Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: Other Cup Competitions:
Essex Senior Cup 2018-19

 



southend statto
First Team Star

Jul 18, 2018, 8:32 PM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #1 of 11 (1586 views)
Shortcut
Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 Can't Post or Reply Privately

Taken from the ECFA website:

The draws for the Preliminary, First and Second Rounds of the 2018/19 BBC Essex Senior Cup will be broadcast by the competition’s official supporters on their ‘Wednesday Sport’ show on 1st August, featuring a number of new entrants.

The Preliminary and First Rounds will be aired at around 7:20pm, with the Second Round following at approximately 7:50pm. With the introduction of a new Step Six league in Essex, a few structural changes have been made to this season's competition. As normal, however, 26 teams from Step Four and above receive a bye to the Third Round (the last 32). They are:

Football League: Southend United, Colchester United. National League: Braintree Town, Dagenham & Redbridge. National League South: Billericay Town (holders), Chelmsford City, Concord Rangers, East Thurrock United. Isthmian League Premier: AFC Hornchurch, Brightlingsea Regent, Harlow Town. Isthmian League North/Central: Aveley, Barking, Basildon United, Bowers & Pitsea, Brentwood Town, Canvey Island, Coggeshall Town, Grays Athletic, Great Wakering Rovers, Heybridge Swifts, Maldon & Tiptree, Romford, Tilbury, Waltham Abbey, Witham Town.

Six Second Round winners can, therefore, proceed to the Third Round. 27 Essex-affiliated clubs play at Steps Five and Six. This means the Second Round will have six ties (twelve teams) and the First Round will have twelve ties (24 teams). As a result, three ties will form a Preliminary Round, the first time this has been required since 1997/98.

Only Step Six clubs will (potentially) be involved in the Preliminary Round, depending on the draw. Included amongst these are newcomers Benfleet, Coggeshall United, Fire United Christian, Frenford, Lopes Tavares London, May & Baker Eastbrook Community, Newbury Forest and White Ensign, while Harwich & Parkeston return. Clubs involved in the Second Round Draw will be:

Step Five: Barkingside, FC Clacton, Hullbridge Sports, Ilford, Leyton Athletic, Redbridge, Saffron Walden Town, Southend Manor, Stansted, Stanway Rovers, Takeley, Walthamstow, West Essex. Step Six: Benfleet, Burnham Ramblers, Coggeshall United, Fire United Christian, Frenford, Halstead Town, Harwich & Parkeston, Holland, Little Oakley, Lopes Tavares London, May & Baker Eastbrook Community, Newbury Forest, White Ensign, Wivenhoe Town.

You can listen to BBC Essex on digital/DAB radio or by visiting www.bbc.co.uk/essex. Competition information is also shared in the menus above, by following @EssexCountyFA on Twitter (including the #EssexSeniorCup hashtag) and by searching for ‘EssexFootball’ on Facebook.


derekn
First Team Star / Moderator

Aug 2, 2018, 10:05 AM

Posts: 1840
Location: Somerset
Team(s): Taunton Town

Post #2 of 11 (1319 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Preliminary Round
Games to be played by August 25, 2018

Little Oakley v Lopes Tavares London
Newbury Forest v Fire United
Frenford v Coggeshall United

Round One
Games to be played by September 8, 2018

Saffron Walden Town v May & Baker
Stansted v Stanway Rovers
White Ensign v Holland
Newbury Forest / Fire United v Benfleet
Burnham Ramblers v Leyton Athletic
Halstead Town v Southend Manor
Frenford / Coggeshall United v West Essex
Wivenhoe Town v Barkingside
Redbridge v FC Clacton
Walthamstow v Ilford
Takeley v Harwich & Parkeston
Hullbridge Sports v Little Oakley / Lopes Tavares London

Round Two
Games to be played by September 29, 2018

Halstead Town / Southend Manor v Walthamstow / Ilford
White Ensign / Holland v Wivenhoe Town / Barkingside
Newbury Forest / Fire United / Benfleet v Burnham Ramblers / Leyton Athletic
Stansted / Stanway Rovers v Redbridge / FC Clacton
Takeley / Harwich & Parkeston v Hullbridge Sports / Little Oakley / Lopes Tavares London
Saffron Walden Town / May & Baker v Frenford / Coggeshall United / West Essex


southend statto
First Team Star

Aug 7, 2018, 8:50 PM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #3 of 11 (1101 views)
Shortcut
Re: [derekn] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Preliminary Round - by Saturday, 25th August

1 - Little Oakley vs Lopes Tavares London (Saturday 11th August, 3:00pm)
2 - Newbury Forest vs Fire United Christian
3 - Frenford vs Coggeshall United (Saturday 11th August, 3:00pm)


southend statto
First Team Star

Aug 17, 2018, 4:34 PM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #4 of 11 (940 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

All nicely copied and pasted from the ECFA website!

Preliminary Round

1 - Little Oakley vs Lopes Tavares London 0-2
2 - Newbury Forest vs Fire United Christian 4-2
3 - Frenford vs Coggeshall United 3-4

First Round - on or before September 8th

4 - Saffron Walden Town vs May & Baker Eastbrook Community
5 - Stansted vs Stanway Rovers
6 - White Ensign vs Holland
7 - Newbury Forest vs Benfleet
8 - Burnham Ramblers vs Leyton Athletic
9 - Halstead Town vs Southend Manor
10 - Coggeshall United vs West Essex
11 - Wivenhoe Town vs Barkingside
12 - Redbridge vs FC Clacton
13 - Walthamstow vs Ilford
14 - Takeley vs Harwich & Parkeston
15 - Hullbridge Sports vs Lopes Tavares London


southend statto
First Team Star

Aug 18, 2018, 8:53 PM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #5 of 11 (888 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

First Round - on or before September 8th

4 - Saffron Walden Town vs May & Baker Eastbrook Community
5 - Stansted vs Stanway Rovers
6 - White Ensign vs Holland
7 - Newbury Forest vs Benfleet
8 - Burnham Ramblers vs Leyton Athletic
9 - Halstead Town vs Southend Manor 0-5
10 - Coggeshall United vs West Essex
11 - Wivenhoe Town vs Barkingside
12 - Redbridge vs FC Clacton
13 - Walthamstow vs Ilford
14 - Takeley vs Harwich & Parkeston
15 - Hullbridge Sports vs Lopes Tavares London


southend statto
First Team Star

Aug 22, 2018, 11:54 AM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #6 of 11 (799 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

First Round - on or before September 8th

4 - Saffron Walden Town vs May & Baker Eastbrook Community 4-3
5 - Stansted vs Stanway Rovers Sept. 4
6 - White Ensign vs Holland Sept. 4
7 - Newbury Forest vs Benfleet Aug. 28
8 - Burnham Ramblers vs Leyton Athletic Sept. 4
9 - Halstead Town vs Southend Manor 0-5
10 - Coggeshall United vs West Essex Sept. 4
11 - Wivenhoe Town vs Barkingside Sept. 4
12 - Redbridge vs FC Clacton Sept. 4
13 - Walthamstow vs Ilford Sept. 5
14 - Takeley vs Harwich & Parkeston Sept. 4
15 - Hullbridge Sports vs Lopes Tavares London Sept. 4


southend statto
First Team Star

Sep 6, 2018, 8:41 PM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #7 of 11 (584 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

First Round - on or before September 8th

4 - Saffron Walden Town vs May & Baker Eastbrook Community 4-3
5 - Stansted vs Stanway Rovers now Sept. 11
6 - White Ensign vs Holland now Sept. 13
7 - Newbury Forest vs Benfleet 2-4
8 - Burnham Ramblers vs Leyton Athletic 1-1 2p4
9 - Halstead Town vs Southend Manor 0-5
10 - Coggeshall United vs West Essex 1-1 5p6
11 - Wivenhoe Town vs Barkingside 1-0
12 - Redbridge vs FC Clacton 1-0
13 - Walthamstow vs Ilford 0-2
14 - Takeley vs Harwich & Parkeston 1-0
15 - Hullbridge Sports vs Lopes Tavares London 3-2

Second Round - on or before September 29th

16 - Southend Manor vs. Ilford
17 - White Ensign or Holland vs. Wivenhoe Town
18 - Benfleet vs. Leyton Athletic
19 - Stansted or Stanway Rovers vs. Redbridge
20 - Takeley vs. Hullbridge Sports
21 - Saffron Walden Town vs. West Essex


southend statto
First Team Star

Sep 14, 2018, 11:51 AM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #8 of 11 (392 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

First Round complete

4 - Saffron Walden Town vs May & Baker Eastbrook Community 4-3
5 - Stansted vs Stanway Rovers 4-2
6 - White Ensign vs Holland 2-0
7 - Newbury Forest vs Benfleet 2-4
8 - Burnham Ramblers vs Leyton Athletic 1-1 2p4
9 - Halstead Town vs Southend Manor 0-5
10 - Coggeshall United vs West Essex 1-1 5p6
11 - Wivenhoe Town vs Barkingside 1-0
12 - Redbridge vs FC Clacton 1-0
13 - Walthamstow vs Ilford 0-2
14 - Takeley vs Harwich & Parkeston 1-0
15 - Hullbridge Sports vs Lopes Tavares London 3-2

Second Round - on or before September 29th

16 - Southend Manor vs. Ilford
17 - White Ensign vs. Wivenhoe Town
18 - Benfleet vs. Leyton Athletic
19 - Stansted vs. Redbridge - Sept. 17th
20 - Takeley vs. Hullbridge Sports
21 - Saffron Walden Town vs. West Essex


Dribble!
Reserve Team Regular


Sep 14, 2018, 6:21 PM

Posts: 717
Location: Ipswich
Team(s): Ipswich Town

Post #9 of 11 (352 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

White Ensign v Wivenhoe Town - 25 September



Last New Ground: K Sports ; Games in 2018/19 Season = 17; New Grounds this Season = 11
Next scheduled game: tbc

http://portmanroadtothesansiro.blogspot.co.uk/



southend statto
First Team Star

Sep 17, 2018, 8:32 PM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #10 of 11 (225 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dribble!] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Second Round - on or before September 29th

16 - Southend Manor 2-2 3p0 Ilford
17 - White Ensign vs. Wivenhoe Town - Sept. 25th
18 - Benfleet vs. Leyton Athletic
19 - Stansted vs. Redbridge - Sept. 17th
20 - Takeley vs. Hullbridge Sports
21 - Saffron Walden Town vs. West Essex


southend statto
First Team Star

Sep 20, 2018, 12:44 PM

Posts: 1824
Location: East Anglia (South Division)
Team(s): most of my local sides

Post #11 of 11 (68 views)
Shortcut
Re: [southend statto] Essex Senior Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Second Round - on or before September 29th

16 - Southend Manor 2-2 3p0 Ilford
17 - White Ensign vs. Wivenhoe Town - Sept. 25th
18 - Benfleet 2-3 Leyton Athletic
19 - Stansted 2-3 Redbridge
20 - Takeley vs. Hullbridge Sports - Sept. 25th
21 - Saffron Walden Town vs. West Essex - Sept. 29th

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3