Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18

 



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jul 1, 2017, 4:39 PM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #1 of 14 (11406 views)
Shortcut
F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18 Can't Post or Reply Privately

For draws and results


Spennyfan_chris
First Team Sub

Jul 16, 2017, 9:33 PM

Posts: 1040
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham
Team(s): Spennymoor Town FC & Tokyo Verdy

Post #2 of 14 (11076 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

First Round (ties to be completed by Saturday 7 October 2017)
1 Isle of Man v Cumberland
2 Leicestershire & Rutland v Nottinghamshire
3 Guernsey v Hertfordshire
4 Devon v Kent
5 London v Berks & Bucks
6 Somerset v Northamptonshire

Second Round (ties to be completed by Saturday 4 November 2017)
1 Northumberland v West Riding
2 Sheffield & Hallamshire v Durham
3 Isle of Man or Cumberland v Lancashire
4 Leicestershire & Rutland v Liverpool or Nottinghamshire
5 Westmorland v Birmingham
6 Cheshire v North Riding
7 Staffordshire v Manchester
8 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk
9 Norfolk v Jersey
10 Gloucestershire v Amateur Football Alliance
11 Middlesex v Wiltshire
12 Herefordshire v Oxfordshire
13 Essex v Bedfordshire
14 Devon or Kent v Cornwall
15 London or Berks & Bucks v Sussex
16 Guernsey or Hertfordshire v Somerset or Northamptonshire



Football Love - Spennymoor Town FC (National League North) & Tokyo Verdy (JLeague Division 2)

Spennymoor Volunteer & Camera-Man


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Sep 6, 2017, 5:59 PM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #3 of 14 (9643 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


nico
Chelsea Transfer Target


Sep 7, 2017, 10:55 AM

Posts: 3635
Location: Robin Hood County
Team(s): SV Schadenfreude

Post #4 of 14 (9584 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
First Round

02 Leicestershire & Rutland v Nottinghamshire

Second Round

04 Leicestershire & Rutland v Liverpool or Nottinghamshire


Eh? Crazy



One moment's high and glory rolls on by


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Sep 30, 2017, 8:21 AM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #5 of 14 (8861 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Sep 30, 2017, 8:34 PM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #6 of 14 (8801 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18

38 teams

First Round (by Saturday 7th October)

North
01 Isle of Man v Cumberland - 6p.m. Sat 30th Sept at The Bowl, Douglas 4-3 AET (2-2)
02 Leicestershire & Rutland v Nottinghamshire - 2p.m. Sat 7th Oct at Holmes Park, Whetstone 4-0 47

South
03 Guernsey v Hertfordshire - 5.30p.m. Sat 30th Sept at The Track, St. Sampson 1-3
04 Devon v Kent - 2p.m. Sat 30th Sept at County Ground, Newton Abbot 1-2
05 London v Berks & Bucks - 2p.m. Sun 1st Oct at Beckenham Town 2-5 AET (2-2)
06 Somerset v Northamptonshire - 3p.m. Sat 30th Sept at Frome Town 0-2 30

Second Round (by Saturday 4th November)

North
01 Northumberland v West Riding - 2p.m. Sat 28th Oct at N.F.A., Whitley Park, Newcastle 3-0
02 Sheffield & Hallamshire v Durham - 2p.m. Sat 4th Nov at Staveley M.W. 4-6
03 Isle of Man v Lancashire - 1.30p.m. Sat 28th Oct at The Bowl, Douglas 3-0
04 Leicestershire & Rutland v Liverpool - 1p.m. Sat 4th Nov at Holmes Park, Whetstone 1-2 52
05 Westmorland v Birmingham - 2p.m. Sat 4th Nov at Kendal Town 0-1
06 Cheshire v North Riding - 2p.m. Sat 4th Nov at Vauxhall Motors, Ellesmere Port 3-2
07 Staffordshire v Manchester - 2p.m. Sun 29th Oct at Hednesford Town 2-1 56

South
08 Cambridgeshire v Suffolk - 7.30p.m. Thu 9th Nov at Ely City 4-3
09 Norfolk v Jersey - 3p.m. Sat 4th Nov at F.D.C., Bowthorpe Park, Norwich 2-1 73
10 Gloucestershire v Amateur Football Alliance - 2p.m. Sat 28th Oct at G.F.A., Oaklands Park, Almondsbury 2-0
11 Middlesex v Wiltshire - 1p.m. Sat 4th Nov at Uxbridge 4-2
12 Herefordshire v Oxfordshire - 2p.m. Sun 29th Oct at Bromyard Town 0-5
13 Essex v Bedfordshire - 3p.m. Sun 22nd Oct at Aveley 5-1
14 Kent v Cornwall - 1p.m. Sat 28th Oct at Margate 1-3
15 Berks & Bucks v Sussex - 1p.m. Sun 5th Nov at Slough Town 5-1 AET (1-1)
16 Hertfordshire v Northamptonshire - 3p.m. Sat 4th Nov at Bishop's Stortford 0-1

Third Round (by Saturday 9th December)

Draw released Friday 3rd November

1 Staffordshire v Northamptonshire - 2p.m. Sun 3rd Dec at Stafford Rangers 1-0 36
2 Isle of Man v Middlesex - 6.30p.m. Sat 25th Nov at The Bowl, Douglas 4-3 AET (3-3)
3 Gloucestershire v Cornwall - 2p.m. Sat 9th Dec at G.F.A., Oaklands Park, Almondsbury 5-3 AET (3-3) 52
4 Cheshire v Liverpool - 2p.m. Sat 16th Dec at Vauxhall Motors P-P (7p.m. Tue 9th Jan at Vauxhall Motors) 2-3
5 Birmingham v Oxfordshire - 1p.m. Sat 9th Dec at B.F.A., Ray Hall Lane, Great Barr P-P (1p.m. Sat 6th Jan) 1-1 AET (0-0) 1-4p
6 Essex v Durham - 2p.m. Sat 9th Dec at Maldon & Tiptree 0-4
7 Northumberland v Norfolk - 11a.m. Sat 25th Nov at N.F.A., Whitley Park, Newcastle 0-2
8 Cambridgeshire v Berks & Bucks - 2p.m. Sun 10th Dec at Soham Town Rangers P-P (2p.m. Sun 7th Jan) P-P (2p.m. Sun 14th Jan) (now at Cambourne Sports Centre) 0-4

Quarter-Finals (by Saturday 20th January)

Draw released Friday 17th November

1 Staffordshire v Oxfordshire - 2p.m. Sun 28th Jan at Hednesford Town 2-2 AET (2-2) 3-1p 50
2 Isle of Man v Norfolk - 5p.m. Sat 20th Jan at The Bowl, Douglas 1-2 AET (1-1)
3 Berks & Bucks v Liverpool - 1p.m. Sun 28th Jan at Slough Town 5-1
4 Gloucestershire v Durham - 1.30p.m. Sat 13th Jan at Cirencester Town 5-1 35

Semi-Finals (by Saturday 24th February)

Draw released Friday 19th January

1 Norfolk v Gloucestershire - 11.30a.m. Sat 3rd Mch at F.D.C., Bowthorpe Park, Norwich P-P (11.30 a.m. Sat 10th Mch at F.D.C. Bowthorpe Park, Norwich) 3-1 AET (1-1) 134
2 Berks & Bucks v Staffordshire - 2p.m. Sun 25th Feb at Bracknell Town 2-5

Final (on Saturday 14th April)
1 Staffordshire v Norfolk - 2p.m. Sat 14th April at Stoke City


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Mar 18, 2018, 2:29 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jan 28, 2018, 7:25 PM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #7 of 14 (5158 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Speedball
Junior Team Star

Feb 10, 2018, 1:09 AM

Posts: 76
Location: King's Lynn
Team(s): Norwich City, King's Lynn Town & England

Post #8 of 14 (4640 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Both semi-finals to be played on February 24th according to FA website.

Norfolk v Gloucestershire at the FDC Norwich (11:30am KO)

Other semi TBC


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 16, 2018, 8:46 PM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #9 of 14 (4309 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 25, 2018, 5:35 PM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #10 of 14 (4000 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Wheelbarrow
First Team Star

Mar 4, 2018, 9:34 AM

Posts: 2374
Location:
Team(s):

Post #11 of 14 (3610 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Semi-Finals
1 Norfolk v Gloucestershire


Norfolk FA website has this as re-arranged for Sat 10 March, again at the FDC and an 11.30ko


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Mar 10, 2018, 4:51 PM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #12 of 14 (3353 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


cherryhopper
Chelsea Transfer Target

Mar 18, 2018, 2:12 PM

Posts: 4575
Location: The Premier League town of Bournemouth
Team(s): AFC Bournemouth, Verwood Town, Sunderland

Post #13 of 14 (3115 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Final - Saturday 14th April
Staffordshire v Norfolk
1400 @ Stoke City FC


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Apr 14, 2018, 3:05 PM

Posts: 16896
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #14 of 14 (2654 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. County Youth Cup 2017-18

Final

Staffordshire v Norfolk - 2p.m. Sat 14th April at Stoke City

0-2 (Lewis Johnson 77, Ryan Miles pen 90+1) att 350

Staffordshire (Red/Red/Red; GK Blue/Black/Black)
Norfolk (Green/Green/White; GK Yellow/Black/Black)

Officials
Referee - Neil Hair (Huntingdonshire)
Senior Assistant - Ollie Williams (Worcestershire)
Junior Assistant - Daniel Simpson (Middlesex)
Fourth Official - Tom Reeves (Birmingham)

Managers
S - Jeff Ashton
N - Adam Gusterson

Captains
S - Brad Sharman
N - Billy Johnson

Staffordshire
Jamie Pardington, Jamie Weldon, Ravel Wallace, Levi Andoh, Lewis Riley-Stewart, Jamie Elkes (wore 17), David Neligna, Brad Sharman(c), Jordan Dodd, Joseph Shirley, Kieran Cook
Subs - 12. Jakob Burroughs, 13. Luke Mills-Fleming, 14. Liam Riley-Stewart, 15. Hamza Namuq (used), 16. Jack Weldon

Norfolk
Billy Johnson(c), Charlie Hitch, Joshua Ford, Daniel Pinheiro, Ray Urry, Lewis Johnson, Miles Palmer, Archie Galley, Ryan Miles, Sam Dodden, Jimmy Morrissey
Subs - 12. James Bemrose, 14. Isaac Burrage (Pinheiro 56), 15. Ismael Fatadjo (Dodden 71), 16. Liam Kindred, 17. Patrick Pye

Norfolk players clubs
Norwich United 1 & 2; Great Yarmouth Town 3, 4 & 5; Norwich C.B.S. 6; Mulbarton Wanderers 7; Wroxham 8, 9 & 11; Dereham Town 10, 16 & 17; Long Stratton 12; Gorleston 14 & 15

Route to the final

Staffordshire
1. bye
2. 2-1 H Manchester
3. 1-0 H Northamptonshire
Q. 2-2 H Oxfordshire AET (2-2) 3-1p
S. 5-2 A Berks & Bucks
F. 0-2 H Norfolk

Norfolk
1. bye
2. 2-1 H Jersey
3. 2-0 A Northumberland
Q. 2-1 A Isle of Man AET (1-1)
S. 3-1 H Gloucestershire AET (1-1)
F. 2-0 A Staffordshire


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Apr 14, 2018, 4:35 PM)

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3