Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: Other Cup Competitions:
Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19

 



Spennyfan_chris
First Team Sub

Sep 14, 2018, 5:24 PM

Posts: 1055
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham
Team(s): Spennymoor Town FC & Tokyo Verdy

Post #1 of 12 (7486 views)
Shortcut
Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 Can't Post or Reply Privately

Preliminary Round (Tue 18th/Wed 19th September)
1. Gateshead Rutherford FC v Hartlepool FC (@ Whickham FC's Ground)
2. Brandon United FC v Sunderland Silksworth C.W. FC
3. Newton Aycliffe FC v Willington AFC
4. Washington AFC v Esh Winning FC
5. Hebburn Town FC v Birtley Town FC
6. Crook Town AFC v Sunderland Ryhope C.W. FC
7. Harton and Westoe C.W. FC v West Auckland Tunns
8. Tow Law Town FC v Bishop Auckland FC


Byes: (9) Billingham Town FC, (10) Boldon CA FC, (11) Darlington FC, (12) Darlington Railway Athletic FC, (13) Durham City FC, (14) Jarrow FC, (15) Ryton & Crawcrook Albion FC, (16) Seaham Red Star FC

Exemptions: (17) Billingham Synthonia FC, (18) Chester le Street Town FC, (19) Consett AFC, (20) Dunston UTS FC, (21) Easington Colliery AFC, (22) Gateshead FC, (23) Hartlepool United FC, (24) Shildon AFC, (25) South Shields FC, (26) Spennymoor Town FC, (27) Stockton Town FC, (28) Sunderland AFC, (29) Sunderland RCA (Sat) FC, (30) Sunderland West End FC, (31) West Auckland Town FC, (32) Whickham FC.



Football Love - Spennymoor Town FC (National League North) & Tokyo Verdy (JLeague Division 2)

Spennymoor Volunteer & Camera-Man


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Sep 25, 2018, 2:35 PM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #2 of 12 (7435 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Spennyfan_chris] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

PRELIMINARY ROUND RESULTS - Week beginning September 17th

1. Brandon United (10) ........ 0-3 ........ Silksworth Colliery Welfare (11)
2. Crook Town (10) ........ 1-4 ........ Ryhope Colliery Welfare (9)
3. Harton & Westoe (11) ........ 2-4 ........ West Auckland Tunns (11)
4. Hebburn Town (9) ........ 2-0 ........ Birtley Town (10)
5. Gateshead Rutherford (11) ........ 2-2 ........ Hartlepool (11) - Hartlepool won 5-4 on Penalties
6. Newton Aycliffe (9) ........ 0-0 ........ Willington (10) - Newton Aycliffe won 5-3 on Penalties
7. Tow Law Town (10) ........ 1-1 ........ Bishop Auckland (9) - Bishop Auckland won 5-3 on Penalties
8. Washington (10) ........ 0-2 ........ Esh Winning (10)

ROUND 1 RESULTS - Week beginning October 22nd

1. Billingham Synthonia (10) ........ 1-3 ........ Dunston UTS (9)
2. Consett (9)* ........ 9-0 ........ Silksworth Colliery Welfare (11)
3. Darlington Railway Athletic (11) ........ 0-4 ........ Hartlepool (11)
4. Durham City (10) ........ 0-5 ........ Newton Aycliffe (9)
5. Esh Winning (10) ........ 1-3 ........ Darlington (6)
6. Gateshead (5) ........ 4-0 ........ Billingham Town (10)
7. Hebburn Town (9) ........ 4-0 ........ Whickham (9)
8. Jarrow (10) ........ 0-3 ........ Bishop Auckland (9)
9. Ryton & Crawcrook Albion (10) ........ 3-1 ........ Easington Colliery (10)
10. Seaham Red Star (9) ........ 1-2 ........ Chester-Le-Street (10)
11. Shildon (9) ........ 10-0 ........ Boldon Community Association (11)
12. Stockton Town (9) ........ 2-0 ........ Spennymoor Town (6)
13. Sunderland (3) ........ 1-2 ....... Sunderland R.C.A. (9) **
14. Sunderland West End (11) ........ 1-2 ........ Hartlepool United (5)
15. West Auckland Town (9) ........ 2-1 ........ Ryhope Colliery Welfare (11)
16. West Auckland Tunns (11) ........ 0-11 ........ South Shields (7) **

ROUND 2 - Week beginning December 17th

1. Chester-Le-Street (10) ........ 1-2 ........ South Shields (7)
2. Consett (9)* ........ 2-0 ........ Bishop Auckland (9)
3. Darlington (6) ........ 4-1 ........ Stockton Town (9)
4. Dunston UTS (9) ........ 3-0 ........ Hebburn Town (9)
5. Hartlepool (11) ........ 2-4 ........ Gateshead (5) **
6. Hartlepool United (5) ........ 3-1 ........ Ryton & Crawcrook Albion (10)
7. Newton Aycliffe (9) ........ 2-4 ........ Shildon (9)
8. Sunderland R.C.A. (9) ........ v3-1 ........ West Auckland Town (9)

QUARTER - FINALS - Week beginning January 21st

1. Darlington (6) ........ 1-2 ........ Hartlepool United (5)
2. Gateshead (5) ........ 1-2 ........ Dunston UTS (9)
3. Shildon (9) ........ 6-1 ........ Consett (9) *
4. Sunderland R.C.A. (9) ........ 2-5 ........ South Shields (7)

SEMI - FINALS - Week beginning February 25th

1. Hartlepool United (5) ........ 0-2 ........ Shildon (9)
2. Dunston UTS (9) ........ 1-3 ........ South Shields (7)

DURHAM CHALLENGE CUP FINAL 2018-19 - Friday May 3rd @ Stadium of Light, Sunderland

1. Shildon (9) ........ 1-0 ........ South Shields (7)

* Defending Cup Holders
** Tie venue Reversed



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination

(This post was edited by Dazzla84 on Jul 22, 2019, 3:18 AM)


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Sep 27, 2018, 12:54 PM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #3 of 12 (7365 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

NOTE: Due to their ground having no floodlights, West Auckland Tunns have taken up the option of forfeiting home advantage and will now play their tie at South Shields's Mariners Park ground instead.



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination

(This post was edited by Dazzla84 on Oct 2, 2018, 3:41 PM)


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Oct 24, 2018, 11:53 AM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #4 of 12 (5573 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

ROUND ONE RESULTS - Tuesday October 23rd

2. Consett (9)* ........ 9-0 ........ Silksworth Colliery Welfare (11)
4. Durham City (10) ........ 0-5 ........ Newton Aycliffe (9)
7. Hebburn Town (9) ........ 4-0 ........ Whickham (9)
10. Seaham Red Star (9) ........ 1-2 ........ Chester-Le-Street (10)
11. Shildon (9) ........ 10-0 ........ Boldon Community Association (11)
13. Sunderland (3) ........ 1-2 ....... Sunderland R.C.A. (9)
15. West Auckland Town (9) ........ 2-1 ........ Ryhope Colliery Welfare (11)
16. West Auckland Tunns (11) ........ 0-11 ........ South Shields (7)



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination

(This post was edited by Dazzla84 on Oct 24, 2018, 11:54 AM)


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Oct 29, 2018, 9:19 AM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #5 of 12 (5500 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round 1 Results updated

The draw for the 2nd round will be broadcast live on the North East Football Podcast's YouTube channel today at 1pm



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Oct 29, 2018, 3:11 PM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #6 of 12 (5480 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round 2 draw added



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Dec 28, 2018, 11:29 AM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #7 of 12 (4217 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Round 2 results and quarter-final draw added



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Jan 23, 2019, 8:52 PM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #8 of 12 (1675 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Quarter Final results added, the semi-final draw hopefully should be up tomorrow or Friday

SEMI-FINAL LINEUP

1. Hartlepool United (5)
2. Gateshead (5) or Dunston UTS (9)
3. Shildon (9)
4. South Shields (7)



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Jan 29, 2019, 3:00 PM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #9 of 12 (1391 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Semi-Final draw added



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


Dazzla84
Reserve Team Sub


Feb 27, 2019, 1:35 PM

Posts: 446
Location: South Shields
Team(s): South Shields and North East football in general

Post #10 of 12 (680 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Semi final results added as well as the final.

The date and venue of which is still yet to be confirmed by the Durham FA



CLARET AND BLUE PIXELS: http://claretandbluepixels.wordpress.com

My blog for Talk on Non-League Football, South Shields FC and Video Games, yep a weird combination


oftenscore6
Chelsea Transfer Target

Mar 22, 2019, 2:38 PM

Posts: 5180
Location: Saddleworth
Team(s): FCUM, MUFC, Hammarby, St Pauli, Hawthorn (AFL)

Post #11 of 12 (434 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Dazzla84] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Final is Friday May 3, 19:30 at the Stadium of Light, Sunderland



-----------------------------------------------
Last new football ground (938) Hollyhedge Park Wythenshawe Amateurs 2-5 Abbey Hey
With FC United: 133
On the agenda:
17/8 Grantham Town v FC United
18/8 Riga v Liepaja


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 10, 2019, 7:49 AM

Posts: 8432
Location:
Team(s):

Post #12 of 12 (178 views)
Shortcut
Re: [oftenscore6] Durham Challenge Cup 2018-19 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Final is Friday May 3, 19:30 at the Stadium of Light, Sunderland


To fill in the vital bit of information, Shildon beat South Shields 1-0 in the final.

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3