Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: History:
Arthur Dunn Cup

 

First page Previous page 1 2 3 Next page Last page  View All


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 10, 2015, 7:59 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #1 of 59 (8209 views)
Shortcut
Arthur Dunn Cup Can't Post or Reply Privately

Arthur Dunn Cup

I will dig out my copy of the Centenary History (2003) to verify the details below

The leading schools at that stage after 99 years (inc. 2002) were -
Charterhouse 19 wins in 24 finals; Malvern 17/28, Shrewsbury 12/20, Repton 11/23, Winchester 8/14, Lancing 6/8, Brentwood 5/15, Chigwell 5/6
But note in some years it was shared after draw(s) and both sides list it as a "win"

Shared (there may be more)
1903 Charterhouse/Shrewsbury (the first year and two draws)
1938 Malvern/Winchester
1955 Brentwood/Shrewsbury
1968 Malvern/Repton


Sat 28th March 1903 at The Crystal Palace - Old Carthusians 2, Old Salopians 2 AET (2-2 at 90 minutes)
Wed 1st April 1903 replay at Ealing - Old Carthusians 2 Old Salopians 2 (trophy shared)
Sat 19th March 1904 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Rossallians 0
Sat 8th April 1905 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Reptonians 0
Sat 31st March 1906 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Reptonians 0
Sat 23rd March 1907 at Queen's Club - Old Reptonians 4, Old Brightonians 1
Sat 4th April 1908 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Wykehamists 1
Wed 31st March 1909 at Cricket Ground, Leyton - Old Malvernians 3, Old Salopians 0
Sat 9th April 1910 at Weybridge - Old Carthusians 2, Old Rossallians 1
Sat 1st April 1911 at Ealing - Old Reptonians 1, Old Carthusians 0
Sat 30th March 1912 at Merton - Old Malvernians 4, Old Reptonians 1

Sat 5th April 1913 at Twickenham - Old Brightonians 2, Old Aldenhamians 1
Sat 28th March 1914 at Merton Park, Wimbledon - Old Reptonians 3, Old Cholmelians 0
1915-1919 not played
Sat 17th April 1920 at Queen's Club - Old Wykehamists 4, Old Malvernians 0
Sat 12th March 1921 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Aldenhamians 0
Sat 1st April 1922 at Army Ground, Leyton - Old Carthusians 2, Old Aldenhamians 1
Sat 24th March 1923 at Spotted Dog, Clapton - Old Carthusians 5, Old Malvernians 1
Sat 15th March 1924 at The Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 2, Old Reptonians 0
Sat 4th April 1925 at The Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 3, Old Westminters 0
Sat 27th March 1926 at The Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 3, Old Salopians 2
Sat 9th April 1927 at The Crystal Palace - Old Salopians 6, Old Malvernians 3
Sat 31st March 1928 at The Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 3, Old Wykehamists 2
Sat 13th April 1929 at The Crystal Palace - Old Wykehamists 3, Old Carthusians 0

Sat 29th March 1930 at The Crystal Palace - Old Wykehamists 4, Old Salopians 1
Sat 28th March 1931 at The Crystal Palace - Old Wykehamists 5, Old Citizens 1

1932 Old Salopians
1933
Old Salopians
1934 Old Aldhelamians
1935 Old Salopians
1936 Old Carthusians
1937 Old Salopians
1938 Old Malvernians/Old Wykehamists (shared)
1939 Old Carthusians
1940-1946 not played
1947 Old Carthusians
Sat 3rd April 1948 at Tooting & Mitcham United - Old Wykehamists 5, Old Cholmelians 1
1949 Old Carthusians
Sat 1st April 1950 at Tooting & Mitcham United - Old Wykehamists 3, Old Carthusians 1

1951 Old Carthusians
1952 Old Salopians
1953 Old Salopians
1954 Old Carthusians
1955 Old Salopians/Old Brentwoods (shared)
Sat 24th March 1956 at Tooting & Mitcham United – Old Malvernians 3, Old Wykehamists 2 AET
Sat 23rd March 1957 at Wimbledon – Old Malvernians 3, Old Reptonians 1

1958 Old Brentwoods
1959 Old Cholmelians
1960 Old Reptonians
1961 Old Wykehamists
1962 Old Carthusians
1963 Old Reptonians
1964 Old Salopians
1965 Old Malvernians
1966 Old Reptonians
Sat 1st April 1967 at N.R.C., Crystal Palace – Old Brentwoods 3, Old Malvernians 2
1968 Old Reptonians/Old Malvernians (shared)

1969 Old Malvernians
1970 Old Reptonians 2, Old Foresters 1
1971 Old Malvernians 4, Old Brentwoods 2
1972 Old Brentwoods 1, Old Salopians 0
1973 Old Brentwoods 3, Old Malvernians 2
1974 Old Foresters 2, Old Brentwoods 1 AET
1975 Old Malvernians 2, Old Foresters 1
1976 Old Malvernians 5, Old Brentwoods 3
1977 Old Carthusians 3, Old Brentwoods 0
1978 Old Malvernians
1979 ?
1980 Old Chigwellians 4, Lancing Old Boys 2
1981 Old Reptonians
1982 Old Carthusians
1983 Lancing Old Boys
1984 Lancing Old Boys
1985 Lancing Old Boys
1986 Old Brentwwods 1, Old Cholmelians 0
1987 Old Reptonians 3, Old Cholmelians 2 AET (after 2-2 draw AET)
1988 Old Cholmelians 2, Old Brentwoods 1
1989 Old Malvernians 3, Old Brfentwoods 1 AET
1990 Old Chigwellians 3, Old Reptonians 2 (after 1-1 draw AET)
1991 Old Reptonioans 4, Old Carthusians 0 (after 1-1 draw AET)
1992 Old Chigwellians 3, Old Etonians 1
Sat 3rd April 1993 Lancing Old Boys 1 Old Reptonians 0
1994 Old Chigwellians 5, Old Salopians 2 (after 1-1 draw)
1995 Old Salopians 2, Old Foresters 1
1996 Lancing Old Boys 4, Old Brentwoods 1
1997 Old Foresters 3, Old Salopians 1 (at Motspur Park)

1998 Old Foresters 3, Old Brentwoods 1
1999 Old Salopians 3, Lancing Old Boys 1
2000 Lancing Old Boys 3, Old Foresters 0
2001 Old Carthusians 4, Old Bradfieldians 1
2002 Old Chigwellians 2, Old Reptonians 1

Sat 5th April 2003 at Imperial Sports Ground, Stoke d'Abernon, Cobham - Old Salopians 2, Old Carthusians 1 (Centenary final, same teams as first final)
2004 - Old Salopians 3, Old Brentwoods 0
Sat 16th April 2005 at Imperial College, Teddington - Old Etonians 2, Old Brentwoodians 1 AET (1-1 at 90 mins)
Sat 1st April 2006 at Imperial College, Teddington - Old Carthusians 2, Old Westminsters 0
Sat 21st April 2007 - Old Harrovians 1, Old Bradfieldians 0
2008 - Old Carthusians 1, Old Brentwoods 0
2009 - Old Carthusians 1, Lancing Old Boys 1 (5-4 pens)
Sat 17th April 2010 at Imperial College, Teddington - Old Etonians 2, King's College School Old Boys 1
Sat 16th April 2011 at Imperial College, Teddington - Old Carthusians 3, Old Etonians 3 AET (5-4 pens)
Sat 21st April 2012 at Imperial College, Teddington - Old Tonbridgians 1, Old Reptonians 0
Sat 20th April 2013 at Imperial College, Teddington - Old Carthusians 4, Old Wykehamists 0
Sat 12th April 2014 at Imperial College, Teddington - Old Carthusians 3, Old Foresters 0 AET (0-0 at 90 mins) (100th final)
Sat 18th April 2015 at Heston Sports Ground - Old Carthusians 1, Lancing Old Boys 0


Old Carthusians (Charterhouse) 26 wins
1903*, 1904, 1905, 1906, 1908, 1910, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1936, 1939, 1947, 1949, 1951, 1954, 1962, 1977, 1982, 2001, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015
Old Malvernians (Malvern) 17 wins
1909, 1912, 1924, 1925, 1926, 1928, 1938*, 1956, 1957, 1965, 1968*, 1969, 1971, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1989
Old Salopians (Shrewsbury) 14 wins
1903*, 1927, 1932, 1933, 1935, 1937, 1952, 1953, 1955*, 1964, 1995, 1999, 2003, 2004

Old Reptonians (Repton) 11 wins
1907, 1911, 1914, 1960, 1963, 1966, 1968*, 1970, 1981, 1987, 1991
Old Wykehamists (Winchester) 8 wins
1920, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1938*, 1948, 1950, 1961
Lancing Old Boys (Lancing) 6 wins

1983, 1984, 1985, 1993, 1996, 2000
Old Brentwoods (Brentwood) 6 wins
1955*, 1958, 1967, 1972, 1973, 1986

Old Chigwellians (Chigwell) 5 wins
1980, 1990, 1992, 1994, 2002
Old Foresters (Forest)
1974, 1997, 1998
Old Cholmelians (Highgate)
1959, 1988
Old Etonians (Eton)
2005, 2010
Old Aldhelmanians (Aldenham)
1934
Old Brightonians (Brighton)
1913
Old Harrovians (Harrow)
2007
Old Tonbridgians (Tonbridge)
2012

Missing
1979

Finals 1-25 (1903-1932)
11 different sides reached the final
Old Carthusians 11 finals, 9 wins
Old Malvernians 9 finals, 6 wins

Finals 26-50 (1933-1964)
Again 11 different sides reached the final
Old Salopians 10 finals, 7 wins
Old Carthusians 8 finals, 7 wins
15 of the 16 finals 1933-1955 were won by only three sides
Old Carthusians, Old Salopians and Old Wykehamists

Finals 51-75 (1965-1989)
Yet again 11 different sides reached the final
Old Malvernians 13 finals, 8 wins
Old Reptonians 6 finals, 5 wins
Old Brentwoodians 11 finals, 4 wins

Finals 76-99 (1990-2013)
Old Carthusians 8 finals, 6 wins
Old Salopians 6 finals, 4 wins

2015-16 (35 teams)

Preliminary Round

A. Old Millfieldians vs. Old Kimboltonians
B. Old Alleynians vs. Old Amplefordians
C. Old Merchant Taylors vs. Old Bancroftians

First Round

01. Winner of C vs. Old Radleians
02. Old Westminsters vs. Old Wykehamists
03. Old Carthusians vs. Old Foresters
04. Winner of B vs. Old Sennockians
05. Old Eastbournians vs. Old Haileyburians
06. Kings College School Old Boys vs. Old Wellingburians
07. Old King’s Scholars vs. Lancing Old Boys
08. Old Etonians vs. Old Chigwellians
09. Old Reptonians vs. Old Wellingtonians
10. Old Oundelians vs. Old Cholmeleians
11. Old Tonbridgians vs. Old Epsomians
12. Old Harrovians vs. Old Marlburians
13. Old Berkhamstedians vs. Old Brentwoods
14. Winner of A vs. Old Aldenhamians
15. Old Haberdashers vs. Old Bradfieldians
16. Old Malvernians vs. Old Salopians

Round Dates

Preliminary Round - on or before 10th October 2015
First Round - on or before 7th November 2015
Second Round - on or before 19th December 2015
Quarter-Finals - on or before 6th February 2016
Semi-Finals - on or before 5th March 2016
The Final will be played on Saturday 23rd April 2016



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 10, 2015, 11:39 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 10, 2015, 8:49 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #2 of 59 (8188 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1902-03
Quarter-Finals
24 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Felstedians 0-0
21 Feb (replay) Old Carthusians v Old Felstedians 3-1 (at Ludgrove)
24 Jan Old Brightonians v Bradfield Waifs 6-1
25 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 0-3 (at Norbury Park)
Old Reptonians
Semi-Finals
14 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians
Old Salopians v Old Brightonians
Final
28 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-2 AET (at Crystal Palace)
1 Apr (replay) Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-2 (at Ealing) (trophy shared)

1903-04
First Round (on or before 30 Nov)
14 Nov Old Salopians v Old Westminsters 4-0 (at Tufnell Park)
Old Felstedians v Old Cranleighians
28 Nov (replay) Old Felstedians v Old Cranleighians 0-3
Old Reptonians v Old Wykehamists
21 Nov Lancing Old Boys v Old Malvernians 2-9
Old Etonians v Old Foresters
Old Brightonians v Old Harrovians
Old Rossallians v Bradfield Waifs
Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians
Quarter-Finals
Old Carthusians
Old Reptonians
Old Rossallians
A.N.Other
Semi-Finals
20 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 5-0 (at Tufnell Park)
Old Rossallians v A.N.Other
Final
19 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Rossallians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)

1904-05
First Round
29 Oct Old Carthusians v Bradfield Waifs (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
5 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Westminsters 10-1 (at Queen's Club)
Old Johnians
Second Round
12 Nov Old Rossalians v Old Cranleighans 2-0 (at Reigate Priory)
12 Nov Old Wykehamists v Old Harrovians 10-0 (at Oxford)
23 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 3-0 (at Queen's Club)
3 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Foresters 11-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Johnians
Old Cholmelians
Old Etonians
Old Reptonians
Quarter-Finals
14 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Rossalians 7-2 (at Queen's Club)
4 Feb Old Etonians v Old Reptonians 0-4 (at Essex CC, Leyton)
4 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians 5-0
Old Johnians v Old Wykehamists
Semi-Finals
18 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Carthusians 2-4 (at Queen's Club)
18 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Johnians 5-3 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Final
8 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)

1905-06
First Round
21 Oct Old Westminsters v Old Salopians 2-2 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
28 Oct (replay) Old Salopians v Old Westminsters 0-1 (at Queen's Club)
21 Oct Old Etonians v Old Cranleighans 1-1 (at Catford)
28 Oct (replay) Old Cranleighans v Old Etonians 1-1 (at Malden)
11 Nov (2nd replay) Old Cranleighans v Old Etonians 2-1
Old Aldenhamians
Old Felstedians bye
Old Foresters bye
Second Round
25 Nov Old Felstedians v Old Rosallians 4-1 (at Walthamstow)
25 Nov Old Foresters v Old Westminsters 0-7 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
18 Nov Old Cholmelians v Old Johnians 3-3 (at Walthamstow)
(replay) Old Johnians v Old Cholmelians
18 Nov Old Reptonians v Old Brightonians 8-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
2 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Cranleighans 4-1 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians
A.N.Other
A.N.Other
Quarter-Finals
6 Jan Old Cholmelians v Old Felstedians 2-1 (at Highgate)
Old Aldenhamians
Old Carthusians
Old Reptonians
Semi-Finals
17 Mar Old Aldenhamians v Old Carthusians 0-1 (at Aldenham)
Old Reptonians v Old Cholmelians
Final
31 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)

1906-07
First Round
3 Nov Old Westminsters v Old Wellingburnians 8-1 (at Townley Park)
10 Nov Old Johnians v Old Foresters 0-4
10 Nov Old Felstedians v Old Cholmelians 0-3
Old Cranleighans bye
Second Round
17 Nov Old Westminsters v Old Radleians 9-0 (at Vincent Square)
8 Dec Old Cranleighans v Old Citizens 3-2 (at Malden)
1 Dec Old Foresters v Old Brightonians 2-3 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Carthusians
Old Rossallians
Old Reptonians
A.N.Other
A.N.Other
Quarter-Finals
9 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Brightonians
Old Rossallians
Old Reptonians
A.N.Other
Semi-Finals
16 Mar Old Rossallians v Old Reptonians (at Queen's Club)
Old Brightonians v A.N.Other
Final
23 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Brightonians 4-1 (at Queen's Club)

1907-08
First Round
2 Nov Old Foresters v Old Berkhamtedians 7-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
9 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Etonians 13-0
16 Nov Old Brightonians v Old Reptonians 1-2 AET (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
16 Nov Old Salopians v Old Cranleighans 9-1
23 Nov Old Wykehamists v Old Felstedians 7-1
Second Round
14 Dec Old Malvernians v Lancing Old Boys 5-0 (at Queen's Club)
1 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Cholmeleians 4-1 (at Walthamstow)
Old Carthusians
Old Salopians
Old Wykehamists
Old Foresters
A.N.Other
A.N.Other
Quarter-Finals
4 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-1
Old Wykehamists
Old Foresters
Old Malvernians
Semi-Finals
7 Mar Old Wykehamists v Old Foresters 3-1
14 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 2-0
Final
4 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Queen's Club)

1908-09
First Round
7 Nov Old Citizens v Old Wykehamists 1-1 (at Ewell)
(replay) Old Wykehamists v Old Citizens
7 Nov Old Bradfield Boys v Lancing Old Boys 1-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
(replay) Lancing Old Boys v Old Bradfield Boys
14 Nov Old Cholmeleians v Old Albanians 3-1 (at Walthamstow)
14 Nov Old Reptonians v Old Felstedians 2-2 (at Catford)
28 Nov (replay) Old Felstedians v Old Reptonians 2-4 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Second Round
2 Dec Old Rossallians v Old Wellingburians 3-3 AET (at Ealing)
(replay) Old Wellingburians v Old Rossallians
19 Dec Old Westminsters v Old Malvernians 0-3 (at Vincent Square)
9 Jan Old Cranleighians v Old Cholmeleians
23 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Foresters 2-1
23 Jan Old Salopians v Old Berkamstedians 5-1 (at Brentwood)
Old Carthusians
Old Johnians
A.N.Other
Quarter-Finals
13 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 11-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
13 Mar Old Salopians v Old Johnians 5-0
Old Wykehamists
Old Malvernians
Semi-Finals
20 Mar Old Salopians v Old Wykehamists 3-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
27 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Carthusians 2-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Final
31 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 3-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)

1909-10
First Round
16 Oct Old Westminsters v Old Harrovians 5-0
13 Nov Old Wellingburians v Old Brightonians
13 Nov Old Foresters v Old Albanians 3-0 (at St. Albans)
Second Round
4 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 3-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
18 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Foresters 8-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
8 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Carthusians 1-4 (at Vincent Square)
8 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Radleians 7-0 (only 50 minutes played as Old Radleians only had 8 men) (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Cholmelians
Old Rossallians
Old Citizens
A.N.Other
Quarter-Finals
12 Feb Old Chomleleians v Old Rossallians 1-1 AET (at Whetstone)
5 Mar (replay) Old Chomleleians v Old Rossallians 0-4 (at Whetstone)
5 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Citizens 4-1
Old Carthusians
Old Wykehamists
Semi-Finals
12 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 5-2 (at East Dulwich)
19 Mar Old Rossallians v Old Wykehamists 3-0 (at Chiswick Park)
Final
9 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Rossllians 2-1 (at Weybridge)

1910-11
First Round
5 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Felstedians 5-1 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes) (at Walthamstow)
12 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Rossallians 4-0 (at East Dulwich)
12 Nov Old Wellingburians v Old Westminsters 0-5 (at Wellingborough)
12 Nov Old Brightonians v Lancing Old Boys 3-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
12 Nov Old Etonians v Old Johnians 4-3 (at Kent House)
Second Round
10 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Wykehamists 4-0 (at Godalming)
10 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Old Westminsters 1-0 (at Malden)
10 Dec Old Salopians v Old Etonians 4-0 (at Kent House)
10 Dec Old Citizens v Old Foresters 3-2
Old Albanians
Old Reptonians
Old Brightonians
Old Malvernians
Quarter-Finals
14 Jan Old Albanians v Old Carthusians 0-4 (at St. Albans)
14 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Cholmeleians 2-1 (at Highgate)
21 Jan Old Salopians v Old Brightonians 7-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
11 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Citizens 2-1 (at Kent House)
Semi-Finals
4 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
4 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Malvernians 3-0 (at East Dulwich)
Final
1 Apr Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 1-0 (at Ealing)

1911-12
First Round
14 Oct Old Malvernians v Old Brightonians 5-3 (at Norbury)
14 Oct Old Cranleighans v Old Carthusians 4-3 (at New Malden)
Second Round
9 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Norbury Park)
9 Dec Old Cranleighans v Old Foresters 5-1 (at Putney)
9 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Old Wykehamists 6-3 (at Willesden)
9 Dec Lancing Old Boys v Old Citizens 3-1 (at Ewell)
9 Dec Old Albanians v Old Etonians 1-1 (at St. Albans)
(replay) Old Albanians v Old Etonians
Old Reptonians v Old Ipswichians
Old Aldenhamians
Old Salopians
Quarter-Finals
13 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Walthamstow)
13 Jan Old Malvernians v Lancing Old Boys 7-0 (at Norbury Park)
13 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Salopians 6-4 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
13 Jan Old Cranleighans v Old Etonians 2-2 (at Malden)
(replay) 27 Jan Old Cranleighans v Old Etonians 9-1 (at New Malden)
Semi-Finals
2 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 2-0 (at Wembley Park)
2 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Cranleighans 2-1 (at Malden)
Final
30 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Reptonians 4-1 (at Merton)

1912-13
First Round
19 Oct Old Felstedians v Old Rossallians 3-1
Second Round
7 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Radleians 7-2 (at Norbury)
7 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Berkhamstedians 9-3 (at Wembley Park)
7 Dec Old Felstedians v Old Cholmeleians 3-0 (at Wembley Park)
7 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Foresters 2-2
(replay) 14 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Foresters 10-3 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Citizens
Old Aldenhamians
Old Etonians
A.N.Other
Quarter-Finals
11 Jan Old Citizens v Old Reptonians 5-2 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
11 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Felstedians 5-3 (at Norbury)
11 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Etonians 6-0 (at Kent House)
Old Brightonians
Semi-Finals
1 Mar Old Brightonians v Old Malvernians 1-0 (at Norbury)
1 Mar Old Aldenhamians v Old Citizens 5-0 (at Aldenham)
Final
5 Apr Old Brightonians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Twickenham)

1913-14
First Round
11 Oct Old Reptonians v Old Berkhamstedians 8-0 (at Wembley Park)
11 Oct Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 1-1 (at Hale End)
(replay) 25 Oct Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-1 (at Reigate)
11 Oct Old Chomlmeleians v Old Westminsters 5-2 (at Finchley)
11 Oct Old Citizens v Old Johnians 4-0 (at Ewell)
25 Oct Old Etonians v Old Foresters 4-3 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Second Round
6 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Citizens 5-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
6 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Bradfield Boys 8-1 (at Wembley Park)
6 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 3-3 (at Norbury)
(replay) 20 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 1-3 (at Norbury)
6 Dec Old Aldenhamians v Old Felstedians 3-0 (at Walthamstow)
6 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Carthusians 2-1 (at Cambridge)
6 Dec Lancing Old Boys v Old Harrovians 3-1 (at Tottenham)
6 Dec Old Cranleighans v Old Bodleians 4-1 (at Malden)
6 Dec Old Wellingburians v Old Etonians 10-0 (at Merton)
Quarter-Finals
10 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Wellingburians 13-0 (at Ealing)
10 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Carthusians 5-4 (at Walthamstow)
10 Jan Old Brightonians v Lancing Old Boys 4-0 (at Honor Oak Park)
17 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Wykehamists 2-0 (at Church End, Finchley)
Semi-Finals
7 Mar Old Cholmeleians v Old Aldenhamians 3-3 (at Finchley)
(replay) 21 Mar Old Aldenhamians v Old Cholmeleians 0-3 (at Aldenham)
Old Brightonians v Old Reptonians
Final
28 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Cholmeleians 3-0 (at Merton Park, Wimbledon)

1915 to 1919 not played

1919-20
First Round (due by 11 Oct)
Old Albanians w/o v Old Ipswichians scr
Old Johnians scr v Old Felstedians w/o
Old Foresters w/o v Old Brightonians scr
Old Wellingburians w/o v Old Cranleighans scr
Old Hurst Johnians w/o v Old Harrovians scr
Old Citizens w/o v Old Etonians scr
Second Round
6 Dec Old Cholmelians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Highgate)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Salopians 1-3 (at Aldenham)
20 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 1-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Felstedians (walkover) v Lancing Old Boys (scratched)
29 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Foresters 8-2 (at Leyton)
Old Hurst Johnians v Old Wellingburians 2-0 (at St. Albans)
13 Dec Old Albanians v Old Wykehamists 1-4 (at St. Albans)
Old Citizens v Old Bradfield Boys 3-0 (at Catford)
Quarter-Finals
10 Jan Old Cholmelians v Old Felstedians 3-1 (at Highgate)
10 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Citizens 4-2 (at Queen's Club)
10 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Aldenham)
Old Salopians v Old Hurst Johnians 4-0 (at Leyton)
Semi-Finals
21 Feb Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)
28 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Cholmelians 5-0 (at Queen's Club)
Final
17 Apr Old Wykehamists v Old Malvernians 4-0 (at Queen's Club)

1920-21
First Round
Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 5-4
Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 7-2
Lancing Old Boys v Old Hurst Johnians 4-1
Old Wykehamists v Old Albanians 7-2
Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 4-1
Old Reptonians v Old Ipswichians 8-1
Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 5-2
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Foresters 3-2
Quarter-Finals
Old Reptonians v Lancing Old Boys 10-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Malvernians v Old Bradfield Boys 2-1 (at Winchmore Hill)
Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians 4-1 (at Highgate School)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Wykehamists 3-2 (at Queen's Club)
Semi-Finals
Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 3-1 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Malvernians 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
Final
12 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 10, 2015, 11:26 PM)


bmccoll
Reserve Team Sub

Aug 10, 2015, 8:50 PM

Posts: 481
Location:
Team(s):

Post #3 of 59 (8187 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Two questions on 1909
Gamages gives 3-0 (rather than 3-1) The Times gives 3-1, but other press report do indeed give the correct 3-0 scoreline.
Also the final date is a Wednesday (rather than the usual Saturday) Confirmed the final was played on the Wednesday


Two FINAL dates
1912-13
Final at Twickenham
5 Apr Old Brightonians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1

1913-14
Final at Merton Park, Wimbledon
28 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Cholmeleians 3-0



Was Old Citizens the same as Old Westminster Citizens, there was a club called this in the 1949-50 FA Amateur Cup




http://www.scottish-football-historical-archive.co.nf/

(This post was edited by bmccoll on Aug 10, 2015, 9:31 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 10, 2015, 9:06 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #4 of 59 (8178 views)
Shortcut
Re: [bmccoll] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Old Citizens are from the City of London School

Old Westminsters are from Westminster School
Old Westminster Citizens F.C. was founded in 1908 and still play in senior amateur football club in South London with seven sides
They play home matches at the Westminster School Sports Ground in Mitcham, Surrey which has four pitches

I do not know if they are an amalgamation of the old boys from both the schools


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 10, 2015, 9:08 PM

Posts: 7915
Location:
Team(s):

Post #5 of 59 (8178 views)
Shortcut
Re: [bmccoll] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Was Old Citizens the same as Old Westminster Citizens, there was a club called this in the 1949-50 FA Amateur Cup


No. Old Citizens are old boys of the City of London School (Queen Victoria Street, EC4), Old Westminster Citizens are old boys of the Westminster City School (Palace Street, W1)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 10, 2015, 9:17 PM

Posts: 7915
Location:
Team(s):

Post #6 of 59 (8177 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Old Westminster Citizens F.C. was founded in 1908 and still play in senior amateur football club in South London with seven sides
They play home matches at the Westminster School Sports Ground in Mitcham, Surrey which has four pitches


The Mitcham ground has been closed and is currently going to be put up for sale. OWCFC are trying to find enough donations to pay for the running costs for the 2015-16 season and put together a 10-year business plan. If they can't get it sorted, who knows where they will play (if anywhere)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 10, 2015, 9:20 PM

Posts: 7915
Location:
Team(s):

Post #7 of 59 (8173 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Some of the more recent results

2009-10
Round 1
Old Brentwoods 9-0 Old Berkhamstedians
Old Bradfieldians 3-2 Old Cholmelians
Old Tonbridgians 3-0 Old Malvernians
Old Salopians 0-1 Old Westminsters
Old Chigwellians 0-1 Old Foresters
Old Carthusians 7-0 Old Radleians
Old Wykehamists 1-4 Old Harrovians
Old Wellingburians 3-0 Old Amplefordians
Old Reptonians 3-0 Old Haberdashers
Old Etonians 2-0 Old Haileyburians
Old Eastbournians 1-11 Old Oundelians
Round 2
Old Oundelians 2-3 Old Foresters
Old King’s (Wimbledon) 6-1 Old Wellingburians
Old Carthusians 8-1 Old King’s Scholars
Old Aldenhamians 2-1 Old Bradfieldians
Old Brentwoods w/o-scr Old Wellingtonians
Old Tonbridgians 4-2 Old Westminsters
Old Reptonians 4-5 Old Etonians
Old Harrovians 4-3 Lancing Old Boys
Quarter Finals
Old Carthusians 1-2 Old Etonians
Old Brentwoods 3-2 Old Foresters
Old Aldenhamians 2-2 Old Tonbridgians
Old Harrovians 2-3 Old King’s (Wimbledon)
Quarter Final Replay
Old Tonbridgians w/o-scr Old Aldenhamians
Semi-Finals
Old King’s (Wimbledon) 1-1 Old Tonbridgians
Old Brentwoods 1-5 Old Etonians
Semi-Final Replay
Old Tonbridgians 1-2 Old King’s (Wimbledon)
Final (@ Imperial University Ground, 17/4/10)
Old Etonians 2-1 Old King’s (Wimbledon)

2010-11
Round 1
Old Eastbournians 0-8 Old Westminsters
Old King’s Scholars 0-4 Old Etonians
Old Radleians 4-2 Old Aldenhamians
Old Bradfieldians 0-6 Lancing Old Boys
Old Oundelians 1-2 Old Malvernians
Old Wellingtonians 1-2 Old King’s Wimbledon
Old Wykehamists 0-5 Old Brentwoods
Old Haberdashers 0-9 Old Carthusians
Old Amplefordians 2-3 Old Reptonians
Old Forersters 14-0 Old Wellingburnians
Round 2
Old Radleians 3-1 Old Harrovians
Lancing Old Boys 3-0 Old King’s Wimbledon
Old Foresters 3-1 Old Chigwellians
Old Etonians 1-0 Old Westminsters
Old Malvernians 0-1 Old Brentwoods
Old Cholmelians 4-0 Old Tonbridgians
Old Salopians 9-1 Old Reptonians
Old Berkhamstedians scr-w/o Old Carthusians
Quarter Finals
Lancing Old Boys 2-0 Old Cholmelians
Old Carthusians 2-1 Old Salopians
Old Etonians 2-1 Old Foresters
Old Radleians 2-4 Old Brentwoods
Semi-Finals
Old Carthusians 2-1 Lancing Old Boys
Old Brentwoods 1-3 Old Etonians
Final (@ Imperial University Sports Ground, 16/4/11)
Old Carthusians 3-3 Old Etonians (Old Carthusians won 5-4 on penalties)

2011-12 - don't have any data

2012-13
Round 1
Old Malvernians 3-2 Old Haileyburians
Lancing Old Boys 0-2 Old Carthusians
Old Reptonians 0-1 Old Cholmelians
Old Citizens 1-7 Old Etonians
Old Eastbournians 2-7 Old Radleians
Old Harrovians 2-1 Old Chigwellians
Old Marlburians 3-2 Old Westminsters
Old Salopians 0-2 Old Brentwoods
Old Berkhamstedians 0-8 Old Wykehamists
Old Haberdashers 2-6 Old King's (Wimbledon)
Old King's Scholars 4-1 Old Wellingburians
Old Wellingtonians 1-6 Old Bradfieldians
Old Epsomians 1-2 Old Tonbridgians
Round 2
Old King's (Wimbledon) 1-1 Old Amplefordians (Old King's (Wimbledon) won 4-1 on penalties)
Old Wykehamists 3-3 Old Cholmelians (Old Wykehamists won 6-4!!! on penalties)
Old Aldenhamians 0-5 Old Carthusians
Old Harrovians 4-3 Old Tonbridgians
Old Malvernians 0-1 Old Brentwoods
Old Radleians 2-9 Old Foresters
Old Bradfieldians 2-1 Old Etonians
Old King's Scholars 0-7 Old Marlburians
Quarter Finals
Old Brentwoods 2-3 Old Carthusians
Old Bradfieldians 2-6 Old Wykehamists
Old King's (Wimbledon) 1-2 Old Marlburians
Old Harrovians 2-1 Old Foresters
Semi-Finals
Old Marlburians 0-5 Old Carthusians
Old Wykehamists 4-0 Old Harrovians
Final (@ Imperial College, 20/4/13)
Old Carthusians 4-0 Old Wykehamists


2013-14
Round 1
Old Etonians 0-2 Old Tonbridgians
Old Malvernians w/o-scr Old Wellingburians
Old Westminsters w/o-scr Old Amplefordians
Old Haileyburians 5-1 Old Haberdashers
Old King's Scholars 0-5 Old Carthusians
Old Wykehamists w/o-scr Old Wellingburians
Lancing Old Boys 2-1 Old Chigwellians
Old Eastbournians 2-3 Old Bradfieldians
Old Berkhamstedians 6-4 Old Aldenhamians
Old Reptonians 3-2 Old Harrovians
Old Brentwoods w/o-scr Old Radleians
Kings College Wimbledon 6-7 Old Foresters
Round 2
Old Tonbridgians 4-0 Old Malvernians
Old Salopians 0-1 Old Cholmeleians
Old Westminsters 4-1 Old Haileyburians
Old Carthusians 5-0 Old Wykehamists
Lancing Old Boys w/o-scr Old Bradfieldians
Old Berkhamstedians 2-0 Old Reptonians
Old Etonians scr-w/o Old Brentwoods
Old Marlburians 0-4 Old Foresters
Quarter Finals
Old Tonbridgians 3-0 Old Salopians
Old Westminsters 0-5 Old Carthusians
Lancing Old Boys 4-2 Old Reptonians
Old Brentwoods 4-4 Old Foresters
Quarter Final Replay
Old Foresters 1-0 Old Brentwoods
Semi-Finals
Old Tonbridgians 1-2 Old Carthusians
Lancing Old Boys 0-2 Old Foresters
Final (@ Teddington Sports Ground, 12/4/14)
Old Carthusians 3-0 Old Foresters

2014-15
Round 1
Old Harrovians 3-2 Old Cholmelians
Old Wellingtonians 1-3 Old Chigwellians (@ Old Chigwellians)
Old Foresters 1-2 Old Wykehamists
Old Sennockians 1-6 Lancing Old Boys
Old Marlburians 4-2 Old Malvernians
Old Berkhamstedians 5-1 Old Bancroftians
Old Westminsters w/o-scr Old Haberdashers
Old Tonbridgians 1-2 Old Aldenhamians
Old Carthusians 3-2 Old Salopians
Old Wellingburians scr-w/o Old Brentwoods
Old Epsomians 3-4 Old King's Scholars
Kings College Wimbledon 7-1 Old Eastbournians
Old Radleians 0-6 Old Etonians
Round 2
Old Harrovians 2-1 Old Chigwellians
Old Wykehamists 0-9 Lancing Old Boys (@ Lancing Old Boys)
Old Reptonians 2-0 Old Marlburians
Old Berkhamstedians 3-5 Old Westminsters (@ Old Westminsters)
Old Haileyburians 3-2 Old Aldenhamians
Old Carthusians 7-1 Old Brentwoods
Old King's Scholars 1-7 Kings College Wimbledon
Old Bradfieldians 1-2 Old Etonians
Quarter Finals
Old Harrovians 1-4 Lancing Old Boys
Old Reptonians 2-1 Old Westminsters
Old Haileyburians 1-5 Old Carthusians
Kings College Wimbledon 1-4 Old Etonians
Semi-Finals
Lancing Old Boys 4-1 Old Reptonians
Old Carthusians 2-0 Old Etonians
Final (@ Heston Sports Ground, 18/4/15)
Lancing Old Boys 0-1 Old Carthusians


(This post was edited by Richard Rundle on Aug 10, 2015, 9:24 PM)


bmccoll
Reserve Team Sub

Aug 10, 2015, 9:35 PM

Posts: 481
Location:
Team(s):

Post #8 of 59 (8162 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

More results for 1912-13 to 1919-20

1912-13
First round
19 Oct Old Felstedians v Old Rossallians 3-1

Second round
7 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Radleians 7-2 (at Norbury)
7 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Berkhamstedians 9-3 (at Wembley Park)
7 Dec Old Felstedians v Old Cholmeleians 3-0 (at Wembley Park)
7 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Foresters 2-2
14 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Foresters 10-3 (at Essex CC, Leyton)

Third round
11 Jan Old Citizens v Old Reptonians 5-2 (at Essex CC, Leyton)
11 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Felstedians 5-3 (at Norbury)
11 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Etonians 6-0 (at Kent House)
Old Brightonians

Semi-final
1 Mar Old Brightonians v Old Malvernians 1-0 (at Norbury)
1 Mar Old Aldenhamians v Old Citizens 5-0 (at Aldenham)

Final at Twickenham
5 Apr Old Brightonians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1


1913-14
First round
11 Oct Old Reptonians v Old Berkhamstedians 8-0 (at Wembley Park)
11 Oct Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 1-1 (at Hale End)
25 Oct Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-1 (at Reigate)
11 Oct Old Chomlmeleians v Old Westminsters 5-2 (at Finchley)
11 Oct Old Citizens v Old Johnians 4-0 (at Ewell)
25 Oct Old Etonians v Old Foresters 4-3 (at Essex CC, Leyton)

Second round
6 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Citizens 5-0 (at Essex CC, Leyton)
6 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Bradfield Boys 8-1 (at Wembley Park)
6 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 3-3 (at Norbury)
20 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 1-3 (at Norbury)
6 Dec Old Aldenhamians v Old Felstedians 3-0 (at Walthamstow)
6 Dec Old Wykehamstedians v Old Carthusians 2-1 (at Cambridge)
6 Dec Lancing Old Boys v Old Harrovians 3-1 (at Tottenham)
6 Dec Old Cranleighans v Old Bodleians 4-1 (at Malden)
6 Dec Old Wellingburians v Old Etonians 10-0 (at Merton)

Third round
10 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Wellingburians 13-0 (at Ealing)
10 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Carthusians 5-4 (at Walthamstow)
10 Jan Old Brightonians v Lancing Old Boys 4-0 (at Honor Oak Park)
17 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Wykehamstedians 2-0 (at Church End, Finchley)

Semi-final
7 Mar Old Cholmeleians v Old Aldenhamians 3-3 (at Finchley)
21 Mar Old Aldenhamians v Old Cholmeleians 0-3 (at Aldenham)
Old Brightonians v Old Reptonians

Final at Merton Park, Wimbledon
28 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Cholmeleians 3-0



1914 to 1919 NOT PLAYED


1919-20
First round Due by 11 Oct
Old Albanians v Old Ipswichians
Old Johnians v Old Felstedians
Old Foresters v Old Brightonians
Old Wellingburians v Old Cranleighans
Old Hurst Johnsians v Old Harrovians
Old Citizens v Old Etonians

Second round
6 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Highgate)
Old Aldhenhamians v Old Salopians
20 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 1-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Felstedians v Lancing Old Boys wo-scr
29 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Foresters 8-2 (at Leyton)
Old Hurst Johnsians or Old Harrovians v Old Wellingburians or Old Cranleighans
13 Dec Old Albanians v Old Wykehamists (at St Albans)
Old Citizens v Old Bradfield Boys

Third round
10 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Felstedians (at Highgate)
10 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Citizens 4-2 (at Queen's Club)
10 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Aldenham)
Old Salopians v Old Hurst Johnsians or Old Harrovians or Old Wellingburians or Old Cranleighans

Semi-final
21 Feb Old Wykehamsists v Old Salopians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)
28 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 5-0 (at Queen's Club)

Final at Queen's Club, London
17 Apr Old Wykehamsists v Old Malvernians 4-0



http://www.scottish-football-historical-archive.co.nf/


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 10, 2015, 11:01 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #9 of 59 (8131 views)
Shortcut
Re: [bmccoll] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Gamages gives the results but not the dates except for the final,
and puts the winners first, not the home teams
The first round consisted of six walkovers

1919-20
First Round (due by 11 Oct)
Old Albanians w/o v Old Ipswichians scr
Old Johnians scr v Old Felstedians w/o
Old Foresters w/o v Old Brightonians scr
Old Wellingburians w/o v Old Cranleighans scr
Old Hurst Johnians w/o v Old Harrovians scr
Old Citizens w/o v Old Etonians scr
Second Round
6 Dec Old Cholmelians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Highgate)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Salopians 1-3 (at Aldenham)
20 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 1-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Felstedians (walkover) v Lancing Old Boys (scratched)
29 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Foresters 8-2 (at Leyton)
Old Hurst Johnians v Old Wellingburians 2-0 (at St. Albans)
13 Dec Old Albanians v Old Wykehamists 1-4 (at St. Albans)
Old Citizens v Old Bradfield Boys 3-0 (at Catford)
Quarter-Finals
10 Jan Old Cholmelians v Old Felstedians 3-1 (at Highgate)
10 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Citizens 4-2 (at Queen's Club)
10 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Aldenham)
Old Salopians v Old Hurst Johnians 4-0 (at Leyton)
Semi-Finals
21 Feb Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)
28 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Cholmelians 5-0 (at Queen's Club)
Final
17 Apr Old Wykehamists v Old Malvernians 4-0 (at Queen's Club)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 10, 2015, 11:21 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 10, 2015, 11:15 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #10 of 59 (8126 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Gamages again put the winners first, not home teams
without dates, except for the final
and no venues are given for the first round

1920-21
First Round
Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 5-4
Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 7-2
Lancing Old Boys v Old Hurst Johnians 4-1
Old Wykehamists v Old Albanians 7-2
Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 4-1
Old Reptonians v Old Ipswichians 8-1
Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 5-2
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Foresters 3-2
Quarter-Finals
Old Reptonians v Lancing Old Boys 10-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Malvernians v Old Bradfield Boys 2-1 (at Winchmore Hill)
Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians 4-1 (at Highgate School)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Wykehamists 3-2 (at Queen's Club)
Semi-Finals
Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 3-1 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Malvernians 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
Final
Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-0 (at Queen's Club) 12th March


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 10, 2015, 11:25 PM)


Ropemaker
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 10, 2015, 11:26 PM

Posts: 6890
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Hailsham Town

Post #11 of 59 (8114 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Arthur Dunn Cup

Missing these years above
1930, 1931
1948, 1950, 1956, 1957 (Malvern won two of them)
1967, 1979
1993

From Times
Sat 29 Mar 1930 at The Crystal Palace - Old Wykehamists 4, Old Salopians 1
Sat 28 Mar 1931 at The Crystal Palace - Old Wykehamists 5, Old Citizens 1
Sat 3 Apr 1948 at Tooting & Mitcham - Old Wykehamists 5, Old Cholmelians 1
Sat 1 Apr 1950 at Tooting & Mitcham - Old Wykehamists 3, Old Carthusians 1
Sat 24 Mar 1956 at Tooting & Mitcham – Old Malvernians 3, Old Wykehamists 2 aet
Sat 23 Mar 1957 at Wimbledon – Old Malvernians 3, Old Reptonians 1
Sat 1 Apr 1967 at NRC, Crystal Palace – Old Brentwood 3, Old Malvernians 2
Sat 3 Apr 1993 Lancing Old Boys 1 Old Reptonians 0



Just because you're paranoid, it doesn't mean they're not out to get you.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 10, 2015, 11:40 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #12 of 59 (8102 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Ropemaker] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Excellent, but 1979 seems to have escaped your net


bmccoll
Reserve Team Sub

Aug 11, 2015, 3:26 AM

Posts: 481
Location:
Team(s):

Post #13 of 59 (8084 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Gamages again put the winners first, not home teams
without dates, except for the final
and no venues are given for the first round

1920-21
First Round
Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 5-4
Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 7-2
Lancing Old Boys v Old Hurst Johnians 4-1
Old Wykehamists v Old Albanians 7-2
Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 4-1
Old Reptonians v Old Ipswichians 8-1
Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 5-2
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Foresters 3-2
Quarter-Finals
Old Reptonians v Lancing Old Boys 10-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Malvernians v Old Bradfield Boys 2-1 (at Winchmore Hill)
Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians 4-1 (at Highgate School)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Wykehamists 3-2 (at Queen's Club)
Semi-Finals
Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 3-1 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Malvernians 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
Final
Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-0 (at Queen's Club) 12th March



According to The Times, the draw was as attached (I hope it worked!)

Using the reported results, I have as follows.

1920-21
First round (due by 6 Nov)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 5-4
6 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 7-2
Old Lancing Boys v Old Hurst Johnians 4-1
Old Albanians v Old Wykehamists 2-7
Old Citizens v Old Cholmeleians 1-4
Old Reptonians v Old Ipswichians 1-8

Second round
20 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 5-2 (at Leyton)

29 Nov Old Foresters v Old Bradfield Boys 3-4 (at Forest School)
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Brightonians
Old Aldenhamians v Old Foresters
These three are at odds!

Old Carthusians bye
Old Lancing Boys bye
Old Wykehamists bye
Old Cholmeleians bye
Old Reptonians bye

Third round
15 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Carthusians 1-4 (at Highgate)
15 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Aldenhamians 2-3 (at Queen's Club)
8 Jan Old Lancing Boys v Old Reptonians 2-10 (at Queen's Club)
29 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Bradfield Boys 2-1 (at Winchmore Hill)

Semi-final
26 Feb Old Aldenhamians v Old Malvernians 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
12 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 1-3 (at Queen's Club)

Final at Queen's Club
12 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-0




http://www.scottish-football-historical-archive.co.nf/
Attachments: ADC 20-21.docx (77.6 KB)


bmccoll
Reserve Team Sub

Aug 11, 2015, 4:22 AM

Posts: 481
Location:
Team(s):

Post #14 of 59 (8079 views)
Shortcut
Re: [bmccoll] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1921-22
First round
19 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 6-2 (at Queen's Club)
26 Nov Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 1-1 (at Vincent-

square)
10 Dec Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys
Old Foresters v Old Bradfield Boys
19 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 3-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Harrovians

Second round
14 Jan Old Bradfield Boys v Old Wellingburians 2-5 (at Leyton)
14 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Vincent-

square)
14 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 6-1 (at Guildford)
14 Jan Old Citizens v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Queen's Club)

Semi-final
11 Feb Old Aldenhamians v Old Citizens 2-0 (at Aldenham)
11 Feb Old Wellingburians v Old Carthusians 0-2 (at

Wellingborough)

Final at Army Sports Ground, Leyton
1 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1



1922-23
First round
28 Oct Old Wykehamists v Old Foresters
19 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-1 (at Brentwood)
13 Jan Old Bradfield Boys v Old Aldenhamians 1-0
13 Jan Old Wellingburians v Lancing Old Boys 3-2
13 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Albanians 5-0
20 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Salopians 3-2 (at Vincent-square)
23 Jan Old Citizens v Old Harrovians 5-0 (at New Eltham)
27 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Summerstown FC, Earlsfield)

Second round
3 Feb Old Citizens v Old Westminsters 0-1 (at Vincent-square)
10 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 4-0 (at RMC Ground,

Camberley)
17 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Cholmeleians

Semi-final
3 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Westminsters 6-0 (at The Spotted Dog, Forest Gate)
10 Mar Old Bradfield Boys v Old Malvernians 0-1 (at RMC Ground, Camberley)

Final at The Spotted Dog, Forest Gate
24 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 5-1



http://www.scottish-football-historical-archive.co.nf/


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 11, 2015, 8:13 AM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #15 of 59 (8045 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1920-21
First Round
(by 6 Nov)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 5-4
6 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 7-2
Lancing Old Boys v Old Hurst Johnians 4-1
Old Albanians v Old Wykehamists 2-7
Old Citizens v Old Cholmelians 1-4
Old Reptonians v Old Ipswichians 8-1
Old Malvernians bye
Old Salopians bye
Old Bradfield Boys bye
Old Brightonians bye
Old Foresters bye
Second Round (by 4 Dec)
20 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 5-2 (at Leyton)
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Brightonians
Old Aldenhamians v Old Foresters
Old Carthusians bye
Lancing Old Boys bye
Old Wykehamists bye
Old Cholmelians bye
Old Reptonians bye
Quarter-Finals
15 Jan Old Cholmelians v Old Carthusians 1-4 (at Highgate School)
15 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Aldenhamians 2-3 (at Queen's Club)
8 Jan Lancing Old Boys v Old Reptonians 2-10 (at Queen's Club)
29 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Bradfield Boys 2-1 (at Winchmore Hill)
Semi-Finals
26 Feb Old Aldenhamians v Old Malvernians 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
12 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 1-3 (at Queen's Club)
Final
12 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)

1921-22
First Round
19 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 6-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Reptonians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-4
Old Wellingburians v Old Albanians 3-1
26 Nov Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 1-1 (at Vincent Square)
(replay) 10 Dec Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 2-0
Old Foresters v Old Bradfield Boys 2-4
19 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 3-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Harrovians 3-0
Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 1-1
(replay) Old Citizens v Old Cholmelians 2-0
Quarter-Finals
14 Jan Old Bradfield Boys v Old Wellingburians 2-5 AET (at Leyton)
14 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Vincent Square)
14 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 6-1 (at Guildford)
14 Jan Old Citizens v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
Semi-Finals
11 Feb Old Aldenhamians v Old Citizens 2-0 (at Aldenham)
11 Feb Old Wellingburians v Old Carthusians 0-2 (at Wellingborough)
Final
1 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Army Sports Ground, Leyton)

1922-23
First Round
28 Oct Old Wykehamists v Old Foresters 7-2
19 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-1 (at Brentwood)
13 Jan Old Bradfield Boys v Old Aldenhamians 1-0
13 Jan Old Wellingburians v Lancing Old Boys 3-2
13 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Albanians 5-0 (5-1 in Gamages)
20 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Salopians 3-2 (at Vincent Square)
23 Jan Old Citizens v Old Harrovians 5-0 (at New Eltham)
27 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Summerstown F.C., Earlsfield)
Quarter-Finals
3 Feb Old Citizens v Old Westminsters 0-1 (at Vincent Square)
10 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 4-0 (at R.M.C. Ground, Camberley)
17 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 3-1
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Cholmeleians 2-0
Semi-Finals
3 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Westminsters 6-0 (at The Spotted Dog, Forest Gate)
10 Mar Old Bradfield Boys v Old Malvernians 0-1 (at R.M.C. Ground, Camberley)
Final
24 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 5-1 (at The Spotted Dog, Forest Gate)

1923-24
First Round
5 Jan Lancing Old Boys v Old Foresters 8-1 (at Woolwich)
Old Westminsters (walkover) v Old Albanians (scratched)
22 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Citizens 4-2 (at Eltham)
22 Dec Old Harrovians v Old Carthusians 4-1 (at Harrow)
22 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Wellingburians 3-1 (at Chiswick Park)
15 Dec Old Hurst Johnians v Old Bradfield Boys 3-1 (at Brentwood)
22 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Aldenhamians 5-1 (at Aldenham)
22 Dec Old Salopians v Old Cholmelians 6-3 (at Norbury)
Quarter-Finals
26 Jan Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 2-1 (at Vincent Square)
26 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Harrovians 7-1 (at Harrow)
26 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 9-2 (at Catford)
19 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 4-2 (at Oxford)
Semi-Finals
16 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Westminsters 5-1 (at Vincent Square)
9 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Camberley)
Final
15 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Reptonians 2-0 (at The Crystal Palace)

1924-25
First Round
20 Dec Old Harrovians v Lancing Old Boys 4-2 (at Lancing)
20 Dec Old Westminsters v Old Citizens 4-0 (at New Eltham)
Old Reptonians (walkover) v Old Albanians (scratched)
20 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 2-1 (at Godalming)
20 Dec Old Aldenhamians v Old Foresters 2-0 (at Aldenham)
20 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmelians 4-2 (at Winchmore Hill)
20 Dec Old Salopians v Old Hurst Johnians 2-1 (at Brentwood)
20 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Bradfield Boys 5-0 (at Chiswick Park)
Quarter-Finals
24 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Harrovians 3-2 (at Roehampton)
14 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 3-2 (at Leyton)
17 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Aldenhamians 6-0 (at Aldenham)
17 Jan Old Salopians v Old Wykehamists 4-1 (at Oxford)
Semi-Finals
21 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 2-1 (at The Crystal Palace)
28 Feb Old Westminsters v Old Reptonians 3-0 (at Vincent Square)
Final
4 Apr Old Malvernians v Old Westminsters 3-0 (at The Crystal Palace)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 11, 2015, 9:03 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 11, 2015, 8:18 AM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #16 of 59 (8042 views)
Shortcut
Re: [bmccoll] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

20-21

What a strange way to draw the 1st & 2nd Rounds
Gamages makes no mention of Old Brightonians
29 Nov Old Foresters v Old Bradfield Boys 3-4 (at Forest School)
appears to be the odd one out (and played on a Monday too)
Repton v Ipswich was 8-1 (not 1-8)

21-22 (supplemented by Gamages who always gave winners first)

1921-22
First Round
19 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 6-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Reptonians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-4
Old Wellingburians v Old Albanians 3-1
26 Nov Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 1-1 (at Vincent Square)
(replay) 10 Dec Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 2-0
Old Foresters v Old Bradfield Boys 2-4
19 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 3-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Harrovians 3-0
Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 1-1
(replay) Old Citizens v Old Cholmelians 2-0
Quarter-Finals
14 Jan Old Bradfield Boys v Old Wellingburians 2-5 AET (at Leyton)
14 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Vincent Square)
14 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 6-1 (at Guildford)
14 Jan Old Citizens v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
Semi-Finals
11 Feb Old Aldenhamians v Old Citizens 2-0 (at Aldenham)
11 Feb Old Wellingburians v Old Carthusians 0-2 (at Wellingborough)
Final
1 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Army Sports Ground, Leyton)

22-23 (supplemented by Gamages who always gave winners first)

1922-23
First Round
28 Oct Old Wykehamists v Old Foresters 7-2
19 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-1 (at Brentwood)
13 Jan Old Bradfield Boys v Old Aldenhamians 1-0
13 Jan Old Wellingburians v Lancing Old Boys 3-2
13 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Albanians 5-0 (5-1 in Gamages)
20 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Salopians 3-2 (at Vincent Square)
23 Jan Old Citizens v Old Harrovians 5-0 (at New Eltham)
27 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Summerstown F.C., Earlsfield)
Quarter-Finals
3 Feb Old Citizens v Old Westminsters 0-1 (at Vincent Square)
10 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 4-0 (at R.M.C. Ground, Camberley)
17 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 3-1
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Cholmeleians 2-0
Semi-Finals
3 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Westminsters 6-0 (at The Spotted Dog, Forest Gate)
10 Mar Old Bradfield Boys v Old Malvernians 0-1 (at R.M.C. Ground, Camberley)
Final
24 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 5-1 (at The Spotted Dog, Forest Gate)

23-24 (Gamages excels itself with all the dates and venues but still gives the winners first)

1923-24
First Round
5 Jan Lancing Old Boys v Old Foresters 8-1 (at Woolwich)
Old Westminsters (walkover) v Old Albanians (scratched)
22 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Citizens 4-2 (at Eltham)
22 Dec Old Harrovians v Old Carthusians 4-1 (at Harrow)
22 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Wellingburians 3-1 (at Chiswick Park)
15 Dec Old Hurst Johnians v Old Bradfield Boys 3-1 (at Brentwood)
22 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Aldenhamians 5-1 (at Aldenham)
22 Dec Old Salopians v Old Cholmelians 6-3 (at Norbury)
Quarter-Finals
26 Jan Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 2-1 (at Vincent Square)
26 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Harrovians 7-1 (at Harrow)
26 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 9-2 (at Catford)
19 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 4-2 (at Oxford)
Semi-Finals
16 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Westminsters 5-1 (at Vincent Square)
9 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Camberley)
Final
15 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Reptonians 2-0 (at The Crystal Palace)

24-25 (Gamages again excels itself with all the dates and venues but still gives the winners first)
This was to be the last year that Gamages gave the complete results
and for the last four years of its existence it just reported the final

1924-25
First Round
20 Dec Old Harrovians v Lancing Old Boys 4-2 (at Lancing)
20 Dec Old Westminsters v Old Citizens 4-0 (at New Eltham)
Old Reptonians (walkover) v Old Albanians (scratched)
20 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 2-1 (at Godalming)
20 Dec Old Aldenhamians v Old Foresters 2-0 (at Aldenham)
20 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmelians 4-2 (at Winchmore Hill)
20 Dec Old Salopians v Old Hurst Johnians 2-1 (at Brentwood)
20 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Bradfield Boys 5-0 (at Chiswick Park)
Quarter-Finals
24 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Harrovians 3-2 (at Roehampton)
14 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 3-2 (at Leyton)
17 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Aldenhamians 6-0 (at Aldenham)
17 Jan Old Salopians v Old Wykehamists 4-1 (at Oxford)
Semi-Finals
21 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 2-1 (at The Crystal Palace)
28 Feb Old Westminsters v Old Reptonians 3-0 (at Vincent Square)
Final
4 Apr Old Malvernians v Old Westminsters 3-0 (at The Crystal Palace)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 11, 2015, 9:06 AM)


Ropemaker
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 11, 2015, 11:23 AM

Posts: 6890
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Hailsham Town

Post #17 of 59 (7990 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Excellent, but 1979 seems to have escaped your net


There are some gaps in the Times database incl. Mar/Apr 1979 Frown

Due to a strike in this instance

http://news.bbc.co.uk/..._2539000/2539795.stm



Just because you're paranoid, it doesn't mean they're not out to get you.

(This post was edited by Ropemaker on Aug 11, 2015, 11:31 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 12, 2015, 9:05 AM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #18 of 59 (7868 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Additional snippets 1902-03 to 1906-07

1902-03
Quarter-Finals
24 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Felstedians 0-0 (at Catford)

1903-04

Quarter-Finals
Old Malvernians
Semi-Finals
27 Feb Old Rossallians v Old Malvernians
Final
19 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Rossallians 2-0 (at Queen's Club) (att 2,000)

1904-05
First Round
5 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Westminsters 10-1 (at Queen's Club) (originally due at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Second Round
3 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Foresters 11-2 (at Queen's Club) (postponed 26 Nov at Queen's Club, fog)
Quarter-Finals
4 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians 5-0 (at Walthamstow)

1905-06
Second Round
Old Wellingburians
Quarter-Finals
Old Reptonians v Old Wellingburians

1906-07
Quarter-Finals
9 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Brightonians 4-5 AET


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 12, 2015, 9:06 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 12, 2015, 2:55 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #19 of 59 (7820 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Sat 28th March 1903 at The Crystal Palace - Old Carthusians 2, Old Salopians 2 AET (of 20 minutes) (2-2 at 90 minutes)
(this was the F.A. Cup final ground of the period)
Wed 1st April 1903 replay at Ealing F.C. - Old Carthusians 2 Old Salopians 2 (no extra time, trophy shared)
Sat 19th March 1904 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Rossallians 0
Sat 8th April 1905 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Reptonians 0
Sat 31st March 1906 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Reptonians 0
Sat 23rd March 1907 at Queen's Club - Old Reptonians 4, Old Brightonians 1
Sat 4th April 1908 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Wykehamists 1
Wed 31st March 1909 at Essex Cricket Ground, Leyton - Old Malvernians 3, Old Salopians 0
Sat 9th April 1910 at Weybridge Rose F.C. (Walton Road) - Old Carthusians 2, Old Rossallians 1
Sat 1st April 1911 at Ealing F.C. - Old Reptonians 1, Old Carthusians 0
Sat 30th March 1912 at Merton Park (Watery Lane) - Old Malvernians 4, Old Reptonians 1

Sat 5th April 1913 at Twickenham (R.F.U. Ground) - Old Brightonians 2, Old Aldenhamians 1
Sat 28th March 1914 at Merton Park - Old Reptonians 3, Old Cholmelians 0
1915-1919 not played
Sat 17th April 1920 at Queen's Club - Old Wykehamists 4, Old Malvernians 0
Sat 12th March 1921 at Queen's Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Aldenhamians 0
Sat 1st April 1922 at Essex Cricket Ground, Leyton - Old Carthusians 2, Old Aldenhamians 1
(the ground had been sold to the Army in September 1921 and so was also known as the Army Sports Ground)
Sat 24th March 1923 at Clapton F.C. (Spotted Dog) - Old Carthusians 5, Old Malvernians 1
Sat 15th March 1924 at The Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 2, Old Reptonians 0
(this "Crystal Palace" was inside the cycling track, north of the main football ground used by The Corinthians)
Sat 4th April 1925 at The Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 3, Old Westminters 0
Sat 27th March 1926 at The Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 3, Old Salopians 2
Sat 9th April 1927 at The Crystal Palace - Old Salopians 6, Old Malvernians 3
Sat 31st March 1928 at The Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 3, Old Wykehamists 2
Sat 13th April 1929 at The Crystal Palace - Old Wykehamists 3, Old Carthusians 0

Sat 29th March 1930 at The Crystal Palace - Old Wykehamists 4, Old Salopians 1
Sat 28th March 1931 at The Crystal Palace - Old Wykehamists 5, Old Citizens 1

Sat 2nd April 1932 at The Crystal Palace - Old Salopians 6, Old Reptonians 1
Sat 1st April 1933
at The Crystal Palace - Old Salopians 3, Old Cholmelians 1
Sat 14th April 1934 at The Crystal Palace - Old Aldenhamians 6, Old Wykehamists 2
Sat 6th April 1935 at The Crystal Palace - Old Salopians 3, Old Wykehamists 0
Sat 28th March 1936 at The Crystal Palace - Old Carthusians 2, Old Bradfieldians 0
Sat 20th March 1937 at The Hurlingham Club (Putney) - Old Salopians 4, Old Bradfieldians 1
Sat 26th March 1938 at The Hurlingham Club - Old Malvernians 2, Old Wykehamists 2 AET (2-2 at 90 minutes) (no replay, trophy shared)
Sat 25th March 1939 at The Hurlingham Club - Old Carthusians 2, Old Cholmelians 1
1940-1946 not played
Sat 12th April 1947 at Lloyds Bank Ground (Copers Cope Road, Beckenham) - Old Carthusians 3, Old Reptonians 1
Sat 3rd April 1948 at Tooting & Mitcham United F.C. (Sandy Lane) - Old Wykehamists 5, Old Cholmelians 1
Sat 2nd April 1949 at Tooting & Mitcham United F.C. - Old Carthusians 2, Old Salopians 0
Sat 1st April 1950 at Tooting & Mitcham United F.C. - Old Wykehamists 3, Old Carthusians 1

Sat 31st March 1951 at Tooting & Mitcham United F.C. - Old Carthusians 4, Old Wellingburians 2
Sat 5th April 1952 at Tooting & Mitcham United F.C. - Old Salopians 6, Old Etonians 1
Sat 28th March 1953 at Tooting & Mitcham United F.C. - Old Salopians 3, Old Wykehamists 1
Sat 3rd April 1954 at Tooting & Mitcham United F.C. - Old Carthusians 2, Old Salopians 0
Sat 26th March 1955 at Tooting & Mitcham United F.C. - Old Salopians 4, Old Brentwoods 4 AET (4-4 at 90 minutes) (no replay, trophy shared)
Sat 24th March 1956 at Tooting & Mitcham United – Old Malvernians 3, Old Wykehamists 2 AET (2-2 at 90 minutes)
Sat 23rd March 1957 at Wimbledon F.C. (Plough Lane) – Old Malvernians 3, Old Reptonians 1

Sat 29th March 1958 at Wimbledon F.C. - Old Cholmelians 2, Old Reptonians 0
Sat 18th April 1959 at Wimbledon F.C. - Old Cholmelians 3, Old Brentwoods 1
Sat 26th March 1960 at Wealdstone F.C. (Lower Mead) - Old Reptonians 3, Old Malvernians 2
Sat 15th April 1961 at Wealdstone F.C. - Old Wykehamists 4, Old Cholmelians 2
Sat 7th April 1962 at Wealdstone F.C. - Old Carthusians 2, Old Malvernians 1
Sat 20th April 1963 at Bank of England (Priory Lane, Roehampton) - Old Reptonians 4, Old Malvernians 0
Sat 11th April 1964 at Highgate School - Old Salopians 4, Old Aldenhamians 1
Sat 27th March 1965 at Crystal Palace (National Recreation Centre) - Old Malvernians 2, Old Reptonians 1
Sat 2nd April 1966 at Crystal Palace - Old Reptonians 4, Old Malvernians 3
Sat 1st April 1967 at Crystal Palace - Old Brentwoods 3, Old Malvernians 2
Sat 6th April 1968 at Crystal Palace - Old Reptonians 1, Old Malvernians 1 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes) (no replay, trophy shared)
(rule subsequently changed)
Sat 29th March 1969 at Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 1, Old Bradfieldians 0
Sat 4th April 1970 at Crystal Palace - Old Reptonians 2, Old Foresters 1
Sat 3rd April 1971 at Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 4, Old Brentwoods 2
Sat 8th April 1972 at Crystal Palace - Old Brentwoods 1, Old Salopians 0
Sat 7th April 1973 at Crystal Palace - Old Brentwoods 3, Old Malvernians 2 AET (2-2 at 90 minutes)
Sat 6th April 1974 at Crystal Palace - Old Foresters 2, Old Brentwoods 1 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes)
Sat 5th April 1975 at Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 2, Old Foresters 1
Sat 10th April 1976 at Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 5, Old Brentwoods 3
Sat 2nd April 1977 at Crystal Palace - Old Carthusians 3, Old Brentwoods 0
Sat 8th April 1978 at Crystal Palace - Old Malvernians 4, Old Bradfieldians 1
Sat 7th April 1979 at Crystal Palace - Old Aldenhamians 1, Old Brentwoods 0
Sat 12th April 1980 at Crystal Palace - Old Chigwellians 4, Lancing Old Boys 2
Sat 11th April 1981 at Crystal Palace - Old Reptonians 3, Old Malvernians 3 AET (3-3 at 90 minutes)
Wed 15th April 1981 replay at Crystal Palace - Old Reptonians 1, Old Malvernians 0
Sat 3rd April 1982 at Dulwich Hamlet F.C. (the original Champion Hill) Old Carthusians 3, Old Malvernians 0
Sat 16th April 1983 at Dulwich Hamlet F.C. - Lancing Old Boys 2, Old Chigwellians 0
Sat 7th April 1984 at Dulwich Hamlet F.C. - Lancing Old Boys 2, Old Carthusians 0
Sat 13th April 1985 at Dulwich Hamlet F.C. - Lancing Old Boys 5, Old Foresters 0
Sat 12th April 1986 at Dulwich Hamlet F.C. - Old Brentwoods 1, Old Cholmelians 0
Sat 4th April 1987 at Motspur Park (London University) - Old Reptonians 2, Old Cholmelians 2 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes)
Mon 4th May 1987 replay at Motspur Park - Old Reptonians 3, Old Cholmelians 2
Sat 9th April 1988 at Motspur Park - Old Cholmelians 2, Old Brentwoods 1
Sat 8th April 1989 at Motspur Park - Old Malvernians 3, Old Brentwoods 1 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes)
Sat 7th April 1990 at Motspur Park - Old Chigwellians 1, Old Reptonians 1 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes)
Sat 5th May 1990 replay at Motspur Park - Old Chigwellians 3, Old Reptonians 2
Sat 6th April 1991 at Motspur Park - Old Reptonians 1, Old Carthusians 1 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes)
Sat 20th April 1991 replay at Motspur Park - Old Reptonians 14 Old Carthusians 0
Sat 4th April 1992 at Motspur Park - Old Chigwellians 3, Old Etonians 1
Sat 3rd April 1993 at Motspur Park - Lancing Old Boys 1 Old Reptonians 0
Sat 9th April 1994 at Motspur Park - Old Chigwellians 2, Old Salopians 2 (no extra time)
Sat 23rd April 1994 at Motspur Park - Old Chigwellians 5, Old Salopians 1
Sat 1st April 1995 at Motspur Park - Old Salopians 2, Old Foresters 1
Sat 13th April 1996 at Motspur Park - Lancing Old Boys 4, Old Brentwoods 1
Sat 5th April 1997 at Motspur Park - Old Foresters 3, Old Salopians 1

Sat 4th April 1998 at Motspur Park - Old Foresters 3, Old Brentwoods 1
Sat 10th April 1999 at Motspur Park - Old Salopians 3, Lancing Old Boys 1
Sat 29th April 2000 at Motspur Park - Lancing Old Boys 3, Old Foresters 0
Sat 7th April 2001 at Cobham (Imperial College) - Old Carthusians 4, Old Bradfieldians 1
Sat 6th April 2002 at Cobham - Old Chigwellians 2, Old Reptonians 0

Sat 5th April 2003 at Cobham - Old Salopians 2, Old Carthusians 1 (the Centenary final with the same teams as for the first final)
2004 - Old Salopians 3, Old Brentwoods 0
Sat 16th April 2005 at Teddington (Imperial College) - Old Etonians 2, Old Brentwoodians 1 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes)
Sat 1st April 2006 at Teddington - Old Carthusians 2, Old Westminsters 0
Sat 21st April 2007 at Teddington - Old Harrovians 1, Old Bradfieldians 0
2008 - Old Carthusians 1, Old Brentwoods 0
2009 - Old Carthusians 1, Lancing Old Boys 1 (5-4 pens)
Sat 17th April 2010 at Teddington - Old Etonians 2, King's College School Old Boys 1
Sat 16th April 2011 at Teddington - Old Carthusians 3, Old Etonians 3 AET (3-3 at 90 minutes) (5-4 pens)
Sat 21st April 2012 at Teddington - Old Tonbridgians 1, Old Reptonians 0
Sat 20th April 2013 at Teddington - Old Carthusians 4, Old Wykehamists 0
Sat 12th April 2014 at Teddington - Old Carthusians 3, Old Foresters 0 AET (0-0 at 90 minutes) (100th final)
Sat 18th April 2015 at Heston (Imperial College) - Old Carthusians 1, Lancing Old Boys 0


Wins/Shared/Losses/Total Finals (in order of finals played)
25-01-06-32 Old Carthusians
15-02-11-28 Old Malvernians
10-01-13-24 Old Reptonians
12-02-08-22 Old Salopians
04-01-13-18 Old Brentwoods
07-01-07-15 Old Wykehamists
06-00-04-10 Lancing Old Boys
03-00-07-10 Old Cholmelians
03-00-06-09 Old Foresters
02-00-04-06 Old Aldenhamians
00-00-06-06 Old Bradfieldians
05-00-01-06 Old Chigwellians
02-00-03-05 Old Etonians
01-00-01-02 Old Brightonians
00-00-02-02 Old Rossallians
00-00-02-02 Old Westminsters
00-00-01-01 King's College School Old Boys
00-00-01-01 Old Citizens
01-00-00-01 Old Harrovians
01-00-00-01 Old Tonbridgians
00-00-01-01 Old Wellingburians





(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 12, 2015, 8:55 PM)


bmccoll
Reserve Team Sub

Aug 12, 2015, 3:24 PM

Posts: 481
Location:
Team(s):

Post #20 of 59 (7806 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

I've attached the results we have so far, 1902-1925 and 2009-2015.

PLUS...
1926-27
First round
18 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-1 (at Crystal Palace)
Old Reptonians v Old Foresters
18 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Lancing Old Boys 3-3 (at Aldenham)
26 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Lancing Old Boys 5-1 (at Kingston)
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Etonians
Old Citizens v Old Wellingburians
18 Dec Old Salopians v Old Carthusians 3-2 (at Oxford Univ)
15 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Wykehamists 2-2 aet (at Vincent-square)
22 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Wykehamists 1-5 (at Vincent-square)
18 Dec Old Harrovians v Old Aldenhamians 1-4 (at Highgate)

Second round
5 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Reptonians 3-2 (at Crystal Palace)
12 Feb Old Aldenhamians v Old Wykehamists 1-0 (at Aldenham)
19 Feb Old Cholmeleians v Old Bradfield Boys 4-3 (at Crystal Palace)
26 Feb Old Salopians v Old Wellingburians 3-0 (at Crystal Palace)

Semi-final
5 Mar Old Salopians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Crystal Palace)
12 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 4-2 (at Crystal Palace)

Final at Crystal Palace
2 Apr Old Salopians v Old Malvernians 6-3 aet


1927-28
First round
17 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Old Bradfieldians 2-2 (at Sandhurst)
21 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Bradfieldians 2-5 (at Crystal Palace)
10 Dec Old Foresters v Old Harrovians 2-3 (at Walthamstow)
17 Dec Lancing Old Boys v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Aldershot)
17 Dec Old Salopians v Old Malverians 0-5 (at Oxford)
3 Dec Old Citizens v Old Hurst Johnians 4-3 (at New Eltham)
17 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 2-1
17 Dec Old Aldehamians v Old Wykehamists 0-4 (at Aldenham)
Old Etonians v Old Westminsters

Second round
11 Feb Old Wykehamists v Old Westminsters 3-2 (at Crystal Palace)
21 Jan Old Citizens v Old Carthusians 2-4 (at New Eltham)
14 Jan Lancing Old Boys v Old Malvernians 0-2 (at Crystal Palace)
18 Feb Old Bradfieldians v Old Harrovians 5-2 (at Crystal Palace)

Semi-final
10 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Bradfieldians 1-0 (at Crystal Palace)
17 Mar Old Wykehamists v Old Carthusians 2-1 (at Oxford)

Final at at Crystal Palace
31 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 3-2 aet



http://www.scottish-football-historical-archive.co.nf/

(This post was edited by bmccoll on Aug 12, 2015, 8:43 PM)
Attachments: Arthur Dunn Cup.txt (24.1 KB)


cope1
Man City Transfer Target!

Aug 12, 2015, 8:29 PM

Posts: 7199
Location:
Team(s):

Post #21 of 59 (7765 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To
Old Westminster Citizens F.C. was founded in 1908 and still play in senior amateur football club in South London with seven sides
They play home matches at the Westminster School Sports Ground in Mitcham, Surrey which has four pitches


The Mitcham ground has been closed and is currently going to be put up for sale. OWCFC are trying to find enough donations to pay for the running costs for the 2015-16 season and put together a 10-year business plan. If they can't get it sorted, who knows where they will play (if anywhere)

In all likelihood they'll go the way of Old Salesians who lost their ground last season and have since dropped from 6 to 3 sides with the 2nd team playing in the 3rd team section and the 3rd team in the league's bottom division along with 8th and 9th teams. It won't be the last one to go either, sadly.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 12, 2015, 8:59 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #22 of 59 (7754 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

1902-03 (14 teams)
First Round
Bradfield Waifs bye
Old Brightonians v Old Wykehamists 5-0
Old Malvernians bye
Old Salopians v Old Harrovians 7-0
Old Reptonians v Old Westminsters 7-1
Old Etonians v Old Foresters 4-1
Old Carthusians (walkover) v Lancing Old Boys (scratched)
Quarter-Finals
24 Jan Old Brightonians v Bradfield Waifs 6-1
25 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 0-3 (at Norbury Park)
Old Reptonians v Old Etonias 7-1
24 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Felstedians 0-0 (at Catford)
21 Feb (replay) Old Carthusians v Old Felstedians 3-1 (at Ludgrove)
Semi-Finals
Old Brightonians v Old Salopians 2-7
14 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 2-5
Final
28 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-2 AET (at Crystal Palace)
1 Apr (replay) Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-2 (at Ealing) (trophy shared)

1903-04 (16 teams)
First Round
Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians 4-1
14 Nov Old Salopians v Old Westminsters 4-0 (at Tufnell Park)
Old Reptonians v Old Wykehamists 2-0
Old Brightonians v Old Harrovians 2-1
Old Rossallians v Bradfield Waifs 4-2
Old Felstedians v Old Cranleighians 2-2
28 Nov (replay) Old Felstedians v Old Cranleighians 0-3
21 Nov Lancing Old Boys v Old Malvernians 2-9
Old Etonians v Old Foresters 2-1
Quarter-Finals
Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-0
Old Reptonians v Old Brightonians 8-1
Old Rossallians v Old Cranleighans 4-2
Old Malvernians v Old Etonians 5-1
Semi-Finals
20 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 5-0 (at Tufnell Park)
Old Rossallians v Old Malvernians 4-3
Final
19 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Rossallians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)

1904-05 (18 teams)
First Round
29 Oct Old Carthusians v Bradfield Waifs 4-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
5 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Westminsters 10-1 (at Queen's Club)
Second Round
Old Reptonians v Old Brightonians 7-1
Old Etonians v Lancing Old Boys 4-1
Old Johnians v Old Felstedians 5-0
12 Nov Old Wykehamists v Old Harrovians 10-0 (at Oxford)
3 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Foresters 11-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 0-0
(replay) Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 4-0
23 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 3-0 (at Queen's Club)
12 Nov Old Rossalians v Old Cranleighans 2-0 (at Reigate Priory)
Quarter-Finals
4 Feb Old Etonians v Old Reptonians 0-4 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Johnians v Old Wykehamists 4-0
4 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians 5-0 (at Walthamstow)
14 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Rossalians 7-2 (at Queen's Club)
Semi-Finals
18 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Johnians 5-3 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
18 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Carthusians 2-4 (at Queen's Club)
Final
8 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)

1905-06 (20 teams)
First Round
Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 4-1
21 Oct Old Etonians v Old Cranleighans 1-1 (at Catford) (not in book)
28 Oct (replay) Old Cranleighans v Old Etonians 1-1 (at Malden) (not in book)
11 Nov (2nd replay) Old Cranleighans v Old Etonians 2-1
21 Oct Old Westminsters v Old Salopians 2-2 (at Essex C.C., Leyton) (not in book)
28 Oct (replay) Old Salopians v Old Westminsters 0-1 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians 2, Bradfield Waifs 1
Second Round
2 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Cranleighans 4-1 (at Queen's Club)
25 Nov Old Foresters v Old Westminsters 0-7 (at Essex C.C., Leyton) (1-7 in book)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Citizens 6-1
Old Wykehamists v Lancing Old Boys 3-1
18 Nov Old Reptonians v Old Brightonians 8-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Wellingburians v Old Harrovians 2-1
18 Nov Old Cholmelians v Old Johnians 3-3 (at Walthamstow) (not in book)
(replay) Old Johnians v Old Cholmelians 1-2
25 Nov Old Felstedians v Old Rosallians 4-1 (at Walthamstow)
Quarter-Finals
Old Carthusians v Old Westminsters 3-3
(replay) Old Carthusians v Old Westminsters 3-0
Old Aldenhamians v Old Wykehamists 6-0
Old Reptonians v Old Wellingburians 3-0
6 Jan Old Cholmelians v Old Felstedians 2-1 (at Highgate)
Semi-Finals
17 Mar Old Aldenhamians v Old Carthusians 0-1 (at Aldenham)
Old Reptonians v Old Cholmelians 7-1
Final
31 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)

1906-07 (21 teams)
First Round
Old Aldenhamians v Old Harrovians 7-1
Old Citizens v Old Etonians 2-1
Old Brightonians v Lancing Old Boys 5-3
10 Nov Old Johnians v Old Foresters 0-4
3 Nov Old Westminsters v Old Wellingburnians 8-1 (at Townley Park)
Second Round
Old Reptonians v Old Malvernians 4-1
Bradfield Waifs v Old Aldenhamians 1-0
Old Rossallians v Old Salopians 6-3
8 Dec Old Cranleighans v Old Citizens 3-2 (at Malden)
Old Carthusians (walkover) v Old Wykehamists (scratched)
1 Dec Old Foresters v Old Brightonians 2-3 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
10 Nov Old Felstedians v Old Cholmelians 0-3
17 Nov Old Westminsters v Old Radleians 9-0 (at Vincent Square)
Quarter-Finals
Old Reptonians v Bradfield Waifs 7-0
Old Rossallians v Old Ctranleighans 4-3
9 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Brightonians 4-5 AET
Old Cholmelians v Old Westminsters 4-2
Semi-Finals
16 Mar Old Rossallians v Old Reptonians 1-4 (at Queen's Club)
Old Brightonians v Old Cholmelians 4-2
Final
23 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Brightonians 4-1 (at Queen's Club)

1907-08 (24 teams)
First Round
16 Nov Old Brightonians v Old Reptonians 1-2 AET (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Cholmelians v Old Ipswichians 1-0
9 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Etonians 13-0
16 Nov Old Salopians v Old Cranleighans 9-1
2 Nov Old Foresters v Old Berkhamstedians 7-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Wellingburians v Old Westminsters 3-1
Old Citizens v Old Albanians 7-0
Bradfield Waifs v Old Radleians 0-0
(replay) Bradfield Waifs v Old Radleians 7-0
Second Round
14 Dec Old Malvernians v Lancing Old Boys 5-0 (at Queen's Club)
1 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Cholmeleians 4-1 (at Walthamstow)
Old Carthusians v Old Johnians 9-1
Old Salopians v Old Rossallians 7-1
Old Foresters v Old Wellingburians 6-0
Old Citizens v Bradfield Waifs 3-0
23 Nov Old Wykehamists v Old Felstedians 7-1
Old Aldenhamians v Old Harrovians 2-0
Quarter-Finals
Old Malvernians v Old Reptonians 3-0
4 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-1
Old Foresters v Old Citizens 2-1
Old Wykehamists v Old Aldenhamians 2-0
Semi-Finals
14 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 2-0
7 Mar Old Wykehamists v Old Foresters 3-1
Final
4 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Queen's Club)

1908-09 (24 teams)
First Round
Old Cranleighans (walkover) v Old Radleians (scratched)
14 Nov Old Cholmeleians v Old Albanians 3-1 (at Walthamstow)
Old Salopians (walkover) v Old Ipswichians (scratched)
Old Berkhamstedians 3, Old Harrovians 1
7 Nov Old Bradfield Boys v Lancing Old Boys 1-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
(replay) Lancing Old Boys v Old Bradfield Boys 2-1
7 Nov Old Citizens v Old Wykehamists 1-1 (at Ewell)
(replay) Old Wykehamists v Old Citizens 2-1
14 Nov Old Reptonians v Old Felstedians 2-2 (at Catford)
28 Nov (replay) Old Felstedians v Old Reptonians 2-4 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Brightonians 6-3
Second Round
19 Dec Old Westminsters v Old Malvernians 0-3 (at Vincent Square)
9 Jan Old Cranleighians v Old Cholmeleians 3-1
Old Carthusians v Old Etonians 7-2
2 Dec Old Rossallians v Old Wellingburians 3-3 AET (at Ealing)
(replay) Old Wellingburians (walkover) v Old Rossallians (scratched)
23 Jan Old Salopians v Old Berkamstedians 5-1 (at Brentwood)
Old Johnians v Lancing Old Boys 2-0
Old Wykehamists v Old Reptonians 4-2
23 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Foresters 2-1
Quarter-Finals
Old Malvernians v ld Cranleighans 12-0
13 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 11-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
13 Mar Old Salopians v Old Johnians 5-0
Old Wykehamists v Old Aldenhamians 4-1
Semi-Finals
27 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Carthusians 2-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
20 Mar Old Salopians v Old Wykehamists 3-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Final
31 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 3-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)

1909-10 (24 teams)
First Round
16 Oct Old Westminsters v Old Harrovians 5-0
Old Aldenhamians v Old Etonians 4-2
Old Reptonians v Old Bradfield Boys 3-2
Lancing Old Boys v Old Ipswichians 1-1
(replay) Lancing Old Boys v Old Ipswichians 4-1
Old Cholmelians v Old Felstedians 1-1
(replay) Old Cholmelians v Old Felstedians 3-3
(2nd replay) Old Cholmelians v Old Felstedians 3-1
Old Malvernians v Old Cranleighans 5-1
13 Nov Old Wellingburians v Old Brightonians 1-5
13 Nov Old Foresters v Old Albanians 3-0 (at St. Albans)
Second Round
8 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Carthusians 1-4 (at Vincent Square)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Berkhamstedians 4-2
8 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Radleians 7-0 (only 50 minutes played as Old Radleians only had 8 men) (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Citizens v Old Johnians 4-2
Old Rossallians v Lancing Old Boys 3-2
Old Cholmelians v Old Malvernians 1-0
4 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 3-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
18 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Foresters 8-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Quarter-Finals
Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-0
5 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Citizens 4-1
12 Feb Old Chomleleians v Old Rossallians 1-1 AET (at Whetstone)
5 Mar (replay) Old Chomleleians v Old Rossallians 0-4 (at Whetstone)
Old Wykehamists v Old Brightonians 3-2
Semi-Finals
12 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 5-2 (at East Dulwich)
19 Mar Old Rossallians v Old Wykehamists 3-0 (at Chiswick Park)
Final
9 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Rossllians 2-1 (at Weybridge)

1910-11 (24 teams)
First Round
Old Reptonians v Old Berkhamstedians 4-0
12 Nov Old Wellingburians v Old Westminsters 0-5 (at Wellingborough)
5 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Felstedians 5-1 AET (1-1 at 90 minutes) (at Walthamstow)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Cranleighans 2-2
(replay) Old Aldenhamians v Old Cranleighans 1-1
(2nd replay) Old Aldenhamians (walkover) v Old Cranleighans (scratched)
12 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Rossallians 4-0 (at East Dulwich)
Old Ipswichians v Old Radleians 2-0
12 Nov Old Etonians v Old Johnians 4-3 (at Kent House)
12 Nov Old Brightonians v Lancing Old Boys 3-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Second Round
Old Reptonians v Old Harrovians 3-0
10 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Old Westminsters 1-0 (at Malden)
Old Malvernians v Old Aldenhamians 4-0
10 Dec Old Citizens v Old Foresters 3-2
10 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Wykehamists 4-0 (at Charterhouse)
Old Albanians v Old Ipswichians 5-4
10 Dec Old Salopians v Old Etonians 4-0 (at Kent House)
Old Brightonians v Old Bradfield Boys 5-1
Quarter-Finals
14 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Cholmeleians 2-1 (at Highgate) (1-0 in book)
11 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Citizens 2-1 (at Kent House)
14 Jan Old Albanians v Old Carthusians 0-4 (at St. Albans)
21 Jan Old Salopians v Old Brightonians 7-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Semi-Finals
4 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Malvernians 3-0 (at East Dulwich)
4 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton) (2-1 in book)
Final
1 Apr Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 1-0 (at Ealing)

1911-12 (24 teams)
First Round
14 Oct Old Malvernians v Old Brightonians 5-3 (at Norbury)
Old Citizens v Old Felstedians 3-1
Old Cholmelians v Old Bradfield Boys 5-1
Old Ipswichians v Old Berkhamstedians 2-0
Old Aldenhamians v Old Radleians 4-1
14 Oct Old Cranleighans v Old Carthusians 4-3 (at New Malden)
Old Foresters v Old Johnians 4-1
Old Albanians (walkover) v Old Harrovians (scratched)
Second Round
9 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Norbury Park)
9 Dec Lancing Old Boys v Old Citizens 3-1 (at Ewell)
9 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Old Wykehamists 6-3 (at Willesden)
Old Salopians (walkover) v Old Wellingburians (scratched)
Old Reptonians (walkover) v Old Ipswichians (scratched)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Rossallians 3-1
9 Dec Old Cranleighans v Old Foresters 5-1 (at Putney)
9 Dec Old Albanians v Old Etonians 1-1 (at St. Albans)
(replay) Old Albanians v Old Etonians 1-2
Quarter-Finals
13 Jan Old Malvernians v Lancing Old Boys 7-0 (at Norbury Park)
13 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Salopians 6-4 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
13 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Walthamstow)
13 Jan Old Cranleighans v Old Etonians 2-2 (at Malden) (not in book)
(replay) 27 Jan Old Cranleighans v Old Etonians 9-1 (at New Malden)
Semi-Finals
2 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 2-0 (at Wembley Park)
2 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Cranleighans 2-1 (at Malden)
Final
30 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Reptonians 4-1 (at Merton)

1912-13 (24 teams)
First Round
Old Malvernians v Old Johnians 10-0
Old Radleians v Old Cranleighans 4-1
19 Oct Old Felstedians v Old Rossallians 3-1
Old Cholmelians v Old Bradfield Boys 3-1
Old Citizens v Old Wykehamists 4-0
Old Westminsters v Old Harrovians 8-0
Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 2-1
Old Berkhamstedians v Old Ipswichians 9-0
Second Round
7 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Foresters 2-2
(replay) 14 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Foresters 10-3 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Wellingburians v Old Salopians 7-3
7 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Radleians 7-2 (at Norbury)
7 Dec Old Felstedians v Old Cholmeleians 3-0 (at Wembley Park) (6-3 in book)
Old Citizens v Old Westminsters 4-3
7 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Berkhamstedians 9-3 (at Wembley Park) (7-3 in book)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Albanians 7-0
Old Etonians v Lancing Old Boys 1-0
Quarter-Finals
Old Brightonians v Old Wellingburians 3-1
11 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Felstedians 5-3 (at Norbury)
11 Jan Old Citizens v Old Reptonians 5-2 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
11 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Etonians 6-0 (at Kent House)
Semi-Finals
1 Mar Old Brightonians v Old Malvernians 1-0 (at Norbury)
1 Mar Old Aldenhamians v Old Citizens 5-0 (at Aldenham)
Final
5 Apr Old Brightonians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Twickenham)

1913-14 (24 teams)
First Round
11 Oct Old Reptonians v Old Berkhamstedians 8-0 (at Wembley Park)
11 Oct Old Citizens v Old Johnians 4-0 (at Ewell)
25 Oct Old Etonians v Old Foresters 4-3 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
Old Brightonians (walkover) v Old Rossallians (scratched)
11 Oct Old Chomlmeleians v Old Westminsters 5-2 (at Finchley)
11 Oct Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 1-1 (at Hale End)
(replay) 25 Oct Old Carthusians v Old Salopians 2-1 (at Reigate)
Old Aldenhamians (walkover) v Old Ipswichians (scratched)
Old Cranleighans v Old Albanians 10-3
Second Round
6 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Citizens 5-0 (at Essex C.C., Leyton)
6 Dec Old Wellingburians v Old Etonians 10-0 (at Merton)
6 Dec Old Brightonians v Old Bradfield Boys 8-1 (at Wembley Park)
6 Dec Lancing Old Boys v Old Harrovians 3-1 (at Tottenham)
6 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 3-3 (at Norbury)
(replay) 20 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 1-3 (at Norbury)
6 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Carthusians 2-1 (at Cambridge)
6 Dec Old Aldenhamians v Old Felstedians 3-0 (at Walthamstow)
6 Dec Old Cranleighans v Old Radleians 4-1 (at Malden)
Quarter-Finals
10 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Wellingburians 13-0 (at Ealing)
10 Jan Old Brightonians v Lancing Old Boys 4-0 (at Honor Oak Park)
17 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Wykehamists 2-0 (at Church End, Finchley)
10 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Cranleighans 5-4 (at Walthamstow)
Semi-Finals
Old Reptonians v Old Brightonians 4-1
7 Mar Old Cholmeleians v Old Aldenhamians 3-3 (at Finchley)
(replay) 21 Mar Old Aldenhamians v Old Cholmeleians 0-3 (at Aldenham)
Final
28 Mar Old Reptonians v Old Cholmeleians 3-0 (at Merton)

1915 to 1919 not played

1919-20 (22 teams)
First Round
Old Albanians (walkover) v Old Ipswichians (scratched)
Old Hurst Johnians (walkover) v Old Harrovians (scratched)
Old Wellingburians (walkover) v Old Cranleighans (scratched)
Old Foresters (walkover) v Old Brightonians (scratched)
Old Citizens (walkover) v Old Etonians (scratched)
Old Johnians (scratched) v Old Felstedians (walkover)
Second Round
13 Dec Old Albanians v Old Wykehamists 1-4 (at St. Albans)
20 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 1-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Aldenhamians v Old Salopians 1-3 (at Aldenham)
Old Hurst Johnians v Old Wellingburians 2-0 (at St. Albans)
29 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Foresters 8-2 (at Leyton)
Old Citizens v Old Bradfield Boys 3-0 (at Catford)
6 Dec Old Cholmelians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Highgate)
Old Felstedians (walkover) v Lancing Old Boys (scratched)
Quarter-Finals
10 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Aldenham)
Old Salopians v Old Hurst Johnians 4-0 (at Leyton)
10 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Citizens 4-2 (at Queen's Club)
10 Jan Old Cholmelians v Old Felstedians 3-1 (at Highgate)
Semi-Finals
21 Feb Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)
28 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Cholmelians 5-0 (at Queen's Club)
Final
17 Apr Old Wykehamists v Old Malvernians 4-0 (at Queen's Club)

1920-21 (16 teams)
First Round
Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 5-4
Old Wykehamists v Old Albanians 7-2
Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 5-2
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Foresters 3-2
Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 7-2
Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 4-1
Old Reptonians v Old Ipswichians 8-1
Lancing Old Boys v Old Hurst Johnians 4-1
Quarter-Finals
Old Aldenhamians v Old Wykehamists 3-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Malvernians v Old Bradfield Boys 2-1 (at Winchmore Hill)
Old Carthusians v Old Cholmelians 4-1 (at Highgate School)
Old Reptonians v Lancing Old Boys 10-2 (at Queen's Club)
Semi-Finals
Old Aldenhamians v Old Malvernians 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 3-1 (at Queen's Club)
Final
12 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-0 (at Queen's Club)

1921-22 (16 teams)
First Round
19 Nov Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 6-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Reptonians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-4
Old Wellingburians v Old Albanians 3-1
Old Foresters v Old Bradfield Boys 2-4
26 Nov Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 1-1 (at Vincent Square) (not in book)
(replay) 10 Dec Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 2-0
Old Aldenhamians v Old Harrovians 3-0
19 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 3-2 (at Queen's Club)
Old Cholmelians v Old Citizens 1-1 (not in book)
(replay) Old Citizens v Old Cholmelians 2-0
Quarter-Finals
14 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 6-1 (at Guildford)
14 Jan Old Bradfield Boys v Old Wellingburians 2-5 AET (at Leyton)
14 Jan Old Aldenhamians v Old Westminsters 4-1 (at Vincent Square)
14 Jan Old Citizens v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Queen's Club)
Semi-Finals
11 Feb Old Wellingburians v Old Carthusians 0-2 (at Wellingborough)
11 Feb Old Aldenhamians v Old Citizens 2-0 (at Aldenham)
Final
1 Apr Old Carthusians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Essex C.C., Leyton - now owned by the Army)

1922-23 (16 teams)
First Round
28 Oct Old Wykehamists v Old Foresters 7-2
19 Nov Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-1 (at Brentwood) (3-2 in book)
13 Jan Old Cholmeleians v Old Albanians 5-0 (5-1 in book)
13 Jan Old Bradfield Boys v Old Aldenhamians 1-0
13 Jan Old Wellingburians v Lancing Old Boys 3-2
27 Jan Old Carthusians v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Summerstown F.C., Earlsfield)
23 Jan Old Citizens v Old Harrovians 5-0 (at New Eltham)
20 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Salopians 3-2 (at Vincent Square)
Quarter-Finals
10 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 4-0 (at Sandhurst)
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Cholmeleians 2-0
17 Feb Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 3-1
3 Feb Old Citizens v Old Westminsters 0-1 (at Vincent Square)
Semi-Finals
10 Mar Old Bradfield Boys v Old Malvernians 0-1 (at Sandhurst)
3 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Westminsters 6-0 (at The Spotted Dog, Forest Gate)
Final
24 Mar Old Carthusians v Old Malvernians 5-1 (at The Spotted Dog, Forest Gate)

1923-24 (16 teams)
First Round
5 Jan Lancing Old Boys v Old Foresters 8-1 (at Woolwich)
Old Westminsters (walkover) v Old Albanians (scratched)
22 Dec Old Harrovians v Old Carthusians 4-1 (at Harrow)
22 Dec Old Reptonians v Old Citizens 4-2 (at Eltham)
22 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Aldenhamians 5-1 (at Aldenham)
22 Dec Old Salopians v Old Cholmelians 6-3 (at Norbury)
15 Dec Old Hurst Johnians v Old Bradfield Boys 3-1 (at Brentwood)
22 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Wellingburians 3-1 (at Chiswick Park)
Quarter-Finals
26 Jan Old Westminsters v Lancing Old Boys 2-1 (at Vincent Square)
26 Jan Old Reptonians v Old Harrovians 7-1 (at Harrow) (7-4 in book)
19 Jan Old Wykehamists v Old Salopians 4-2 (at Oxford)
26 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 9-2 (at Catford)
Semi-Finals
16 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Westminsters 5-1 (at Vincent Square) (7-4 again in book)
9 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 2-1 (at Camberley)
Final
15 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Reptonians 2-0 (at The Crystal Palace)

1924-25 (16 teams)
First Round
20 Dec Old Harrovians v Lancing Old Boys 4-2 (at Lancing)
20 Dec Old Westminsters v Old Citizens 4-0 (at New Eltham)
Old Reptonians (walkover) v Old Albanians (scratched)
20 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 2-1 (at Godalming)
20 Dec Old Aldenhamians v Old Foresters 2-0 (at Aldenham)
20 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Cholmelians 4-2 (at Winchmore Hill)
20 Dec Old Salopians v Old Hurst Johnians 2-1 (at Brentwood) (4-1 in book)
20 Dec Old Wykehamists v Old Bradfield Boys 5-0 (at Chiswick Park)
Quarter-Finals
24 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Harrovians 3-2 (at Roehampton)
14 Feb Old Reptonians v Old Carthusians 3-2 (at Leyton) (4-3 in book)
17 Jan Old Malvernians v Old Aldenhamians 6-0 (at Aldenham)
17 Jan Old Salopians v Old Wykehamists 4-1 (at Oxford)
Semi-Finals
28 Feb Old Westminsters v Old Reptonians 3-0 (at Vincent Square) (3-1 in book)
21 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 2-1 (at The Crystal Palace)
Final
4 Apr Old Malvernians v Old Westminsters 3-0 (at The Crystal Palace)

1925-26 (15 teams)
First Round
Old Harrovians v Old Reptonians 4-2
Old Malvernians v Old Bradfield Boys 6-5
Old Aldenhamians v Lancing Old Boys 4-3
Old Wykehamists v Old Westminsters 7-3
Old Salopians v Old Cholmelians (score missing in book)
Old Hurst Johnians v Old Citizens 4-2
Old Wellingburians v Old Foresters 10-0
Old Carthusians bye
Quarter-Finals
Old Malvernians v Old Harrovians 4-2
Old Wykehamists v Old Aldenhamians 3-2
Old Salopians v Old Hurst Johnians 2-1
Old Wellingburians v Old Carthusians 6-1
Semi-Finals
Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 5-3
Old Salopians v Old Wellingburians 3-2
Final
Old Malvernians v Old Salopians 3-2 (at The Crystal Palace)

1926-27 (16 teams)
First Round
18 Dec Old Malvernians v Old Hurst Johnians 5-1 (at Crystal Palace)
Old Reptonians v Old Foresters 10-5
18 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Lancing Old Boys 3-3 (at Aldenham) (missing in book)
26 Jan (replay) Old Cholmeleians v Lancing Old Boys 5-1 (at Kingston)
Old Bradfield Boys (walkover) v Old Etonians (scratched)
15 Jan Old Westminsters v Old Wykehamists 2-2 AET (at Vincent Square) (missing in book)
22 Jan (replay) Old Westminsters v Old Wykehamists 1-5 (at Vincent Square)
18 Dec Old Harrovians v Old Aldenhamians 1-4 (at Highgate) (0-4 in book)
Old Wellingburians v Old Citizens 5-0
18 Dec Old Salopians v Old Carthusians 3-2 (at Oxford Univ)
Quarter-Finals
5 Feb Old Malvernians v Old Reptonians 3-2 (at Crystal Palace)
19 Feb Old Cholmeleians v Old Bradfield Boys 4-3 (at Crystal Palace)
12 Feb Old Aldenhamians v Old Wykehamists 1-0 (at Aldenham)
26 Feb Old Salopians v Old Wellingburians 3-0 (at Crystal Palace)
Semi-Finals
12 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Cholmeleians 4-2 (at Crystal Palace)
5 Mar Old Salopians v Old Aldenhamians 2-1 (at Crystal Palace)
Final
2 Apr Old Salopians v Old Malvernians 6-3 AET (2-2 at 90 minutes) (at The Crystal Palace)

1927-28 (16 teams)
First Round
17 Dec Old Cholmeleians v Old Bradfieldians 2-2 (at Sandhurst)
21 Jan (replay) Old Cholmeleians v Old Bradfieldians 2-5 (at Crystal Palace)
10 Dec Old Foresters v Old Harrovians 2-3 (at Walthamstow) (0-3 in book)
17 Dec Lancing Old Boys v Old Reptonians 2-1 (at Aldershot)
17 Dec Old Salopians v Old Malverians 0-5 (at Oxford)
17 Dec Old Aldehamians v Old Wykehamists 0-4 (at Aldenham)
Old Etonians (scratched) v Old Westminsters (walkover)
3 Dec Old Citizens v Old Hurst Johnians 4-3 (at New Eltham)
17 Dec Old Carthusians v Old Wellingburians 2-1
Quarter-Finals
18 Feb Old Bradfieldians v Old Harrovians 5-2 (at Crystal Palace)
14 Jan Lancing Old Boys v Old Malvernians 0-2 (at Crystal Palace)
11 Feb Old Wykehamists v Old Westminsters 3-2 (at Crystal Palace)
21 Jan Old Citizens v Old Carthusians 2-4 (at New Eltham)
Semi-Finals
10 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Bradfieldians 1-0 (at Crystal Palace)
17 Mar Old Wykehamists v Old Carthusians 2-1 (at Oxford)
Final
31 Mar Old Malvernians v Old Wykehamists 3-2 AET (2-2 at 90 minutes) (at The Crystal Palace)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 12, 2015, 11:56 PM)


bmccoll
Reserve Team Sub

Aug 12, 2015, 9:26 PM

Posts: 481
Location:
Team(s):

Post #23 of 59 (7743 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

It appears that Old Bradfield Boys became known as Old Bradfieldians around 1926



http://www.scottish-football-historical-archive.co.nf/


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 12, 2015, 10:58 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #24 of 59 (7700 views)
Shortcut
Re: [bmccoll] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

and earlier as Bradfield Waifs 1902-08


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Aug 12, 2015, 11:12 PM

Posts: 15778
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #25 of 59 (7693 views)
Shortcut
Re: [bmccoll] Arthur Dunn Cup [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The official history gives just 16 teams for 1920-21

instead of these two matches
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Brightonians
Old Aldenhamians v Old Foresters

it gives
Old Bradfield Boys v Old Foresters 3-2
with no mention of the other two teams


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Aug 12, 2015, 11:13 PM)

First page Previous page 1 2 3 Next page Last page  View All
 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3