Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Archive: Other FA Competitions:
FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw

 



Yorks Amateur
First Team Sub


Dec 18, 2013, 12:37 PM

Posts: 1163
Location: West Yorkshire
Team(s): Bradford City

Post #1 of 10 (22411 views)
Shortcut
FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw Can't Post or Reply Privately

Ties to be played on 19th January - 1.00pm KO

Winlaton Commercial or Witton Park Rose & Crown v Oyster Martyrs
Humbledon Plains Farm v Mariners
Allerton v Whitwick Compass
Thornhill Lees v Chapeltown Fforde Grene
AYFCS v Plough FC Wellington
Hundred Acre v FC Houghton Centre
New Salamis v Branksome Railway
Lebeq Tavern Courage v Upshire


Hopefully, I'll be back at Overthorpe SC for the all West Yorkshire clash between Thornhill Lees and CFG.


London Harrier
First Team Star


Jan 12, 2014, 9:04 AM

Posts: 2887
Location:
Team(s):

Post #2 of 10 (21983 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Yorks Amateur] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Do New Salamis play at Cheshunt FC still?

I quite fancy going to this if so.


Yorks Amateur
First Team Sub


Jan 12, 2014, 9:08 AM

Posts: 1163
Location: West Yorkshire
Team(s): Bradford City

Post #3 of 10 (21982 views)
Shortcut
Re: [London Harrier] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Yes, according to the FA's website their game will take place at Cheshunt.

I hope to be at Overthorpe for the all West Yorkshire derby between Thornhill Lees and Chapeltown Fforde Grene.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jan 12, 2014, 9:41 AM

Posts: 15639
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #4 of 10 (21972 views)
Shortcut
Re: [London Harrier] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Fourth Round (1p.m. 19th January unless stated)

North Region
1 Witton Park Rose & Crown (Durham) v Oyster Martyrs (Liverpool) at West Auckland Town
2 Humbledon Plains Farm (Durham) v Mariners (Liverpool) at Washington
3 Allerton (Liverpool) v Whitwick Compass (Leicestershire & R.) at Runcorn Town
4 Thornhill Lees (NEW) v Chapeltown Fforde Grene (West Riding) at Overthorpe Sports Club
Midlands Region
5 AYFCS (NEW) v Plough F.C. Wellington (NEW) at Aylesbury
6 Hundred Acre (Birmingham) v F.C. Houghton Centre (Bedfordshire) at Sutton Coldfield Town
South Region
7 New Salamis (London) v Branksome Railway (NEW) at Cheshunt
8 Lebeq Tavern Courage (Gloucestershire) v Upshire (Essex) at Bristol Manor Farm



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 16, 2014, 11:07 PM)


London Harrier
First Team Star


Jan 13, 2014, 10:59 AM

Posts: 2887
Location:
Team(s):

Post #5 of 10 (21918 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

I know absolutely nothing about Sunday League football, so was wondering if anyone knew much about New Salamis’ players?
I see they have a John Kyriacou in their squad. Is this the same guy who plays for Chesham United (and was briefly at Wingate & Finchley)?


stevegraze
Reserve Team Regular

Jan 16, 2014, 3:34 AM

Posts: 552
Location:
Team(s):

Post #6 of 10 (21760 views)
Shortcut
Re: [London Harrier] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

LondonHarrier - yes it is the same Kyriacou. To get some idea of the quality of players that New Salamis have:

1) Their manager is also the manager of Haringey Borough.
2) New Salamis play ALL their home games at Cheshunt FC (not just the FA Sunday Cup matches).
3) This was their line-up from an FA Sunday Cup match a couple of seasons ago (keeping in mind they were without Dean Fenton and Steve Valendia - both of whom play at step 4/5 for Ryman League and Essex Senior League clubs):

RB – James Chrysanthou (ex Waltham Forest, Step 4), CD – Costantinos Zarnas (a Cyprus U21 international and professional in Cyprus for Aris Limassol), LB – Michael Deane (Harlow Town FC - Ryman League Div 1 – Step 4), CM - David Hicks (Wealdstone FC – Ryman league, Premier - Step 3), LM – Mario Georgiou (Haringey Borough FC, Spartan South Midlands League – Step 5), CF: Jeff Hammond (Waltham Forest FC – Ryman league, Step 4), CF: George Gregoriou (ex Leyton, Enfield and Cheshunt), subbed on: John Kyriacou (Chesham FC, Southern League, Step 3), Kyriacos Portou (Spartan South Midlands League, Step 5), Doug Morton.

When they are bringing step 3 players off the bench, you know they are pretty useful!



Quote
I know absolutely nothing about Sunday League football, so was wondering if anyone knew much about New Salamis’ players?
I see they have a John Kyriacou in their squad. Is this the same guy who plays for Chesham United (and was briefly at Wingate & Finchley)?



Wheelbarrow
First Team Star

Jan 16, 2014, 10:45 PM

Posts: 2290
Location:
Team(s):

Post #7 of 10 (21695 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Minor update to include previously unspecified venue:

Fourth Round (1p.m. 19th January unless stated)

North Region
1 Witton Park Rose & Crown (Durham) v Oyster Martyrs (Liverpool) at West Auckland Town
2 Humbledon Plains Farm (Durham) v Mariners (Liverpool) at Washington
3 Allerton (Liverpool) v Whitwick Compass (Leicestershire & R.) at Runcorn Town
4 Thornhill Lees (NEW) v Chapeltown Fforde Grene (West Riding) at Overthorpe Sports Club
Midlands Region
5 AYFCS (NEW) v Plough F.C. Wellington (NEW) at Aylesbury FC
6 Hundred Acre (Birmingham) v F.C. Houghton Centre (Bedfordshire) at Sutton Coldfield Town
South Region
7 New Salamis (London) v Branksome Railway (NEW) at Cheshunt
8 Lebeq Tavern Courage (Gloucestershire) v Upshire (Essex) at Bristol Manor Farm


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jan 19, 2014, 6:13 PM

Posts: 15639
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #8 of 10 (21484 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Wheelbarrow] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


Fourth Round (1p.m. 19th January)

North Region
1 Witton Park Rose & Crown (Durham) v Oyster Martyrs (Liverpool) at West Auckland Town P-P
2 Humbledon Plains Farm (Durham) v Mariners (Liverpool) at Washington 6-0
3 Allerton (Liverpool) v Whitwick Compass (Leicestershire & R.) at Runcorn Town P-P
4 Thornhill Lees (NEW) v Chapeltown Fforde Grene (West Riding) at Overthorpe Sports Club 2-3 AET (2-2)
Midlands Region
5 AYFCS (NEW) v Plough F.C. Wellington (NEW) at Aylesbury P-P
6 Hundred Acre (Birmingham) v F.C. Houghton Centre (Bedfordshire) at Sutton Coldfield Town 2-0
South Region
7 New Salamis (London) v Branksome Railway (NEW) at Cheshunt 1-2 AET (1-1)
8 Lebeq Tavern Courage (Gloucestershire) v Upshire (Essex) at Bristol Manor Farm P-P



Wheelbarrow
First Team Star

Jan 29, 2014, 9:38 PM

Posts: 2290
Location:
Team(s):

Post #9 of 10 (20999 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


Fourth Round revised fixtures (1p.m. 2nd February)

North Region
1 Witton Park Rose & Crown (Durham) v Oyster Martyrs (Liverpool) at Alder Sports & Social
3 Allerton (Liverpool) v Whitwick Compass (Leicestershire & R.) at Ellistown & Ibstock United

Midlands Region
5 AYFCS (NEW) v Plough F.C. Wellington (NEW) at Market Drayton Town

South Region
8 Lebeq Tavern Courage (Gloucestershire) v Upshire (Essex) at Cheshunt



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 2, 2014, 3:55 PM

Posts: 15639
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #10 of 10 (20838 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Wheelbarrow] FA Sunday Cup - 4th Round Draw [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Fourth Round 2nd February

Witton Park Rose & Crown (Durham) v Oyster Martyrs (Liverpool) at Alder Sports & Social 0-4
Allerton (Liverpool) v Whitwick Compass (Leicestershire & R.) at Ellistown & Ibstock United P-P
AYFCS (NEW) v Plough F.C. Wellington (NEW) at Market Drayton Town P-P
Lebeq Tavern Courage (Gloucestershire) v Upshire (Essex) at Cheshunt 2-5



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Feb 2, 2014, 6:02 PM)

 
 


free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3