Non League Matters - The Continuation of Tonys english Football Site 



  Main Index MAIN
INDEX
Search Posts SEARCH
POSTS
Who's Online WHO'S
ONLINE
Log in LOG
IN

Home: Non League Football Information: FA Competitions:
F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

 



John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jul 1, 2016, 7:34 AM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #1 of 48 (20926 views)
Shortcut
F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 Can't Post or Reply Privately

For draws etc.


spitfiredave
Youth Team Regular

Aug 26, 2016, 12:00 AM

Posts: 191
Location: New Forest
Team(s): St Johnstone, Eastleigh & Hertha BSC

Post #2 of 48 (20172 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

THE SSE WOMEN’S FA CUP FIRST ROUND QUALIFYING SUNDAY 4 SEPTEMBER 2016
1 South Shields v Gateshead Leam Rangers
2 Wigan Athletic v MSB Woolton

MATCH DATES All ties must be played on Sunday 4 September 2016, kick-off 2.00pm.


spitfiredave
Youth Team Regular

Aug 26, 2016, 12:11 AM

Posts: 191
Location: New Forest
Team(s): St Johnstone, Eastleigh & Hertha BSC

Post #3 of 48 (20160 views)
Shortcut
Re: [spitfiredave] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

THE SSE WOMEN’S FA CUP SECOND ROUND QUALIFYING SUNDAY 18 SEPTEMBER 2016

1 Wallsend Boys Club v Boldon CA Villa
2 South Shields or Gateshead Leam Rangers v Cramlington United
3 South Park Rangers v Kendal Town
4 Penrith v Bishop Auckland
5 RACA Tynedale v Rutherford
6 Workington Reds v Birtley Town
7 Norton & Stockton Ancients v Carlisle United
8 Prudhoe Town v Hartlepool United
9 Boldon CA v Blyth Town Lions
10 Ossett Albion v Malet Lambert
11 Wakefield v Farsley Celtic
12 Bradford Park Avenue v Sheffield United
13 Sheffield Wednesday v Brighouse Athletic
14 Accrington v Curzon Ashton
15 FC United Of Manchester v Bolton Wanderers
16 CMB v Stockport County
17 Burnley v Wigan Athletic or MSB Woolton
18 Merseyrail Bootle v City of Manchester
19 Chorltonians v Warrington Wolverines
20 Rise Park v Arnold Town
21 Leicester City Women Development v Winterton Rangers
22 Dronfield Town v Lincoln Moorlands Railway
23 Nettleham v Teversal
24 Market Warsop v AFC Leicester
25 Stourbridge v Stockingford AA Pavilion
26 Coundon Court v Bilbrook
27 Leamington Lions v Wolverhampton Sporting Community
28 Bedworth United v Stone Dominoes
29 Coleshill Town v Coventry Ladies Development
30 Shrewsbury Town v Wyrley
31 Bradwell Belles v Shrewsbury Juniors
32 Knowle v Leek Town
33 Crusaders v Gornal
34 Burton Albion v Lye Town
35 Rubery v Boldmere St Michaels
36 Moulton v Histon
37 Riverside v Woodford United
38 Oadby & Wigston v Roade
39 Peterborough United v Cambridge City
40 Acle United v Netherton United
41 ICA Sports v Peterborough Northern Star
42 Newmarket Town v Wymondham Town
43 Park v Northampton Town
44 Kettering Town v Thrapston Town
45 Colchester Town v AFC Sudbury
46 Brandon Town v Great Wakering Rovers
47 Little Thurrock Dynamos v Brentwood Town
48 Harlow Town v Billericay Town
49 Writtle v Leyton Orient
50 Haringey Borough v Chelmsford City
51 Bishop’s Stortford v Bungay Town
52 Hertford Town v Garston
53 Houghton Athletic v Sherrardswood
54 AFC Dunstable v Sandy
55 Colney Heath v Royston Town
56 Hemel Hempstead Town v Bedford
57 Queens Park Rangers Development v Wargrave
58 Marlow v Oxford City
59 Ascot United v Milton Keynes City
60 Newbury v Chinnor
61 Brentford v Chesham United
62 Carshalton Athletic v Aylesford
63 Meridian v Eastbourne
64 Haywards Heath & Wivelsfield v Cowfold
65 Burgess Hill Town v Regents Park Rangers
66 Long Lane v Fulham Foundation
67 Margate v Bexhill United
68 Herne Bay v Parkwood Rangers
69 London Corinthians v Victoire
70 Abbey Rangers v Crawley Wasps
71 Worthing Town v Rottingdean Village
72 Warsash Wasps v Poole Town
73 Fleet Town v Team Solent
74 New Milton Town v AFC Bournemouth
75 Bournemouth Sports v Southampton
76 Middlezoy Rovers v Ilminster Town
77 AEK Boco v Royal Wootton Bassett Town
78 Buckland Athletic v Cheltenham Civil Service
79 Downend Flyers v Pen Mill
80 Keynsham Town Development v Torquay United

MATCH DATES All ties must be played on Sunday 18 September 2016, kick-off 2.00pm.


spitfiredave
Youth Team Regular

Aug 26, 2016, 12:39 AM

Posts: 191
Location: New Forest
Team(s): St Johnstone, Eastleigh & Hertha BSC

Post #4 of 48 (20153 views)
Shortcut
Re: [spitfiredave] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

THE SSE WOMEN’S FA CUP SEASON 2016-2017 LIST OF 254 CLUBS ACCEPTED

Abbey Rangers LFC
Accrington Girls & Ladies FC
Acle United LFC
Actonians LFC
AEK Boco LFC
AFC Bournemouth Ladies
AFC Dunstable Ladies
AFC Leicester Ladies
AFC Sudbury Ladies
AFC Wimbledon Ladies
Arnold Town LFC
Arsenal LFC
Ascot United LFC
Aston Villa LFC
Aylesford LFC
Basingstoke Town LFC
Bedford LFC
Bedworth United LFC
Bexhill United LFC
Bilbrook LFC
Billericay Town LFC
Birmingham & West Midlands LFC
Birmingham City LFC
Birtley Town LFC
Bishop Auckland LFC
Bishop's Stortford LFC
Blackburn Rovers LFC
Blackpool Wren Rovers LFC
Blyth Town Lions LFC
Boldmere St Michaels LFC
Boldon CA LFC
Boldon CA Villa LFC
Bolton Wanderers LFC
Bournemouth Sports LFC
Bradford City Women's FC
Bradford Park Avenue LFC
Bradwell Belles LFC
Brandon Town LFC
Brentford WFC
Brentwood Town LFC
Brighouse Athletic LFC
Brighouse Town LFC
Brighton & Hove Albion Women FC
Brislington LFC
Bristol City Women's FC
Buckland Athletic LFC
Bungay Town LFC
Burgess Hill Town LFC
Burnley FC Ladies
Burton Albion LFC
C&K Basildon LFC
Cambridge City LFC
Cambridge United Women FC
Cardiff City LFC
Carlisle United LFC
Carshalton Athletic LFC
Charlton Athletic LFC
Chelmsford City LFC
Chelsea LFC
Cheltenham Civil Service LFC
Cheltenham Town LFC
Chesham United LFC
Chester-Le-Street Town LFC
Chichester City LFC
Chinnor Ladies FC
Chorley LFC
Chorltonians LFC
City of Manchester LFC
CMB Ladies FC
Colchester Town LFC
Coleshill Town LFC
Colney Heath LFC
Coundon Court LFC
Coventry Ladies Development FC
Coventry United LFC
Cowfold LFC
Cramlington United LFC
Crawley Wasps LFC
Crewe Alexandra LFC
Crusaders LFC
Crystal Palace LFC
Curzon Ashton LFC
Denham United LFC
Derby County LFC
Doncaster Rovers Belles LFC
Downend Flyers LFC
Dronfield Town LFC
Durham Women FC
Eastbourne LFC
Enfield Town LFC
Everton LFC
Exeter City LFC
Farsley Celtic Ladies FC
FC United Of Manchester Ladies
Fleet Town LFC
Forest Green Rovers LFC
Fulham Foundation LFC
Fylde Ladies FC
Garston LFC
Gateshead Leam Rangers Women FC
Gillingham LFC
Gornal Ladies FC
Great Wakering Rovers Ladies FC
Guiseley AFC Vixens
Haringey Borough WFC
Harlow Town Ladies FC
Hartlepool United LFC
Haywards Heath & Wivelsfield LFC
Hemel Hempstead Town LFC
Herne Bay LFC
Hertford Town LFC
Histon FC Ladies
Houghton Athletic LFC
Huddersfield Town LFC
Hull City LFC
ICA Sports LFC
Ilminster Town LFC
Ipswich Town LFC
Kendal Town LFC
Kettering Town WFC
Keynsham Town Development LFC
Keynsham Town LFC
Knowle LFC
Larkhall Athletic LFC
Leamington Lions LFC
Leeds LFC
Leek Town Ladies FC
Leicester City LFC
Leicester City WFC
Leicester City Women Development FC
Lewes LFC
Leyton Orient WFC
Lincoln Moorlands Railway LFC
Little Thurrock Dynamos LFC
Liverpool LFC
Liverpool Marshalls Feds LFC
London Bees WFC
London Corinthians LFC
Long Eaton United LFC
Long Lane LFC
Loughborough Foxes LFC
Loughborough Students WFC
Lowestoft Town LFC
Luton Town LFC
Lye Town LFC
Maidenhead United LFC
Malet Lambert LFC
Manchester City WFC
Margate LFC
Market Warsop LFC
Marlow LFC
Meridian LFC
Merseyrail Bootle LFC
Middlesbrough LFC
Middlezoy Rovers LFC
Millwall Lionesses LFC
Milton Keynes City LFC
Milton Keynes Dons LFC
Morecambe LFC
Mossley Hill LFC
Moulton LFC
MSB Woolton LFC
Netherton United LFC
Nettleham LFC
New Milton Town LFC
Newbury LFC
Newcastle United WFC
Newmarket Town LFC
Northampton Town LFC
Norton & Stockton Ancients LFC
Norwich City LFC
Nottingham Forest LFC
Notts County Ladies FC
Nuneaton Town LFC
Oadby & Wigston LFC
Ossett Albion LFC
Oxford City LFC
Oxford United Women FC
Park Ladies FC
Parkwood Rangers LFC
Pen Mill LFC
Penrith AFC Ladies
Peterborough Northern Star LFC
Peterborough United LFC
Plymouth Argyle LFC
Poole Town LFC
Portsmouth FC Ladies
Prudhoe Town LFC
Queens Park Rangers Girls Development FC
Queens Park Rangers LFC
RACA Tynedale LFC
Radcliffe Olympic LFC
Reading Women FC
Regents Park Rangers LFC
Rise Park LFC
Riverside LFC
Roade LFC
Rotherham United LFC
Rottingdean Village LFC
Royal Wootton Bassett Town LFC
Royston Town LFC
Rubery LFC
Rutherford AFC Ladies
Sandy LFC
Shanklin LFC
Sheffield FC Ladies
Sheffield United LFC
Sheffield Wednesday LFC
Sherrardswood LFC
Shrewsbury Juniors LFC
Shrewsbury Town LFC
Solihull Ladies FC
South Park Rangers LFC
South Shields LFC
Southampton Saints Girls & Ladies FC
Southampton Women FC
Sporting Khalsa LFC
St Nicholas LFC
Steel City Wanderers LFC
Stevenage LFC
Stockingford AA Pavilion LFC
Stockport County LFC
Stoke City LFC
Stone Dominoes LFC
Stourbridge FC Ladies
Sunderland AFC Ladies
Swindon Town LFC
Team Solent LFC
Teversal LFC
The New Saints LFC
Thrapston Town LFC
Torquay United LFC
Tottenham Hotspur LFC
Tranmere Rovers LFC
Victoire LFC
Wakefield FC Ladies
Wallsend Boys Club LFC
Wargrave Ladies FC
Warrington Wolverines LFC
Warsash Wasps LFC
Watford LFC
West Bromwich Albion LFC
West Ham United LFC
Wigan Athletic LFC
Winterton Rangers LFC
Wolverhampton Sporting Community LFC
Wolverhampton Wanderers LFC
Woodford United LFC
Workington Reds LFC
Worthing Town LFC
Writtle Ladies FC
Wymondham Town LFC
Wyrley LFC
Yeovil Town LFC


(This post was edited by spitfiredave on Aug 26, 2016, 1:05 AM)


spitfiredave
Youth Team Regular

Aug 26, 2016, 1:08 AM

Posts: 191
Location: New Forest
Team(s): St Johnstone, Eastleigh & Hertha BSC

Post #5 of 48 (20140 views)
Shortcut
Re: [spitfiredave] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

THE SSE WOMEN’S FA CUP SEASON 2016-2017 LIST OF EXEMPTIONS

FA WSL 1 CLUBS EXEMPT TO FIFTH ROUND PROPER

FA WSL 2 CLUBS EXEMPT TO THIRD ROUND PROPER

24 CLUBS EXEMPT TO FIRST ROUND PROPER
Blackburn Rovers LFC
Bradford City Women's FC
C&K Basildon LFC
Cardiff City LFC
Charlton Athletic LFC
Coventry United LFC
Crystal Palace LFC
Derby County LFC
Forest Green Rovers LFC
Fylde Ladies FC
Huddersfield Town LFC
Leicester City WFC
Lewes LFC
Middlesbrough LFC
Newcastle United WFC
Nottingham Forest LFC
Nuneaton Town LFC
Portsmouth FC Ladies
Queens Park Rangers LFC
Stoke City LFC
Swindon Town LFC
Tottenham Hotspur LFC
West Bromwich Albion LFC
West Ham United LFC


48 CLUBS EXEMPT TO THIRD ROUND QUALIFYING Actonians LFC
AFC Wimbledon Ladies
Basingstoke Town LFC
Birmingham & West Midlands
Blackpool Wren Rovers LFC
Brighouse Town LFC
Brislington LFC
Cambridge United Women FC
Cheltenham Town LFC
Chester-Le-Street Town LFC
Chichester City LFC
Chorley LFC
Crewe Alexandra LFC
Denham United LFC
Enfield Town LFC
Exeter City LFC
Gillingham LFC
Guiseley AFC Vixens
Hull City LFC
Ipswich Town LFC
Keynsham Town LFC
Larkhall Athletic LFC
Leeds LFC
Leicester City LFC
Liverpool Marshalls Feds LFC
Long Eaton United LFC
Loughborough Foxes LFC
Loughborough Students WFC
Lowestoft Town LFC
Luton Town LFC
Maidenhead United LFC
Milton Keynes Dons LFC
Morecambe LFC
Mossley Hill LFC
Norwich City LFC
Plymouth Argyle LFC
Radcliffe Olympic LFC
Rotherham United LFC
Shanklin LFC
Solihull Ladies FC
Southampton Saints LFC
Sporting Khalsa LFC
St Nicholas LFC
Steel City Wanderers LFC
Stevenage LFC
The New Saints LFC
Tranmere Rovers LFC
Wolverhampton Wanderers


(This post was edited by spitfiredave on Aug 26, 2016, 1:19 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Sep 4, 2016, 5:55 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #6 of 48 (19839 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Sep 11, 2016, 8:27 PM

Posts: 7552
Location:
Team(s):

Post #7 of 48 (19376 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

With the demise of the FA weekly newsletter, as far as I know there still hasn't been a list of venues for next week's ties.


Les
Reserve Team Regular


Sep 11, 2016, 10:39 PM

Posts: 579
Location: Twickenham
Team(s): Arsenal, Brentford, Celtic, Kingstonian

Post #8 of 48 (19318 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

 
Some on here, maybe just the London / South East ones.



http://full-time.thefa.com/ListPublicFixture.do?divisionseason=967180271



[r


mxhornet
First Team Sub


Sep 12, 2016, 9:22 PM

Posts: 1046
Location: Norwich
Team(s): Watford, Celtic, Ajax, Kings Lynn Town and all local ladies teams.

Post #9 of 48 (19095 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Richard Rundle] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
With the demise of the FA weekly newsletter, as far as I know there still hasn't been a list of venues for next week's ties.


Axle United v Netherton United is at Great Yarmouth Town FC



Watford FC supporter hence the name also follow Hull FC but rarely get to see either these days.

Have now visited over 700 grounds, progress in recent years has been rather slow and will continue to be as things stand.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Sep 16, 2016, 7:17 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #10 of 48 (18886 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Sep 18, 2016, 9:02 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #11 of 48 (18690 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Women's F.A. Cup 2016-17

First and Second Round Qualifying Rounds for the 162 clubs at -
Level 5 (Regional Prem.), Level 6 (Regional Div. 1) and Level 7 (County Prem.)

First Round Qualifying (Draw released Friday 12th August)

2p.m. Sunday 4th September (unless stated)

ZONE 1
01 South Shields NE1N 6 v Gateshead Leam Rangers DHM 7 (at Monkton Stadium, Jarrow) 2-0 25
ZONE 3
02 Wigan Athletic NWR 5 v M.S.B. Woolton NWR 5 (at Little Lane, Wigan) 1-0

Second Round Qualifying (Draw released Friday 12th August)

2p.m. Sunday 18th September (unless stated)

ZONE 1
01 Wallsend Boys Club NER 5 v Boldon C.A. Villa DHM 7 (at Kirkley Park) 5-2 42
02 South Shields NE1N 6 v Cramlington United NE1N 6 (at Monkton Stadium, Jarrow) 1-1 AET (0-0)
03 South Park Rangers NRG 7 (walkover) v Kendal Town NW1N 6 (withdrawn)
04 Penrith NW1N 6 v Bishop Auckland DHM 7 (at Penrith) 1-0 AET (0-0)
05 R.A.C.A. Tynedale NER 5 (walkover) v Rutherford DHM 7 (withdrawn)
06 Workington Reds NW1N 6 v Birtley Town DHM 7 (1p.m.) (at Workington) 2-1
07 Norton & Stockton Ancients NER 5 v Carlisle United NW1N 6 (at Norton & Stockton Ancients) 7-0 150
08 Prudhoe Town NE1N 6 v Hartlepool United NE1N 6 (at Prudhoe Town) 0-9 50
09 Boldon C.A. NER 5 v Blyth Town Lions NE1N 6 (at Hebburn Town) 3-1
ZONE 2
10 Ossett Albion NE1S 6 v Malet Lambert NE1S 6 (as Ossett Albion) 1-0 39
11 Wakefield NER 5 v Farsley Celtic NE1S 6 (at Nostell Miners Welfare) 0-7
12 Bradford (Park Avenue) WRG 7 v Sheffield United EMR 5 (at Westwood Playing Fields, Bradford) 1-8
13 Sheffield Wednesday NE1S 6 v Brighouse Athletic WRG 7 (at Sheffield Hallam University) 4-0
ZONE 3
14 Accrington NWR 5 v Curzon Ashton NW1S 6 (at Accrington Stanley) 11-2 85
15 F.C. United of Manchester NW1S 6 v Bolton Wanderers NWR 5 (at F.C. United of Manchester) 2-1
16 C.M.B. NWR 5 v Stockport County NWR 5 (at C.M.B.) 0-4
17 Burnley MWR 5 v Wigan Athletic NWR 5 (at Barden Sports Club) 0-7
18 Merseyrail Bootle NW1S 6 v City of Manchester NWR 5 (at Bootle) 4-1
19 Chorltonians NW1S 6 v Warrington Wolverines NW1S 6 (at Hough End Centre, Manchester) 0-2
ZONE 4
20 Rise Park EMR 5 v Arnold Town EMR 5 (at Arnold Town) 0-0 AET (0-0) 3-4p
21 Leicester City Women Dev. EM1S 6 v Winterton Rangers EM1N 6 (at Riverside Pavilion) 3-0
22 Dronfield Town S&H 7 v Lincoln Moorlands Railway EM1N 6 (at Dronfield Town) 4-4 AET (4-4) 2-3p 15
23 Nettleham EMR 5 v Teversal EM1N 6 (at Nettleham) 16-0
24 Market Warsop NOT 7 v A.F.C. Leicester EM1S 6 (at Clipstone) 5-1
ZONE 5
25 Stourbridge WM1S 6 v Stockingford A.A. Pavilion WM1N 6 (at Tividale) 2-1 60
26 Coundon Court NMR 5 v Bilbrook WM1N 6 (at Coventry Colliery) 9-0
27 Leamington Lions WMR 5 v Wolverhampton S.C. WMR 5 (at Leamington) 2-2 AET (1-1) 5-4p 58
28 Bedworth United EMR 5 v Stone Dominoes WM1N 6 (at Bedworth United) 7-0
29 Coleshill Town WM1N 6 v Coventry Ladies Dev. WM1S 6 (at Sutton Coldfield) 0-3 59
30 Shrewsbury Town WM1N 6 v Wyrley WM1N 6 (at Shrewsbury College) 2-4
31 Bradwell Belles STA 7 v Shrewsbury Juniors WMIN 6 (at Bradwell Community Centre) 1-5 70
32 Knowle WMR 5 v Leek Town WM1N 6 (at Knowle) 1-2
33 Crusaders WMR 5 v Gornal BHM 7 (at Rowheath Pavilion) 2-2 AET (2-2) 3-4p
34 Burton Albion WMR 5 v Lye Town WMR 5 (at Rocester) 3-1
35 Rubery WM1S 6 v Boldmere St. Michaels BHM 7 (at Rubery) 2-3 AET (2-2)
ZONE 6
36 Moulton NHA 7 v Histon ER 5 (at Moulton Playing Fields) 2-5
37 Riverside EM1S 6 v Woodford United NHA 7 (at Queen's Park, Yaxley) 9-0 35
38 Oadby & Wigston EM1S 6 v Roade NHA 7 (at Oadby & Wigston) 2-0
39 Peterborough United EM1S 6 v Cambridge City E1 6 (at Nene Park Academy) 0-1
40 Acle United ER 5 v Netherton United CAM 7 (at Great Yarmouth Town) 2-0 75
41 I.C.A. Sports CAM 7 (withdrawn) v Peterborough Northern Star EMR 5 (walkover)
42 Newmarket Town CAM 7 v Wymondham Town E1 6 (at Newmarket Town) 2-7
43 Park CAM 7 v Northampton Town EM1S 6 (at Parkfield Sports Club) 0-14
44 Kettering Town EMR 5 v Thrapston Town NHA 7 (at Burton Park Wanderers) 4-0 50
ZONE 7
45 Colchester Town ER 5 v A.F.C. Sudbury ER 5 (at Wivenhoe Town) 0-3
46 Brandon Town NFK 7 (walkover) v Great Wakering Rovers ER 5 (withdrawn)
47 Little Thurrock Dynamos E1 6 v Brentwood Town ER 5 (at James Hornsby School, Basildon) 1-2 AET (1-1)
48 Harlow Town ESS 7 v Billericay Town ER 5 (at Harlow Town) 2-3
49 Writtle ER 5 v Leyton Orient SER 5 (at Writtle Sports Club) 0-3
50 Haringey Borough ER 5 v Chelmsford City ESS 7 (at Haringey Borough) 12-0
51 Bishop’s Stortford BED 7 v Bungay Town NFK 7 (Sat 7.30) (at Bishop's Stortford) 1-3
ZONE 8
52 Hertford Town E1 6 (walkover) v Garston BED 7 (withdrawn)
53 Houghton Athletic BED 7 v Sherrardswood BED 7 (at Creasey Park) 1-2
54 A.F.C. Dunstable ER 5 v Sandy BED 7 (at A.F.C. Dunstable) 8-0
55 Colney Heath E1 6 v Royston Town ER 5 (at Colney Heath) 1-3
56 Hemel Hempstead Town GLP 6 v Bedford ER 5 (at Hemel Hempstead Town) 2-1 60
57 Queen's Park Rangers Dev. GLP 6 v Wargrave S1N 6 (at Hanwell Town) 5-0
58 Marlow SR 5 v Oxford City SR 5 (at Marlow) 2-4 AET (2-2)
59 Ascot United S1S 6 v Milton Keynes City SR 5 (at Ascot United) 3-2 60
60 Newbury SR 5 v Chinnor THA 7 (at Kintbury Rangers) 6-2
61 Brentford GL1 7 v Chesham United SR 5 (at Lampton School) 0-8
ZONE 9
62 Carshalton Athletic SER 5 v Aylesford SER 5 (at Carshalton Athletic) 1-3 53
63 Meridian SEC 5 v Eastbourne SEC 5 (at Victory Academy, Chatham) 2-0
64 Haywards Heath & Wivelsfield SE1W 6 v Cowfold SE1W 6 (at Haywards Heath Town) 1-5
65 Burgess Hill Town SE1W 6 v Regents Park Rangers GLP 6 (at Burgess Hill Town) 0-4
66 Long Lane SEC 5 v Fulham Foundation SER 5 (at Long Lane) 2-3
67 Margate KEN 7 v Bexhill United SEC 5 (at Margate) 1-10
68 Herne Bay SER 5 v Parkwood Rangers SEC 5 (2.30) (at Herne Bay) 1-1 AET (1-1) 3-1p 82
69 London Corinthians SER 5 v Victoire GLP 6 (3.00) (at Samuel Montagu, Kidbrooke) 6-0
70 Abbey Rangers SEC 5 v Crawley Wasps SER 5 (at Addlestone Moor) 1-7
71 Worthing Town SE1W 6 (walkover) v Rottingdean Village SEC 5 (withdrawn)
ZONE 10
72 Warsash Wasps HAM 7 v Poole Town SWR 5 (at Warsash Wasps) 1-2
73 Fleet Town S1S 6 v Team Solent SR 5 (at Fleet Town) 6-0
74 New Milton Town S1S 6 v A.F.C. Bournemouth HAM 7 (at New Milton Town) 1-0
75 Bournemouth Sports HAM 7 v Southampton Women SR 5 (at Bournemouth Sports Park) 0-12
ZONE 11
76 Middlezoy Rovers SWR 5 v Ilminster Town SW1E 6 (at Aerodrome, Westonzoyland, Bridgwater) 2-2 AET (1-1) 0-2p
77 A.E.K. Boco SW1E 6 v Royal Wootton Bassett Town GLO 7 (at A.E.K. Boco) 3-1 AET (1-1)
78 Buckland Athletic SW1W 6 (walkover) v Cheltenham Civil Service SW1E 6 (withdrawn)
79 Downend Flyers SWR 5 v Pen Mill SOM 7 (at Hanham Athletic) 7-1
80 Keynsham Town Dev. SWR 5 (withdrawn) v Torquay United SWR 5 (walkover)

Third Round Qualifying (Draw released Monday 19th September)

2p.m. Sunday 9th October (unless stated)

ZONE 1 (old zones 1-3)
ZONE 2 (old zones 4-5)
ZONE 3 (old zones 6-9)
ZONE 4 (old zones 10-11)

winners of Q2 tie 22 moved from old zone 4 to new zone 1
winners of Q2 tie 38 moved from old zone 6 to new zone 2

ZONE 1
01 Wallsend Boys Club NER 5 v Wigan Athletic NWR 5 (at Kirkley Park) 3-2 68
02 Norton & Stockton Ancients NER 5 v F.C. United of Manchester NW1S 6 (at Norton & Stockton Ancients) 2-1 300
03 Leeds CN 4 v South Park Rangers NRG 7 (at Ossett Town) 6-1 104
04 Farsley Celtic NE1S 6 v Merseyrail Bootle NW1S 6 (at Farsley Celtic) 2-4
05 Penrith NW1N 6 v Boldon C.A. NER 5 (at Penrith) 4-2
06 Lincoln Moorlands Railway EM1N 6 v Warrington Wolverines NW1S 6 (at L.M.R. Social Club) 1-6
07 Crewe Alexandra CN 4 v Morecambe CN 4 (at Cumberland Arena, Crewe) 3-3 AET (3-3) 4-2p
08 Steel City Wanderers CM 4 v Sheffield Wednesday NE1S 6 (at St. George's Park, Sheffield) 1-4
09 Mossley Hill CN 4 v Liverpool Marshall Feds CN 4 (at Mossley Hill Athletic Club) 0-4 60
10 Guiseley Vixens CN 4 v Rotherham United CM 4 (at Guiseley) 7-2
11 Chester Le Street Town CN 4 v Sheffield United EMR 5 (at Chester Le Street Town) 0-1 30
12 Hartlepool United NE1N 6 v Ossett Albion NE1S 6 (at Grayfields Sports Pavilion) 7-1
13 Accrington NWR 5 v Tranmere Rovers CN 4 (at Accrington Stanley) 3-0 53
14 Stockport County NWR 5 v Brighouse Town CN 4 (at Stockport Sports Village) 1-2 40
15 Blackpool Wren Rovers CN 4 v Chorley CN 4 (at Blackpool Wren Rovers) 2-2 AET (2-2) 5-3p
16 Hull City CN 4 v South Shields NE1N 6 (at Hull University) 4-2 AET (2-2)
17 Workington Reds NW1N 6 v R.A.C.A. Tynedale NER 5 (at Workington) 1-5
ZONE 2
18 Wyrley WM1N 6 v Radcliffe Olympic CM 4 (at Wyrley Juniors) 1-6
19 Leamington Lions WMR 5 v Burton Albion WMR 5 (at Leamington) 0-4
20 Sporting Khalsa CM 4 v Coundon Court NMR 5 (at Sporting Khalsa) 7-0
21 Arnold Town EMR 5 v Coventry Ladies Dev. WM1S 6 (at Arnold Town) 3-3 AET (2-2) 3-4p 41
22 Bedworth United EMR 5 v Leicester City Women Dev. EM1S 6 (at Bedworth United) 2-6 60
23 Leicester City Ladies CM 4 v Birmingham & West Midlands CM 4 (at Aylestone Park) 2-3
24 Loughborough Foxes CM 4 v Wolverhampton Wanderers CM 4 (at Loughborough University) 2-3
25 Shrewsbury Juniors WMIN 6 v The New Saints CM 4 (at Sundome Sports Village) 2-6 AET (1-1) 50
26 Boldmere St. Michaels BHM 7 v Long Eaton United CM 4 (at Long Eaton United) 2-8
27 Stourbridge WM1S 6 v Gornal BHM 7 (at Stourbridge) 1-2 109
28 Oadby & Wigston EM1S 6 v Solihull CM 4 (at Oadby & Wigston) 0-6
29 Market Warsop NOT 7 v Nettleham EMR 5 (at John Fretwell Sports Complex) 3-4
30 Loughborough Students CM 4 v Leek Town WM1N 6 (at Holywell Complex, Loughborough University) 1-3
ZONE 3
31 Norwich City CSE 4 v Riverside EM1S 6 (at Norwich United) 10-0
32 Lowestoft Town CSE 4 v Enfield Town CSE 4 (at Lowestoft Town) 2-0
33 Milton Keynes Dons CSE 4 v Actonians CSE 4 (at Newport Pagnell Town) 4-0
34 Histon ER 5 v Peterborough Northern Star EMR 5 (at Histon) 0-5
35 Northampton Town EM1S 6 v Cambridge City E1 6 (at Blisworth) 2-3
36 Denham United CSE 4 v Ipswich Town CSE 4 (at The Den, Oxford Road) 4-1
37 Cambridge United CSE 4 v Wymondham Town E1 6 (at Mildenhall Town) 3-0
38 A.F.C. Sudbury ER 5 v Luton Town CSE 4 (at A.F.C. Sudbury) 2-3
39 Kettering Town EMR 5 v Brandon Town NFK 7 (at Burton Park Wanderers) 6-0 40
40 Bungay Town NFK 7 v Acle United ER 5 (at Bungay Town) (7p.m.) 3-6 110
41 Hemel Hempstead Town GLP 6 v Herne Bay SER 5 (at Hemel Hempstead Town) 2-0 65
42 A.F.C. Dunstable ER 5 v Meridian SEC 5 (at A.F.C. Dunstable) 4-1
43 Houghton Athletic BED 7 v Brentwood Town ER 5 (at The 61 F.C., Luton) 0-3
44 Haringey Borough ER 5 v Chichester City CSW 4 (at Haringey Borough) (3p.m.) 2-8
45 Crawley Wasps SER 5 v Oxford City SR 5 (at Oakwood) 0-2
46 Newbury SR 5 v Hertford Town E1 6 (at Kintbury Rangers) 2-1
47 Leyton Orient SER 5 v Ascot United S1S 6 (at Mile End Stadium) 16-0
48 Billericay Town ER 5 v Basingstoke Town CSW 4 (at Billericay Town) 1-2
49 Fulham Foundation SER 5 v Queen's Park Rangers Dev. GLP 6 (at Surrey Sports Park, Guildford) 0-2
50 Worthing Town SE1W 6 v Stevenage CSE 4 (at Worthing Town) 0-15 51
51 Cowfold SE1W 6 v Aylesford SER 5 (at Cowfold Recreation Ground) 1-2 40
52 Chesham United SR 5 v London Corinthians SER 5 (at Chesham United) 2-1
53 Bexhill United SEC 5 v A.F.C. Wimbledon CSE 4 (at Bexhill United) 0-6
54 Royston Town ER 5 v Regents Park Rangers GLP 6 (at Royston Town) 2-3 35
55 Gillingham CSE 4 v Maidenhead United CSW 4 (at Corinthian) 4-0
ZONE 4
56 Southampton Women SR 5 v Fleet Town S1S 6 (at Totton & Eling) 5-1
57 Shanklin CSW 4 v St. Nicholas CSW 4 (at County Ground, Shanklin) 3-2
58 Buckland Athletic SW1W 6 v Keynsham Town CSW 4 (at Buckland Athletic) (1p.m.) 2-3
59 Torquay United SWR 5 v Brislington CSW 4 (at Bovey Tracey) 2-4
60 Poole Town SWR 5 v A.E.K. Boco SW1E 6 (at Poole Town) 3-0
61 Ilminster Town SW1E 6 v Plymouth Argyle CSW 4 (at Archie Gooch Pavilion, Ilminster) 0-4
62 Southampton Saints CSW 4 v Downend Flyers SWR 5 (at Sholing) 8-2
63 Larkhall Athletic CSW 4 v Cheltenham Town CSW 4 (at Larkhall Athletic) 9-1 25
64 New Milton Town S1S 6 v Exeter City CSW 4 (at New Milton Town) 1-2

Fourth Round Qualifying (Draw released Monday 10th October)

1p.m. Sunday 13th November (unless stated)

32 Level 4, 19 Level 5, 12 Level and 1 Level 7 (Gornal)

ZONE 1 (Nettleham moved from Zone 2)
01 Sheffield United EMR 5 v Merseyrail Bootle NW1S 6 (at Swallownest Miners Welfare) 3-1
02 Penrith NW1N 6 v Norton & Ancients NER 5 (at Penrith) 0-4
03 Guiseley Vixens CN 4 v Nettleham EMR 5 (2p.m.) (at Guiseley) 7-1
04 Liverpool Marshall Feds CN 4 v Warrington Wolverines NW1S 6 (at I.M. Marsh Campus) 7-1
05 R.A.C.A. Tynedale NER 5 v Crewe Alexandra CN 4 (at Ryton and Crawcrook Albion) 2-1
06 Brighouse Town CN 4 v Blackpool Wren Rovers CN 4 (at Brighouse Town) 5-0
07 Hartlepool United NE1N 6 v Accrington NWR 5 (1.45p.m.) (at Grayfield Sports) 7-1
08 Hull City CN 4 v Leeds CN 4 (2p.m.) (at Hull University) 6-0
09 Wallsend Boys Club NER 5 v Sheffield Wednesday NE1S 6 (at Wallsend Boys Club) 1-2

ZONE 2
10 Sporting Khalsa CM 4 v Wolverhampton Wanderers CM 4 (at Sporting Khalsa) 2-4 AET (2-2)
11 Solihull CM 4 v Burton Albion WMR 5 (2.30p.m.) (at Studley) 3-0
12 Radcliffe Olympic CM 4 v Gornal BHM 7 (at Radcliffe Olympic) 8-0 54
13 Leek Town WM1N 6 v Leicester City Women Dev. EM1S 6 (at Leek Town) 1-2 AET (1-1)
14 The New Saints CM 4 v Birmingham & West Midlands CM 4 (2p.m.) (at The New Saints) 2-5
15 Long Eaton United CM 4 v Coventry Ladies Dev. WM1S 6 (2p.m.) (at Long Eaton United) 7-1

ZONE 3
16 Acle United ER 5 v Brentwood Town ER 5 (at Great Yarmouth Town) 3-0 68
17 Norwich City CSE 4 v Lowestoft Town CSE 4 (at Norwich United) P-P to Sun 20th Nov 3-3 AET (2-2) 4-3p
18 Cambridge United CSE 4 v Stevenage CSE 4 (2p.m.) (at Mildenhall Town) 3-0
19 Kettering Town EMR 5 v Peterborough Northern Star EMR 5 (at Burton Park Wanderers) 0-3 50
20 Leyton Orient SER 5 v Cambridge City E1 6 (at Sporting Bengal United) 3-1
21 Luton Town CSE 4 v Oxford City SR 5 (at Stockwood Park Athletics Stadium) 6-1 61
22 Chesham United SR 5 v Regents Park Rangers GLP 6 (at Chesham United) 2-4
23 Hemel Hempstead Town GLP 6 v A.F.C. Dunstable ER 5 (at Hemel Hempstead Town) 2-0 100
24 A.F.C. Wimbledon CSE 4 v Denham United CSE 4 (2p.m.) (at Cobham) 4-2
25 Aylesford SER 5 v Gillingham CSE 4 (1.30p.m.) (at Aylesford Recreation Ground) 0-7
26 Queen's Park Rangers Dev. GLP 6 v Milton Keynes Dons CSE 4 (2p.m.) (at Hanwell Town) 1-6

ZONE 4 (Basingstoke Town, Chichester City and Newbury moved from Zone 3)
27 Brislington CSW 4 v Poole Town SWR 5 (at Brislington) 8-0
28 Southampton Saints CSW 4 v Exeter City CSW 4 (2p.m.) (at Sholing) 10-0
29 Larkhall Athletic CSW 4 v Newbury SR 5 (2p.m.) (at Larkhall Athletic) 8-1
30 Plymouth Argyle CSW 4 v Basingstoke Town CSW 4 (2p.m.) (at Elburton Villa) P-P to Sun 20th Nov (2p.m.) (at Ivybridge College) 3-1
31 Shanklin CSW 4 v Southampton Women SR 5 (2p.m.) (at County Ground, Shanklin) 0-3
32 Chichester City CSW 4 v Keynsham Town CSW 4 (at Chichester City) P-P to Sun 20th Nov (1.30p.m.) (at Sidlesham) 1-2

First Round (inc. 24 Level 3 teams), Sunday 4th December (28 ties)
Second Round, Sunday 8th January (14 ties)
Third Round (inc. 10 Level 2 teams), Sunday 5th February (12 ties)
Fourth Round, Sunday 19th February (6 ties)
Fifth Round (inc. 10 Level 1 teams), Sunday 19th March (8 ties)
Quarter-Finals, Sunday 26th March
Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May



(This post was edited by John Treleven on Nov 20, 2016, 5:05 PM)


mxhornet
First Team Sub


Sep 24, 2016, 6:28 AM

Posts: 1046
Location: Norwich
Team(s): Watford, Celtic, Ajax, Kings Lynn Town and all local ladies teams.

Post #12 of 48 (18046 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Bungay Town V Acle United has been moved to a 7pm kick off, not aware of the reason at present.



Watford FC supporter hence the name also follow Hull FC but rarely get to see either these days.

Have now visited over 700 grounds, progress in recent years has been rather slow and will continue to be as things stand.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 9, 2016, 5:45 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #13 of 48 (17538 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 10, 2016, 9:24 AM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #14 of 48 (17466 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 10, 2016, 2:06 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #15 of 48 (17330 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Barbie
First Team Sub

Oct 10, 2016, 3:03 PM

Posts: 1103
Location: Closer to Calais than to Selsey
Team(s): Rye United RIP, Barry Town Utd

Post #16 of 48 (17273 views)
Shortcut
Re: [spitfiredave] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Is it just me who finds it perverse that 244 clubs are playing for 6 places in the last 16. I know there's a big gulf between the top flight and the rest, and the problem with summer season v winter season, but this does seem OTT.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Oct 10, 2016, 3:48 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #17 of 48 (17232 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Barbie] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Huge gaps even amongst these lower levels with nine double figure scores


spitfiredave
Youth Team Regular

Oct 10, 2016, 9:48 PM

Posts: 191
Location: New Forest
Team(s): St Johnstone, Eastleigh & Hertha BSC

Post #18 of 48 (16900 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

The two Southampton clubs were transposed.

Fourth Round Qualifying (Draw released Monday 10th October)

1p.m. Sunday 13th November (unless stated)

32 Level 4, 19 Level 5, 12 Level and 1 Level 7 (Gornal)

ZONE 1 (Nettleham moved from Zone 2)
01 Sheffield United EMR 5 v Merseyrail Bootle NW1S 6
02 Penrith NW1N 6 v Norton & Ancients NER 5
03 Guiseley Vixens CN 4 v Nettleham EMR 5
04 Liverpool Marshall Feds CN 4 v Warrington Wolverines NW1S 6
05 R.A.C.A. Tynedale NER 5 v Crewe Alexandra CN 4
06 Brighouse Town CN 4 v Blackpool Wren Rovers CN 4
07 Hartlepool United NE1N 6 v Accrington NWR 5
08 Hull City CN 4 v Leeds CN 4
09 Wallsend Boys Club NER 5 v Sheffield Wednesday NE1S 6

ZONE 2
10 Sporting Khalsa CM 4 v Wolverhampton Wanderers CM 4
11 Solihull CM 4 v Burton Albion WMR 5
12 Radcliffe Olympic CM 4 v Gornal BHM 7
13 Leek Town WM1N 6 v Leicester City Women Dev. EM1S 6
14 The New Saints CM 4 v Birmingham & West Midlands CM 4
15 Long Eaton United CM 4 v Coventry Ladies Dev. WM1S 6

ZONE 3
16 Acle United ER 5 v Brentwood Town ER 5
17 Norwich City CSE 4 v Lowestoft Town CSE 4
18 Cambridge United CSE 4 v Stevenage CSE 4
19 Kettering Town EMR 5 v Peterborough Northern Star EMR 5
20 Leyton Orient SER 5 v Cambridge City E1 6
21 Luton Town CSE 4 v Oxford City SR 5
22 Chesham United SR 5 v Regents Park Rangers GLP 6
23 Hemel Hempstead Town GLP 6 v A.F.C. Dunstable ER 5
24 A.F.C. Wimbledon CSE 4 v Denham United CSE 4
25 Aylesford SER 5 v Gillingham CSE 4
26 Queen's Park Rangers Dev. GLP 6 v Milton Keynes Dons CSE 4

ZONE 4 (Basingstoke Town, Chichester City and Newbury moved from Zone 3)
27 Brislington CSW 4 v Poole Town SWR 5
28 Southampton Saints CSW 4 v Exeter City CSW 4
29 Larkhall Athletic CSW 4 v Newbury SR 5
30 Plymouth Argyle CSW 4 v Basingstoke Town CSW 4
31 Shanklin CSW 4 v Southampton Women SR 5
32 Chichester City CSW 4 v Keynsham Town CSW 4


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 9, 2016, 2:15 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #19 of 48 (14991 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 13, 2016, 5:40 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #20 of 48 (14755 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 14, 2016, 2:29 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #21 of 48 (14631 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Nov 20, 2016, 4:15 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #22 of 48 (14108 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Barbie
First Team Sub

Nov 20, 2016, 4:40 PM

Posts: 1103
Location: Closer to Calais than to Selsey
Team(s): Rye United RIP, Barry Town Utd

Post #23 of 48 (14099 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
17 Norwich City CSE 4 v Lowestoft Town CSE 4 (at Norwich United) P-P to Sun 20th Nov 3-3 AET (2-2) ?-?p (NC won)

30 Plymouth Argyle CSW 4 v Basingstoke Town CSW 4 (2p.m.) (at Elburton Villa) P-P to Sun 20th Nov (2p.m.) (at Ivybridge College) 3-1

32 Chichester City CSW 4 v Keynsham Town CSW 4 (at Chichester City) P-P to Sun 20th Nov (1.30p.m.) (at Sidlesham) 1-2


Tie 17. Norwich City won 4-3 on pens. Norwich, kicking first, failed to score their 4th. Lowestoft failed to score with kicks 1 & 5.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 4, 2016, 5:46 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #24 of 48 (12873 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

First Round

1p.m. Sunday 4th December (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 14th November

24 Level 3 (exempt to this round)
and 32 survivors (20 Level 4, 7 Level 5 & 5 Level 6)

ZONES 1 & 2 (now combined) (Peterborough Northern Star moved from Zone 3)
01 Radcliffe Olympic CM 4 v Sheffield Wednesday NE1S 6 (at Radcliffe Olympic) 6-0 60
02 Sheffield United EMR 5 v Leicester City Women Dev. EM1S 6 (at Sheffield United) 2-0
03 Bradford City PN 3 v Blackburn Rovers PN 3 (at Eccleshill United) 0-1
04 Stoke City PN 3 v Liverpool Marshall Feds CN 4 (2p.m.) (at Norton United) 1-1 AET (1-1) 2-4p
05 Guiseley Vixens CN 4 v Nottingham Forest PN 3 (at Guiseley) 0-1 53
06 Wolverhampton Wanderers CM 4 v Solihull CM 4 (2p.m.) (at Hednesford Town) 4-0 40
07 Birmingham & West Midlands CM 4 v Leicester City Women PN 3 (at Shenley Lane Sports Centre) 0-3 28
08 Middlesbrough PN 3 v Hartlepool United NE1N 6 (at Thornaby) 1-0 237
09 West Bromwich Albion PN 3 v Fylde PN 3 (at Rushall Olympic) 4-1
10 Huddersfield Town PN 3 v Derby County PN 3 (at Shelley) 0-1 76
11 R.A.C.A. Tynedale NER 5 v Newcastle United PN 3 (at Ryton & Crawcrook Albion) 0-3
12 Norton & Stockton Ancients NER 5 v Hull City CN 4 (at Norton & Stockton Ancients) 1-6 200
13 Long Eaton United CM 4 (walkover) v Nuneaton Town PN 3 (withdrawn - folded on 17th August)
14 Brighouse Town CN 4 v Peterborough Northern Star EMR 5 (at Brighouse Town) 3-2 54

ZONES 3 & 4 (now combined)
15 Southampton Saints CSW 4 v Gillingham CSE 4 (at Sholing) 1-7
16 Acle United ER 5 v C & K Basildon PS 3 (at Great Yarmouth Town) 0-2 108
17 Cardiff City PS 3 v Larkhall Athletic CSW 4 (2p.m.) (at Caerphilly Centre for Sporting Excellence) 6-0 105
18 Tottenham Hotspur PS 3 v Leyton Orient SER 5 (at Cheshunt) 1-0 51
19 Cambridge United CSE 4 v Queen's Park Rangers PS 3 (at Mildenhall Town) 3-1
20 Milton Keynes Dons CSE 4 v Hemel Hempstead Town GLP 6 (at Newport Pagnell Town) 3-1
21 Plymouth Argyle CSW 4 (walkover) v Forest Green Rovers PS 3 (withdrawn)
22 Lewes PS 3 v Brislington CSW 4 (2p.m.) (at Lewes) 5-0 60
23 West Ham United PS 3 v Coventry United PS 3 (2p.m.) (at Thurrock) 0-3 47
24 Crystal Palace PS 3 v Charlton Athletic PS 3 (at Crystal Palace) 1-2 562
25 Luton Town CSE 4 v Portsmouth PS 3 (at Stockwood Park Athletics Stadium) 1-4 44
26 Norwich City CSE 4 v A.F.C. Wimbledon CSE 4 (at Norwich United) 1-4
27 Southampton Women SR 5 v Swindon Town PS 3 (2p.m.) (at A.F.C. Totton) P-P, frost, to Sun 11th Dec (1p.m.) (at Hamble Club) 2-0
28 Regents Park Rangers GLP 6 v Keynsham Town CSW 4 (at Kew Association) 1-6

Second Round, Sunday 8th January (14 ties)
Third Round (inc. 10 Level 2 teams), Sunday 5th February (12 ties)
Fourth Round, Sunday 19th February (6 ties)
Fifth Round (inc. 10 Level 1 teams), Sunday 19th March (8 ties)
Quarter-Finals, Sunday 26th March
Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 13, 2016, 8:25 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 4, 2016, 5:57 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #25 of 48 (12867 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 5, 2016, 1:39 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #26 of 48 (14353 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 11, 2016, 4:32 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #27 of 48 (14160 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Southampton Women SR 5 v Swindon Town PS 3 (2p.m.) (at A.F.C. Totton) P-P, frost, to Sun 11th Dec (1p.m.) (at Hamble Club) 2-0


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Dec 13, 2016, 8:25 AM)


spitfiredave
Youth Team Regular

Dec 12, 2016, 11:19 PM

Posts: 191
Location: New Forest
Team(s): St Johnstone, Eastleigh & Hertha BSC

Post #28 of 48 (14082 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

First Round

1p.m. Sunday 4th December (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 14th November

24 Level 3 (exempt to this round)
and 32 survivors (20 Level 4, 7 Level 5 & 5 Level 6)

ZONES 1 & 2 (now combined) (Peterborough Northern Star moved from Zone 3)
01 Radcliffe Olympic CM 4 v Sheffield Wednesday NE1S 6 (at Radcliffe Olympic) 6-0 60
02 Sheffield United EMR 5 v Leicester City Women Dev. EM1S 6 (at Sheffield United) 2-0
03 Bradford City PN 3 v Blackburn Rovers PN 3 (at Eccleshill United) 0-1
04 Stoke City PN 3 v Liverpool Marshall Feds CN 4 (2p.m.) (at Norton United) 1-1 AET (1-1) 2-4p
05 Guiseley Vixens CN 4 v Nottingham Forest PN 3 (at Guiseley) 0-1 53
06 Wolverhampton Wanderers CM 4 v Solihull CM 4 (2p.m.) (at Hednesford Town) 4-0 40
07 Birmingham & West Midlands CM 4 v Leicester City Women PN 3 (at Shenley Lane Sports Centre) 0-3 28
08 Middlesbrough PN 3 v Hartlepool United NE1N 6 (at Thornaby) 1-0 237
09 West Bromwich Albion PN 3 v Fylde PN 3 (at Rushall Olympic) 4-1
10 Huddersfield Town PN 3 v Derby County PN 3 (at Shelley) 0-1 76
11 R.A.C.A. Tynedale NER 5 v Newcastle United PN 3 (at Ryton & Crawcrook Albion) 0-3
12 Norton & Stockton Ancients NER 5 v Hull City CN 4 (at Norton & Stockton Ancients) 1-6 200
13 Long Eaton United CM 4 (walkover) v Nuneaton Town PN 3 (withdrawn - folded on 17th August)
14 Brighouse Town CN 4 v Peterborough Northern Star EMR 5 (at Brighouse Town) 3-2 54

ZONES 3 & 4 (now combined)
15 Southampton Saints CSW 4 v Gillingham CSE 4 (at Sholing) 1-7
16 Acle United ER 5 v C & K Basildon PS 3 (at Great Yarmouth Town) 0-2 108
17 Cardiff City PS 3 v Larkhall Athletic CSW 4 (2p.m.) (at Caerphilly Centre for Sporting Excellence) 6-0 105
18 Tottenham Hotspur PS 3 v Leyton Orient SER 5 (at Cheshunt) 1-0 51
19 Cambridge United CSE 4 v Queen's Park Rangers PS 3 (at Mildenhall Town) 3-1
20 Milton Keynes Dons CSE 4 v Hemel Hempstead Town GLP 6 (at Newport Pagnell Town) 3-1
21 Plymouth Argyle CSW 4 (walkover) v Forest Green Rovers PS 3 (withdrawn)
22 Lewes PS 3 v Brislington CSW 4 (2p.m.) (at Lewes) 5-0 60
23 West Ham United PS 3 v Coventry United PS 3 (2p.m.) (at Thurrock) 0-3 47
24 Crystal Palace PS 3 v Charlton Athletic PS 3 (at Crystal Palace) 1-2 562
25 Luton Town CSE 4 v Portsmouth PS 3 (at Stockwood Park Athletics Stadium) 1-4 44
26 Norwich City CSE 4 v A.F.C. Wimbledon CSE 4 (at Norwich United) 1-4
27 Southampton Women SR 5 v Swindon Town PS 3 (2p.m.) (at A.F.C. Totton) P-P, frost, to Sun 11th Dec (1pm at Hamble Club) 2-0
28 Regents Park Rangers GLP 6 v Keynsham Town CSW 4 (at Kew Association) 1-6

Second Round, Sunday 8th January (14 ties)
Third Round (inc. 10 Level 2 teams), Sunday 5th February (12 ties)
Fourth Round, Sunday 19th February (6 ties)
Fifth Round (inc. 10 Level 1 teams), Sunday 19th March (8 ties)
Quarter-Finals, Sunday 26th March
Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May




John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Dec 23, 2016, 1:14 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #29 of 48 (13845 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jan 8, 2017, 4:14 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #30 of 48 (13550 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

Second Round

1p.m. Sunday 8th January (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 5th December

13 Level 3 (exempt to 1st Round)
plus 12 Level 4 and 1 Level 5

ZONE 1
01 Long Eaton United CM 4 v Brighouse Town CN 4 (at Long Eaton United) 3-4
02 Derby County PN 3 v Sheffield United EMR 5 (at Mickleover Sports) 3-2 AET (2-2)
03 West Bromwich Albion PN 3 v Radcliffe Olympic CM 4 (at Rushall Olympic) 4-0
04 Nottingham Forest PN 3 v Wolverhampton Wanderers CM 4 (2p.m. at Basford United) 4-0
05 Middlesbrough PN 3 v Leicester City Women PN 3 (at Thornaby) 1-2 AET (1-1) 175
06 Blackburn Rovers PN 3 v Hull City CN 4 (at Bamber Bridge) 5-0
07 Liverpool Marshall Feds CN 4 v Newcastle United PN 3 (at I.M. Marsh Campus) 1-0

ZONE 2
08 Coventry United PS 3 v Milton Keynes Dons CSE 4 (2p.m. at Coleshill Town) 4-0 81
09 C & K Basildon PS 3 v Keynsham Town CSW 4 (at Canvey Island) 1-3
10 Lewes PS 3 v Cardiff City PS 3 (2p.m. at Lewes) 2-0 110
11 Tottenham Hotspur PS 3 v Gillingham CSE 4 (at Cheshunt) 3-0 111
12 Plymouth Argyle CSW 4 v A.F.C. Wimbledon CSE 4 (at Elburton Villa) 0-3
13 Cambridge United CSE 4 v Southampton Women SR 5 (2p.m. at Mildenhall Town) 4-0 110
14 Charlton Athletic PS 3 v Portsmouth PS 3 (at Charlton Athletic) 5-0

Third Round (inc. 10 Level 2 teams), Sunday 5th February (12 ties)
Fourth Round, Sunday 19th February (6 ties)
Fifth Round (inc. 10 Level 1 teams), Sunday 19th March (8 ties)
Quarter-Finals, Sunday 26th March
Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Jan 8, 2017, 4:17 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Jan 9, 2017, 12:54 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #31 of 48 (13490 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 5, 2017, 4:57 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #32 of 48 (12973 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

Third Round

2p.m. Sunday 5th February (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 9th January

The draw is no longer regionalised

10 Level 2 (exempt to 3rd Round)
plus 9 Level 3 and 5 Level 4

01 Blackburn Rovers PN 3 v Tottenham Hotspur PS 3 (at Bamber Bridge) 1-2
Ella Toone 7; Bianca Baptiste (2) 19 & 90+3
02 Charlton Athletic PS 3 v Sheffield SL 2 (at Sporting Club, Thamesmead) 0-2 att 153
Sophie Jones 48, Natasha Flint 76
03 Aston Villa SL 2 v Cambridge United CSE 4 (at Tamworth) 7-1
Chloe Jones 17, Beth Merrick 26, Maddy Cusack 28, Mollie Ruse (2) 57 & 61, Alice Hassell 68, Chloe Dale 70; Becky Taylor 46
04 Millwall Lionesses SL 2 v London Bees (Barnet) SL 2 (at St. Paul's Sports Ground) 1-0
Meg Wynne 12
05 Leicester City Women PN 3 v Liverpool Marshall Feds CN 4 (at Riverside Pavilion) 2-1
Lauren Cartwright 9, Sophie Domingo 68; Rosie Kinvig 77
06 Keynsham Town CSW 4 v Durham SL 2 (1p.m. at Keynsham Town) 0-7 att 138
Zoe Ness (2) 19 & 61, Sarah McFadden (2) 21 & 36, Natalie Gutteridge 51, Becky Salicki 56, Emily Roberts 81
07 Coventry United PS 3 v Oxford United SL 2 (at Coleshill Town) 2-0 att 189
Helen Dermody 5, Jade Formaston 50
08 West Bromwich Albion PN 3 v Lewes PS 3 (at Rushall Olympic) 3-1
Trina Greaves (2, 1 pen) pen 27 & 63, Leigh Dugmore 75; Danni Lane 11
09 Doncaster Rovers Belles SL 2 v Watford SL 2 (at Rossington Main) walkover
walkover for Doncaster Rovers Belles, Watford scratched on the morning preceding the match
10 Derby County PN 3 v Nottingham Forest PN 3 (at Mickleover Sports) 0-1 att 787
Kelly Kennaugh 14
11 Brighouse Town CN 4 v Everton SL 2 (3p.m. at Brighouse Town) 1-8 att 411
Annabelle Cass 68; Simone Magill (2) 12 & 33, Michelle Hinnigan 40, Claudia Walker (3) 45+1, 81 & 86, Olivia Chance (2) 76 & 89
12 A.F.C. Wimbledon CSE 4 v Brighton & Hove Albion SL 2 (at Sutton United) 1-4 att 550
Hannah Searle 62; Ellie Dorey 29, Amy Taylor 40, Sophie Perry pen 45+1, Lucy Somes 84

Fourth Round, Sunday 19th February (6 ties)
Fifth Round (inc. 10 Level 1 teams), Sunday 19th March (8 ties)
Quarter-Finals, Sunday 26th March
Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Feb 6, 2017, 4:38 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 5, 2017, 5:03 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #33 of 48 (12969 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 6, 2017, 11:59 AM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #34 of 48 (12882 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Chris M
Reserve Team Sub

Feb 6, 2017, 12:44 PM

Posts: 416
Location: Sheffield
Team(s): Everton, Marine, Sheffield FC, Hallam

Post #35 of 48 (12873 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Attendance for Brighouse v Everton was apparently 411.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 19, 2017, 4:48 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #36 of 48 (12428 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

Fourth Round

2p.m. Sunday 19th February (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 6th February

7 Level 2 (exempt to 3rd Round) and 5 Level 3

01 Durham SL 2 v Everton SL 2 (at Durham City) 2-2 AET (2-2) 3-4p att 365
Beth Hepple 34, Becky Salicki 44; Michelle Hinnigan 51, Megan Finnigan 78
Shoot out (Everton went first)
E - Claudia Walker, Michelle Hinnigan (saved), Kelly Jones, Vicky Jones, Simone Magill
D - Zoe Ness, Beth Hepple, Sarah McFadden, Jenny Jennings (wide), Sarah Wilson (over)

02 Coventry United PS 3 v Aston Villa SL 2 (at Rugby Town) 0-1 att 364
Katy Moran 15

03 Millwall Lionesses SL 2 v Nottingham Forest PN 3 (at St. Paul's Sports Ground, Fisher F.C.) 3-1
Ashlee Hincks (2) 18 & 87, Ashley Cheetley 82; Katie Lowder 27

04 West Bromwich Albion PN 3 v Leicester City Women PN 3 (at Rushall Olympic) 2-1
Leigh Dugmore 11, Abi Cottam 25; Hayley James 55

05 Tottenham Hotspur PS 3 v Brighton & Hove Albion SL 2 (at Cheshunt) 1-0 att 127
Bianca Baptiste 57

06 Sheffield SL 2 v Doncaster Rovers Belles SL 2 (at Sheffield F.C.) 0-1
Courtney Sweetman-Kirk pen 26

Fifth Round (inc. 10 Level 1 teams), Sunday 19th March (8 ties)
Quarter-Finals, Sunday 26th March
Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 19, 2017, 4:54 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #37 of 48 (12425 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 20, 2017, 1:03 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #38 of 48 (12358 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


Tykeoldboy
First Team Star


Feb 20, 2017, 1:36 PM

Posts: 2578
Location:
Team(s): Doncaster Rovers, Everton, Mablethorpe

Post #39 of 48 (12345 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately


In Reply To
F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

Fifth Round

2p.m. Sunday 19th March (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 20th February

10 Level 1 (exempt to 5th Round),
4 Level 2 (exempt to 3rd Round) and 2 Level 3

All 6 "minnows" drawn away

1 Notts County SL 1 v Yeovil Town SL 1
2 Liverpool SL 1 v Everton SL 2
3 Arsenal SL 1 v Tottenham Hotspur PS 3
4 Sunderland SL 1 v Aston Villa SL 2
5 Birmingham SL 1 v West Bromwich Albion PN 3
6 Bristol City SL 1 v Millwall Lionesses SL 2
7 Manchester City SL 1 v Reading SL 1
8 Chelsea SL 1 v Doncaster Rovers Belles SL 2
Quarter-Finals, Sunday 26th March
Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May


Was this a draw or a committee sitting around a table and pairing up clubs? Every home side a WSL1 team and 3 derby matches.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Feb 20, 2017, 2:06 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #40 of 48 (12334 views)
Shortcut
Re: [Tykeoldboy] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

and the round played yesterday was "convenient" too

but the F.A. Cup kept the top four apart again, only masked by the Mourinho back at Chelsea factor


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Feb 20, 2017, 4:31 PM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Mar 18, 2017, 9:06 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #41 of 48 (11820 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Mar 19, 2017, 8:52 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #42 of 48 (11759 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

Fifth Round

2p.m. Sunday 19th March (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 20th February

10 Level 1 (exempt to 5th Round),
4 Level 2 (exempt to 3rd Round) and 2 Level 3

All 6 "minnows" drawn away

1 Notts County SL 1 v Yeovil Town SL 1 (at Eastwood Town) 3-2 443
(Jade Moore 26, Kerry Linnett 53, Danielle Buet 86; Lucy Quinn pen 85, Kelly Snook 88)

2 Liverpool SL 1 v Everton SL 2 (at Widnes R.L.) 2-1 AET (1-1) 728
(Natasha Harding 8, Shanice Van de Sanden 108; Simone Magill 69)

3 Arsenal SL 1 v Tottenham Hotspur PS 3 (at Boreham Wood) 10-0 1,407
(Danielle Carter (2) 22 & 30, Dominique Jansse 29, Kim Little 38,
Danielle Donk (3) 43, 59 & 84, Chloe Kelly 65, Beth Mead 69, Katie McCabe 77)

4 Sunderland SL 1 v Aston Villa SL 2 (at Hetton Centre) 3-2 262
(Victoria Williams 13, Hayley Sharp 35, Lucy Staniforth pen 66; Natasha Baptiste 18, Lucy Shepherd 49)

5 Birmingham City SL 1 v West Bromwich Albion PN 3 (at Solihull Moors) 2-0 1,122
(Jess Carter 43, Ellen White 60)

6 Bristol City SL 1 v Millwall Lionesses SL 2 (at Stoke Gifford) 5-0 466
(Millie Turner (2) 6 & 19, Lauren Hemp (2) 17 & 69, Jodie Brett 75)

7 Manchester City SL 1 v Reading SL 1 (2p.m. Sat 18th) (at Academy Arena) 1-0 1,000
(Lucy Bronze 82; Georgia Stanway, Manchester City, penalty saved 65)

8 Chelsea SL 1 v Doncaster Rovers Belles SL 2 (at Staines Town) 7-0 806
(Crystal Dunn 12, So-Yun Ji (2) 33 & 37, Leandra Little own goal 41,
Ramona Bachmann 45+1, Katie Chapman 70, Drew Spence 72)

Quarter-Finals, Sunday 26th March
Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May


(This post was edited by John Treleven on Mar 21, 2017, 6:30 AM)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Mar 21, 2017, 6:30 AM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #43 of 48 (11619 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Mar 26, 2017, 10:03 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #44 of 48 (11357 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

Quarter-Finals

2p.m. Sunday 26th March (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 20th March

All the remaining teams are Level 1 (exempt to the last 16)

1 Birmingham City SL 1 v Arsenal SL 1 (holders) (at Solihull Moors) 1-0 514
Marisa Ewers 77

2 Chelsea SL 1 v Sunderland SL 1 (at Staines Town) 5-1 682
Ramona Bachmann (2) 39 & 44, Hannah Blundell (2) 49 & 58, Drew Spence 90+3; Lucy Staniforth (pen) 18

3 Bristol City SL 1 v Manchester City SL 1 (at Stoke Gifford) 1-2 594
Claire Emslie 45+1; Stephanie Houghton 7, Nikita Parris 88

4 Liverpool SL 1 v Notts County SL 1 (at Widnes R.L.) 2-0 302
Caroline Weir 3, Natasha Harding 18

Semi-Finals, Monday 17th April
Final, Saturday 13th May at Wembley (5.15p.m.)


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Mar 27, 2017, 5:24 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #45 of 48 (11293 views)
Shortcut
Post deleted by John Treleven [In reply to] or Reply Privately

 


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

Apr 17, 2017, 5:53 PM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #46 of 48 (9978 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17

Semi-Finals

2p.m. Monday 17th April (unless stated)

Draw released Monday 27th March

All the remaining teams are Level 1 (exempt to the last 16)

1 Birmingham City SL 1 v Chelsea SL 1 (2.05 at Solihull Moors) 1-1 AET (1-1) 4-2p 1,425
Meaghan Sargeant 63; Drew Spence 88
Penalties (Chelsea went first)
C - Maren Mjelde, Hannah Blundell, Eniola Aluko (hit post), Millie Bright (saved)
B - Aoife Mannion, Sarah Mayling, Kerys Harrop, Ellen White

2 Manchester City SL 1 v Liverpool SL 1 (at Academy Arena) 1-0 3,453
Melissa Lawley 57

Final, Saturday 13th May at Wembley (5.15p.m.)
Birmingham City v Manchester City


Richard Rundle
Man City Transfer Target!

Apr 18, 2017, 8:48 AM

Posts: 7552
Location:
Team(s):

Post #47 of 48 (9907 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

What a shame that the FA couldn't come up with neutral venues at the Semi-Final stage.


John Treleven
Qatar World Cup bid member!

May 14, 2017, 10:40 AM

Posts: 15110
Location: Jersey
Team(s):

Post #48 of 48 (6019 views)
Shortcut
Re: [John Treleven] F.A. Women's Cup 2016-17 [In reply to] Can't Post or Reply Privately

Manchester City clinched the S.S.E. Women's F.A. Cup in style as they beat Birmingham City 4-1 at Wembley
to lift the trophy for the first time on Saturday 13th May 2017 in front of a record crowd of 35,271.

P.F.A. Women’s Player of the Year Lucy Bronze headed her side in front
when she met Megan Campbell’s free kick from the right after 17 minutes.

Bronze turned provider eight minutes later when her run down the right was followed by a centre,
which Izzy Christiansen fired into the roof of the net first time.

Christiansen was an unused substitute for opponents Birmingham in their 2012 Cup final triumph over Chelsea.

It became worse for the Blues on 33 minutes when the F.I.F.A. World Player of the Year Carli Lloyd
headed home Campbell’s looping back post delivery after Birmingham keeper Ann-Katrin Berger had missed her punch.

Charlie Wellings gave Birmingham hope 17 minutes from time with a rasping cross shot
that fizzed past Karen Bardsley’s outstretched right hand after Brazil’s tenacious work down the right hand side.

Birmingham briefly rallied but Jill Scott made the points safe with City’s fourth ten minutes from time.
City broke at speed through substitute Toni Duggan and Christiansen, the latter feeding Scott on the edge of the box.
Scott beat her marker and powered an unstoppable effort past Berger.

The 2016 Women's Super League champions are now in possession of all three main domestic honours -
the first team to do so since Arsenal in 2011.

Birmingham had knocked out holders Arsenal and 2015 champions Chelsea to make the final,
but the 2012 winners never looked like repeating that feat on their first trip to Wembley.

Before 2014, Manchester City had never lifted a major trophy -
but they are now closing in on a potential clean sweep of all four domestic honours in the space of nine months.

Having won the W.S.L. and Continental Cup last year,
they will hope to add the W.S.L. Spring Series to their Women's F.A. Cup success.

Manchester City, who also reached the Champions League semi-finals,
had not even played in the top flight when Birmingham won the F.A. Cup in 2012.

Manchester City (4-3-3) Manager - Nick Cushing
Karen Bardsley, Lucy Bronze, Steph Houghton, Megan Campbell, Demi Stokes, Keira Walsh,
Jill Scott, Izzy Christiansen, Nikita Parris, Carli Lloyd, Melissa Lawley
Substitutes
Toni Duggan for Lawley 56
Georgia Stanway for Parris 70
Abbie McManus for Campbell 78
Not Used
Marie Hourihan (GK)
Jennifer Beattie

Birmingham City (3-4-1-2) Manager - Marc Skinner
Ann-Katrin Berger, Kerys Harrop, Aoife Mannion, Meaghan Sargeant, Paige Williams, Jess Carter,
Andrine Hegerberg, Sarah Mayling, Ellen White, Ellie Brazil, Freda Ayisi
Substitutes
Charlie Wellings for Ayisi 64
Chloe Peplow for Hegerberg 83
Abbey-Leigh Stringer for Williams 87
Not Used
Sophie Baggaley (GK)
Emily Westwood

Referee - Rebecca Welch (Durham)
Assistant - Helen Byrne (Liverpool)
Assistant - Abigail Marriott (Suffolk)
Fourth Official - Helen Conley (Durham)

Attendance - 35,271


(This post was edited by John Treleven on May 14, 2017, 10:44 AM)

 
 


The Soccerlinks Hit List

free hit counters

Search for (options) HOSTED BY SUMMIT SOCCER v.1.2.3