Somerset County League - Somerset County League Premier Division

Somerset County LeagueSomerset County Football League Premier DivisionUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 7
PROMOTES TO:WESTERN LEAGUE DIVISION ONE
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION ONE EAST / WEST
CLUB LINKS:Soccerlinks
MATCH PHOTOS:NonLeaguePhotos

2015–16: Frome Collegians resigned in March after 16 games. All results expunged.

2015–16: Odd Down Reserves v Chilcompton Sports on 9th April declared void and left unplayed

League Table

Division Last Updated: 19:21, Thursday 17th May 2018

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Chilcompton Sports 32 26 3 3 107 29 12 3 1 64 17 14 0 2 43 12 +78 81
2 Watchet Town 32 24 4 4 84 24 13 1 2 44 9 11 3 2 40 15 +60 76
3 Nailsea & Tickenham 32 20 6 6 83 29 12 1 3 47 12 8 5 3 36 17 +54 66
4 Fry Club 32 19 8 5 80 41 9 4 3 39 22 10 4 2 41 19 +39 65
5 Middlezoy Rovers 32 17 8 7 52 30 9 5 2 30 16 8 3 5 22 14 +22 59
6 Shirehampton 32 16 5 11 69 57 11 1 4 42 22 5 4 7 27 35 +12 50
7 Nailsea United 32 12 7 13 51 48 7 2 7 27 22 5 5 6 24 26 +3 43
8 Clevedon United 32 10 8 14 47 59 6 5 5 27 26 4 3 9 20 33 -12 38
9 Odd Down Reserves 32 9 11 12 39 59 6 6 4 24 21 3 5 8 15 38 -20 37
10 Stockwood Green 32 7 13 12 38 51 4 9 3 22 19 3 4 9 16 32 -13 34
11 Wrington Redhill 32 9 7 16 46 70 7 3 6 28 24 2 4 10 18 46 -24 34
12 Stockwood Wanderers 32 7 12 13 44 48 5 7 4 27 17 2 5 9 17 31 -4 33
13 Ilminster Town 32 7 11 14 44 68 5 2 9 28 32 2 9 5 16 36 -24 32
14 Clutton 32 8 6 18 40 69 6 4 6 19 26 2 2 12 21 43 -29 30
15 Bridgwater Town Reserves 32 11 4 17 44 67 8 1 7 30 26 3 3 10 14 41 -23 29
16 Wells City Reserves 32 5 3 24 38 92 5 2 9 26 40 0 1 15 12 52 -54 17
17 Staplegrove 32 5 4 23 38 103 4 4 8 27 42 1 0 15 11 61 -65 16

3 points were deducted from Shirehampton for: Failure to fulfill fixture v Watchet Town on 11 April 2018

1 points were deducted from Odd Down Reserves for: playing an ineligible player in the 5-1 defeat away to Chilcompton Sports on the 24 March 2018

8 points were deducted from Bridgwater Town Reserves

  • 1 points for: Unregistered player 19 August v Nailsea United.
  • 3 points for: Failure to fulfil fixture v Staplegrove on 24 February 2018
  • 3 points for: Falsify teamsheet on 17 March 2018 and fined £75
  • 1 points for: playing an ineligible player in the 3-0 defeat away to Shirehampton on the 17 March 2018

1 points were deducted from Wells City Reserves for: fielding an ineligible player (Issued 11 March 2018)

3 points were deducted from Staplegrove for: failing to fulfill fixture.

Results / Fixtures

Results - August 2017

Saturday 12th August 2017
SOM Clevedon United 3 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM Clutton 2 2 Shirehampton 0
SOM Fry Club 0 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 5 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea United 1 0 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 2 2 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Stockwood Green 1 1 Watchet Town 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 1 2 Middlezoy Rovers 0
Tuesday 15th August 2017
SOM Clevedon United 2 2 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Fry Club 1 3 Shirehampton 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 2 2 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Nailsea United 1 0 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 2 7 Chilcompton Sports 0
Wednesday 16th August 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 3 Watchet Town 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 5 1 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 19th August 2017
SOM Clevedon United 2 1 Shirehampton 0
SOM Ilminster Town 3 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 1 1 Fry Club 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 3 0 Clutton 0
SOM Nailsea United 3 1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 0 2 Watchet Town 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 2 2 Odd Down Reserves 0
Tuesday 22nd August 2017
SOM Clevedon United 5 1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Clutton 1 1 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea United 0 1 Fry Club 0
SOM Stockwood Green 2 2 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 1 1 Shirehampton 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 2 3 Chilcompton Sports 0
Wednesday 23rd August 2017
SOM Ilminster Town 0 3 Staplegrove 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 0 0 Watchet Town 0
Saturday 26th August 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 0 Shirehampton 0
SOM Clevedon United 2 6 Watchet Town 0
SOM Clutton 3 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM Fry Club 2 2 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 1 3 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 5 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Stockwood Green 3 3 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 2 2 Odd Down Reserves 0

Results - September 2017

Tuesday 5th September 2017
SOM Odd Down Reserves 1 1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
Saturday 9th September 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 1 3 Clutton 0
SOM Ilminster Town 0 0 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Nailsea United 2 4 Clevedon United 0
SOM Staplegrove 2 2 Fry Club 0
SOM Stockwood Green 1 1 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Watchet Town 0 2 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 0 3 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 5 0 Odd Down Reserves 0
Tuesday 12th September 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 1 2 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 2 1 Nailsea United 0
Saturday 16th September 2017
SOM Chilcompton Sports 2 1 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Fry Club 4 2 Nailsea United 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 3 2 Clutton 0
SOM Shirehampton 5 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Staplegrove 1 4 Clevedon United 0
SOM Stockwood Green 2 2 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Watchet Town 4 0 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 0 0 Ilminster Town 0
Saturday 23rd September 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 0 6 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Clevedon United 0 1 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Ilminster Town 2 2 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 2 2 Shirehampton 0
SOM Watchet Town 2 1 Fry Club 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 5 0 Staplegrove 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 1 0 Clutton 0
Tuesday 26th September 2017
SOM Odd Down Reserves 4 3 Nailsea United 0
Saturday 30th September 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 4 1 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Chilcompton Sports 7 0 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Clutton 0 0 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 4 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea United 3 0 Staplegrove 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 0 3 Clevedon United 0

Results - October 2017

Saturday 7th October 2017
SOM Clevedon United 4 0 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Staplegrove 4 0 Wells City Reserves 0
Tuesday 10th October 2017
SOM Fry Club 1 5 Chilcompton Sports 0
Saturday 14th October 2017
SOM Clutton 2 1 Clevedon United 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 0 0 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 2 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea United 0 1 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 1 3 Fry Club 0
SOM Staplegrove 2 2 Shirehampton 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 0 0 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 1 8 Watchet Town 0
Tuesday 17th October 2017
SOM Odd Down Reserves 0 0 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
Saturday 21st October 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 1 Nailsea United 0
SOM Chilcompton Sports 3 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Clevedon United 0 2 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Fry Club 3 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Ilminster Town 4 1 Clutton 0
SOM Shirehampton 3 4 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Staplegrove 1 1 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 0 0 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
Saturday 28th October 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 5 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Clutton 0 4 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Fry Club 1 0 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 2 0 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Staplegrove 3 2 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Stockwood Green 0 0 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Watchet Town 0 0 Nailsea United 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 2 5 Shirehampton 0

Results - November 2017

Saturday 4th November 2017
SOM Clevedon United 2 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Shirehampton 2 1 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Staplegrove 1 2 Nailsea United 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 1 0 Middlezoy Rovers 0
Saturday 18th November 2017
SOM Chilcompton Sports 3 4 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Clevedon United 0 0 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Clutton 3 2 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Fry Club 7 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 2 2 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Nailsea United 1 2 Watchet Town 0
SOM Shirehampton 3 2 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 4 1 Wrington Redhill 0
Tuesday 21st November 2017
SOM Odd Down Reserves 5 0 Shirehampton 0
Saturday 25th November 2017
SOM Chilcompton Sports 4 1 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Ilminster Town 3 4 Shirehampton 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 3 1 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Staplegrove 5 1 Clutton 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 1 0 Wells City Reserves 0

Results - December 2017

Saturday 2nd December 2017
SOM Fry Club 3 2 Clutton 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 3 1 Clevedon United 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 0 1 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Shirehampton 0 3 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Stockwood Green 1 1 Nailsea United 0
SOM Watchet Town 4 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 1 2 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
Wednesday 6th December 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 5 0 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 9th December 2017
SOM Odd Down Reserves 1 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 3 1 Staplegrove 0
Wednesday 13th December 2017
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 1 3 Fry Club 0
Saturday 16th December 2017
SOM Staplegrove 1 2 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 2 0 Clutton 0
SOM Watchet Town 1 3 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
Saturday 23rd December 2017
SOM Chilcompton Sports 5 1 Clutton 0
SOM Fry Club 1 1 Clevedon United 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 1 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea United 3 2 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Stockwood Green 0 0 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 3 3 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Watchet Town 1 0 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 30th December 2017
SOM Fry Club 1 0 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Shirehampton 0 1 Nailsea United 0
SOM Staplegrove 1 1 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Watchet Town 2 0 Clutton 0

Results - January 2018

Saturday 6th January 2018
SOM Clutton 0 2 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Nailsea United 2 2 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 1 1 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Stockwood Green 3 1 Stockwood Wanderers 0
Saturday 13th January 2018
SOM Fry Club 1 1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Ilminster Town 2 4 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 1 0 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Shirehampton 5 1 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Staplegrove 1 7 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Watchet Town 2 0 Stockwood Green 0
Saturday 20th January 2018
SOM Clutton 3 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea United 1 2 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Shirehampton 3 0 Staplegrove 0
Saturday 27th January 2018
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 1 0 Nailsea United 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 1 1 Clevedon United 0

Results - February 2018

Saturday 3rd February 2018
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 1 4 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Chilcompton Sports 2 0 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Clutton 0 2 Fry Club 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 1 2 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 1 0 Clevedon United 0
SOM Watchet Town 3 1 Stockwood Wanderers 0
Saturday 10th February 2018
SOM Clevedon United 1 6 Fry Club 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 0 0 Clutton 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 0 3 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
Saturday 17th February 2018
SOM Chilcompton Sports 2 2 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Ilminster Town 1 2 Watchet Town 0
SOM Nailsea United 5 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Shirehampton 3 0 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Staplegrove 0 3 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Stockwood Green 1 1 Clevedon United 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 7 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
Wednesday 21st February 2018
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 0 Clevedon United 0
Saturday 24th February 2018
SOM Chilcompton Sports 1 1 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Clutton 0 3 Watchet Town 0
SOM Ilminster Town 1 2 Clevedon United 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 2 1 Shirehampton 0
SOM Staplegrove 5 4 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Stockwood Green 0 2 Fry Club 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 0 0 Nailsea United 0

Results - March 2018

Wednesday 7th March 2018
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 0 Chilcompton Sports 0
Saturday 10th March 2018
SOM Shirehampton 4 3 Clutton 0
Tuesday 13th March 2018
SOM Fry Club 1 3 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
Saturday 17th March 2018
SOM Odd Down Reserves 0 0 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Shirehampton 3 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Stockwood Green 0 2 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 0 0 Fry Club 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 2 2 Ilminster Town 0
Tuesday 20th March 2018
SOM Wells City Reserves 0 5 Fry Club 0
Saturday 24th March 2018
SOM Chilcompton Sports 5 1 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Fry Club 6 0 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Ilminster Town 3 2 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea United 0 2 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Stockwood Green 2 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM Watchet Town 4 0 Clevedon United 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 3 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
Thursday 29th March 2018
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 0 1 Middlezoy Rovers 0

Results - April 2018

Wednesday 4th April 2018
SOM Wrington Redhill 3 0 Stockwood Wanderers 0
Saturday 7th April 2018
SOM Clutton 1 1 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 3 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Shirehampton 4 1 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Staplegrove 0 6 Watchet Town 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 2 0 Clevedon United 0
Monday 9th April 2018
SOM Chilcompton Sports 5 2 Fry Club 0
Wednesday 11th April 2018
SOM Wrington Redhill 3 7 Fry Club 0
Saturday 14th April 2018
SOM Clevedon United 2 1 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Clutton 0 4 Nailsea United 0
SOM Ilminster Town 2 4 Fry Club 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 1 0 Staplegrove 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 0 3 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 1 2 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 1 4 Stockwood Green 0
Tuesday 17th April 2018
SOM Chilcompton Sports 10 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM Nailsea United 0 0 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Shirehampton 1 1 Fry Club 0
SOM Stockwood Green 2 0 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Watchet Town 1 0 Middlezoy Rovers 0
Wednesday 18th April 2018
SOM Clevedon United 1 2 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
Thursday 19th April 2018
SOM Shirehampton 1 2 Watchet Town 0
SOM Staplegrove 0 4 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 0 2 Chilcompton Sports 0
Saturday 21st April 2018
SOM Chilcompton Sports 0 0 Watchet Town 0
SOM Clutton 0 1 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Fry Club 4 0 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Ilminster Town 1 2 Odd Down Reserves 0
SOM Shirehampton 3 1 Clevedon United 0
SOM Staplegrove 0 1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 1 2 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 1 1 Nailsea United 0
Tuesday 24th April 2018
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 0 0 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Chilcompton Sports 6 1 Clevedon United 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 7 1 Staplegrove 0
SOM Nailsea United 3 1 Clutton 0
SOM Shirehampton 2 1 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Watchet Town 7 0 Wrington Redhill 0
Wednesday 25th April 2018
SOM Wells City Reserves 0 2 Stockwood Green 0
Thursday 26th April 2018
SOM Chilcompton Sports 4 1 Shirehampton 0
SOM Watchet Town 5 0 Ilminster Town 0
Saturday 28th April 2018
SOM Chilcompton Sports 5 1 Nailsea United 0
SOM Clevedon United 1 1 Clutton 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 5 0 Ilminster Town 0
SOM Stockwood Green 0 1 Shirehampton 0
SOM Watchet Town 5 1 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 3 0 Wells City Reserves 0
Sunday 29th April 2018
SOM Watchet Town 3 0 Shirehampton 0

Results - May 2018

Tuesday 1st May 2018
SOM Clevedon United 1 1 Nailsea United 0
SOM Ilminster Town 0 3 Middlezoy Rovers 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 0 1 Fry Club 0
SOM Stockwood Green 4 1 Clutton 0
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
SOM Wrington Redhill 3 0 Staplegrove 0
Thursday 3rd May 2018
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 2 0 Watchet Town 0
Saturday 5th May 2018
SOM Bridgwater Town Reserves 2 1 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Clevedon United 1 1 Stockwood Wanderers 0
SOM Clutton 2 1 Wrington Redhill 0
SOM Ilminster Town 2 3 Nailsea United 0
SOM Middlezoy Rovers 2 1 Nailsea & Tickenham 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 1 2 Watchet Town 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 2 1 Shirehampton 0
Monday 7th May 2018
SOM Ilminster Town 3 0 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 0 2 Chilcompton Sports 0
SOM Wells City Reserves 2 5 Clutton 0
Wednesday 9th May 2018
SOM Odd Down Reserves 2 1 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Wrington Redhill 0 2 Watchet Town 0
Saturday 12th May 2018
SOM Clutton 2 1 Wells City Reserves 0
SOM Fry Club 3 1 Watchet Town 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 6 1 Stockwood Green 0
SOM Nailsea United 2 3 Shirehampton 0
SOM Odd Down Reserves 3 0 Clevedon United 0
SOM Stockwood Wanderers 7 0 Ilminster Town 0
Tuesday 15th May 2018
SOM Ilminster Town 1 0 Bridgwater Town Reserves 0
SOM Nailsea & Tickenham 2 3 Nailsea United 0

Non League Matters