Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
F. A. Vase 2015-16



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Jul 1, 2015, 10:05 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 42315
F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

For draws etc.


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 3, 2015, 11:50 AM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 42199
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

1st Round Qualifying

Garforth Town v Albion Sports
Willington v Whitley Bay
Norton & Stockton Ancients v Pickering Town
Sunderland Ryhope CW v Darlington Railway Athletic
Brandon United v Washington
Silsden v Thornaby
Crook Town v West Auckland Town
Hebburn Town v Knaresborough Town
Seaham Red Star v Billingham Town
Esh Winning v Hall Road Rangers
Morpeth Town v Padiham
Durham City v Northallerton Town
Billingham Synthonia v Alnwick Town
Ryton & Crawcrook Albion v Yorkshire Amateur
Eccleshill United v Heaton Stannington
Penrith v Bridlington Town
Thackley v Whickham
Birtley Town v Chester-Le-Street Town
Liversedge v Team Northumbria
Brigg Town v Westella VIP
Vauxhall Motors v Glasshoughton Welfare
Staveley MW v Cheadle Town
Handsworth Parramore v AFC Liverpool
West Didsbury & Chorlton v Barton Town Old Boys
Bacup Borough v Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
Rossington Main v Pontefract Collieries
Winterton Rangers v St Helens Town
Bottesford Town v Appleby Frodingham
Hemsworth MW v Cammell Laird 1907
AFC Blackpool v Maltby Main
Squires Gate v Irlam
Ashton Athletic v Atherton Collieries
Selby Town v Askern
Runcorn Town v Litherland Remyca
Congleton Town v Nostell MW
Rochdale Town v Parkgate
Ashby Ivanhoe v Racing Club Warwick
AFC Wulfrunians v Pershore Town
Gornal Athletic v Littleton
Paget Rangers v Studley
Stafford Town v Wednesfield
Bewdley Town v Bilston Town
Lutterworth Athletic v Pilkington XXX
Heath Hayes v Bromsgrove Sporting
Wolverhampton Casuals v Southam United
Pegasus Juniors v Stourport Swifts
Lye Town v Barnt Green Spartak
Coventry Copsewood v Bardon Hill Sports
Wolverhampton SC v Hinckley
Highgate United v Tipton Town
Westfields v Atherstone Town
Cadbury Athletic v AFC Bridgnorth
Shawbury United v Nuneaton Griff
Shifnal Town v Malvern Town
Hanley Town v Coventry United
Dudley Town v Sporting Khalsa
Heather St Johns v Rocester
Aston v Black Country Rangers
Alvechurch v Lichfield City
Continental Star v Ellistown & Ibstock United
Anstey Nomads v Friar Lane & Epworth
Arnold Town v Gedling MW
Belper United v Clifton All Whites
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic v Retford United
Shirebrook Town v Oakham United
Eastwood Community v Harrowby United
Borrowash Victoria v Kimberley MW
Hucknall Town v Stapenhill
Ollerton Town v St Andrews
Quorn v Rainworth MW
Radcliffe Olympic v Holbrook Sports
Shepshed Dynamo v Loughborough University
Leicester Road v Harborough Town
Peterborough Sports v Sleaford Town
Boston Town v Great Yarmouth Town
St Neots Town Saints v Team Bury
Downham Town v Huntingdon Town
Thetford Town v Blackstones
Ipswich Wanderers v London Bari
Tower Hamlets v Whitton United
Codicote v Clapton
Sporting Bengal United v Burnham Ramblers
Baldock Town v St Margaretsbury
Cockfosters v Greenhouse Sports
Welwyn Garden City v Haverhill Borough
Debenham LC v Enfield 1893
FC Clacton v Stansted
Hadley v Felixstowe & Walton United
Brantham Athletic v Sawbridgeworth Town
Halstead Town v Haverhill Rovers
Hadleigh United v Eton Manor
Long Melford v Cornard United
Long Buckby v Spelthorne Sports
Northampton ON Chenecks v Sun Postal Sports
Broadfields United v Harpenden Town
Berkhamsted v Woodford United
Holmer Green v Wellingborough Town
Southall v Bedfont & Feltham
Newport Pagnell Town v AFC Kempston Rovers
Wellingborough Whitworths v Edgware Town
Langford v Bedfont Sports
Thrapston Town v Northampton Sileby Rangers
Hillingdon Borough v Potton United
Ampthill Town v London Tigers
Burton Park Wanderers v Tring Athletic
New Bradwell St Peter v Rushden & Higham United
Stotfold v Bugbrooke St Michaels
Hanworth Villa v Desborough Town
Irchester United v Risborough Rangers
Rothwell Corinthians v Bedford
Chertsey Town v Tuffley Rovers
Fairford Town v Ardley United
Shrivenham v Reading Town
Royal Wootton Bassett Town v Binfield
Bracknell Town v Hook Norton
Thatcham Town v New College Swindon
Abbey Rangers v Holyport
Oxford City Nomads v Buckingham Town
Cheltenham Saracens v Brimscombe & Thrupp
Lydney Town v Abingdon United
Frimley Green v Fleet Spurs
Tadley Calleva v Woodley United
Hartley Wintney v Longlevens
Carterton v Chinnor
Ash United v Windsor
Horsham v Epsom & Ewell
Horsham YMCA v FC Elmstead
Deal Town v Dorking
Southwick v Lordswood
Bexhill United v AFC Croydon Athletic
Raynes Park Vale v Croydon
Banstead Athletic v Seven Acre & Sidcup
Corinthian v Chessington & Hook United
Haywards Heath Town v Little Common
Chichester City v Erith Town
Worthing United v East Preston
Canterbury City v Ringmer
Cobham v Shoreham
Sevenoaks Town v Horley Town
Glebe v Eastbourne United
AFC Uckfield Town v Beckenham Town
Steyning Town v Wick & Barnham United
Crawley Down Gatwick v Fisher
Mile Oak v Seaford Town
Loxwood v Crowborough Athletic
Newhaven v Guildford City
Bridon Ropes v Holmesdale
Andover New Street v Bitton
Wincanton Town v Salisbury
Devizes Town v Shaftesbury Town
Team Solent v Christchurch
Alresford Town v Blackfield & Langley
Oldland Abbotonians v Downton
Corsham Town v Westbury United
Andover Town v Fawley
Bournemouth v Brockenhurst
East Cowes Victoria Athletic v Lymington Town
Whitchurch United v Hamworthy United
Cadbury Heath v Amesbury Town
Winterbourne United v Horndean
Cribbs v Hallen
Warminster Town v Pewsey Vale
Verwood Town v Fareham Town
Sherborne Town v Bemerton Heath Harlequins
Roman Glass St George v Calne Town
Witheridge v Cullompton Rangers
Falmouth Town v Newquay
Plymouth Parkway v Street
Ivybridge Town v Porthleven
Budleigh Salterton v Welton Rovers
Shepton Mallet v Cheddar
Ashton & Backwell United v Brislington
St Blazey v Bovey Tracey
Saltash United v Exmouth Town
Portishead Town v Elburton Villa
Camelford v Clevedon Town


(This post was edited by Richard Rundle on Jul 3, 2015, 7:59 PM)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 3, 2015, 1:27 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 42086
Re: [Richard Rundle] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

2nd Round Qualifying
Easington Colliery v Ashington
South Shields v Brandon United or Washington
Tow Law Town v Stokesley
Birtley Town or Chester-Le-Street Town v Eccleshill United or Heaton Stannington
Sunderland Ryhope CW or Darlington Railway Athletic v Esh Winning or Hall Road Rangers
Billingham Synthonia or Alnwick Town v Morpeth Town or Padiham
Sunderland RCA v Penrith or Bridlington Town
Silsden or Thornaby v Daisy Hill
Thackley or Whickham v Garforth Town or Albion Sports
Bedlington Terriers v Durham City or Northallerton Town
Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA v Seaham Red Star or Billingham Town
Hebburn Town or Knaresborough Town v Ryton & Crawcrook Albion or Yorkshire Amateur
Bishop Auckland v Holker Old Boys
Norton & Stockton Ancients or Pickering Town v Newcastle Benfield
AFC Darwen v Crook Town or West Auckland Town
Willington or Whitley Bay v West Allotment Celtic
Newton Aycliffe v Barnoldswick Town
Nelson v Liversedge or Team Northumbria
Runcorn Town or Litherland Remyca v Barnton
Vauxhall Motors or Glasshoughton Welfare v Abbey Hey
AFC Emley v Congleton Town or Nostell MW
Dronfield Town v Bootle
Handsworth Parramore or AFC Liverpool v Staveley MW or Cheadle Town
Armthorpe Welfare v Ashton Town
Rochdale Town or Parkgate v Winterton Rangers or St Helens Town
Brigg Town or Westella VIP v Selby Town or Askern
Bacup Borough or Worsbrough Bridge Athletic v Hemsworth MW or Cammell Laird 1907
Ashton Athletic or Atherton Collieries v Atherton LR
West Didsbury & Chorlton or Barton Town Old Boys v Dinnington Town
Squires Gate or Irlam v Winsford United
Northwich Manchester Villa v Rossington Main or Pontefract Collieries
Penistone Church v Athersley Recreation
AFC Blackpool or Maltby Main v Bottesford Town or Appleby Froddingham
Hallam v Harworth Colliery
Alsager Town v Main Road
Coventry Copsewood or Bardon Hill Sportsv Hereford
Bewdley Town or Bilston Town v AFC Wulfrunians or Pershore Town
Wolverhampton SC or Hinckley v Bromyard Town
Ellesmere Rangers v Shifnal Town or Malvern Town
Boldmere St Michaels v Stafford Town or Wednesfield
Hanley Town or Coventry United v Paget Rangers or Studley
Uttoxeter Town v Bolehall Swifts
Stone Old Alleynians v Ashby Ivanhoe or Racing Club Warwick
Dudley Town or Sporting Khalsa v Wellington
Lutterworth Athletic or Pilkington XXX v Alvechurch or Lichfield City
Pegasus Juniors or Stourport Swifts v Aston or Black Country Rangers
Eccleshall v Haughmond
Highgate United or Tipton Town v Wolverhampton Casuals or Southam United
Cadbury Athletic or AFC Bridgnorth v Willenhall Town
Westfields or Atherstone Town v Gornal Athletic or Littleton
Heather St Johns or Rocester v Kirby Muxloe
Coton Green v Shawbury United or Nuneaton Griff
Heath Hayes or Bromsgrove Sporting v Dudley Sports
Lye Town or Barnt Green Spartak v Cradley Town
Coventry Sphinx v Continental Star or Ellistown & Ibstock United
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic or Retford United v Shepshed Dynamo or Loughborough University
Anstey Nomads or Friar Lane & Epworth v Belper United or Clifton All Whites
Hollwell Sports v Dunkirk
Radford v South Normanton Athletic
Teversal v Radcliffe Olympic or Holbrook Sports
Oadby Town v Borrowash Victoria or Kimberley MW
Eastwood Community or Harrowby United v Leicester Road or Harborough Town
Greenwood Meadows v Clipstone Welfare
Aylestone Park v Ollerton Town or St Andrews
Mickleover Royals v Shirebrook Town or Oakham United
Blidworth Welfare v Graham St Prims
Lincoln Moorlands Railway v Pinxton
Barrow Town v Quorn or Rainworth MW
Arnold Town or Gedling MW v Hucknall Town or Stapenhill
Thetford Town or Blackstones v Peterborough Northern Star
Boston Town or Great Yarmouth Town v Deeping Rangers
Mildenhall Town v St Neots Town Saints or Team Bury
Swaffham Town v Bourne Town
Gorleston v Walsham Le Willows
Wisbech St Mary v Diss Town
Ely City v Newmarket Town
Downham Town or Huntingdon Town v Peterborough Sports or Sleaford Town
Eynesbury Rovers v Fakenham Town
Sporting Bengal United or Burnham Ramblers v Halstead Town or Haverhill Rovers
Ipswich Wanderers or London Bari v Codicote or Clapton
Takeley v Hoddesdon Town
Woodbridge Town v Ilford
Brimsdown v Brantham Athletic or Sawbridgeworth Town
Waltham Forest v Welwyn Garden City or Haverhill Borough
Cockfosters or Greenhouse Sports v Hadleigh United or Eton Manor
Stowmarket Town v Hertford Town
Newbury Forest v FC Clacton or Stansted
FC Romania v Baldock Town or St Margaretsbury
FC Broxbourne Borough v Long Melford or Cornard United
Wivenhoe Town v Basildon United
Southend Manor v Hadley or Felixstowe & Walton United
Tower Hamlets or Whitton United v Debenham LC or Enfield 1893
Raunds Town v Holmer Green or Wellingborough Town
Wellingborough Whitworths or Edgware Town v Winslow United
Newport Pagnell Town or AFC Kempston Rovers v Long Buckby or Spelthorne Sports
Wembley v Hillingdon Borough or Potton United
Rothwell Corinthians or Bedford v Burton Park Wanderers or Tring Athletic
Thrapston Town or Northampton Sileby Rangers v New Bradwell St Peter or Rushden & Higham United
Cricklewood Wanderers v Irchester United or Risborough Rangers
Hanworth Villa or Desborough Town v Oxhey Jets
Southall or Bedfont & Feltham v CB Hounslow United
Berkhamsted or Woodford United v Northampton ON Chenecks or Sun Postal Sports
Ampthill Town or London Tigers v Crawley Green
Rayners Lane v Stotfold or Bugbrooke St Michaels
Cogenhoe United v AFC Hayes
Langford or Bedfont Sports v Buckingham Athletic
Biggleswade United v Leverstock Green
Northampton Spencer v Broadfields United or Harpenden Town
Westfield v Carterton or Chinnor
Frimley Green or Fleet Spurs v Thame United
Henley Town v Oxford City Nomads or Buckingham Town
Alton Town v Bracknell Town or Hook Norton
Abbey Rangers or Holyport v Tytherington Rocks
Fairford Town or Ardley United v Badshot Lea
Chertsey Town or Tuffley Rovers v Tadley Calleva or Woodley United
Ash United or Windsor v Royal Wootton Bassett Town or Binfield
Wokingham & Emmbrook v Shrivenham or Reading Town
Hartley Wintney or Longlevens v Milton United
Thatcham Town or New College Swindon v Cheltenham Saracens or Brimscombe & Thrupp
Malmesbury Victoria v Farnham Town
Knaphill v Lydney Town or Abingdon United
Canterbury City or Ringmer v Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers
Raynes Park Vale or Croydon v Horsham YMCA or FC Elmstead
Cobham or Shoreham v Sutton Common Rovers
Hailsham Town v Crawley Down Gatwick or Fisher
Hollands & Blair v Bexhill United or AFC Croydon Athletic
Mile Oak or Seaford Town v Southwick or Lordswood
St Francis Rangers v Meridian
Selsey v Horsham or Epsom & Ewell
Loxwood or Crowborough Athletic v Arundel
Banstead Athletic or Seven Acre & Sidcup v Cray Valley (PM)
Chichester City or Erith Town v Bridon Ropes or Holmesdale
Oakwood v Lancing
Sevenoaks Town or Horley Town v Haywards Heath Town or Little Common
AFC Uckfield Town or Beckenham Town v Redhill
Glebe or Eastbourne United v Deal Town or Dorking
Newhaven or Guildford City v Broadbridge Heath
Rochester United v Steyning Town or Wick & Barnham United
Corinthian or Chessington & Hook United v Lingfield
Worthing United or East Preston v Epsom Athletic
Sheppey United v Gravesham Borough
Warminster Town or Pewsey Vale v Gillingham Town
Wincanton Town or Salisbury v Folland Sports
New Milton Town v Verwood Town or Fareham Town
Romsey Town v Roman Glass St George or Calne Town
Team Solent or Christchurch v Devizes Town or Shaftesbury Town
Laverstock & Ford v Cowes Sports
Sherborne Town or Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Andover Town or Fawley
Andover New Street or Bitton v Cribbs or Hallen
Oldland Abbotonians or Downton v East Cowes Victoria Athletic or Lymington Town
Winterbourne United or Horndean v Longwell Green Sports
Alresford Town or Blackfield & Langley v Ringwood Town
Cadbury Heath or Amesbury Town v Almondsbury UWE
Swanage Town & Herston v Corsham Town or Westbury United
Chippenham Park v Newport (IW)
Whitchurch United or Hamworthy United v Bournemouth or Brockenhurst
Sholing v United Services Portsmouth
Bridport v Hythe & Dibden
Radstock Town v Hengrove Athletic
Shepton Mallet or Cheddar v Camelford or Clevedon Town
Saltash United or Exmouth Town v Budleigh Salterton or Welton Rovers
Ivybridge Town or Porthleven v Barnstaple Town
Falmouth Town or Newquay v Odd Down
Wadebridge Town v Portishead Town or Elburton Villa
Crediton United v Bishop Sutton
Willand Rovers v Plymouth Parkway or Street
Ashton & Backwell United or Brislington v Torpoint Athletic
Keynsham Town v Wells City
Witheridge or Cullompton Rangers v St Blazey or Bovey Tracey


(This post was edited by Richard Rundle on Jul 3, 2015, 7:59 PM)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Jul 4, 2015, 10:15 AM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 41696
Re: [Richard Rundle] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Exemptions

To Round 2
AFC Mansfield, AFC St Austell, Ascot United, Ashford United, Bodmin Town, Bradford Town,
Brocton, Chadderton, Colliers Wood United, Consett, Dunston UTS, Erith & Belvedere,
Flackwell Heath, Greenwich Borough, Heanor Town, Highworth Town, Holbeach United,
Hullbridge Sports, Leicester Nirvana, Melksham Town, North Shields, Norwich United,
Saffron Walden Town, Stanway Rovers, Tadcaster Albion, Tunbridge Wells, Walsall Wood,
Worksop Town, Yaxley

To Round 1
1874 Northwich, AFC Dunstable, AFC Portchester, Ashford Town (Middx), Barking,
Bowers & Pitsea, Bristol Manor Farm, Buckland Athletic, Camberley Town, Cleethorpes Town,
Coleshill Town, Colne, Cove, Eastbourne Town, Godmanchester Rovers, Guisborough Town,
Harefield United, Highmoor Ibis, Kidlington, Kirkley & Pakefield, Littlehampton Town,
London Colney, Long Eaton United, Marske United, Moneyfields, Pagham, Runcorn Linnets, Shildon,
Wisbech Town


splodge
Chelsea Transfer Target


Jul 28, 2015, 11:29 PM

Posts: 4850
Location:
Team(s): Fareham Town, Hampshire League


Views: 40336
Re: [Richard Rundle] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Wincanton Town v Salisbury has been switched to Salisbury as Wincanton's ground is said to be unavailable that day.



www.twitter.com/splodgey
www.facebook.com/paulsplodgeproctor


GRIFFON
First Team Star

Aug 3, 2015, 12:40 PM

Posts: 2165
Location: Sunny Nunny
Team(s): Nuneaton Griff


Views: 40143
Re: [splodge] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

The Shawbury United v Nuneaton Griff tie has also been switched because of Wem, where Shawbury play, being closed off for the day because of the carnival. It will now take place at the Pingles, Nuneaton and will be played to a finish


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 6, 2015, 6:28 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 39143
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

As usual clubs forget to submit their results to the F.A.'s S.M.S. line or input them wrongly, here is what I have found so far, there may be others

043 Lutterworth Athletic v Pilkington XXX 0-5 73 att & result not on F.A. website
047 Lye Town v Barnt Green Spartak 3-0 result not on F.A. website
048 Coventry Copsewood v Bardon Hill Sports 1-4 AET (1-1) 90 minutes 1-1, not 1-4 as on F.A. website
082 Sporting Bengal United v Burnham Ramblers 1-1 AET (1-1) result not on F.A. website
092 Long Melford v Cornard United 3-1 result not on F.A. website
101 Langford v Bedfont Sports 0-3 40 att & result not on F.A. website
102 Thrapston Town v Northampton Sileby Rangers 1-3 80 att not F.A. website
106 New Bradwell St. Peter v Rushden & Higham United 2-0 AET (0-0) result not on F.A. website
113 Shrivenham v Reading Town 3-2 41 result not on F.A. website
148 Andover New Street v Bitton 1-4 26 not 4-1 as on F.A. website
149 Wincanton Town v Salisbury 1-8 625 not 8-1 as on F.A. website
163 Verwood Town v Fareham Town 3-2 AET (2-2) not 2-2 as on F.A. website
173 St. Blazey v Bovey Tracey 2-0 result not on F.A. website
Sent a copy of these to the F.A. and they have updated/corrected them


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Sep 6, 2015, 12:42 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 6, 2015, 6:35 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 39141
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

F.A. Vase 2015-16

1st Round Qualifying

Zone 1 (17 byes)
001 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Garforth Town v 5 Albion Sports 4-1 89
002 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Willington v 5 Whitley Bay 2-6 128
003 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Norton & Stockton Ancients v 5 Pickering Town 2-1 50
004 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Sunderland Ryhope C.W. v 6 Darlington Railway Athletic 1-4 41
005 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Brandon United v 5 Washington 2-7 47
006 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Silsden v 6 Thornaby 3-1 83
007 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Crook Town v 5 West Auckland Town 0-2 146
008 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Hebburn Town v 6 Knaresborough Town 4-1 93
009 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Seaham Red Star v 6 Billingham Town 3-1 85
010 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Esh Winning v 6 Hall Road Rangers 2-3 AET (2-2) 54
011 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Morpeth Town v 5 Padiham 4-1 136
012 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Durham City v 6 Northallerton Town 3-1 100
013 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Billingham Synthonia v 6 Alnwick Town 2-2 AET (2-2) 78
014 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Ryton & Crawcrook Albion v 6 Yorkshire Amateur 1-2 67
015 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Eccleshill United v 6 Heaton Stannington 2-4 75
016 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Penrith v 5 Bridlington Town 1-2 110
017 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Thackley v 6 Whickham 0-0 AET (0-0) 67
018 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Birtley Town v 6 Chester Le Street Town 0-5 118
019 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Liversedge v 6 Team Northumbria 1-4 91
Zone 2 (15 byes)
020 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Brigg Town v 6 Westella V.I.P. 3-4 80
021 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 Vauxhall Motors v 6 Glasshoughton Welfare 5-0 65
022 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Staveley Miners Welfare v 6 Cheadle Town 3-4 139
023 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Handsworth Parramore v 5 A.F.C. Liverpool 1-0 105
024 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 West Didsbury & Chorlton v 5 Barton Town Old Boys 2-1 82
025 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Bacup Borough v 6 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 4-0 57
026 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Rossington Main v 6 Pontefract Collieries 4-2 122
027 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Winterton Rangers v 6 St. Helens Town 0-4 37
028 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Bottesford Town v 7 Appleby Frodingham 4-1 88
029 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Hemsworth Miners Welfare v 5 Cammell Laird 3-1 69
030 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 A.F.C. Blackpool v 5 Maltby Main 0-3 44
031 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Squires Gate v 6 Irlam 2-2 AET (2-2) 37
032 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Ashton Athletic v 5 Atherton Colleries 0-0 AET (0-0) 134
033 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Selby Town v 7 Askern 12-0 98
034 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Runcorn Town v 6 Litherland R.E.M.Y.C.A. 4-2 67
035 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Congleton Town v 5 Nostell Miners Welfare 3-1 147
036 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Rochdale Town v 5 Parkgate 6-5 AET (5-5) 52 at Parkgate
Zone 3 (17 byes)
037 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Ashby Ivanhoe v 6 Racing Club Warwick 0-2 131
038 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 A.F.C. Wulfrunians v 6 Pershore Town 2-1 66
039 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Gornal Athletic v 6 Littleton 0-4 38
040 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 Paget Rangers v 6 Studley 2-3 74
041 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Stafford Town v 6 Wednesfield 2-0 70
042 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Bewdley Town v 6 Bilston Town 1-2 63
043 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Lutterworth Athletic v 6 Pilkington XXX 0-5 68
044 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Heath Hayes v 6 Bromsgrove Sporting 1-4 135
045 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Wolverhampton Casuals v 6 Southam United 2-1 49
046 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Pegasus Juniors v 5 Stourport Swifts 0-4 84
047 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Lye Town v 7 Barnt Green Spartak 3-0 85
048 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Coventry Copsewood v 6 Bardon Hill Sports 1-4 AET (1-1) 47
049 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Wolverhampton S.C. v 6 Hinckley 0-5 att?
050 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Highgate United v 5 Tipton Town 5 0 69
051 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Westfields v 6 Atherstone Town 1-0 134
052 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Cadbury Athletic v 6 A.F.C. Bridgnorth 0-2 33
053 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Shawbury United v 6 Nuneaton Griff 2-3 AET (2-2) 59 at Nuneaton Griff
054 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Shifnal Town v 6 Malvern Town 1-4 69
055 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Hanley Town v 6 Coventry United 1-3 AET (1-1) 114
056 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Dudley Town v 5 Sporting Khalsa 0-3 99
057 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Heather St. Johns v 5 Rocester 1-8 50
058 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 Aston v 6 Black Country Rangers w/o walkover n/a Aston removed
059 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Alvechurch v 6 Lichfield City 3-1 97
Zone 4 (16 byes)
060 3.00 Sun 06 09 2015 5 Continental Star v 6 Ellistown & Ibstock United 2-3 46
061 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Anstey Nomads v 7 Friar Lane & Epworth 4-2 76
062 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Arnold Town v 6 Gedling Miners Welfare 2-1 79
063 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 Belper United v 7 Clifton All Whites 2-4 AET (2-2) 58
064 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic v 5 Retford United 1-4 52
065 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Shirebrook Town v 6 Oakham United 5-2 68
066 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 Eastwood Community v 5 Harrowby United 1-3 86
067 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Borrowash Victoria v 6 Kimberley Miners Welfare 3-1 AET (1-1) 50
068 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 Hucknall Town v 6 Stapenhill 4-0 109
069 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 Ollerton Town v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) 1-2 85
070 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Quorn v 5 Rainworth Miners Welfare 3-0 105
071 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Radcliffe Olympic v 6 Holbrook Sports 2-0 24
072 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Shepshed Dynamo v 5 Loughborough University 1-3 136
073 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Leicester Road v 5 Harborough Town 2-0 55
Zone 5 (13 byes)
074 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Peterborough Sports v 5 Sleaford Town 2-3 AET (2-2) 76
075 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Boston Town v 6 Great Yarmouth Town 2-4 65
076 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 St. Neots Town Saints v 6 Team Bury 2-1 42
077 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Downham Town v 5 Huntingdon Town 4-1 38
078 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Thetford Town v 6 Blackstones 2-3 62
Zone 6 (14 byes)
079 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Ipswich Wanderers v 5 London Bari 7-0 119
080 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Tower Hamlets v 5 Whitton United 1-3 47 at Whitton United
081 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Codicote v 5 Clapton 1-4 64 at Colney Heath
082 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Sporting Bengal United v 5 Burnham Ramblers 1-1 AET (1-1) 38
083 7.45 Fri 04 09 2015 6 Baldock Town v 5 St. Margaretsbury 3-2 63
084 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Cockfosters v 5 Greenhouse Sports 3-3 AET (3-3) 93
085 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Welwyn Garden City v 6 Haverhill Borough 1-0 AET (0-0) 105
086 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Debenham L.C. v 5 Enfield 1893 2-1 AET (1-1) 50 (F.A. bulletin error of 3-1)
087 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 F.C. Clacton v 5 Stansted 2-0 94
088 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Hadley v 5 Felixstowe & Walton United 2-1 38
089 2.00 Sun 06 09 2015 5 Brantham Athletic v 5 Sawbridgeworth Town 1-0 75
090 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Halstead Town v 5 Haverhill Rovers 1-0 118
091 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Hadleigh United v 5 Eton Manor 7-0 96
092 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Long Melford v 6 Cornard United 3-1 112
Zone 7 (14 byes)
093 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Long Buckby v 5 Spelthorne Sports 3-1 38
094 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Northampton O.N. Chenecks v 5 Sun Postal Sports 2-1 60
095 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Broadfields United v 6 Harpenden Town 2-4 20
096 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Berkhamsted v 6 Woodford United 4-1 78
097
3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Holmer Green v 5 Wellingborough Town 2-7 34
098 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Southall v 6 Bedfont & Feltham 2-1 87
099 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Newport Pagnell Town v 5 A.F.C. Kempston Rovers 0-2 AET (0-0) 155
100 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Wellingborough Whitworths v 6 Edgware Town 3-6 62
101 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Langford v 5 Bedfont Sports 0-3 40
102 7.45 Fri 04 09 2015 6 Thrapston Town v 5 Northampton Sileby Rangers 1-3 80
103 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Hillingdon Borough v 6 Potton United 1-2 39
104 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Ampthill Town v 5 London Tigers 1-2 50
105 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Burton Park Wanderers v 5 Tring Athletic 0-0 AET (0-0) 46
106 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 New Bradwell St. Peter v 6 Rushden & Higham United 2-0 AET (0-0) 68
107 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Stotfold v 6 Bugbrooke St. Michaels 3-1 52
108 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Hanworth Villa v 5 Desborough Town 1-0 AET (0-0) 108
109 3.00 Sun 06 09 2015 6 Irchester United v 6 Risborough Rangers 0-4 90
110 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Rothwell Corinthians v 6 Bedford 1-0 49
Zone 8 (11 byes)
111 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Chertsey Town v 5 Tuffley Rovers 5-1 52
112 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Fairford Town v 5 Ardley United 3-0 39
113 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Shrivenham v 6 Reading Town 3-2 41
114 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Royal Wootton Bassett Town v 5 Binfield 1-1 AET (1-1) 83
115 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Bracknell Town v 6 Hook Norton 1-0 59
116 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Thatcham Town v 6 New College Swindon 7-0 129
117 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Abbey Rangers v 6 Holyport 0-0 AET (0-0) 43
118 2.00 Sun 06 09 2015 5 Oxford City Nomads v 6 Buckingham Town 4-0 87
119 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Cheltenham Saracens v 5 Brimscombe & Thrupp 1-2 63
120 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Lydney Town v 5 Abingdon United 5-0 91
121 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Frimley Green v 6 Fleet Spurs 3-2 40
122 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Tadley Calleva v 6 Woodley United 7-0 71
123 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Hartley Wintney v 5 Longlevens 3-2 98
124 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Carterton v 6 Chinnor 6-0 35
125 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Ash United v 5 Windsor 0-2 71
Zone 9 (18 byes)
126 3.00 Sun 06 09 2015 5 Horsham v 5 Epsom & Ewell 3-0 184
127 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Horsham Y.M.C.A. v 6 F.C. Elmstead 3-2 55
128 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Deal Town v 6 Dorking 1-0 80
129 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Southwick v 5 Lordswood 0-3 att?
130 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Bexhill United v 5 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic 0-2 67 at Hailsham Town
131 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Raynes Park Vale v 5 Croydon 2-4 att?
132 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Banstead Athletic v 6 Seven Acre & Sidcup 2-2 AET (2-2) 55
133 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Corinthian v 5 Chessington & Hook United 4-1 27
134 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Haywards Heath Town v 6 Little Common 2-1 76
135 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Chichester City v 5 Erith Town 0-2 58
136 5.00 Sun 06 09 2015 5 Worthing United v 5 East Preston 2-1 1,000 (Shoreham air disaster tribute)
137 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Canterbury City v 5 Ringmer 1-0 36 at Ramsgate
138 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Cobham v 5 Shoreham 2-1 AET (0-0) 66
139 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Sevenoaks Town v 5 Horley Town 5-0 57
140 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Glebe v 5 Eastbourne United w/o walkover n/a Glebe not accepted
141 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 A.F.C. Uckfield Town v 5 Beckenham Town 1-5 60
142 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Steyning Town v 5 Wick & Barnham United 6-2 110
143 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Crawley Down Gatwick v 5 Fisher 1-3 61
144 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Mile Oak v 6 Seaford Town 3-1 46
145 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Loxwood v 5 Crowborough Athletic 2-0 53
146 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Newhaven v 5 Guildford City 1-0 74
147 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Bridon Ropes v 5 Holmesdale 1-1 AET (1-1) 53
Zone 10 (18 byes)
148 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Andover New Street v 5 Bitton 1-4 26
149 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Wincanton Town v 5 Salisbury 1-8 625 at Salisbury
150 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Devizes Town v 7 Shaftesbury Town 0-2 68
151 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Team Solent v 6 Christchurch 4-1 AET (1-1) 59
152 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Alresford Town v 5 Blackfield & Langley 0-5 54
153 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Oldland Abbotonians v 6 Downton 3-0 21
154 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Corsham Town v 6 Westbury United 5-1 62
155 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Andover Town v 5 Fawley 7-2 92
156 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Bournemouth (Poppies) v 5 Brockenhurst 4-3 50
157 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 East Cowes Victoria Athletic v 5 Lymington Town 0-9 39
158 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Whitchurch United v 5 Hamworthy United 3-0 28
159
3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Cadbury Heath v 6 Amesbury Town 3- 0 53
160 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Winterbourne United v 5 Horndean 4-4 AET (3-3) 45
161 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Cribbs v 5 Hallen 1-2 68
162 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Warminster Town v 6 Pewsey Vale 3-0 96
163 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Verwood Town v 5 Fareham Town 3-2 AET (2-2) 65
164 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Sherborne Town v 5 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 2-3 58
165 7.30 Fri 04 09 2015 6 Roman Glass St. George v 6 Calne Town 3-3 AET (2-2) 65
Zone 11 (9 byes)
166 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Witheridge v 6 Cullompton Rangers 1-0 73
167 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Falmouth Town v 6 Newquay 0-1 81
168 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Plymouth Parkway v 5 Street 5-1 134
169 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Ivybridge Town v 7 Porthleven 7-0 101
170 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 7 Budleigh Salterton v 5 Welton Rovers 3-5 80
171 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 5 Shepton Mallet v 6 Cheddar 3-1 98
172 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Ashton & Backwell United v 5 Brislington 2-1 AET (1-1) 60
173 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 St. Blazey v 7 Bovey Tracey 2-0 64
174 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Saltash United v 6 Exmouth Town 3-4 AET (3-3) 49
175 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Portishead Town v 6 Elburton Villa 2-0 44
176 3.00 Sat 05 09 2015 6 Camelford v 6 Clevedon Town 2-1 51
Replays
013 7.45 Tue 08 09 2015 6 Alnwick Town v 6 Billingham Synthonia 1-2 100 (F.A. bulletin error of 1-3)
017 8.00 Tue 08 09 2015 6 Whickham v 5 Thackley 2-2 AET (1-1) 3-1p 92
031 7.45 Tue 08 09 2015 6 Irlam v 5 Squires Gate 1-3 80
032 7.45 Mon 07 09 2015 5 Atherton Colleries v 5 Ashton Athletic 3-1 190
082 7.45 Tue 08 09 2015 5 Burnham Ramblers v 5 Sporting Bengal United 2-4 39
084 7.45 Wed 09 09 2015 5 Greenhouse Sports v 5 Cockfosters 3-2 73
105 7.45 Tue 08 09 2015 5 Tring Athletic v 6 Burton Park Wanderers 4-0 107
114 7.45 Mon 07 09 2015 5 Binfield v 5 Royal Wootton Bassett Town 3-4 122
117 7.45 Tue 08 09 2015 6 Holyport v 6 Abbey Rangers 1-4 60
132 7.45 Wed 09 09 2015 6 Seven Acre & Sidcup v 6 Banstead Athletic 1-2 48
147 7.45 Wed 09 09 2015 5 Holmesdale v 6 Bridon Ropes 1-3 59
160 7.45 Tue 08 09 2015 5 Horndean v 5 Winterbourne United 3-0 57
165 7.30 Wed 09 09 2015 6 Calne Town v 6 Roman Glass St. George 2-0 AET (0-0) 42






(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 8, 2015, 6:46 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 6, 2015, 7:24 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 39102
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

F.A. Vase 2015-16

2nd Round Qualifying

3.p.m. Saturday 3rd October 2015 (unless stated)

Zone 1
001 Easington Colliery v Ashington
002 South Shields v Washington
003 Tow Law Town v Stokesley
004 Chester Le Street Town v Heaton Stannington
005 Darlington Railway Athletic v Hall Road Rangers
006 Billingham Synthonia v Morpeth Town
007 Sunderland R.C.A. v Bridlington Town
008 Silsden v Daisy Hill
009 Whickham v Garforth Town
010 Bedlington Terriers v Durham City
011 Jarrow Roofing Boldon C.A. v Seaham Red Star
012 Hebburn Town v Yorkshire Amateur
013 7-1 Bishop Auckland v Holker Old Boys (Fri 7.45p.m.) 251
014 Norton & Stockton Ancients v Newcastle Benfield
015 A.F.C. Darwen v West Auckland Town
016 Whitley Bay v West Allotment Celtic
017 Newton Aycliffe v Barnoldswick Town
018 Nelson v Team Northumbria
Zone 2
019 Runcorn Town v Barnton
020 Vauxhall Motors v Abbey Hey
021 A.F.C. Emley v Congleton Town
022 Dronfield Town v Bootle
023 A.F.C. Liverpool v Cheadle Town
024 Armthorpe Welfare v Ashton Town
025 Rochdale Town v St. Helens Town
026 Westella V.I.P. v Selby Town
027 Bacup Borough v Hemsworth M.W.
028 6-2 Atherton Collieries v Atherton L.R. (Fri 7.45p.m.) 249
029 West Didsbury & Chorlton v Dinnington Town
030 Squires Gate v Winsford United
031 Northwich Manchester Villa v Rossington Main
032 Penistone Church v Athersley Recreation
033 Maltby Main v Bottesford Town
034 Hallam v Harworth Colliery
Zone 3
035 Alsager Town v Main Road
036 Bardon Hill Sports v Hereford
037 Bilston Town v A.F.C. Wulfrunians
038 Hinckley v Bromyard Town
039 Ellesmere Rangers v Malvern Town
040 Boldmere St. Michaels v Stafford Town
041 Coventry United v Studley (Sun 3p.m.)
042 Uttoxeter Town v Bolehall Swifts
043 Stone Old Alleynians v Racing Club Warwick
044 Sporting Khalsa v Wellington
045 Pilkington XXX v Alvechurch

046 Stourport Swifts v Black Country Rangers
047 Eccleshall v Haughmond
048 Highgate United v Wolverhampton Casuals
049 A.F.C. Bridgnorth v Willenhall Town
050 Westfields v Littleton
051 Rocester v Kirby Muxloe
052 Coton Green v Nuneaton Griff
053 Bromsgrove Sporting v Dudley Sports
054 Lye Town v Cradley Town
Zone 4
055 Coventry Sphinx v Ellistown & Ibstock United
056 Retford United v Loughborough University
057 Anstey Nomadsh v Clifton All Whites
058 Hollwell Sports v Dunkirk
059 Radford v South Normanton Athletic
060 Teversal v Radcliffe Olympic
061 Oadby Town v Borrowash Victoria
062 Harrowby United v Leicester Road
063 Greenwood Meadows v Clipstone Welfare
064 Aylestone Park v St. Andrews
065 w/o Mickleover Royals (withdrawn) v Shirebrook Town (walkover)
066 Blidworth Welfare v Graham St. Prims

067 Lincoln Moorlands Railway v Pinxton
068 Barrow Town v Quorn
069 Arnold Town v Hucknall Town
Zone 5
070 Blackstones v Peterborough Northern Star
071 Great Yarmouth Town v Deeping Rangers
072 Mildenhall Town v St. Neots Town Saints
073 Swaffham Town v Bourne Town
074 Gorleston v Walsham Le Willows
075 Wisbech St. Mary v Diss Town
076 Ely City v Newmarket Town
077 Downham Town v Sleaford Town
078 Eynesbury Rovers v Fakenham Town
Zone 6
079 Sporting Bengal United v Halstead Town
080 Ipswich Wanderers v Clapton
081 Takeley v Hoddesdon Town
082 Woodbridge Town v Ilford
083 Brimsdown v Brantham Athletic
084 Waltham Forest v Welwyn Garden City
085 Greenhouse Sports v Eton Manor
086 Stowmarket Town v Hertford Town
087 Newbury Forest v F.C. Clacton
088 F.C. Romania v Baldock Town

089 F.C. Broxbourne Borough v Long Melford
090 Wivenhoe Town v Basildon United
091 Southend Manor v Hadley
092 Whitton United v Debenham L.C.
Zone 7
093 Raunds Town v Wellingborough Town
094 Edgware Town v Winslow United
095 A.F.C. Kempston Rovers v Long Buckby
096 Wembley v Potton United
097 Rothwell Corinthians v Tring Athletic
098 Northampton Sileby Rangers v New Bradwell St. Peter
099 Cricklewood Wanderers v Risborough Rangers (Sun 3p.m.)
100 Hanworth Villa v Oxhey Jets
101 Southall v C.B. Hounslow United (Sun 2p.m.)
102 Berkhamsted v Northampton O.N. Chenecks
103 London Tigers v Crawley Green
104 Rayners Lane v Stotfold
105 Cogenhoe United v A.F.C. Hayes
106 Bedfont Sports v Buckingham Athletic
107 Biggleswade United v Leverstock Green
108 Northampton Spencer v Harpenden Town
Zone 8
109 Westfield v Carterton
110 Frimley Green v Thame United
111 1-5 Henley Town v Oxford City Nomads (Fri 7.45p.m.) 83
112 Alton Town v Bracknell Town
113 Abbey Rangers v Tytherington Rocks
114 Fairford Town v Badshot Lea
115 Chertsey Town v Tadley Calleva
116 Windsor v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
117 Wokingham & Emmbrook v Shrivenham
118 Hartley Wintney v Milton United
119 Thatcham Town v Brimscombe & Thrupp
120 Malmesbury Victoria v Farnham Town
121 Knaphill v Lydney Town
Zone 9
122 Canterbury City v Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers
123 Croydon v Horsham Y.M.C.A.
124 Cobham v Sutton Common Rovers
125 Hailsham Town v Fisher
126 Hollands & Blair v A.F.C. Croydon Athletic
127 Mile Oak v Lordswood
128 St. Francis Rangers v Meridian
129 Selsey v Horsham
130 Loxwood v Arundel
131 Banstead Athletic v Cray Valley (P.M.)
132 Erith Town v Bridon Ropes
133 Oakwood v Lancing
134 Sevenoaks Town v Haywards Heath Town
135 Beckenham Town v Redhill
136 Eastbourne United v Deal Town
137 Newhaven v Broadbridge Heath
138 Rochester United v Steyning Town
139 Corinthian v Lingfield
140 Worthing United v Epsom Athletic
141 Sheppey United v Gravesham Borough
Zone 10
142 Warminster Town v Gillingham Town
143 Salisbury v Folland Sports
144 New Milton Town v Verwood Town
145 Romsey Town v Calne Town
146 Team Solent v Shaftesbury Town
147 Laverstock & Ford v Cowes Sports
148 Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Andover Town
149 Bitton v Hallen
150 Oldland Abbotonians v Lymington Town
151 Horndean v Longwell Green Sports
152 Blackfield & Langley v Ringwood Town
153 Cadbury Heath v Almondsbury U.W.E.
154 Swanage Town & Herston v Corsham Town
155 Chippenham Park v Newport (I.O.W.)
156 Whitchurch United v Bournemouth (Poppies)
157 1-1 AET (1-1) Sholing v United Services Portsmouth (Fri 7.45p.m.) 101
158 Bridport v Hythe & Dibden

159 Radstock Town v Hengrove Athletic
Zone 11
160 Shepton Mallet v Camelford
161 Exmouth Town v Welton Rovers
162 Ivybridge Town v Barnstaple Town
163 Newquay v Odd Down
164 Wadebridge Town v Portishead Town
165 Crediton United v Bishop Sutton
166 Willand Rovers v Plymouth Parkway
167 Ashton & Backwell United v Torpoint Athletic
168 Keynsham Town v Wells City
169 Witheridge v St. Blazey




(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 3, 2015, 9:35 AM)


chrisby
Chelsea Transfer Target


Sep 8, 2015, 1:29 PM

Posts: 3398
Location: Harrogate
Team(s): Oxford City, Bridgwater Town.


Views: 38550
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

111. Henley Town v Oxford City Nomads now FRIDAY, Oct. 2nd at 7.45


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 12, 2015, 7:41 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 38111
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

F.A. Vase 2015-16

572 Accepted Clubs

001 1874 Northwich
002 A.F.C. Blackpool
003 A.F.C. Bridgnorth
004 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic
005 A.F.C. Darwen
006 A.F.C. Dunstable
007 A.F.C. Emley
008 A.F.C. Hayes
009 A.F.C. Kempston Rovers
010 A.F.C. Liverpool
011 A.F.C. Mansfield
012 A.F.C. Portchester
013 A.F.C. St. Austell
014 A.F.C. Uckfield Town
015 A.F.C. Wulfrunians
016 Abbey Hey
017 Abbey Rangers
018 Abingdon United
019 Albion Sports
020 Almondsbury U.W.E.
021 Alnwick Town
022 Alresford Town
023 Alsager Town
024 Alton Town
025 Alvechurch
026 Amesbury Town
027 Ampthill Town
028 Andover New Street
029 Andover Town
030 Anstey Nomads
031 Appleby Frodingham
032 Ardley United
033 Armthorpe Welfare
034 Arnold Town
035 Arundel
036 Ascot United
037 Ash United
038 Ashby Ivanhoe
039 Ashford Town (Middlesex)
040 Ashford United
041 Ashington
042 Ashton & Backwell United
043 Ashton Athletic
044 Ashton Town
045 Askern
046 Aston
047 Athersley Recreation
048 Atherstone Town
049 Atherton Collieries
050 Atherton L.R.
051 Aylestone Park
052 Bacup Borough
053 Badshot Lea
054 Baldock Town
055 Banstead Athletic
056 Bardon Hill Sports
057 Barking
058 Barnoldswick Town
059 Barnstaple Town
060 Barnt Green Spartak
061 Barnton
062 Barrow Town
063 Barton Town Old Boys
064 Basildon United
065 Beckenham Town
066 Bedfont & Feltham
067 Bedfont Sports
068 Bedford
069 Bedlington Terriers
070 Belper United
071 Bemerton Heath Harlequins
072 Berkhamsted
073 Bewdley Town
074 Bexhill United
075 Biggleswade United
076 Billingham Synthonia
077 Billingham Town
078 Bilston Town
079 Binfield
080 Birtley Town
081 Bishop Auckland
082 Bishop Sutton
083 Bitton
084 Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
085 Black Country Rangers
086 Blackfield & Langley
087 Blackstones
088 Blidworth Welfare
089 Bodmin Town
090 Boldmere St. Michaels
091 Bolehall Swifts
092 Bootle
093 Borrowash Victoria
094 Boston Town
095 Bottesford Town
096 Bourne Town
097 Bournemouth (Poppies)
098 Bovey Tracey
099 Bowers & Pitsea
100 Bracknell Town
101 Bradford Town
102 Brandon United
103 Brantham Athletic
104 Bridlington Town
105 Bridon Ropes
106 Bridport
107 Brigg Town
108 Brimscombe & Thrupp
109 Brimsdown
110 Brislington
111
Bristol Manor Farm
112 Broadbridge Heath
113 Broadfields United
114 Brockenhurst
115 Brocton
116 Bromsgrove Sporting
117 Bromyard Town
118 Buckingham Athletic
119 Buckingham Town
120 Buckland Athletic
121 Budleigh Salterton
122 Bugbrooke St. Michaels
123 Burnham Ramblers
124 Burton Park Wanderers
125 C.B. Hounslow United
126
Cadbury Athletic
127 Cadbury Heath
128 Calne Town
129 Camberley Town
130 Camelford
131 Cammell Laird 1907
132 Canterbury City
133 Carterton
134 Chadderton
135 Cheadle Town
136 Cheddar
137 Cheltenham Saracens
138 Chertsey Town
139 Chessington & Hook United
140 Chester Le Street Town
141 Chichester City
142 Chinnor
143 Chippenham Park
144 Christchurch
145 Clapton
146 Cleethorpes Town
147 Clevedon Town
148 Clifton All Whites
149 Clipstone
150 Cobham
151 Cockfosters
152 Codicote
153 Cogenhoe United
154 Coleshill Town
155 Colliers Wood United
156 Colne
157 Congleton Town
158 Consett
159 Continental Star
160 Corinthian
161 Cornard United
162 Corsham Town
163 Coton Green
164 Cove
165 Coventry Copsewood
166 Coventry Sphinx
167 Coventry United
168 Cowes Sports
169 Cradley Town
170 Crawley Down Gatwick
171 Crawley Green
172 Cray Valley (P.M.)
173 Crediton United
174 Cribbs
175 Cricklewood Wanderers
176 Crook Town
177 Crowborough Athletic
178 Croydon
179 Cullompton Rangers
180 Daisy Hill
181 Darlington Railway Athletic
182 Deal Town
183 Debenham L.C.
184 Deeping Rangers
185 Desborough Town
186 Devizes Town
187 Dinnington Town
188 Diss Town
189 Dorking
190 Downham Town
191 Downton
192 Dronfield Town
193 Dudley Sports
194 Dudley Town
195 Dunkirk
196 Dunston U.T.S.
197 Durham City
198 Easington Colliery
199 East Cowes Victoria Athletic
200 East Preston
201 Eastbourne Town
202 Eastbourne United
203 Eastwood Community
204 Eccleshall
205 Eccleshill United
206 Edgware Town
207 Elburton Villa
208 Ellesmere Rangers
209 Ellistown & Ibstock United
210 Ely City
211 Enfield 1893
212 Epsom & Ewell
213 Epsom Athletic
214 Erith & Belvedere
215 Erith Town
216 Esh Winning
217 Eton Manor
218 Exmouth Town
219 Eynesbury Rovers
220 F.C. Broxbourne Borough
221 F.C. Clacton
222 F.C. Elmstead
223 F.C. Romania
224 Fairford Town
225 Fakenham Town
226 Falmouth Town
227 Fareham Town
228 Farnham Town
229 Fawley
230 Felixstowe & Walton United
231 Fisher
232 Flackwell Heath
233 Fleet Spurs
234 Folland Sports
235 Friar Lane & Epworth
236 Frimley Green
237 Garforth Town
238 Gedling Miners Welfare
239 Gillingham Town
240 Glasshoughton Welfare
241 Glebe
242 Godmanchester Rovers
243 Gorleston
244 Gornal Athletic
245 Graham St. Prims
246 Gravesham Borough
247 Great Yarmouth Town
248 Greenhouse Sports
249 Greenwich Borough
250 Greenwood Meadows
251 Guildford City
252 Guisborough Town
253 Hadleigh United
254 Hadley
255 Hailsham Town
256 Hall Road Rangers
257 Hallam
258 Hallen
259 Halstead Town
260 Hamworthy United
261 Handsworth Parramore
262 Hanley Town
263 Hanworth Villa
264 Harborough Town
265 Harefield United
266 Harpenden Town
267 Harrowby United
268 Hartley Wintney
269 Harworth Colliery
270 Haughmond
271 Haverhill Borough
272 Haverhill Rovers
273 Haywards Heath Town
274 Heanor Town
275 Heath Hayes
276 Heather St. Johns
277 Heaton Stannington
278 Hebburn Town
279 Hemsworth Miners Welfare
280 Hengrove Athletic
281 Henley Town
282 Hereford
283 Hertford Town
284 Highgate United
285 Highmoor Ibis
286 Highworth Town
287 Hillingdon Borough
288 Hinckley
289 Hoddesdon Town
290 Holbeach United
291 Holbrook Sports
292 Holker Old Boys
293 Hollands & Blair
294 Holmer Green
295 Holmesdale
296 Holwell Sports
297 Holyport
298 Hook Norton
299 Horley Town
300 Horndean
301 Horsham
302 Horsham Y.M.C.A.
303 Hucknall Town
304 Hullbridge Sports
305 Huntingdon Town
306 Hythe & Dibden
307 Ilford
308 Ipswich Wanderers
309 Irchester United
310 Irlam
311 Ivybridge Town
312 Jarrow Roofing Boldon C.A.
313 Keynsham Town
314 Kidlington
315 Kimberley Miners Welfare
316 Kirby Muxloe
317 Kirkley & Pakefield
318 Knaphill
319 Knaresborough Town
320 Lancing
321 Langford
322 Laverstock & Ford
323 Leicester Nirvana
324 Leicester Road
325 Leverstock Green
326 Lichfield City
327 Lincoln Moorlands Railway
328 Lingfield
329 Litherland Remyca
330 Little Common
331 Littlehampton Town
332 Littleton
333 Liversedge
334 London Bari
335 London Colney
336 London Tigers
337 Long Buckby
338 Long Eaton United
339 Long Melford
340 Longlevens
341 Longwell Green Sports
342 Lordswood
343 Loughborough University
344 Loxwood
345 Lutterworth Athletic
346 Lydney Town
347 Lye Town
348 Lymington Town
349 Maine Road
350 Malmesbury Victoria
351 Maltby Main
352 Malvern Town
353 Marske United
354 Melksham Town
355 Meridian
356 Mickleover Royals
357 Mildenhall Town
358 Mile Oak
359 Milton United
360 Mole Valley S.C.R.
361 Moneyfields
362 Morpeth Town
363 Nelson
364 New Bradwell St. Peter
365 New College Swindon
366 New Milton Town
367 Newbury Forest
368 Newcastle Benfield
369 Newhaven
370 Newmarket Town
371 Newport (I.o.W.)
372 Newport Pagnell Town
373 Newquay
374 Newton Aycliffe
375 North Shields
376 Northallerton Town
377 Northampton O.N. Chenecks
378 Northampton Sileby Rangers
379 Northampton Spencer
380 Northwich Manchester Villa
381 Norton & Stockton Ancients
382 Norwich United
383 Nostell Miners Welfare
384 Nuneaton Griff
385 Oadby Town
386 Oakham United
387 Oakwood
388 Odd Down
389 Oldland Abbotonians
390 Ollerton Town
391 Oxford City Nomads
392 Oxhey Jets
393 Padiham
394 Paget Rangers
395 Pagham
396 Parkgate
397 Pegasus Juniors
398 Penistone Church
399 Penrith
400 Pershore Town
401 Peterborough Northern Star
402 Peterborough Sports
403 Pewsey Vale
404 Pickering Town
405 Pilkington XXX
406 Pinxton
407 Plymouth Parkway
408 Pontefract Collieries
409 Porthleven
410 Portishead Town
411 Potton United
412 Quorn
413 Racing Club Warwick
414 Radcliffe Olympic
415 Radford
416 Radstock Town
417 Rainworth Miners Welfare
418 Raunds Town
419 Rayners Lane
420 Raynes Park Vale
421 Reading Town
422 Redhill
423 Retford United
424 Ringmer
425 Ringwood Town
426 Risborough Rangers
427 Rocester
428 Rochdale Town
429 Rochester United
430 Roman Glass St. George
431 Romsey Town
432 Rossington Main
433 Rothwell Corinthians
434 Royal Wootton Bassett Town
435 Runcorn Linnets
436 Runcorn Town
437 Rushden & Higham United
438 Ryton & Crawcrook Albion
439 Saffron Walden Town
440 Salisbury
441 Saltash United
442 Sawbridgeworth Town
443 Seaford Town
444 Seaham Red Star
445 Selby Town
446 Selsey
447 Seven Acre & Sidcup
448 Sevenoaks Town
449 Shaftesbury Town
450 Shawbury United
451 Sheppey United
452 Shepshed Dynamo
453 Shepton Mallet
454 Sherborne Town
455 Shifnal Town
456 Shildon
457 Shirebrook Town
458 Sholing
459 Shoreham
460 Shrivenham
461 Silsden
462 Sleaford Town
463 South Normanton Athletic
464 South Shields
465 Southall
466 Southam United
467 Southend Manor
468 Southwick
469 Spelthorne Sports
470 Sporting Bengal United
471 Sporting Khalsa
472 Squires Gate
473 St. Andrews (Leics)
474 St. Blazey
475 St. Francis Rangers
476 St. Helens Town
477 St. Margaretsbury
478 St. Neots Town Saints
479 Stafford Town
480 Stansted
481 Stanway Rovers
482 Stapenhill
483 Staveley Miners Welfare
484 Steyning Town
485 Stokesley S.C.
486 Stone Old Alleynians
487 Stotfold
488 Stourport Swifts
489 Stowmarket Town
490 Street
491 Studley
492 Sun Postal Sports
493 Sunderland R.C.A.
494 Sunderland Ryhope C.W.
495 Swaffham Town
496 Swanage Town & Herston
497 Tadcaster Albion
498 Tadley Calleva
499 Takeley
500 Team Bury
501 Team Northumbria
502 Team Solent
503 Teversal
504 Thackley
505 Thame United
506 Thatcham Town
507 Thetford Town
508 Thornaby
509 Thrapston Town
510 Tipton Town
511 Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers
512 Torpoint Athletic
513 Tow Law Town
514 Tower Hamlets
515 Tring Athletic
516 Tuffley Rovers
517 Tunbridge Wells
518 Tytherington Rocks
519 United Services Portsmouth
520 Uttoxeter Town
521 Vauxhall Motors
522 Verwood Town
523 Wadebridge Town
524 Walsall Wood
525 Walsham Le Willows
526 Waltham Forest
527 Warminster Town
528 Washington
529 Wednesfield
530 Wellingborough Town
531 Wellingborough Whitworths
532 Wellington (Hereford)
533 Wells City
534 Welton Rovers
535 Welwyn Garden City
536 Wembley
537 West Allotment Celtic
538 West Auckland Town
539 West Didsbury & Chorlton
540 Westbury United
541 Westella V.I.P.
542 Westfield
543 Westfields
544 Whickham
545 Whitchurch United
546 Whitley Bay
547 Whitton United
548 Wick & Barnham United
549 Willand Rovers
550 Willenhall Town
551 Willington
552 Wincanton Town
553 Windsor
554 Winsford United
555 Winslow United
556 Winterbourne United
557 Winterton Rangers
558 Wisbech St. Mary
559 Wisbech Town
560 Witheridge
561 Wivenhoe Town
562 Wokingham & Emmbrook
563 Wolverhampton Casuals
564 Wolverhampton S.C.
565 Woodbridge Town
566 Woodford United
567 Woodley United
568 Worksop Town
569 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic
570 Worthing United
571 Yaxley
572 Yorkshire Amateur


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Sep 13, 2015, 8:51 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 12, 2015, 8:34 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 38085
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

New Clubs
The F.A. entry list only lists 9 "new" clubs to the Vase,
they being the nine former Step 4 (F.A. Trophy) teams
They are no longer granted exemption to the 1st Round proper
A.F.C. Hayes

Brigg Town
Burnham Ramblers
Clevedon Town
Horsham
Padiham
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Redhill
Sholing

Round Dates

Q1 - 5 September
Q2 - 3 October
R1 - 31 October
R2 - 21 November
R3 - 12 December
R4 - 9 January
R5 - 30 January
QF - 20 February
SF(1) - 12 March
SF(2) - 19 March
Final - 22 May

Prize Money
for the winners (plus the losing finalist) of each round
Q1
- 176 x £600 = £105,600
Q2 - 169 x £800 = £135,200
R1 - 99 x £900 = £89,100
R2 - 64 x £1,000 = £64,000
R3 - 32 x £1,300 = £41,600
R4 - 16 x £2,000 = £32,000
R5 - 8 x £2,500 = £20,000
QF - 4 x £4,500 = £18,000
SF - 2 x £6,000 = £12,000
RU - 1 x £17,000 = £17,000
WR - 1 x £25,000= £25,000
Total = £
559,500


Exempted to Second Round (29)
Previous season’s last 32 (if not promoted to Step 4)
A.F.C. Mansfield
A.F.C. St Austell
Ascot United
Ashford United
Bodmin Town
Bradford Town
Brocton
Chadderton
Colliers Wood United
Consett
Dunston U.T.S.
Erith & Belvedere
Flackwell Heath
Greenwich Borough
Heanor Town
Highworth Town
Holbeach United
Hullbridge Sports
Leicester (formerly Thurnby) Nirvana
Melksham Town
North Shields
Norwich United
Saffron Walden Town
Stanway Rovers
Tadcaster Albion
Tunbridge Wells
Walsall Wood
Worksop Town
Yaxley

Exempted to First Round (29)
Previous season's top 4's not promoted to Step 4
and played in the F.A. Vase but did not reach the last 32
1874 Northwich (3)
A.F.C. Dunstable (3)
A.F.C. Portchester (3)
Ashford Town (Middlesex) (3)
Barking (3)
Bowers & Pitsea (2)
Bristol Manor Farm (4)
Buckland Athletic (2)
Camberley Town (2)
Cleethorpes Town (4)
Coleshill Town (2)
Colne (4)
Cove (4)
Eastbourne Town (4)
Godmanchester Rovers (2)
Guisborough Town (3)
Harefield United (4)
Highmoor Ibis (2)
Kidlington (4)
Kirkley & Pakefield (4)
Littlehampton Town (1)
London Colney (2)
Long Eaton United (3)
Marske United (1)
Moneyfields (4)
Pagham (3)
Runcorn Linnets (2)
Shildon (2)
Wisbech Town (3)

Format
572 entrants
of which 29 are exempted to the 1st Round
and a further 29 exempted to the 2nd Round
The remaining 514 teams played in the two qualifying rounds
with 162 of them receiving byes in the first qualifying round
Q1 352 teams in 176 matches plus 162 byes and 58 exemptions
Q2 338 teams (162 byes & 176 survivors) in 169 matches plus 58 exemptions
R1 198 teams (29 exemptions & 169 survivors) in 99 matches plus 29 exemptions
R2 128 teams (29 exemptions & 99 survivors) in 64 matches








(This post was edited by John Treleven on Sep 12, 2015, 9:12 PM)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Sep 12, 2015, 9:26 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 38048
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
New Clubs
The F.A. entry list only lists 9 "new" clubs to the Vase,
they being the nine former Step 4 (F.A. Trophy) teams


Another thread "FA Vase debutants" or something like that give another dozen or so clubs new to the Vase.


Mek
First Team Star


Sep 12, 2015, 10:40 PM

Posts: 2614
Location: Wiltshire
Team(s):


Views: 37977
Re: [Richard Rundle] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Is there a list of those clubs who were not accepted for this year's Vase ?


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 13, 2015, 12:42 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 37935
Re: [Richard Rundle] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

The F.A. Vase entry increased from 536 to 572

498 clubs re-entered (some of them with name changes)

74 are "new" this year (did not play in the Vase
last season)
but they may not be Vase debutants
.
and these include the 9 "relegated" from the Trophy

38 did not re-enter including 12 that had been promoted
to the F.A. Trophy and 6 others that had folded

New (74)
A
.F.C. Hayes
A.F.C. Uckfield Town
Abbey Rangers
Andover New Street
Ashby Ivanhoe
Askern
Atherton L.R.
Barnton
Bourne Town
Bridon Ropes
Brigg Town
Brimsdown
Buckingham Town
Budleigh Salterton
Burnham Ramblers
Clevedon Town
Clifton All Whites
Coton Green
Coventry United
Cricklewood Wanderers
Dinnington Town
Downham Town
Easington Colliery
Eastwood Community
Edgware Town
Exmouth Town
F.C. Elmstead
Friar Lane & Epworth
Gravesham Borough
Greenhouse Sports
Harpenden Town
Harworth Colliery
Haughmond
Hereford
Highgate United
Hollands & Blair
Horsham
Hucknall Town
Ivybridge Town
Kimberley Miners Welfare
Leicester Road
Litherland R.E.M.C.Y.A.
Little Common
Littleton
Longlevens
Lutterworth Athletic
Lydney Town
Meridian
New Bradwell St. Peter
Newbury Forest
Northampton O.N. Chenecks
Northwich Manchester Villa
Oakham United
Ollerton Town
Padiham
Paget Rangers
Pilkington XXX
Pinxton
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Rayners Lane
Redhill
Rushden & Higham United
Salisbury
Shaftesbury Town
Sheppey United
Sholing
Team Northumbria
Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers
Tytherington Rocks
Uttoxeter Town
Westella V.I.P.
Wisbech St. Mary
Wokingham & Emmbrook
Woodley United

These 38 entered last season but not this

Promoted to F.A. Trophy (12)
A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds
Basford United
D
orking Wanderers
Glossop North End
Haringey Borough
Kings Langley
Molesey
Petersfield
Phoenix Sports
Shaw Lane Aquaforce
Slimbridge
Winchester City

Folded (7)
Causeway United
Celtic Nation
Oldham Boro
Stockport Sports
Wakefield
Wigan Robin Park
Woodstock Sports

Did Not Re-Enter (19)
Colney Heath
Elmore
Eversley & California
Grimsby Borough
Hassocks
Hatfield Town
Ilfracombe Town
Louth Town
Newbury
Saltdean United
Staines Lammas
Sutton Town
Tavistock
Totton & Eling
Wellington (Som)
Wellington Amateurs
Widnes Vikings
Woodley Town
Wootton Blue Cross

In addition
Name Changes (9)
Bacup Borough were
Bacup & Rossendale Borough
Leicester Nirvana were
Thurnby Nirvana
Mole Valley S.C.R. were Sutton Common Rovers
Northwich Manchester Villa were Northwich Flixton Villa
Royal Wootton Bassett Town
were Wootton Bassett Town
St. Neots Town Saints were St. Neots Town Youth & Saints
Sun Postal Sports were Sun Sports
Sunderland Ryhope C.W. were Ryhope Colliery Welfare
Woodley United were Woodley Town



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Sep 28, 2015, 6:35 PM)


Bantam Cymraeg
Chelsea Transfer Target


Sep 13, 2015, 7:26 AM

Posts: 4503
Location: Flintshire
Team(s): Bradford City


Views: 37912
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Oldham Boro and Wigan Robin Park should be in the "Folded" section rather than the "Did Not Re-Enter" section.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 13, 2015, 10:13 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 37879
Re: [Mek] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

The F.A. issue a consolidated list of F.A.C/F.A.T/F.A.V/F.A.Y.C entrants in April/May
If someone can find me the link, if it still extant, I will run a cross-check to see who were "rejected"


VP
Man City Transfer Target!


Sep 13, 2015, 11:17 AM

Posts: 10242
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 37864
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The F.A. issue a consolidated list of F.A.C/F.A.T/F.A.V/F.A.Y.C entrants in April/May
If someone can find me the link, if it still extant, I will run a cross-check to see who were "rejected"



http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/...mp;ct=clnk&gl=uk


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 13, 2015, 10:47 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 37748
Re: [VP] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Thank you for that

The list was produced before the Trophy/Vase adjustments were made
12 moved up but only 9 moved down

There made have been a few other subsequent corrections

They were 952 clubs entering (75 of them being "new" for this season)

828 F.A.Cup
273 F.A.Trophy (but 12 added & 9 lost to give 276)
587 F.A.Vase (but 12 lost & 9 added to give 584)
498 F.A.Youth Cup

736 were accepted for the F.A. Cup (so 92 rejected or subsequently withdrew)
276 were accepted for the F.A. Trophy (the usual full house)
572 were accepted for the F.A. Vase (so 12 rejected or subsequently withdrew)
495 were accepted for the F.A. Youth Cup (one later addition, so 4 rejected or subsequently withdrew)

The next stage will be to identify the rejections

3 clubs only entered the Cup (one later added Youth)
72 Cup & Trophy
277 Cup & Vase (inc. 11 new)
89 Cup & Youth
201 Cup, Trophy & Youth
186 Cup, Vase & Youth (inc. 1 new)
102 Vase only (inc. 51 new)
22 Vase & Youth (inc. 12 new)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Sep 15, 2015, 9:42 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 14, 2015, 8:02 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 37691
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

F.A. Vase - changes to the initial entry list

Relegated from Trophy (9)
A.F.C. Hayes
Brigg Town
Burnham Ramblers
Clevedon Town
Horsham
Padiham
Rainworth Miners Welfare
Redhill
Sholing

Promoted to Trophy (12)
A.F.C. Rushden & Diamonds
Basford United
Dorking Wanderers
Glossop North End
Haringey Borough
Kings Langley
Molesey
Petersfield
Phoenix Sports
Shaw Lane Aquaforce
Slimbridge
Winchester City

Subsequent Name Changes (5)
Leicester Nirvana were Thurnby Nirvana
Mole Valley S.C.R. were Sutton Common Rovers
Northwich Manchester Villa were Northwich Flixton Villa
St. Neots Town Saints were St. Neots Town Youth & Saints
Sun Postal Sports were Sun Sports

Rejected or Withdrew (12)
Arlesey Town Reserves (administrative error)
Birstall United (new applicant)
Causeway United (played Vase last season)
Celtic Nation (folded)
Cranfield United (new applicant)
Leiston Reserves (administrative error)
London Lions
Louth Town (played Vase last season)
March Town United
Oldham Boro (folded)
Prestwich Heys (new applicant)
Real United
(new applicant)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Sep 14, 2015, 8:13 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 15, 2015, 9:17 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 37487
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

F.A. Youth Cup - changes to the initial entry list

Name Change (1)
Thurnby Nirvana renamed Leicester Nirvana

Late Addition (1)
Yeovil Town

Withdrew or Rejected - all played last year (4)
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
Canvey Island
Hengrove Athletic
Peacehaven & Telscombe



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Sep 16, 2015, 8:50 PM)


kirby knitters
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Sep 15, 2015, 4:45 PM

Posts: 18508
Location: Kirby Muxloe
Team(s): Hinckley United FC.


Views: 37377
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Blaby & Whetstone entered this years competition and were beaten at home 1-3 by Retford United.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 15, 2015, 5:43 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 37350
Re: [kirby knitters] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

The last list above referred to the Youth Cup - not the Vase


kirby knitters
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Sep 15, 2015, 7:00 PM

Posts: 18508
Location: Kirby Muxloe
Team(s): Hinckley United FC.


Views: 37326
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The last list above referred to the Youth Cup - not the Vase

Sorry John, i looked at the name of thread and off i went.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 15, 2015, 7:10 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 37317
Re: [kirby knitters] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

It followed on re the rejected entries analysis of all the F.A. competitions which had started with the Vase
That extra bit will form part of the detailed Youth Cup stats for this season which I will post shortly......


Mek
First Team Star


Sep 16, 2015, 8:42 PM

Posts: 2614
Location: Wiltshire
Team(s):


Views: 14127
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

John - Thanks for taking the trouble to find out the rejected entries. Much appreciated. Mek


ianh
First Team Star

Sep 27, 2015, 7:38 PM

Posts: 1589
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 13748
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The F.A. Vase entry increased from 536 to 572

498 clubs re-entered (some of them with name changes)

Did Not Re-Enter (20)
Causeway United
Colney Heath
Elmore
Eynesbury Rovers (home to Fakenham 2Q round)
Grimsby Borough
Hassocks
Hatfield Town
Ilfracombe Town
Louth Town
Newbury
Saltdean United
Staines Lammas
Sutton Town
Tavistock
Totton & Eling
Wellington (Som)
Wellington Amateurs
Widnes Vikings
Woodley Town
Wootton Blue Cross



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 27, 2015, 9:52 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 13687
Re: [ianh] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

A re-reading shows it should have been the line above from my checklist - Eversley & California

Also another name change spotted with Woodley Town becoming Woodley United


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Sep 27, 2015, 9:54 PM)


Tim
Man City Transfer Target!


Sep 28, 2015, 6:20 PM

Posts: 8364
Location: Stourbridge, Charmouth
Team(s): Stourbridge, Welton Rovers


Views: 13546
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Causeway United have folded.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Sep 28, 2015, 6:36 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 13539
Re: [Tim] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Summary list amended


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 3, 2015, 9:08 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 13268
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Friday night results
7.45
Fri 02 10 2015 Bishop Auckland v Holker Old Boys 7 1 251
7.45 Fri 02 10 2015 Atherton Colleries v Atherton L.R. 6 2 429
7.45 Fri 02 10 2015 Henley Town v Oxford City Nomads 1 5 83
7.45 Fri 02 10 2015 Sholing v United Services Portsmouth 1 1 AET (1-1) 101
(r
eplay 7.45 Mon 05 10 2015 United Services Portsmouth v Sholing)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 3, 2015, 9:35 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 3, 2015, 5:24 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 13207
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Second Qualifying Round - 3rd October 2015

See post 50 for version including attendances

Zone 1
001 Easington Colliery 1 Ashington 2
002 South Shields 2 Washington 1
003 Tow Law Town 0 Stokesley 3
004 Chester Le Street Town 4 Heaton Stannington 3 AET (3-3)
005 Darlington Railway Athletic 3 Hall Road Rangers 1
006 Billingham Synthonia 0 Morpeth Town 1
007 Sunderland R.C.A. 3 Bridlington Town 2 AET (1-1)
008 Silsden 6 Daisy Hill 0
009 Whickham 0 Garforth Town 1
010 Bedlington Terriers 2 Durham City 4 AET (2-2)
011 Jarrow Roofing Boldon C.A. 0 Seaham Red Star 1
012 Hebburn Town 3 Yorkshire Amateur 1
013 Bishop Auckland 7 Holker Old Boys 1 (Fri)
014 Norton & Stockton Ancients 1 Newcastle Benfield 4
015 A.F.C. Darwen 2 West Auckland Town 4 AET (2-2)
016 Whitley Bay 5 West Allotment Celtic 1
017 Newton Aycliffe 3 Barnoldswick Town 0
018 Nelson 1 Team Northumbria 3 AET (1-1)
Zone 2
019 Runcorn Town 4 Barnton 1
020 Vauxhall Motors 2 Abbey Hey 3
021 A.F.C. Emley 3 Congleton Town 4
022 Dronfield Town 2 Bootle 1
023 Handsworth Parramore 3 Cheadle Town 2
024 Armthorpe Welfare 3 Ashton Town 2
025 Rochdale Town 6 St. Helens Town 2
026 Westella V.I.P. 1 Selby Town 3
027 Bacup Borough 0 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 1
028 Atherton Colleries 6 Atherton L.R. 2 (Fri)
029 West Didsbury & Chorlton 15 Dinnington Town 1
030 Squires Gate 0 Winsford United 2
031 Northwich Manchester Villa 3 Rossington Main 1 (at Irlam)
032 Penistone Church 0 Athersley Recreation 2
033 Maltby Main 2 Bottesford Town 0
034 Hallam 4 Harworth Colliery 3
Zone 3
035 Alsager Town 3 Maine Road 1
036 Bardon Hill Sports 0 Hereford 1
037 Bilston Town 1 A.F.C. Wulfrunians 3
038 Hinckley 6 Bromyard Town 0
039 Ellesmere Rangers 2 Malvern Town 1
040 Boldmere St. Michaels 4 Stafford Town 0
041 Coventry United 2 Studley 0 (Sunday)
042 Uttoxeter Town 4 Bolehall Swifts 3 AET (2-2)
043 Stone Old Alleynians 0 Racing Club Warwick 4
044 Sporting Khalsa 4 Wellington (Hereford) 0
045 Pilkington XXX 0 Alvechurch 4
046 Stourport Swifts 1 Black Country Rangers 3
047 Eccleshall 0 Haughmond 0 AET (0-0) 1-4p
048 Highgate United 5 Wolverhampton Casuals 2
049 A.F.C. Bridgnorth 5 Willenhall Town 2
050 Westfields (Hereford) 3 Littleton 2
051 Rocester 5 Kirby Muxloe 1
052 Coton Green 1 Nuneaton Griff 8
053 Bromsgrove Sporting 3 Dudley Sports 1
054 Lye Town 2 Cradley Town 4
Zone 4
055 Coventry Sphinx 4 Ellistown & Ibstock United 3
056 Retford United 0 Loughborough University 2
057 Anstey Nomads 2 Clifton All Whites 0
058 Holwell Sports 1 Dunkirk 3
059 Radford 2 South Normanton Athletic 1
060 Teversal 1 Radcliffe Olympic 3
061 Oadby Town 1 Borrowash Victoria 4
062 Harrowby United 1 Leicester Road 0
063 Greenwood Meadows 1 Clipstone Welfare 4
064 Aylestone Park 3 St. Andrews (Leics) 5
065 Mickleover Royals (scr) Shirebrook Town w/o ( Mickleover Royals withdrew)
066 Blidworth Welfare 2 Graham Street Prims 1
067 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 1 Pinxton 4
068 Barrow Town 0 Quorn 3
069 Arnold Town 0 Hucknall Town 2
Zone 5
070 Blackstones 1 Peterborough Northern Star 0 AET (0-0)
071 Great Yarmouth Town 1 Deeping Rangers 0 AET (0-0)
072 Mildenhall Town 7 St. Neots Town Saints 0
073 Swaffham Town 2 Bourne Town 1
074 Gorleston 3 Walsham Le Willows 2
075 Wisbech St. Mary 1 Diss Town 3 AET (1-1)
076 Ely City 1 Newmarket Town 2
077 Downham Town 0 Sleaford Town 2
078 Eynesbury Rovers 3 Fakenham Town 1
Zone 6
079 Sporting Bengal United 4 Halstead Town 0
080 Ipswich Wanderers 2 Clapton 0
081 Takeley 1 Hoddesdon Town 1 AET (1-1)
082 Woodbridge Town 2 Ilford 3
083 Brimsdown 2 Brantham Athletic 4 (at Brantham Athletic)
084 Waltham Forest 2 Welwyn Garden City 5
085 Greenhouse Sports 3 Hadleigh United 0
086 Stowmarket Town 1 Hertford Town 4
087 Newbury Forest 0 F.C. Clacton 7
088 F.C. Romania 2 Baldock Town 1
089 F.C. Broxbourne Borough 3 Long Melford 1
090 Wivenhoe Town 0 Basildon United 1
091 Southend Manor 1 Hadley 1 AET (1-1)
092 Whitton United 2 Debenham L.C. 1 AET (1-1)
Zone 7
093 Raunds Town 1 Wellingborough Town 0
094 Edgware Town 6 Winslow United 0
095 A.F.C. Kempston Rovers 3 Long Buckby 0 (at Biggleswade Town)
096 Wembley 3 Potton United 2
097 Rothwell Corinthians 3 Tring Athletic 3 AET (2-2)
098 Northampton Sileby Rangers 7 New Bradwell St. Peter 2
099 Cricklewood Wanderers 1 Risborough Rangers 0 (Sunday)
100 Hanworth Villa 2 Oxhey Jets 1
101 Southall 2 C.B.Hounslow United 0 (Sunday)
102 Berkhamsted 2 Northampton O.N. Chenecks 1
103 London Tigers 4 Crawley Green 2 AET (2-2)
104 Rayners Lane 1 Stotfold 3
105 Cogenhoe United 3 A.F.C. Hayes 1
106 Bedfont Sports 4 Buckingham Athletic 0
107 Biggleswade United 2 Leverstock Green 1 AET (1-1)
108 Northampton Spencer 3 Harpenden Town 2
Zone 8
109 Westfield (Woking) 1 Carterton 2
110 Frimley Green 2 Thame United 7
111 Henley Town 1 Oxford City Nomads 5 (Fri)
112 Alton Town 1 Bracknell Town 1 AET (1-1)
113 Abbey Rangers 1 Tytherington Rocks 1 AET (1-1)
114 Fairford Town 4 Badshot Lea 2
115 Chertsey Town 0 Tadley Calleva 2
116 Windsor 2 Royal Wootton Bassett Town 1 AET (1-1)
117 Wokingham & Emmbrook 6 Shrivenham 1
118 Hartley Wintney 4 Milton United 1
119 Thatcham Town 0 Brimscombe & Thrupp 2
120 Malmesbury Victoria 2 Farnham Town 2 AET (1-1) 2-4p
121 Knaphill 3 Lydney Town 1
Zone 9
122 Canterbury City 2 Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers 0
123 Croydon 2 Horsham Y.M.C.A. 1
124 Cobham 0 Sutton Common Rovers 3
125 Hailsham Town 3 Fisher 0
126 Hollands & Blair 0 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic 3
127 Mile Oak 2 Lordswood 4
128 St. Francis Rangers 2 Meridian 7
129 Selsey 0 Horsham 3
130 Loxwood 2 Arundel 1
131 Banstead Athletic 2 Cray Valley (P.M.) 6
132 Erith Town 1 Bridon Ropes 2 AET (1-1)
133 Oakwood 4 Lancing 9 AET (4-4)
134 Sevenoaks Town 3 Haywards Heath Town 4 AET (3-3)
135 Beckenham Town 2 Redhill 0
136 Eastbourne United 0 Deal Town 3
137 Newhaven 3 Broadbridge Heath 2
138 Rochester United 0 Steyning Town 1
139 Corinthian 4 Lingfield 0
140 Worthing United 3 Epsom Athletic 0
141 Sheppey United 0 Gravesham Borough 3
Zone 10
142 Warminster Town 0 Gillingham Town 5
143 Salisbury 4 Folland Sports 1
144 New Milton Town 3 Verwood Town 2
145 Romsey Town 0 Calne Town 2
146 Team Solent 4 Shaftesbury Town 1
147 Laverstock & Ford 2 Cowes Sports 0
148 Bemerton Heath Harlequins 0 Andover Town 3
149 Bitton 2 Hallen 3
150 Oldland Abbotonians 0 Lymington Town 1 AET (0-0)
151 Horndean 1 Longwell Green Sports 1 AET (1-1)
152 Blackfield & Langley 6 Ringwood Town 2
153 Cadbury Heath 2 Almondsbury U.W.E. 1 AET (1-1)
154 Swanage Town & Herston 3 Corsham Town 4
155 Chippenham Park 0 Newport (I.o.W.) 1
156 Whitchurch United 6 Bournemouth (Poppies) 0
157 Sholing 1 United Services Portsmouth 1 AET (1-1) (Fri)
158 Bridport 5 Hythe & Dibden 1
159 Radstock Town 3 Hengrove Athletic 3 AET (3-3) 4-5p
Zone 11
160 Shepton Mallet 1 Camelford 2 AET (1-1)
161 Exmouth Town 0 Welton Rovers 2
162 Ivybridge Town 1 Barnstaple Town 4
163 Newquay 1 Odd Down 1 AET (1-1) 4-5p
164 Wadebridge Town 2 Portishead Town 5
165 Crediton United 1 Bishop Sutton 2
166 Willand Rovers 0 Plymouth Parkway 2
167 Ashton & Backwell United 0 Torpoint Athletic 2
168 Keynsham Town 2 Wells City 2 AET (2-2)
169 Witheridge 10 St. Blazey 1
Replays
081 Hoddesdon Town v Takeley 7.45 Tue (20th) 2-0
091 Hadley v Southend Manor 7.45 Thu 3-2
097 Tring Athletic v Rothwell Corinthians 7.45 Tue 2-1

112 Bracknell Town v Alton Town 7.45 Tue 0-3
113 Tytherington Rocks v Abbey Rangers 7.45 Wed 0-3
151 Longwell Green Sports v Horndean 7.30 Tue 1-3
157 United Services Portsmouth v Sholing 7.45 Mon 0-6
168 Wells City v Keynsham Town 7.45 Tue 2-1 AET (1-1)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 22, 2015, 4:31 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 4, 2015, 5:41 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12854
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

The three results from Sunday -
041 Coventry United 2 Studley 0 (Sunday)
099 Cricklewood Wanderers 1 Risborough Rangers 0 (Sunday)
101 Southall 2 C.B.Hounslow United 0 (Sunday)


VP
Man City Transfer Target!


Oct 4, 2015, 8:57 PM

Posts: 10242
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 12771
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Incorrect result.
Hanworth Villa 1-2 Oxhey Jets was 2-1 to Villa.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 4, 2015, 9:12 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12755
Re: [VP] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Also

097 Rothwell Corinthians 3 Tring Athletic 3 AET (2-2)

shows as 2-3 on F.A. site

and Hebburn attendance of 53 input as 5

I have notified them of all these





(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 4, 2015, 9:17 PM)


GRIFFON
First Team Star

Oct 5, 2015, 12:15 PM

Posts: 2165
Location: Sunny Nunny
Team(s): Nuneaton Griff


Views: 12562
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

According to the F.A. site Coventry United defeated Studley who are from the league above.....only two years out of date!!!Crazy


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Oct 5, 2015, 12:53 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 12468
Re: [GRIFFON] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

1st round draw - Oct 31

West Didsbury & Chorlton v Morpeth Town
Handsworth Parramore v Shildon
Guisborough Town v Armthorpe Welfare
Atherton Collieries v Newcastle Benfield
Stokesley v Maltby Main
Silsden v Sunderland RCA
Rochdale Town v 1874 Northwich
Runcorn Linnets v Winsford United
Team Northumbria v Darlington RA
Congleton Town v Marske United
Athersley Recreation v Colne
Durham City v Seaham Red Star
Dronfield Town v Ashington
Chester-Le-Street Town v Newton Aycliffe
Selby Town v Hallam
Runcorn Town v Abbey Hey
Hemsworth MW v West Auckland Town
Northwich Manchester Villa v Whitley Bay
Garforth Town v Hebburn Town
Bishop Auckland v South Shields
Highgate United v Radcliffe Olympic
Loughborough University v Uttoxeter Town
Dunkirk v Bromsgrove Sporting
Pinxton v Cradley Town
Rocester v Hereford
Coventry Sphinx v Black Country Rangers
Alsager Town v Borrowash Victoria
Wisbech Town v Alvechurch
Cleethorpes Town v Westfields
Blackstones v Haughmond
Shirebrook Town v Sporting Khalsa
Radford v AFC Bridgnorth
St Andrews v Blidworth Welfare
Coleshill Town v Hucknall Town
AFC Wulfrunians v Harrowby United
Racing Club Warwick v Ellesmere Rangers
Nuneaton Griff v Anstey Nomads
Quorn v Clipstone Welfare
Boldmere St Michaels v Coventry United
Long Eaton United v Hinckley
Stotfold v Newmarket Town
Cricklewood Wanderers v Welwyn Garden City
Diss Town v Basildon United
Barking v Rothwell Corinthians or Tring Athletic
Bowers & Pitsea v Hanworth Villa
Southend Manor or Hadley v FC Romania
Northampton Sileby Rangers v Wembley
Brantham Athletic v Kirkley & Pakefield
Gorleston v London Tigers
Ipswich Wanderers v Takeley or Hoddesdon Town
Berkhamsted v Northampton Spencer
London Colney v Great Yarmouth Town
AFC Dunstable v FC Clacton
Raunds Town v Sleaford Town
Hertford Town v Eynesbury Rovers
Godmanchester Rovers v Mildenhall Town
Ilford v AFC Kempston Rovers
Sporting Bengal United v Southall
Swaffham Town v FC Broxbourne Borough
Edgware Town v Whitton United
Cogenhoe United v Biggleswade United
Harefield United v Greenhouse Sports
Eastbourne Town v Farnham Town
Hartley Wintney v Wokingham & Emmbrook
Worthing United v Sutton Common Rovers
Knaphill v Cray Valley (PM)
Deal Town v Oxford City Nomads
Littlehampton Town v Tadley Calleva
Andover Town v Newhaven
Cove v Canterbury City
Corinthian v Pagham
AFC Croydon Athletic v Beckenham Town
Loxwood v Highmoor Ibis
Haywards Heath Town v Alton or Bracknell Town
Kiddlington v Ashford Town (Middx)
Bedfont Sports v Carterton
Lancing v Camberley Town
Gravesham Borough v Hailsham Town
Windsor v Croydon
Steyning Town v Horsham
Thame United v Bridon Ropes
Meridian v Lordswood
Bristol Manor Farm v Bridport
Plymouth Parkway v Blackfield & Langley
Moneyfields v Corsham Town
Witheridge v Hallen
Horndean or Longwell Green Sports v Barnstaple Town
Lymington Town v Keynsham Town or Wells City
Calne Town v Salisbury
Whitchurch United v Welton Rovers
Team Solent v Cadbury Heath
Odd Down v Camelford
Portishead Town v Newport (IW)
AFC Portchester v Abbey Rangers or Tytherington Rocks
Gillingham Town v Hengrove Athletic
New Milton Town v Buckland Athletic
Sholing or US Portsmouth v Laverstock & Ford
Bishop Sutton v Torpoint Athletic
Fairford Town v Brimscombe & Thrupp


Gricehead
Youth Team Regular


Oct 5, 2015, 1:07 PM

Posts: 225
Location: Kiveton Park, Rotherham
Team(s): Rotherham United, North Leigh, Dinnington Town, Handsworth Parramore


Views: 12436
Re: [paulh66] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
1st round draw - Oct 31

Handsworth Parramore v Shildon


Handsworth Parramore went out in the 1st qualifying round (to AFC Liverpool)


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Oct 5, 2015, 1:11 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 12420
Re: [Gricehead] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To
1st round draw - Oct 31

Handsworth Parramore v Shildon


Handsworth Parramore went out in the 1st qualifying round (to AFC Liverpool)


No, they beat AFC Liverpool 1-0 then ko'd Cheadle in the 2nd qual on Saturday.

EDIT - so tie 23 in post #32 above is incorrect.


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Oct 5, 2015, 1:15 PM)


Gricehead
Youth Team Regular


Oct 5, 2015, 1:17 PM

Posts: 225
Location: Kiveton Park, Rotherham
Team(s): Rotherham United, North Leigh, Dinnington Town, Handsworth Parramore


Views: 12409
Re: [paulh66] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To

In Reply To
1st round draw - Oct 31

Handsworth Parramore v Shildon


Handsworth Parramore went out in the 1st qualifying round (to AFC Liverpool)


No, they beat AFC Liverpool 1-0 then ko'd Cheadle in the 2nd qual on Saturday.

EDIT - so tie 23 in post #32 above is incorrect.


Apologies - I was going from the posts already in the thread :(


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 5, 2015, 4:53 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12213
Re: [Gricehead] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Yes a later correction on the F.A. website which I had not spotted
Originally A.F.C. Liverpool were given as the winners 1-0
Earlier posts now corrected


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 5, 2015, 7:29 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12099
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 5, 2015, 9:41 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12018
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Monday replay
157
United Services Portsmouth 0 Sholing 6 (7.45) att 52


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 5, 2015, 10:16 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 6, 2015, 10:12 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11730
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Tuesday Replays
081
Hoddesdon Town v Takeley 7.45 Tue (re-arranged to 7.45 Tue 13th)
097 Tring Athletic v Rothwell Corinthians 7.45 Tue 2-1 (att 99)
112 Bracknell Town v Alton Town 7.45 Tue 0-3 (att 81)
151 Longwell Green Sports v Horndean 7.30 Tue 1-3 (att 61)
168 Wells City v Keynsham Town 7.45 Tue 2-1 AET (1-1) (att 61) (same as above)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 6, 2015, 10:50 PM)


royboy
Reserve Team Regular

Oct 8, 2015, 1:56 AM

Posts: 714
Location: Arnold Nottingham
Team(s): Borrowash


Views: 11496
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Match 21 Highgate are MLP Step 5 not 6.

I still have one less than John so will keep searching.

Also Match 31 Sporting Khalsa are Step 5


(This post was edited by royboy on Oct 8, 2015, 2:04 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 8, 2015, 6:31 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11461
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Wednesday Replay
113
Tytherington Rocks v Abbey Rangers 7.45 Wed 0-3 (att 81)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 8, 2015, 8:05 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 8, 2015, 6:49 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11451
Re: [royboy] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Thank you, corrected


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 8, 2015, 11:01 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11270
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Thursday replay
091
Hadley v Southend Manor 3-2 (att 44)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 9, 2015, 6:20 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 20, 2015, 10:38 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10462
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Tuesday 20th replay
081
Hoddesdon Town 2, Takeley 0 (att 98)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 20, 2015, 10:48 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 22, 2015, 3:39 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10213
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Second Qualifying Round

3p.m. Saturday 3rd October 2015

except
7.45 Friday - ties 13 & 28
2.00 Sunday - tie 101
3.00 Sunday - ties 41 & 99

Missing 8 attendances - ties 1,10,45,66,106,151,154,163

Zone 1
001 6 Easington Colliery v 5 Ashington 1-2
002 6 South Shields v 5 Washington 2-1 462
003 6 Tow Law Town v 6 Stokesley 0-3 60
004 6 Chester Le Street Town v 6 Heaton Stannington 4-3 AET (3-3) 131
005 6 Darlington Railway Athletic v 6 Hall Road Rangers 3-1 42
006 6 Billingham Synthonia v 5 Morpeth Town 0-1 123
007 5 Sunderland R.C.A. v 5 Bridlington Town 3-2 AET (1-1) 84
008 5 Silsden v 6 Daisy Hill 6-0 74
009 6 Whickham v 5 Garforth Town 0-1 60
010 5 Bedlington Terriers v 5 Durham City 2-4 AET (2-2)
011 5 Jarrow Roofing Boldon C.A. v 5 Seaham Red Star 0-1 70
012 6 Hebburn Town v 6 Yorkshire Amateur 3-1 53
013 5 Bishop Auckland v 6 Holker Old Boys 7-1 251
014 6 Norton & Stockton Ancients v 5 Newcastle Benfield 1-4 57
015 5 A.F.C. Darwen v 5 West Auckland Town 2-4 AET (2-2) 116
016 5 Whitley Bay v 5 West Allotment Celtic 5-1 312
017 5 Newton Aycliffe v 5 Barnoldswick Town 3-0 81
018 5 Nelson v 6 Team Northumbria 1-3 AET (1-1) 100
Zone 2
019 5 Runcorn Town v 6 Barnton 4-1 91
020 7 Vauxhall Motors v 5 Abbey Hey 2-3 51
021 6 A.F.C. Emley v 5 Congleton Town 3-4 139
022 6 Dronfield Town v 5 Bootle 2-1 63
023 5 Handsworth Parramore v 6 Cheadle Town 3-2 86
024 5 Armthorpe Welfare v 6 Ashton Town 3-2 41
025 6 Rochdale Town v 6 St. Helens Town 6-2 60
026 6 Westella V.I.P. v 6 Selby Town 1-3 73
027 6 Bacup Borough v 6 Hemsworth Miners Welfare 0-1 69
028 5 Atherton Colleries v 6 Atherton L.R. 6-2 429
029 5 West Didsbury & Chorlton v 7 Dinnington Town 15-1 84
030 5 Squires Gate v 5 Winsford United 0-2 36
031 6 Northwich Manchester Villa v 6 Rossington Main 3-1 56 (at Irlam)
032 6 Penistone Church v 5 Athersley Recreation 0-2 184
033 5 Maltby Main v 6 Bottesford Town 2-0 64
034 6 Hallam v 7 Harworth Colliery 4-3 72
Zone 3
035 5 Alsager Town v 5 Maine Road 3-1 81
036 5 Bardon Hill Sports v 5 Hereford 0-1 240
037 6 Bilston Town v 5 A.F.C. Wulfrunians 1-3 146
038 6 Hinckley v 6 Bromyard Town 6-0 198
039 6 Ellesmere Rangers v 6 Malvern Town 2-1 43
040 5 Boldmere St. Michaels v 6 Stafford Town 4-0 59
041 6 Coventry United v 6 Studley 2-0 113
042 7 Uttoxeter Town v 6 Bolehall Swifts 4-3 AET (2-2) 70
043 6 Stone Old Alleynians v 6 Racing Club Warwick 0-4 30
044 5 Sporting Khalsa v 6 Wellington (Hereford) 4-0 39
045 6 Pilkington XXX v 5 Alvechurch 0-4
046 5 Stourport Swifts v 6 Black Country Rangers 1-3 99
047 6 Eccleshall v 6 Haughmond 0-0 AET (0-0) 1-4p 63
048 5 Highgate United v 6 Wolverhampton Casuals 5-2 61
049 6 A.F.C. Bridgnorth v 6 Willenhall Town 5-2 78
050 5 Westfields (Hereford) v 6 Littleton 3-2 130
051 5 Rocester v 5 Kirby Muxloe 5-1 67
052 7 Coton Green v 6 Nuneaton Griff 1-8 96
053 6 Bromsgrove Sporting v 6 Dudley Sports 3-1 261
054 5 Lye Town v 6 Cradley Town 2-4 129
Zone 4
055 5 Coventry Sphinx v 6 Ellistown & Ibstock United 4-3 67
056 5 Retford United v 5 Loughborough University 0-2 72
057 6 Anstey Nomads v 7 Clifton All Whites 2-0 86
058 6 Holwell Sports v 5 Dunkirk 1-3 65
059 6 Radford v 6 South Normanton Athletic 2-1 52
060 6 Teversal v 6 Radcliffe Olympic 1-3 42
061 5 Oadby Town v 6 Borrowash Victoria 1-4 142
062 5 Harrowby United v 6 Leicester Road 1-0 95
063 6 Greenwood Meadows v 5 Clipstone Welfare 1-4 28
064 6 Aylestone Park v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) 3-5 65
065 6 Mickleover Royals v 6 Shirebrook Town w/o n/a (Mickleover Royals withdrew)
066 7 Blidworth Welfare v 6 Graham Street Prims 2-1
067 6 Lincoln Moorlands Railway v 7 Pinxton 1-4 35
068 6 Barrow Town v 5 Quorn 0-3 118
069 6 Arnold Town v 7 Hucknall Town 0-2 134
Zone 5
070 6 Blackstones v 5 Peterborough Northern Star 1-0 AET (0-0) 78
071 6 Great Yarmouth Town v 5 Deeping Rangers 1-0 AET (0-0) 104
072 5 Mildenhall Town v 6 St. Neots Town Saints 7-0 109
073 5 Swaffham Town v 6 Bourne Town 2-1 66
074 5 Gorleston v 5 Walsham Le Willows 3-2 112
075 7 Wisbech St. Mary v 6 Diss Town 1-3 AET (1-1) 144
076 6 Ely City v 5 Newmarket Town 1-2 103
077 6 Downham Town v 5 Sleaford Town 0-2 65
078 5 Eynesbury Rovers v 5 Fakenham Town 3-1 76
Zone 6
079 5 Sporting Bengal United v 6 Halstead Town 4-0 41
080 5 Ipswich Wanderers v 5 Clapton 2-0 154
081 5 Takeley v 5 Hoddesdon Town 1-1 AET (1-1) 111
082 6 Woodbridge Town v 5 Ilford 2-3 74
083 6 Brimsdown v 5 Brantham Athletic 2-4 60 (at Brantham Athletic)
084 5 Waltham Forest v 5 Welwyn Garden City 2-5 57
085 5 Greenhouse Sports v 5 Hadleigh United 3-0 42
086 6 Stowmarket Town v 5 Hertford Town 1-4 105
087 7 Newbury Forest v 5 F.C. Clacton 0-7 73
088 5 F.C. Romania v 6 Baldock Town 2-1 45
089 5 F.C. Broxbourne Borough v 5 Long Melford 3-1 62
090 6 Wivenhoe Town v 5 Basildon United 0-1 66
091 5 Southend Manor v 5 Hadley 1-1 AET (1-1) 43
092 5 Whitton United v 6 Debenham L.C. 2-1 AET (1-1) 55
Zone 7
093 6 Raunds Town v 5 Wellingborough Town 1-0 71
094 6 Edgware Town v 6 Winslow United 6- 0 67
095 5 A.F.C. Kempston Rovers v 5 Long Buckby 3-0 68 (at Biggleswade Town)
096 5 Wembley v 6 Potton United 3-2 50
097 5 Rothwell Corinthians v 5 Tring Athletic 3-3 AET (2-2) 59
098 5 Northampton Sileby Rangers v 7 New Bradwell St. Peter 7-2 36
099 7 Cricklewood Wanderers v 6 Risborough Rangers 1-0 169
100 5 Hanworth Villa v 5 Oxhey Jets 2-1 62
101 6 Southall v 6 C.B. Hounslow United 2-0 80
102 5 Berkhamsted v 6 Northampton O.N. Chenecks 2-1 104
103 5 London Tigers v 6 Crawley Green 4-2 AET (2-2) 12
104 6 Rayners Lane v 5 Stotfold 1-3 60
105 5 Cogenhoe United v 5 A.F.C. Hayes 3-1 47
106 5 Bedfont Sports v 6 Buckingham Athletic 4-0
107 5 Biggleswade United v 5 Leverstock Green 2-1 AET (1-1) 91
108 5 Northampton Spencer v 6 Harpenden Town 3-2 62
Zone 8
109 5 Westfield (Woking) v 6 Carterton 1-2 38
110 5 Frimley Green v 5 Thame United 2-7 32
111 6 Henley Town v 5 Oxford City Nomads 1-5 83
112 6 Alton Town v 5 Bracknell Town 1-1 AET (1-1) 86
113 6 Abbey Rangers v 6 Tytherington Rocks 1-1 AET (1-1) 56
114 6 Fairford Town v 5 Badshot Lea 4-2 30
115 5 Chertsey Town v 6 Tadley Calleva 0-2 82
116 5 Windsor v 5 Royal Wootton Bassett Town 2-1 AET (1-1) 106
117 5 Wokingham & Emmbrook v 5 Shrivenham 6-1 48
118 5 Hartley Wintney v 5 Milton United 4-1 102
119 5 Thatcham Town v 5 Brimscombe & Thrupp 0-2 69
120 7 Malmesbury Victoria v 5 Farnham Town 2-2 AET (1-1) 2-4p 60
121 5 Knaphill v 5 Lydney Town 3-1 41
Zone 9
122 5 Canterbury City v 7 Tooting & Mitcham Wanderers 2-0 40

123 5 Croydon v 5 Horsham Y.M.C.A. 2-1 63
124 6 Cobham v 5 Sutton Common Rovers 0-3 64
125 5 Hailsham Town v 5 Fisher 3-0 74
126 5 Hollands & Blair v 5 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic 0-3 82
127 5 Mile Oak v 5 Lordswood 2-4 47
128 5 St. Francis Rangers v 6 Meridian 2-7 20
129 6 Selsey v 5 Horsham 0-3 152
130 5 Loxwood v 5 Arundel 2-1 62
131 6 Banstead Athletic v 5 Cray Valley (P.M.) 2-6 35
132 5 Erith Town v 6 Bridon Ropes 1-2 AET (1-1) 50
133 6 Oakwood v 5 Lancing 4-9 AET (4-4) 35
134 5 Sevenoaks Town v 6 Haywards Heath Town 3-4 AET (3-3) 88
135 5 Beckenham Town v 5 Redhill 2-0 60
136 5 Eastbourne United v 5 Deal Town 0-3 112
137 5 Newhaven v 5 Broadbridge Heath 3-2 72
138 5 Rochester United v 6 Steyning Town 0-1 60

139 5 Corinthian v 6 Lingfield 4-0 41
140 5 Worthing United v 6 Epsom Athletic 3-0 38
141 6 Sheppey United v 6 Gravesham Borough 0-3 126
Zone 10
142 6 Warminster Town v 5 Gillingham Town 0-5 116
143 5 Salisbury v 5 Folland Sports 4-1 538
144 6 New Milton Town v 5 Verwood Town 3-2 59
145 6 Romsey Town v 6 Calne Town 0-2 72
146 5 Team Solent v 7 Shaftesbury Town 4-1 28
147 6 Laverstock & Ford v 5 Cowes Sports 2-0 40
148 5 Bemerton Heath Harlequins v 5 Andover Town 0-3 62
149 5 Bitton v 5 Hallen 2-3 61
150 6 Oldland Abbotonians v 5 Lymington Town 0-1 AET (0-0) 34
151 5 Horndean v 5 Longwell Green Sports 1-1 AET (1-1)
152 5 Blackfield & Langley v 6 Ringwood Town 6-2 64
153 5 Cadbury Heath v 6 Almondsbury U.W.E. 2-1 AET (1-1) 50
154 7 Swanage Town & Herston v 6 Corsham Town 3-4
155 6 Chippenham Park v 5 Newport (I.o.W.) 0-1 47
156 5 Whitchurch United v 5 Bournemouth (Poppies) 6-0 52
157 5 Sholing v 6 United Services Portsmouth 1-1 AET (1-1) 101
158 5 Bridport v 6 Hythe & Dibden 5-1 75
159 6 Radstock Town v 6 Hengrove Athletic 3-3 AET (3-3) 4-5p 58
Zone 11
160 5 Shepton Mallet v 6 Camelford 1-2 AET (1-1) 104
161 6 Exmouth Town v 5 Welton Rovers 0-2 88
162 6 Ivybridge Town v 5 Barnstaple Town 1-4 92
163 6 Newquay v 5 Odd Down 1-1 AET (1-1) 4-5p
164 7 Wadebridge Town v 6 Portishead Town 2-5 51
165 7 Crediton United v 6 Bishop Sutton 1-2 48
166 5 Willand Rovers v 6 Plymouth Parkway 0-2 78
167 6 Ashton & Backwell United v 6 Torpoint Athletic 0-2 53
168 6 Keynsham Town v 6 Wells City 2-2 AET (2-2) 63
169 6 Witheridge v 6 St. Blazey 10-1 58
Replays
081 7.45 Tue 20 10 2015 5 Hoddesdon Town v 5 Takeley 2-0 98
091 7.45 Thu 08 10 2015 5 Hadley v 5 Southend Manor 3-2 44
097 7.45 Tue 06 10 2015 5 Tring Athletic v 5 Rothwell Corinthians 2-1 99
112 7.45 Tue 06 10 2015 5 Bracknell Town v 6 Alton Town 0-3 81
113 7.45 Wed 07 10 2015 6 Tytherington Rocks v 6 Abbey Rangers 0-3 81
151 7.30 Tue 06 10 2015 5 Longwell Green Sports v 5 Horndean 1-3 61
157 7.45 Mon 05 10 2015 6 United Services Portsmouth v 5 Sholing 0-6 52
168 7.45 Tue 06 10 2015 6 Wells City v 6 Keynsham Town 2-1 AET (1-1) 61



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Oct 22, 2015, 4:32 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 31, 2015, 8:21 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 14766
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Oct 31, 2015, 7:22 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 14692
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

F.A. Vase 2015-16

First Round

Saturday 31st October 2015 at 3p.m.

except
Friday 7.45 - tie 20
Saturday 2.00 - tie 37
Sunday 3.00 - tie 53

99 ties with the winners to be joined by 29 clubs exempted to the 2nd Round

Of the 198, 137 are Step 5, 56 Step 6 and 5 Step 7 (plus 25 Step 5 and 4 Step 6 exemptions)

x = clubs exempted to the 1st Round


10 ties (9,15,24,30,32,33,36,37,74,98) guarantee a Step 6 (or 7) winner

Missing 1 attendance - tie 12


Zones 1 & 2 (inc. 6 exempted) (28 Step 5 & 12 Step 6)
01 5 West Didsbury & Chorlton v 5 Morpeth Town 4-5 123
02 5 Handsworth Parramore v 5 Shildon (x) 5-4 AET (3-3) 144
03 5 Guisborough Town (x) v 5 Armthorpe Welfare 8-0 112
04 5 Atherton Colleries v 5 Newcastle Benfield 2-0 172
05 6 Stokesley v 5 Maltby Main 1-4 AET (1-1) 32
06 5 Silsden v 5 Sunderland R.C.A. 2-4 115
07 6 Rochdale Town v 5 1874 Northwich (x) 2-4 142
08 5 Runcorn Linnets (x) v 5 Winsford United 2-1 231
09 6 Team Northumbria v 6 Darlington Railway Athletic 4-0 50
10 5 Congleton Town v 5 Marske United (x) 1-5 186
11 5 Athersley Recreation v 5 Colne (x) 1-5 90
12
5 Durham City v 5 Seaham Red Star 0-1 (at Consett)
13 6 Dronfield Town v 5 Ashington 2-3 AET (2-2) 90
14 6 Chester Le Street Town v 5 Newton Aycliffe 0-4 154
15 6 Selby Town v 6 Hallam 1-2 82
16 5 Runcorn Town v 5 Abbey Hey 2-0 80
17 6 Hemsworth Miners Welfare v 5 West Auckland Town 3-2 189
18 6 Northwich Manchester Villa v 5 Whitley Bay 1-1 AET (1-1) 103 (at Irlam) (replay Tue 7.45)
19 5 Garforth Town v 6 Hebburn Town 1-0 109
20 5 Bishop Auckland v 6 South Shields 1-2 844
Zones 3 & 4 (inc. 4 exempted) (plus tie 70) (17 Step 5, 19 Step 6 & 4 Step 7)
21 5 Highgate United v 6 Radcliffe Olympic 3-1 46
22 5 Loughborough University v 7 Uttoxeter Town 0-0 AET (0-0) 135 (replay Tue 7.45)
23 5 Dunkirk v 6 Bromsgrove Sporting 2-1 111
24 7 Pinxton v 6 Cradley Town 1-0 56
25 5 Rocester v 5 Hereford 0-2 262
26 5 Coventry Sphinx v 6 Black Country Rangers 1-1 AET (0-0) 47 (replay Wed 7.45)
27 5 Alsager Town v 6 Borrowash Victoria 2-2 AET (1-1) 5-4p 78
28 5 Wisbech Town (x) v 5 Alvechurch 0-4 221
29 5 Cleethorpes Town (x) v 5 Westfields (Hereford) 2-1 106
30 6 Blackstones v 6 Haughmond 2-3 AET (2-2) 74
31 6 Shirebrook Town v 5 Sporting Khalsa 2-0 119
32 6 Radford v 6 A.F.C. Bridgnorth 1-3 70
33 6 St. Andrews (Leics) v 7 Blidworth Welfare 3-3 AET (2-2) 52 (replay Tue 7.45)
34 5 Coleshill Town (x) v 7 Hucknall Town 3-0 55
35 5 A.F.C. Wulfrunians v 5 Harrowby United 4-2 AET (2-2) 102
36 6 Racing Club Warwick v 6 Ellesmere Rangers 3-2 44
37 6 Nuneaton Griff v 6 Anstey Nomads 1-0 86
38 5 Quorn v 5 Clipstone Welfare 1-0 90
39 5 Boldmere St. Michaels v 6 Coventry United 0-2 114
40 5 Long Eaton United (x) v 6 Hinckley 2-1 AET (1-1) 214
Zones 5, 6 & 7 (inc. 7 exempted) (minus ties 70 & 106) (38 Step 5, 5 Step 6 & 1 Step 7)
41 5 Stotfold v 5 Newmarket Town 2-1 76 (ab, 42 mins, injury) (re-match Tues 7.45)
42 7 Cricklewood Wanderers v 5 Welwyn Garden City 1-0 105
43 6 Diss Town v 5 Basildon United 2-3 122
44 5 Barking (x) v 5 Tring Athletic 4-1 58
45 5 Bowers & Pitsea (x) v 5 Hanworth Villa 3-2 54
46 5 Hadley v 5 F.C. Romania 2-3 42
47 5 Northampton Sileby Rangers v 5 Wembley 5-4 52
48 5 Brantham Athletic v 5 Kirkley & Pakefield (x) 0-4 40
49 5 Gorleston v 5 London Tigers 6-3 AET (3-3) 102
50 5 Ipswich Wanderers v 5 Hoddesdon Town 2-1 116
51 5 Berkhamsted v 5 Northampton Spencer 5-1 103
52 5 London Colney (x) v 6 Great Yarmouth Town 2-1 85
53 5 A.F.C. Dunstable (x) v 5 F.C. Clacton 2-0 AET (0-0) 181
54 6 Raunds Town v 5 Sleaford Town 0-1 34
55 5 Hertford Town v 5 Eynesbury Rovers 4-3 192
56 5 Godmanchester Rovers (x) v 5 Mildenhall Town 1-1 AET (1-1) 128 (replay Tue 7.45)
57 5 Ilford v 5 A.F.C. Kempston Rovers 0-1 68
58 5 Sporting Bengal United v 6 Southall 6-2 25
59 5 Swaffham Town v 5 F.C. Broxbourne Borough 1-2 94
60 6 Edgware Town v 5 Whitton United 5-2 102
61 5 Cogenhoe United v 5 Biggleswade United 0-2 81
62 5 Harefield United (x) v 5 Greenhouse Sports 0-3 40
Zones 8 & 9 (inc. 8 exempted) (plus ties 106 & 148, minus ties 113, 114 & 119) (32 Step 5 & 8 Step 6)
63 5 Eastbourne Town (x) v 5 Farnham Town 3-2 AET (2-2) 156
64 5 Hartley Wintney v 5 Wokingham & Emmbrook 3-1 127
65 5 Worthing United v 5 Sutton Common Rovers 0-1 53
66 5 Knaphill v 5 Cray Valley (P.M.) 5-4 AET (4-4) 89
67 5 Deal Town v 5 Oxford City Nomads 4-2 120
68 5 Littlehampton Town (x) v 6 Tadley Calleva 1-2 90
69 5 Andover Town v 5 Newhaven 1-2 143
70 5 Cove (x) v 5 Canterbury City 0-5 30
71 5 Corinthian v 5 Pagham (x) 2-3 60
72 5 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic v 5 Beckenham Town 2-2 AET (1-1) 73 (replay Wed 7.45)
73 5 Loxwood v 5 Highmoor Ibis (x) 3-1 47
74 6 Haywards Heath Town v 6 Alton Town 1-0 115
75 5 Kidlington (x) v 5 Ashford Town (M'x) 2-2 AET (2-2) 85 (replay Tue 7.45)
76 5 Bedfont Sports v 6 Carterton 1-4 42
77 5 Lancing v 5 Camberley Town (x) 1-2 96
78 6 Gravesham Borough v 5 Hailsham Town 0-1 67 (at Hailsham Town)
79 5 Windsor v 5 Croydon 3-2 116
80 6 Steyning Town v 5 Horsham 1-0 AET (0-0) 280
81 5 Thame United v 6 Bridon Ropes 4-3 91
82 6 Meridian v 5 Lordswood 1-4 36
Zones 10 & 11 (inc. 4 exempted) (plus ties 113, 114 & 119) (20 Step 5 & 14 Step 6)
83 5 Bristol Manor Farm (x) v 5 Bridport 3-0 93
84 6 Plymouth Parkway v 5 Blackfield & Langley (waterlogged, P-P to Sat 7th Nov)
85 5 Moneyfields (x) v 6 Corsham Town 1-0 60
86 6 Witheridge v 5 Hallen 0-1 90
87 5 Horndean v 5 Barnstaple Town 1-3 85
88 5 Lymington Town v 6 Wells City 2-0 71
89 6 Calne Town v 5 Salisbury 2-6 303
90 5 Whitchurch United v 5 Welton Rovers 2-2 AET (2-2) 48 (replay Tue 7.45)
91 5 Team Solent v 5 Cadbury Heath 2-3 47
92 5 Odd Down v 6 Camelford 2-1 44
93 6 Portishead Town v 5 Newport (I.o.W.) 1-3 58
94 5 A.F.C. Portchester (x) v 6 Abbey Rangers 1-2 189
95 5 Gillingham Town v 6 Hengrove Athletic 0-0 AET (0-0) 4-5p 66
96 6 New Milton Town v 5 Buckland Athletic (x) 0-5 59
97 5 Sholing v 6 Laverstock & Ford 3-1 123
98 6 Bishop Sutton v 6 Torpoint Athletic 0-3 44
99 6 Fairford Town v 5 Brimscombe & Thrupp 0-1 81

29 clubs exempted to Second Round (25 Step 5 & 4 Step 6)

Previous season’s last 32 (if not promoted to Step 4)

Zones 1 & 2
1 6 Chadderton
2 5 Consett
3 5 Dunston U.T.S.
4 5 North Shields
5 5 Tadcaster Albion
6 5 Worksop Town
Zones 3 & 4
7 6 A.F.C. Mansfield
8 5 Brocton
9 5 Heanor Town
10 5 Holbeach United
11 5 Leicester (formerly Thurnby) Nirvana
12 5 Walsall Wood
Zones 5, 6 & 7
13 5 Flackwell Heath
14 5 Hullbridge Sports
15 5 Norwich United
16 5 Saffron Walden Town
17 5 Stanway Rovers
18 5 Yaxley
Zones 8 & 9
19 5 Ascot United
20 5 Ashford United
21 5 Colliers Wood United
22 5 Erith & Belvedere
23 5 Greenwich Borough
24 5 Tunbridge Wells
Zones 10 & 11
25 6 A.F.C. St Austell
26 6 Bodmin Town
27 5 Bradford Town
28 5 Highworth Town
29 5 Melksham Town


128 teams will remain after the last tie is settled

101 Step 5
24 Step 6
3 Step 7 (ties 18, 21 & 32)

Replays

Tuesday 7.45
18 5 Whitley Bay v 6 Northwich Manchester Villa 3-1 340
33 7 Blidworth Welfare v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) 6-0 105 (ineligible player in both matches, re-match ordered at St. Andrews)
41 5 Stotfold (re-match) v 5 Newmarket Town 5-0 81
56 5 Mildenhall Town v 5 Godmanchester Rovers (x) 2-1 147
75 5 Ashford Town (M'x) v 5 Kidlington (x) 1-3 85
90 5 Welton Rovers (7.30) v 5 Whitchurch United 4-0 68

Wednesday 7.45
22 7 Uttoxeter Town v 5 Loughborough University 3-2 230
26
6 Black Country Rangers v 5 Coventry Sphinx 4-6 AET (3-3) 46
72 5 Beckenham Town v 5 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic 6-3 AET (3-3) 145

Sat 7th Nov 3p.m. (after postponement)
84 6 Plymouth Parkway v 5 Blackfield & Langley

Sat 14th Nov 3p.m. (after second postponement)
84 6 Plymouth Parkway v 5 Blackfield & Langley 6-0 137

Tue 17th Nov 7.45
33 6 St. Andrews (Leics) v 7 Blidworth Welfare 2-0 AET (0-0) 76





(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 21, 2015, 5:52 PM)


drawoh
First Team Regular

Oct 31, 2015, 8:58 PM

Posts: 1202
Location:
Team(s): Alsager Town, Tottenham Hotspur


Views: 14595
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
27 5 Alsager Town v 6 Borrowash Victoria 2-2 AET (1-1) 4-3p

It was actually 5–4 on penalties, even though the FA website is reporting 4–3.


ARNOLD241
Reserve Team Regular

Nov 1, 2015, 1:42 AM

Posts: 562
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 14452
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Tie 34 - MFL site has the same score but in Coleshill's favour.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 1, 2015, 6:58 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 14422
Re: [ARNOLD241] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

thank you, club twitter confirms score wrongly submitted to F.A.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 1, 2015, 7:17 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 14416
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

1 attendance still missing

Durham City v Seaham Red Star




(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 4, 2015, 2:34 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 1, 2015, 9:40 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 14311
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Replays etc.

18 5 Whitley Bay v 6 Northwich Manchester Villa (replay Tue 7.45)
22 7 Uttoxeter Town v 5 Loughborough University (replay Wed 7.45)
26 6 Black Country Rangers v 5 Coventry Sphinx (replay Wed 7.45)
33 7 Blidworth Welfare v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) (replay Tue 7.45)
41 5 Stotfold v 5 Newmarket Town (re-match Tue 7.45)
56 5 Mildenhall Town v 5 Godmanchester Rovers (replay Tue 7.45)
72 5 Beckenham Town v 5 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic (replay Wed 7.45)
75 5 Ashford Town (M'x) v 5 Kidlington (replay Tue 7.45)
84 6 Plymouth Parkway v 5 Blackfield & Langley (P-P to Sat 7th Nov 3p.m.)
90 5 Welton Rovers v 5 Whitchurch United (replay Tue 7.45)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 3, 2015, 11:17 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 1, 2015, 5:42 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 14111
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


Ropemaker
Man City Transfer Target!

Nov 2, 2015, 1:20 PM

Posts: 7635
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Hailsham Town


Views: 13756
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

FA Vase 2nd Round Draw (21 Nov)

1 Runcorn Town v Garforth Town
2 North Shields v Ashington
3 Atherton Collieries v Chadderton
4 Morpeth Town v 1874 Northwich
5 Colne v Newton Aycliffe
6 Seaham Red Star v Maltby Main
7 Handsworth Parramore v Hallam
8 Hemsworth MW v Sunderland RCA
9 Consett v South Shields
10 Northwich Manchester Villa or Whitley Bay v Dunston UTS
11 Marske United v Runcorn Linnets
12 Tadcaster Albion v Worksop Town
13 Guisborough Town v Team Northumbria
14 AFC Mansfield v Alsager Town
15 Walsall Wood v Holbeach United
16 AFC Bridgnorth v Alvechurch
17 Coventry Sphinx or Black Country Rangers v Brocton
18 Coventry United v Loughborough University or Uttoxeter Town
19 Coleshill Town v Dunkirk
20 Hereford v Haughmond
21 Long Eaton United v Pinxton
22 Heanor Town v Leicester Nirvana
23 Cleethorpes Town v Racing Club Warwick
24 Quorn v AFC Wulfunians
25 Nuneaton Griff v Highgate United
26 St Andrews or Blidworth Welfare v Shirebrook Town
27 Stotfold or Newmarket Town v AFC Dunstable
28 Bowers & Pitsea v Flackwell Heath
29 Yaxley v London Colney
30 Sporting Bengal United v Sleaford Town
31 Gorleston v FC Romania
32 Ipswich Wanderers v Cricklewood Wanderers
33 FC Broxbourne Borough v Greenhouse Sports
34 Norwich United v Hullbridge Sports
35 Hertford Town v Barking
36 Biggleswade United v Saffron Walden Town
37 Kirkley & Pakefield v Edgware Town
38 Basildon United v Northampton Sileby Rangers
39 Stanway Rovers v Godmanchester Rovers or Mildenhall Town
40 Berkhamsted v AFC Kempston Rovers
41 Sutton Common Rovers v AFC Croydon Athletic or Beckenham Town
42 Knaphill v Tunbridge Wells
43 Newhaven v Camberley Town
44 Ashford United v Steyning Town
45 Eastbourne Town v Greenwich Borough
46 Pagham v Thame United
47 Lordswood v Carterton
48 Hailsham Town v Ascot United
49 Canterbury City v Erith & Belvedere
50 Tadley Calleva v Haywards Heath Town
51 Kidlington or Ashford Town (Middx) v Deal Town
52 Colliers Wood United v Loxwood
53 Hartley Wintney v Windsor
54 Hallen v Moneyfields
55 Highworth Town v Odd Down
56 Salisbury v AFC St Austell
57 Bradford Town v Cadbury Heath
58 Buckland Athletic v Sholing
59 Whitchurch United or Welton Rovers v Plymouth Parkway or Blackfield & Langley
60 Newport (IW) v Abbey Rangers
61 Bodmin Town v Melksham Town
62 Bristol Manor Farm v Lymington Town
63 Hengrove Athletic v Barnstaple Town
64 Brimmscombe & Thrupp v Torpoint Athletic



Just because you're paranoid, it doesn't mean they're not out to get you.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 2, 2015, 4:48 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 13536
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 3, 2015, 10:56 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 13137
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Tuesday Replays

18 5 Whitley Bay v 6 Northwich Manchester Villa 3-1 340
33 7 Blidworth Welfare v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) 6-0 105
41 5 Stotfold (re-match) v 5 Newmarket Town 5-0 81
56 5 Mildenhall Town v 5 Godmanchester Rovers (x) 2-1 147
75 5 Ashford Town (M'x) v 5 Kidlington (x) 1-3 85
90 5 Welton Rovers (7.30) v 5 Whitchurch United 4-0 68


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 3, 2015, 11:15 PM)


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Nov 3, 2015, 11:02 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 13127
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Uttoxeter v Loughboro Uni 4-11 is the date of the replay, not the result! Wink


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 3, 2015, 11:11 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 13111
Re: [paulh66] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

that is what they have submitted to F.A. results line, thought it suspicious!

19:45 22R Uttoxeter Town FC 4 - 11 Loughborough University FC
RESULT
  • FT (4 - 11)



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 3, 2015, 11:12 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 4, 2015, 10:34 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12889
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Wednesday Replays

22 7 Uttoxeter Town v 5 Loughborough University 2-0 230
26 6 Black Country Rangers v 5 Coventry Sphinx 4-6 AET (3-3) 46 ( BCR led 3-0 after 83 minutes) (originally 3-1 on F.A. site as BCR rep submitted too early!!!)
72 5 Beckenham Town v 5 A.F.C. Croydon Athletic 6 3 AET (3-3) 145 (BT scored 3 in first half of ET)


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 5, 2015, 5:57 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 7, 2015, 6:54 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12571
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Sat 7th Nov 3p.m.

84 6 Plymouth Parkway v 5 Blackfield & Langley

postponed again to Sat 14th Nov


will tie be reversed after the double postponement?


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 7, 2015, 6:54 PM)


Andy D
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 9, 2015, 12:04 PM

Posts: 4492
Location: Cheshire/Dorset
Team(s): 1874 Northwich, Forfar Athletic, Castleford RLFC, Lancashire CCC,


Views: 12398
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Sat 7th Nov 3p.m.

84 6 Plymouth Parkway v 5 Blackfield & Langley

postponed again to Sat 14th Nov


will tie be reversed after the double postponement?


I would have thought Parkway would have a case for it not to be as the first time at least it was postponed early as a precaution as B&L were travelling on the Friday evening.



Rules of Groundhopping:

Rule 1 - There are no rules
Rule 2 - See rule 1.....



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 9, 2015, 3:26 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12349
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


nico
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 12, 2015, 1:15 PM

Posts: 3657
Location: Robin Hood County
Team(s): SV Schadenfreude


Views: 12151
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
33 7 Blidworth Welfare v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) 6-0 105


Ordered to be replayed at St. Andrews as Blidworth played an ineligible player in BOTH matches!



One moment's high and glory rolls on by


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 14, 2015, 6:14 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11676
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Sat 14th Nov 3p.m. (after second postponement)
84 6 Plymouth Parkway v 5 Blackfield & Langley 6-0 137


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 18, 2015, 11:52 PM)


kirby knitters
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 15, 2015, 7:43 PM

Posts: 18508
Location: Kirby Muxloe
Team(s): Hinckley United FC.


Views: 11365
Re: [nico] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To
33 7 Blidworth Welfare v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) 6-0 105


Ordered to be replayed at St. Andrews as Blidworth played an ineligible player in BOTH matches!

Replay is on Tuesday but more importantly why is it taking place at all?


VP
Man City Transfer Target!


Nov 15, 2015, 9:19 PM

Posts: 10242
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 11288
Re: [kirby knitters] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To

In Reply To
33 7 Blidworth Welfare v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) 6-0 105


Ordered to be replayed at St. Andrews as Blidworth played an ineligible player in BOTH matches!

Replay is on Tuesday but more importantly why is it taking place at all?


According to Twitter it's a Nottinghamshire FA error rather than the club's.
Various tweets about it on here - https://twitter.com/BlidworthFC


kirby knitters
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 15, 2015, 9:33 PM

Posts: 18508
Location: Kirby Muxloe
Team(s): Hinckley United FC.


Views: 11270
Re: [VP] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To

In Reply To

In Reply To
33 7 Blidworth Welfare v 6 St. Andrews (Leics) 6-0 105


Ordered to be replayed at St. Andrews as Blidworth played an ineligible player in BOTH matches!

Replay is on Tuesday but more importantly why is it taking place at all?


According to Twitter it's a Nottinghamshire FA error rather than the club's.
Various tweets about it on here - https://twitter.com/BlidworthFC

Thanks for that VP. Hopefully Blidworth can win through on Tuesday.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 17, 2015, 10:41 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10959
Re: [kirby knitters] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Tue 17th Nov 7.45
33 6 St. Andrews (Leics) v 7 Blidworth Welfare 2-0 AET (0-0) 76



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 17, 2015, 10:58 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 20, 2015, 11:06 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10357
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 21, 2015, 10:32 AM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10298
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 21, 2015, 5:56 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11337
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

F.A. Vase 2015-16

Second Round

Saturday 21st November 2015 at 3p.m.

except
F
ri 7.30 - tie 41
Fri 8p.m. - tie 3
Sun 3p.m. - ties 18 & 49


x = team exempted to 1st Round (20 of 29 remain)
XX = team exempted to 2nd Round (29)

5 all XX ties - 12, 15, 22, 34 & 61
3 Step 6 (or 7) guaranteed winners - ties 18, 26 & 50

128 teams remain

101 Step 5
24 Step 6
3 Step 7 (ties 18, 21 & 32)

Zones 1 & 2 (inc. 6XX & 5x) (21 Step 5 & 5 Step 6)
01 5 Runcorn Town v 5 Garforth Town 3-0 80
02 5 North Shields (XX) v 5 Ashington P-P
03 5 Atherton Colleries v 6 Chadderton (XX) (Fri 8.00) P-P
04 5 Morpeth Town v 5 1874 Northwich (x) P-P
05 5 Colne (x) v 5 Newton Aycliffe 3-5 AET (3-3) 216
06 5 Seaham Red Star v 5 Maltby Main 3-1 118
07 5 Handsworth Parramore v 6 Hallam 3-2 114
08 6 Hemsworth Miners Welfare v 5 Sunderland R.C.A. 1-5 209
09 5 Consett (XX) v 6 South Shields P-P
10 5 Whitley Bay v 5 Dunston U.T.S. (XX) 1-2 395
11 5 Marske United (x) v 5 Runcorn Linnets (x) P-P
12 5 Tadcaster Albion (XX) v 5 Worksop Town (XX) P-P
13 5 Guisborough Town (x) v 6 Team Northumbria P-P
Zones 3 & 4 (inc. 6XX & 3x) (16 Step 5, 8 Step 6 & 2 Step 7)
14 6 A.F.C. Mansfield (XX) v 5 Alsager Town 1-1 AET (1-1) 82 (replay Tue 7.45)
15 5 Walsall Wood (XX) v 5 Holbeach United (XX) 4-1 75
16 6 A.F.C. Bridgnorth v 5 Alvechurch 1-2 79
17 5 Coventry Sphinx v 5 Brocton (XX) 2-3 54
18 6 Coventry United v 7 Uttoxeter Town (Sun 3.00) 1-2 188
19 5 Coleshill Town (x) v 5 Dunkirk 4-2 57
20 5 Hereford v 6 Haughmond 4-1 2170
21 5 Long Eaton United (x) v 7 Pinxton 2-3 96
22 5 Heanor Town (XX) v 5 Leicester Nirvana (XX) 1-3 156
23 5 Cleethorpes Town (x) v 6 Racing Club Warwick 2-0 116
24 5 Quorn v 5 A.F.C. Wulfrunians 1-2 99
25 6 Nuneaton Griff v 5 Highgate United 1-1 AET (1-1) 47 (replay Tue 7.45)
26 6 St. Andrews (Leics) v 6 Shirebrook Town 4-0 88
Zones 5, 6 & 7 (inc. 6XX & 6x) (26 Step 5, 1 Step 6 & 1 Step 7)
27 5 Stotfold v 5 A.F.C. Dunstable (x) 1-3 83
28 5 Bowers & Pitsea (x) v 5 Flackwell Heath (XX) 3-2 71
29 5 Yaxley (XX) v 5 London Colney (x) 3-2 79
30 5 Sporting Bengal United v 5 Sleaford Town 1-3 AET (1-1) 31
31 5 Gorleston v 5 F.C. Romania 3-4 AET (3-3) 110
32 5 Ipswich Wanderers v 7 Cricklewood Wanderers 1-0 98
33 5 F.C. Broxbourne Borough v 5 Greenhouse Sports P-P
34 5 Norwich United (XX) v 5 Hullbridge Sports (XX) P-P
35 5 Hertford Town v 5 Barking (x) 3-2 202
36 5 Biggleswade United v 5 Saffron Walden Town (XX) 1-3 116
37 5 Kirkley & Pakefield (x) v 6 Edgware Town 1-2 60
38 5 Basildon United v 5 Northampton Sileby Rangers 7-1 43
39 5 Stanway Rovers (XX) v 5 Mildenhall Town 2-1 97
40 5 Berkhamsted v 5 A.F.C. Kempston Rovers 3-1 116
Zones 8 & 9 (inc. 6XX & 4x) (22 Step 5 & 4 Step 6)
41 5 Sutton Common Rovers v 5 Beckenham Town (Fri 7.30) 3-2 123
42 5 Knaphill v 5 Tunbridge Wells (XX) 3-0 154
43 5 Newhaven v 5 Camberley Town (x) 1-2 106
44 5 Ashford United (XX) v 6 Steyning Town 2-1 133
45 5 Eastbourne Town (x) v 5 Greenwich Borough (XX) 5-4 138
46 5 Pagham (x) v 5 Thame United 0-3 71
47 5 Lordswood v 6 Carterton 4-1 46
48 5 Hailsham Town v 5 Ascot United (XX) 1-4 75
49 5 Canterbury City v 5 Erith & Belvedere (XX) (Sun 3.00) 3-2 70
50 6 Tadley Calleva v 6 Haywards Heath Town 4-0 105
51 5 Kidlington (x) v 5 Deal Town 7-0 71
52 5 Colliers Wood United (XX) v 5 Loxwood 2-0 81
53 5 Hartley Wintney v 5 Windsor 3-1 146
Zones 10 & 11 (inc. 5XX & 3x) (16 Step 5 & 6 Step 6)
54 5 Hallen v 5 Moneyfields (x) 0-1 52
55 5 Highworth Town (XX) v 5 Odd Down 2-1 94
56 5 Salisbury v 6 A.F.C. St Austell (XX) 4-0 854
57 5 Bradford Town (XX) v 5 Cadbury Heath 6-3 81
58 5 Buckland Athletic (x) v 5 Sholing 2-1 AET (0-0) 139
59 5 Welton Rovers v 6 Plymouth Parkway 1-0 80
60 5 Newport (I.o.W.) v 6 Abbey Rangers 3-1 AET (1-1) 189
61 6 Bodmin Town (XX) v 5 Melksham Town (XX) 3-1 147
62 5 Bristol Manor Farm (x) v 5 Lymington Town 2-1 79
63 6 Hengrove Athletic v 5 Barnstaple Town 2-1 42
64 5 Brimscombe & Thrupp v 6 Torpoint Athletic 3-2 86

Replays (2) and Postponed Matches (9)
02 5 North Shields (XX) v 5 Ashington - now Wednesday 7.45 3-0 464
03 5 Atherton Colleries v 6 Chadderton (XX) - now Monday 8.00 3-0 128
04 5 Morpeth Town v 5 1874 Northwich (x) - now Wednesday 7.45 w/o n/a (1874 Northwich withdrew on Tuesday)
09 5 Consett (XX) v 6 South Shields - now Tuesday 7.30 0-1 AET (0-0) 750
11 5 Marske United (x) v 5 Runcorn Linnets (x) - now Tuesday 8.00 6-2 205

12 5 Tadcaster Albion (XX) v 5 Worksop Town (XX) - now Tuesday 7.45, P-P again to Tue 1 Dec 7.45 , P-P again to Wed 2 Dec 7.45 4-1 317
13 5 Guisborough Town (x) v 6 Team Northumbria - now Wednesday 7.45 1-2 AET (1-1) 133
14 5 Alsager Town v 6 A.F.C. Mansfield (XX) - replay Tuesday 7.45 3-1 95
25 5 Highgate United v 6 Nuneaton Griff - replay Tuesday 7.45, P-P again to Tue 1 Dec 7.45 2-4 77

33 5 F.C. Broxbourne Borough v 5 Greenhouse Sports - now Tuesday 7.45, P-P again to Thu 26 Nov 7.45 2-1 AET (1-1) 39

34 5 Norwich United (XX) v 5 Hullbridge Sports (XX) - now Tuesday 7.45 0-1 AET (0-0) 102



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 2, 2015, 10:05 PM)


borninchesham
Youth Team Star

Nov 21, 2015, 8:09 PM

Posts: 273
Location: Ipswich
Team(s): Queens Park Rangers & Chesham United


Views: 11224
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

According to ECL website Ipswich Wanderers attendance was 98.

Other matches with ECL teams also give the attendance.

Very good game to watch at Ipswich. A pleasant surprise for me!


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 22, 2015, 5:07 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10902
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 22, 2015, 5:58 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10872
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Nov 23, 2015, 1:04 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 10471
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Round 3. All ties are due to be played on the weekend of 12 December


1 Marske United or Runcorn Linnets v Guisborough Town or Team Northumbria

2 Sunderland RCA v Tadcaster Albion or Worksop Town

3 Newton Aycliffe v Atherton Collieries or Chadderton

4 Consett or South Shields v Morpeth Town or 1874 Northwich

5 North Shields or Ashington v Runcorn Town

6 Dunston UTS v Seaham Red Star

7 AFC Mansfield or Alsager Town v AFC Wulfunians

8 St Andrews v Leicester Nirvana

9 Handsworth Parramore v Cleethorpes Town

10 Pinxton v Nuneaton Griff or Highgate United

11 Walsall Wood v Alvechurch

12 Uttoxeter Town v Coleshill Town

13 Hereford v Brocton

14 Saffron Walden Town v Berkhamsted

15 FC Broxbourne Borough or Greenhouse Sports v Bowers & Pitsea

16 Norwich United or Hullbridge Sports v Stanway Rovers

17 AFC Dunstable v Basildon United

18 Edgware Town v Ipswich Wanderers

19 Yaxley v Sleaford Town

20 Hertford Town v FC Romania

21 Colliers Wood United v Hartley Wintney

22 Thame United v Kidlington

23 Ascot United v Camberley Town

24 Lordswood v Ashford United

25 Eastbourne Town v Sutton Common Rovers

26 Tadley Calleva v Newport (IW)

27 Canterbury City v Knaphill

28 Moneyfields v Brimscombe & Thrupp

29 Buckland Athletic v Bradford Town

30 Highworth Town v Salisbury

31 Welton Rovers v Bodmin Town

32 Bristol Manor Farm v Hengrove Athletic


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Nov 23, 2015, 1:05 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 23, 2015, 5:10 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10159
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 23, 2015, 10:23 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 9971
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Monday 23rd November

Postponed Match

03 5 Atherton Colleries v 6 Chadderton (XX) 3-0 128


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 24, 2015, 7:16 AM)


Spennyfan_chris
First Team Sub

Nov 24, 2015, 3:00 PM

Posts: 1108
Location: Spennymoor, Co. Durham
Team(s): Spennymoor Town FC & Tokyo Verdy


Views: 9761
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Morpeth have got a walkover to the 3rd Round Proper due to 1874 Northwich unable to fulfil this fixture for the 2nd Round Proper game on Wednesday

https://1874northwich.com/...own-v-1874-northwich



Football Love - Spennymoor Town FC (National League North) & Tokyo Verdy (JLeague Division 2)

Spennymoor Volunteer & Camera-Man

(This post was edited by Spennyfan_chris on Nov 24, 2015, 3:02 PM)


Chapeltom
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 4:21 PM

Posts: 4058
Location: Taiwan
Team(s): Sheffield Wednesday (ENG), Uni Lions (Taiwan baseball)


Views: 9718
Re: [Spennyfan_chris] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or


In Reply To
Morpeth have got a walkover to the 3rd Round Proper due to 1874 Northwich unable to fulfil this fixture for the 2nd Round Proper game on Wednesday

https://1874northwich.com/...own-v-1874-northwich


What a total farce. Perhaps they should rename the competition, the FA Farce? The crazy directive on making Tadcaster v Worksop attempt to play on every night, on what is still a flooded pitch, then the 3rd Round crap and rigged draw and now this.

I mean, to expect a semi professional team to travel 190 miles on a Tuesday night in November is nothing short of a joke.

This sets a dangerous precedent, you can effectively force your opponents to concede a tie by knowing they can't raise a side for a midweek game.

I hope it comes back to bite Morpeth on the arse. I know that they are only playing to the rules but what if they were in that position and 1874 Northwich had forced them to play on the Tuesday. They'd have been happy wouldn't they?

As for the FA, they are the ones running the competition. They should work in the interests of both clubs and try to play the tie on a Saturday. No semi professional side should have forfeit a game because they are simply unable to raise a side to travel half the length of the country on a Tuesday night.

Feel really sorry for 1874 Northwich, for the neutral, this really makes the FA look very bad.


(This post was edited by Chapeltom on Nov 24, 2015, 4:50 PM)


mick
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 5:24 PM

Posts: 4503
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9689
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
I mean, to expect a semi professional team to travel 190 miles on a Tuesday night in November is nothing short of a joke.

I hope it comes back to bite Morpeth on the arse. I know that they are only playing to the rules but what if they were in that position and 1874 Northwich had forced them to play on the Tuesday. They'd have been happy wouldn't they?

Feel really sorry for 1874 Northwich, for the neutral, this really makes the FA look very bad.


If the game had been played on Saturday and had ended in a draw, the replay would have been in Northwich (sorry Winsford) midweek. I have no doubt that Morpeth would have fulfilled the fixture.

I do not feel sorry for 1874 Northwich at all.


(This post was edited by mick on Nov 24, 2015, 5:26 PM)


eesti7
First Team Sub


Nov 24, 2015, 5:32 PM

Posts: 1002
Location: Kent
Team(s): Gillingham, Tonbridge


Views: 9671
Re: [mick] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

So Northwich 1874 can't raise a team for a midweek home game? They may as well pack up and call it a day now.


Part-Timer
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 5:44 PM

Posts: 4585
Location: Huntingdonshire
Team(s): Brentford, Bradford City, Peterborough United, Yaxley


Views: 9658
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

No one forced them to enter the competition. They knew the rules before they did so. No sympathy from me.


Andy D
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 5:48 PM

Posts: 4492
Location: Cheshire/Dorset
Team(s): 1874 Northwich, Forfar Athletic, Castleford RLFC, Lancashire CCC,


Views: 9653
Re: [eesti7] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
So Northwich 1874 can't raise a team for a midweek home game? They may as well pack up and call it a day now.


It's an away game. The original tie was in Morpeth but was postponed. Apparently there is an FA rule which states that postponed games MUST be rearranged midweek upto and including round 3 unless there are exceptional circumstances. Plymouth Parkway v Blackfield and Langley was allowed to be rearranged to a Saturday in the last round and that was 25 miles less distance, so I'd love to know what "exceptional circumstances" were involved there.

By the way, in my opinion no blame should be attributed to Morpeth, they were only abiding by the rules that are in place.



Rules of Groundhopping:

Rule 1 - There are no rules
Rule 2 - See rule 1.....



(This post was edited by Andy D on Nov 24, 2015, 5:53 PM)


Andy D
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 5:49 PM

Posts: 4492
Location: Cheshire/Dorset
Team(s): 1874 Northwich, Forfar Athletic, Castleford RLFC, Lancashire CCC,


Views: 9652
Re: [Part-Timer] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
No one forced them to enter the competition. They knew the rules before they did so. No sympathy from me.


Rules are great when they are applied consistently, see previous post re Plymouth Parkway v Blackfield & Langley.



Rules of Groundhopping:

Rule 1 - There are no rules
Rule 2 - See rule 1.....



Chapeltom
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 5:50 PM

Posts: 4058
Location: Taiwan
Team(s): Sheffield Wednesday (ENG), Uni Lions (Taiwan baseball)


Views: 9649
Re: [eesti7] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or


In Reply To
So Northwich 1874 can't raise a team for a midweek home game? They may as well pack up and call it a day now.


No, they can't raise a side for a 190 mile trip on a Wednesday night. They shouldn't be expected to.

Players work full-time, it's 4 hours back. You'd be talking 2:30am and professional club supporters don't like to travel that distance midweek, so why should part-time players? It's not fair, especially at a few days notice.


Chapeltom
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 5:54 PM

Posts: 4058
Location: Taiwan
Team(s): Sheffield Wednesday (ENG), Uni Lions (Taiwan baseball)


Views: 9644
Re: [mick] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or


In Reply To

In Reply To
I mean, to expect a semi professional team to travel 190 miles on a Tuesday night in November is nothing short of a joke.

I hope it comes back to bite Morpeth on the arse. I know that they are only playing to the rules but what if they were in that position and 1874 Northwich had forced them to play on the Tuesday. They'd have been happy wouldn't they?

Feel really sorry for 1874 Northwich, for the neutral, this really makes the FA look very bad.


If the game had been played on Saturday and had ended in a draw, the replay would have been in Northwich (sorry Winsford) midweek. I have no doubt that Morpeth would have fulfilled the fixture.

I do not feel sorry for 1874 Northwich at all.


Morpeth would have had a few days more notice if the 'replay' had been the following Wednesday. Sorry but 3/4 days notice is not enough, a week is still stretching it. Of course, this shouldn't even be the debate. Semi pro clubs shouldn't be forced/expected to travel that distance in midweek.

Were talking non-league pitches, late November and we have people expecting that players who work, have families should be expected to travel 4 hours to a game on a Wednesday at 4 days notice? Weather at this time of year can change easily, common sense is just not being applied at all.

The fact is, the FA should have a rule of any trip over 150 miles should be a Saturday replay/rearranged unless mutually agreed. 1874s players/fans/officials etc would have had to have left at 1:30pm-2pm from Winsford and got back in about 12 hours later. That's just not fair on any part-time club


(This post was edited by Chapeltom on Nov 24, 2015, 6:05 PM)


mick
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 5:59 PM

Posts: 4503
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9633
Re: [Andy D] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Plymouth Parkway v Blackfield and Langley was allowed to be rearranged to a Saturday in the last round and that was 25 miles less distance, so I'd love to know what "exceptional circumstances" were involved there.


The potential replay in that tie was scheduled for the following Saturday.


(This post was edited by mick on Nov 24, 2015, 6:00 PM)


mick
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 6:05 PM

Posts: 4503
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9629
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Were talking non-league pitches, late November ..


Exactly. So Northwich should have considered the possibilty of a postponement and agreed in advance what day the rearranged would take place thus giving their players as much notice as the Morpeth players would have had regarding a potential replay.


Andy D
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 6:05 PM

Posts: 4492
Location: Cheshire/Dorset
Team(s): 1874 Northwich, Forfar Athletic, Castleford RLFC, Lancashire CCC,


Views: 9627
Re: [mick] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To
Plymouth Parkway v Blackfield and Langley was allowed to be rearranged to a Saturday in the last round and that was 25 miles less distance, so I'd love to know what "exceptional circumstances" were involved there.


The potential replay in that tie was scheduled for the following Saturday.


Would you consider that to be "exceptional circumstances" as per competition rule 11(c)(I)? Not sure I would



Rules of Groundhopping:

Rule 1 - There are no rules
Rule 2 - See rule 1.....



mick
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 6:08 PM

Posts: 4503
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9625
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
The fact is, the FA should have a rule of any trip over 150 miles should be a Saturday replay/rearranged unless mutually agreed.


The fact is, the FA have no such rule. If Northwich do not like the existing rule they should, as others have said, not enter the competition.


mick
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 6:13 PM

Posts: 4503
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9619
Re: [Andy D] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To

In Reply To

In Reply To
Plymouth Parkway v Blackfield and Langley was allowed to be rearranged to a Saturday in the last round and that was 25 miles less distance, so I'd love to know what "exceptional circumstances" were involved there.


The potential replay in that tie was scheduled for the following Saturday.


Would you consider that to be "exceptional circumstances" as per competition rule 11(c)(I)? Not sure I would


Well the FA clearly considered it an exceptional circumstance under rule 11(b)(i) .


Chapeltom
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 6:14 PM

Posts: 4058
Location: Taiwan
Team(s): Sheffield Wednesday (ENG), Uni Lions (Taiwan baseball)


Views: 9618
Re: [mick] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or


In Reply To

In Reply To
The fact is, the FA should have a rule of any trip over 150 miles should be a Saturday replay/rearranged unless mutually agreed.


The fact is, the FA have no such rule. If Northwich do not like the existing rule they should, as others have said, not enter the competition.


I can't agree, I really can't. We all know that every year that those who want to progress in the Vase have to make sacrifices. Replays/rearrangements should be mutually agreed, common sense should apply and the FA in this case should have forced a Saturday replay.

What's happened? 1874 Northwich have had to forfeit their game, it's a farce. No club should have to forfeit a tie in what is one of the best competitions in the country.

FA Cup replays from 1st Round onwards/rearrangements are played 10 days after the original tie. A rearrangement for a week on Wednesday would have been a damn sight better than this farce. Pro clubs aren't expected to make plans at 4 days notice, so why are part-time sides? Shouldn't 'rules' or 'convention' go out the window when exceptional circumstances are in play?

The FA looks stupid and that's without mentioning the draw which looks completely rigged. There's a lot of angry people, and I'm sure most people will agree with what I'm saying.


(This post was edited by Chapeltom on Nov 24, 2015, 6:18 PM)


mick
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 6:28 PM

Posts: 4503
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9605
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Shouldn't 'rules' or 'convention' go out the window when exceptional circumstances are in play?


As posted above, the rules already have 'exceptional circumstances' provisions. It would appear Plymouth Parkway/Blackfield invoked those provisions in advance as required by rule 11b(i) whereas Morpeth/Northwich did not.

Of course, if both sets of teams put forward 'exceptional circumstances' of a similar nature in advance and the FA made differing decisions that is another thing all together ... but we have no evidence of that at present.


(This post was edited by mick on Nov 24, 2015, 9:18 PM)


Chapeltom
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 6:28 PM

Posts: 4058
Location: Taiwan
Team(s): Sheffield Wednesday (ENG), Uni Lions (Taiwan baseball)


Views: 9604
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or

What I don't understand either is...

1) We have a draw where two NWCFL sides go the Northern League sides in this round, and no Saturday replays

yet

2) In what used to be just a north and south zone, we have another highly regionalised and boring draw in Round 3. This happened last season too, a lot of same league ties. And a lot moaned then.

Even the fourth round draw last year was dull, the last 32 and it's still north and south separate?

Southern sides are the weaker ones, Northern teams are stronger and it shouldn't be that the best Northern sides knock each out. You put a Northern side v a Southern side together in the Vase and it's likely the Northern side will win, at least a 60% chance.

We need a national draw in Round 4 and the weaker southern sides can be weeded out. If we want to find the best Step 5-7 side in the country, we don't need the stronger sides knocking each other out too early.


(This post was edited by Chapeltom on Nov 24, 2015, 6:29 PM)


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Nov 24, 2015, 7:09 PM

Posts: 8469
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 9550
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
We need a national draw in Round 4 and the weaker southern sides can be weeded out. If we want to find the best Step 5-7 side in the country, we don't need the stronger sides knocking each other out too early.


Like Salisbury v AFC St Austell last Saturday?

I can still remember when the last 16 of the Vase was split North/South and it only went national at the QF Stage.

Are any of the clubs moaning about Round 3 being more regionalised? Or is it just message board posters?

(but I do agree with you that 1874 Northwich shouldn't have had to arrange to go to Morpeth midweek)


borninchesham
Youth Team Star

Nov 24, 2015, 7:10 PM

Posts: 273
Location: Ipswich
Team(s): Queens Park Rangers & Chesham United


Views: 13530
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

I think what you mean is that Northern League sides are stronger than southern sides. That generalisation can't be applied to all leagues up north!

I also seem to recall that Billericay & Truro were almost unbeatable in their prime. The Eastern Counties league has also supplied many different finalists.

Added to that, I think you will find that this season Salisbury & Hereford may be able to compete financially with the Northern League clubs.

The club I would love to see reach Wembley would be Alvechurch. I have no connection with them, but have followed their results ever since the heady days of the '60's in The Amateur Cup.


nico
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 24, 2015, 7:49 PM

Posts: 3657
Location: Robin Hood County
Team(s): SV Schadenfreude


Views: 13507
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
We need a national draw in Round 4 and the weaker southern sides can be weeded out. If we want to find the best Step 5-7 side in the country, we don't need the stronger sides knocking each other out too early.


We used to have a national Round 4 draw up until 2013... http://fchd.info/cups/favase2012-13.htm ...Ashington to Bodmin was a fair old journey!

I presume the FA changed it to a Round 5 national draw the next season following criticism from competing clubs about the long distances being travelled?



One moment's high and glory rolls on by


Chapeltom
Chelsea Transfer Target

Nov 24, 2015, 8:41 PM

Posts: 4058
Location: Taiwan
Team(s): Sheffield Wednesday (ENG), Uni Lions (Taiwan baseball)


Views: 13474
Re: [borninchesham] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or


In Reply To
I think what you mean is that Northern League sides are stronger than southern sides. That generalisation can't be applied to all leagues up north!

I also seem to recall that Billericay & Truro were almost unbeatable in their prime. The Eastern Counties league has also supplied many different finalists.

Added to that, I think you will find that this season Salisbury & Hereford may be able to compete financially with the Northern League clubs.

The club I would love to see reach Wembley would be Alvechurch. I have no connection with them, but have followed their results ever since the heady days of the '60's in The Amateur Cup.


I think Dunston UTS, Shaw Lane, Worksop would have progressed further had they both not been drawn v Glossop, two lost in replays to GNE. A lot of very good Northern sides went out last year because they simply knocked each other out.

I think the NWCFL and NCEL are strong leagues, problem is they knock each other out and the Northern League is stronger still.

I don't think its a generalisation at all, facilities and playing standards are better up north. But that's my opinion.

I like the idea of nationalising the draw as early as Round 3 or 4, maybe the FA should help fund it. Be great to see more north v south ties, rather than the predictable regionalised ties which I don't find of interest.


(This post was edited by Chapeltom on Nov 24, 2015, 8:43 PM)


tango602
Junior Team Star


Nov 24, 2015, 9:04 PM

Posts: 84
Location: Bodmin Moor
Team(s): AFC Wimbledon, Bodmin Town, Cornish Rebels RL


Views: 13456
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

As pointed out previously the draw was national at Round 4 in the 2012-13 season, as a Bodmin fan I was at the game at home to Ashington which Bodmin won 1-0 if I remember rightly with a few Ashington fans making the trip.

Up until this week as far as I knew it still went national at Round 4 but clearly not.



Normally found watching Bodmin Town or AFC Wimbledon


nico
Chelsea Transfer Target


Nov 24, 2015, 10:23 PM

Posts: 3657
Location: Robin Hood County
Team(s): SV Schadenfreude


Views: 13398
Re: [Richard Rundle] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Are any of the clubs moaning about Round 3 being more regionalised? Or is it just message board posters?


Dunno, but Mike Amos certainly is... {from http://www.northernleague.org/...t_chairmans_blog.php}

"November 23 2015. Today’s FA Vase draw is a serious disappointment, and not just because there may not – with luck – be a single opportunity for a trip to pastures new.
How can the last 64 of a national competition be so geographically restricted? Why the possibility that it may more greatly resemble the Northern League Cup?
We’ve been here before, of course. Several times I’ve battered on the FA’s door asking that they look again – right from the qualifying rounds – at the competition’s narrow base. Last time, they sought the opinion of the other two leagues at our level in the north.
They were happy with the way things were: well they would be, wouldn’t they?
Clearly it wouldn’t be wise for the Vase to be drawn nationally from the off – or even, perhaps, in the last 64 – but why can’t there be a simple north/south divide, at least from the first round proper?
It’s almost certainly fallacious to suppose that clubs would object to the travel. That’s the bit to which they most look forward and the difference in coach hire between 100 and 300 miles is negligible.. The Vase at its brilliant best isn’t just a football competition but an opportunity to see new places, make new friends and essay a bit of team bonding, too.
There may not be the same tingle of anticipation in Dunston v Seaham or, should it happen, in Marske United v Guisborough. Time to be a bit more adventurous, guys. Time to broaden your horizons."



One moment's high and glory rolls on by


VP
Man City Transfer Target!


Nov 24, 2015, 10:39 PM

Posts: 10242
Location:
Team(s):


Views: 13379
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
I can't agree, I really can't. We all know that every year that those who want to progress in the Vase have to make sacrifices. Replays/rearrangements should be mutually agreed, common sense should apply and the FA in this case should have forced a Saturday replay.


They are mutually agreed. In this case Morpeth refused to agree to playing it on the Saturday according to this - https://1874northwich.com/...own-v-1874-northwich.

Bear in mind, the original replay date agreed by the clubs was November 24th. This info is in the FA's weekly bulletins online so, I assume, Morpeth were happy to travel to Northwich midweek if necessary.


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Nov 24, 2015, 10:43 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 13371
Re: [nico] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

A fascinating contrast with the same Mike Amos' views on the practicalities of the pyramid for his league's clubs. Let's face it, he's only banging this drum because he knows more of his clubs would go further in the competition if it was less regionalised in the opening rounds.

And I say that as a confirmed admirer of the Northern League - a blueprint that steps 5 and 6 should follow, imho.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 24, 2015, 10:54 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 13352
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Tuesday 24th November

Replays and Postponed Matches

09 5 Consett (XX) v 6 South Shields 0-1 AET (0-0) 750
11 5 Marske United (x) v 5 Runcorn Linnets (x) 6-2 205

12 5 Tadcaster Albion (XX) v 5 Worksop Town (XX) P-P again to Tue 1 Dec 7.45, P-P again to Wed 2 Dec 7.45
14 5 Alsager Town v 6 A.F.C. Mansfield (XX) 3-1 95
25 5 Highgate United v 6 Nuneaton Griff P-P again to Tue 1 Dec 7.45 (moved to Colehill Town 3G) 2-4 77

33 5 F.C. Broxbourne Borough v 5 Greenhouse Sports P-P again to Thu 26 Nov 7.45 2-1 AET (1-1) 39

34 5 Norwich United (XX) v 5 Hullbridge Sports (XX) 0-1 AET (0-0) 102


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 2, 2015, 7:36 AM)


richiejenn
First Team Star


Nov 25, 2015, 1:29 PM

Posts: 2554
Location: Kent
Team(s):


Views: 13144
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
F.A. Vase 2015-16

Third Round

Saturday 12th December 2015 at 3p.m.
except ...........

XX = team exempted to 2nd Round (originally 29, 16 remain)
x = team exempted to 1st Round (originally 29, 12 remain)


69 teams currently remain
59 Step 5
8 Step 6
2 Step 7

All XX tie - 16
XX v x tie - 29
All x tie - 1 (possibly)

All minnow (steps 6 & 7) tie - 10 (possibly)

Zones 1 & 2 (16 teams) (inc. 5XX & 3x) (14 Step 5 & 2 Step 6) (less tie 7 from the previous round)
01 5 Marske United (x) v 5 Guisborough Town (x) or 6 Team Northumbria
02 5 Sunderland R.C.A. v 5 Tadcaster Albion (XX) or 5 Worksop Town (XX)
03 5 Newton Aycliffe v 5 Atherton Colleries
04 6 South Shields v 5 Morpeth Town
05 5 North Shields (XX) or 5 Ashington v 5 Runcorn Town
06 5 Dunston U.T.S. (XX) v 5 Seaham Red Star
Zones 3 & 4 (15 teams) (inc. 3XX & 2x) (11 Step 5, 2 Step 6 & 2 Step 7) (plus tie 7 from the previous round)
07 5 Alsager Town v 5 A.F.C. Wulfrunians
08 6 St. Andrews (Leics) v 5 Leicester Nirvana (XX)
09 5 Handsworth Parramore v 5 Cleethorpes Town (x)
10 7 Pinxton v 6 Nuneaton Griff or 5 Highgate United
11 5 Walsall Wood (XX) v 5 Alvechurch
12 7 Uttoxeter Town v 5 Coleshill Town (x)
13 5 Hereford v 5 Brocton (XX)
Zones 5, 6 & 7 (15 teams) (inc. 4XX & 2x) (14 Step 5 & 1 Step 6)
14 5 Saffron Walden Town (XX) v 5 Berkhamsted
15 5 F.C. Broxbourne Borough or 5 Greenhouse Sports v 5 Bowers & Pitsea (x)
16 5 Hullbridge Sports (XX) v 5 Stanway Rovers (XX)
17 5 A.F.C. Dunstable (x) v 5 Basildon United
18 6 Edgware Town v 5 Ipswich Wanderers
19 5 Yaxley (XX) v 5 Sleaford Town
20 5 Hertford Town v 5 F.C. Romania
Zones 8 & 9 (14 teams) (inc. 2XX & 2x) (13 Step 5 & 1 Step 6) (plus tie 60 from the previous round)
21 5 Colliers Wood United (XX) v 5 Hartley Wintney
22 5 Thame United v 5 Kidlington (x)
23 5 Ascot United v 5 Camberley Town
24 5 Lordswood v 5 Ashford United (XX)
25 5 Eastbourne Town (x) v 5 Sutton Common Rovers
26 6 Tadley Calleva v 5 Newport (I.o.W.)
27 5 Canterbury City v 5 Knaphill
Zones 10 & 11 (10 teams) (inc. 3XX & 3x) (8 Step 5 & 2 Step 6) (less tie 60 from the previous round)
28 5 Moneyfields (x) v 5 Brimscombe & Thrupp
29 5 Buckland Athletic (x) v 5 Bradford Town (XX)
30 5 Highworth Town (XX) v 5 Salisbury
31 5 Welton Rovers v 6 Bodmin Town (XX)
32 5 Bristol Manor Farm (x) v 6 Hengrove Athletic


Bump


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 25, 2015, 10:22 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12910
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Wednesday 25th November 2015
Replays and Postponed Matches

02
5 North Shields (XX) v 5 Ashington 3-0 464
04 5 Morpeth Town v 5 1874 Northwich (x) w/o n/a (1874 Northwich withdrew on Tuesday)
13 5 Guisborough Town (x) v 6 Team Northumbria 1-2 AET (1-1) 133






PaulC
Man City Transfer Target!


Nov 26, 2015, 6:59 PM

Posts: 11894
Location: Ayrshire, Midlothian
Team(s): AFC Darwen, Troon, Ayr Utd, Burnley


Views: 12630
Re: [Chapeltom] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

I do have some sympathy for AFCN since it is unreasonable to expect a team at this level to make such a journey in midweek at this time of year.

And yet a few years ago tiny Golspie made a 550 mile round trip to Girvan on a Saturday, only to have their Scottish Cup tie postponed just before kick off. The SFA decreed the match had to be played two days later on the Monday and for the second time Golspie departed at 6 am for a 3 pm kick off.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Nov 26, 2015, 10:52 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 12538
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Thursday 26th November

Twice postponed match

33
5 F.C. Broxbourne Borough v 5 Greenhouse Sports 2-1 AET (1-1) 39


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 27, 2015, 7:32 AM)


GRIFFON
First Team Star

Nov 30, 2015, 9:22 PM

Posts: 2165
Location: Sunny Nunny
Team(s): Nuneaton Griff


Views: 11893
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Tomorrow night (Tuesday Dec 1st) Highgate United v Nuneaton Griff replay will take place at Coleshill Town's 3G pitch 7 45pm


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 1, 2015, 10:17 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11720
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Tuesday 1st December 2015

12
5 Tadcaster Albion (XX) v 5 Worksop Town (XX) P-P again to Wed 2 Dec 7.45

25 5 Highgate United v 6 Nuneaton Griff (moved to Colehill Town 3G) 2-4 77



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 2, 2015, 7:36 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 2, 2015, 10:02 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 11524
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Wednesday 2nd December 2015

12
5 Tadcaster Albion (XX) v 5 Worksop Town (XX) 4-1 317


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 12, 2015, 12:21 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10896
Post deleted by John Treleven or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member! / Moderator

Dec 12, 2015, 5:44 PM

Posts: 17670
Location: Jersey
Team(s):


Views: 10850
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

F.A. Vase 2015-16

Third Round

Saturday 12th December 2015 at 3p.m.

XX = team exempted to 2nd Round (originally 29, 15 remain)
x = team exempted to 1st Round (originally 29, 10 remain)


64 teams currently remain
54 Step 5
8 Step 6
2 Step 7

All XX tie - 16
XX v x tie - 29
All x ties - none

All minnow (steps 6 & 7) tie - 10

Zones 1 & 2 (12 teams) (inc. 3XX & 1x) (10 Step 5 & 2 Step 6) (less tie 7 from the previous round)
01 5 Marske United (x) v 6 Team Northumbria (P-P Tue 15 Dec, Thu 17 Dec, Tue 22 Dec, Tue 5 Jan at Billingham Synthonia) (P-P to Sat 9 Jan at Team Northumbria)
02 5 Sunderland R.C.A. v 5 Tadcaster Albion (XX) (P-P to 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) 4-0 2165
03 5 Newton Aycliffe v 5 Atherton Colleries (P-P to 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) (P-P to Tue 22 Dec) (P-P to Tue 5 Jan) (P-P to Sat 9 Jan)
04 6 South Shields v 5 Morpeth Town (P-P to 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) (P-P to Tue 22 Dec) (P-P to Tue 5 Jan) (P-P to Sat 9 Jan)
05 5 North Shields (XX) v 5 Runcorn Town (P-P to 7.45 Wed 16 Dec) 1-1 AET (1-1) 346 (replay 7.30 Mon 21 Dec) (P-P to Mon 4 Jan) 1-0 178
06 5 Dunston U.T.S. (XX) v 5 Seaham Red Star (P-P to 7.30 Tue 15 Dec) (P-P to Tue 22 Dec) (P-P to Tue 5 Jan) (P-P to Sat 9 Jan at Consett)
Zones 3 & 4 (14 teams) (inc. 3XX & 2x) (10 Step 5, 2 Step 6 & 2 Step 7) (plus tie 7 from the previous round)
07 5 Alsager Town v 5 A.F.C. Wulfrunians 0-2 132
08 6 St. Andrews (Leics) v 5 Leicester Nirvana (XX) 1-5 153
09 5 Handsworth Parramore v 5 Cleethorpes Town (x) (P-P to 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) 1-2 101
10 7 Pinxton v 6 Nuneaton Griff (P-P to 7.45 Thu 17 Dec) 3-4 135
11 5 Walsall Wood (XX) v 5 Alvechurch 0-3 131
12 7 Uttoxeter Town v 5 Coleshill Town (x) (P-P to 7.45 Wed 16 Dec) 3-4 214 (originally reported as 320)
13 5 Hereford v 5 Brocton (XX) 2-0 2025
Zones 5, 6 & 7 (14 teams) (inc. 4XX & 2x) (13 Step 5 & 1 Step 6)
14 5 Saffron Walden Town (XX) v 5 Berkhamsted 2-3 323
15 5 F.C. Broxbourne Borough v 5 Bowers & Pitsea (x) (P-P to 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) (P-P to Wed 23 Dec) (P-P to Tue 5 Jan) (P-P to Sat 9 Jan)
16 5 Hullbridge Sports (XX) v 5 Stanway Rovers (XX) 2-0 89
17 5 A.F.C. Dunstable (x) v 5 Basildon United 4-0 87
18 6 Edgware Town v 5 Ipswich Wanderers 0-3 137
19 5 Yaxley (XX) v 5 Sleaford Town 3-4 AET (1-1) 109
20 5 Hertford Town v 5 F.C. Romania 0-2 231
Zones 8 & 9 (14 teams) (inc. 2XX & 2x) (13 Step 5 & 1 Step 6) (plus tie 60 from the previous round)
21 5 Colliers Wood United (XX) v 5 Hartley Wintney 1-3 101
22 5 Thame United v 5 Kidlington (x) 1-2 132
23 5 Ascot United v 5 Camberley Town 0-0 AET (0-0) 240 (replay 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) 1-4 194
24 5 Lordswood v 5 Ashford United (XX) 1-5 90
25 5 Eastbourne Town (x) v 5 Sutton Common Rovers 2-3 142
26 6 Tadley Calleva v 5 Newport (I.o.W.) 2-2 AET (2-2) 105 (replay 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) (P-P to 3p.m. Sat 19 Dec) 2-4 AET (2-2) 164
27 5 Canterbury City v 5 Knaphill 1-3 81
Zones 10 & 11 (10 teams) (inc. 3XX & 3x) (8 Step 5 & 2 Step 6) (less tie 60 from the previous round)
28 5 Moneyfields (x) v 5 Brimscombe & Thrupp 0-0 AET (0-0) 70 (replay 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) (P-P to Tue 22 Dec) (P-P to Tue 29 Dec) 2-0 152
29 5 Buckland Athletic (x) v 5 Bradford Town (XX) 1-2 149
30 5 Highworth Town (XX) v 5 Salisbury 1-5 357
31 5 Welton Rovers v 6 Bodmin Town (XX) (P-P to 7.45 Tue 15 Dec) (P-P to Tue 22 Dec) (P-P to Tue 5 Jan) (P-P to Sat 9 Jan)
32 5 Bristol Manor Farm (x) v 6 Hengrove Athletic 7-1 131


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 6, 2016, 7:31 PM)


GRIFFON
First Team Star

Dec 13, 2015, 1:11 PM

Posts: 2165
Location: Sunny Nunny
Team(s): Nuneaton Griff


Views: 10457
Re: [John Treleven] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

The Pinxton v Nuneaton Griff game now goes ahead this Thursday December 17th.


paulh66
Qatar World Cup bid member!


Dec 14, 2015, 12:48 PM

Posts: 19438
Location: Surrey
Team(s): Tranmere Rovers, South Liverpool (the South will rise again), Cammell Laird


Views: 10124
Re: [GRIFFON] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Saturday 9 January 2016

Fourth Round Proper

Handsworth Parramore / Cleethorpes Town v Alvechurch
Hereford v Leicester Nirvana
S Shields / Morpeth v N Shields / Runcorn T
Uttoxeter Town / Coleshill v Dunston UTS / Seaham RS
AFC Wulfrunians v Pinxton / Nuneaton G
Sunderland RCA / Tadcaster v Sleaford Town
Newton A / Atherton Coll v Marske U / Team Northumbria
FC Broxbourne Borough / Bowers & P v Sutton Common Rovers
Kidlington v Knaphill
Tadley Calleva / Newport IW v Ashford United
Moneyfields / Brimscombe & Thrupp v Bristol Manor Farm
FC Romania v Ascot Utd / Camberley
AFC Dunstable v Salisbury
Berkhamsted Town v Hullbridge Sports
Hartley Wintney v Bradford Town
Welton Rovers / Bodmin Town v Ipswich Wanderers


(This post was edited by paulh66 on Dec 14, 2015, 12:51 PM)


borninchesham
Youth Team Star

Dec 14, 2015, 1:01 PM

Posts: 273
Location: Ipswich
Team(s): Queens Park Rangers & Chesham United


Views: 10086
Re: [paulh66] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately

Just a little trip for Ipswich Wanderers then if Bodmin beat Welton!

That must be the furthest it was possible for them to have travelled, certainly timewise.

Northumberland & Lancashire are a piece of cake in comparison!


(This post was edited by borninchesham on Dec 14, 2015, 1:27 PM)


tango602
Junior Team Star


Dec 14, 2015, 1:16 PM

Posts: 84
Location: Bodmin Moor
Team(s): AFC Wimbledon, Bodmin Town, Cornish Rebels RL


Views: 10058
Re: [borninchesham] F. A. Vase 2015-16 or Reply Privately


In Reply To
Just a little trip for Ipswich Wanderers then if Bodmin beat welton!

That must be the furthest it was possible for them to have travelled, certainly timewise.


Furthest possible tie in the Southern region I believe, as long as it's on I will be at West Clewes hoping Bodmin Town win tomorrow night.



Normally found watching Bodmin Town or AFC Wimbledon


aufcmkc
Junior Team Star

Dec 14, 2015, 1:41 PM

Posts: 80
Location: Milton Keynes
Team(s): Ashford United


Views: 9990
Re: [borninchesham] F. A. Vase 2015-16