will come in handy. Weather and Bournemouth v Man City not being moved to Sunday permitting hope to make it to this year's finals day after last year's wash out.

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3