West Riding County Amateur League - West Riding County Amateur League Division One

West Riding County Amateur LeagueWest Riding County Amateur Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 8
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:DIVISION TWO
CLUB LINKS:Soccerlinks
MATCH PHOTOS:NonLeaguePhotos

N.B. In this league, when matches are awarded to a team because of an infringement by the opposing team, the original scoreline remains in the table for the purposes of goals scored/conceded. As this website does not allow for this, the points and goals are made correct by leaving the original result and making adjustments by adding/deducting points (see comments at bottom of table). Thus, the most important parts of the table for classification purposes (points and goals) are correct albeit at the expense of numbers of games won/drawn/lost.

2015–16: Thornes resigned in November 2015; all results expunged.

2015–16: Wakefield City resigned in April 2016; all results expunged.

2015–16: Wibsey v Holmfirth Town on 27th February declared void and left unplayed

League Table

Division Last Updated: 16:27, Thursday 27th April 2017

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Route One Rovers 22 17 1 4 93 38 11 0 2 55 22 6 1 2 38 16 +55 52
2 Thornton United 21 15 3 3 93 37 7 3 1 56 22 8 0 2 37 15 +56 51
3 Wakefield City 22 16 3 3 80 47 8 1 1 34 17 8 2 2 46 30 +33 51
4 Golcar United Reserves 23 14 5 4 66 34 6 3 2 24 14 8 2 2 42 20 +32 47
5 Holmfirth Town 22 14 3 5 89 40 9 0 0 52 7 5 3 5 37 33 +49 45
6 Britannia Sports 25 13 5 7 72 46 7 2 3 37 23 6 3 4 35 23 +26 44
7 West Horton 22 13 3 6 90 54 9 1 2 61 26 4 2 4 29 28 +36 42
8 Wibsey 26 10 6 10 71 67 6 2 5 40 30 4 4 5 31 37 +4 39
9 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 24 8 0 16 53 83 4 0 8 24 37 4 0 8 29 46 -30 24
10 Steeton Reserves 20 6 4 10 45 53 3 3 5 27 32 3 1 5 18 21 -8 22
11 Tyersal 25 7 3 15 51 92 3 3 7 22 42 4 0 8 29 50 -41 18
12 Churwell Lions 26 4 3 19 37 104 3 2 8 26 52 1 1 11 11 52 -67 15
13 Hunsworth 24 3 2 19 35 93 1 1 9 12 41 2 1 10 23 52 -58 11
14 Westbrook YMCA 26 2 3 21 24 111 1 1 11 14 50 1 2 10 10 61 -87 9

-3 points were deducted from Thornton United for: 31/08/2016 Tyersal 3 Thornton United 0 awarded to Thornton United. Points adjustment made but score stands.

-3 points were deducted from Wibsey for: 24/09/2016 Wibsey 2 Tyersal 3 awarded to Wibsey. Points adjustment made but score stands.

6 points were deducted from Tyersal

  • 3 points for: 24/09/2016 Wibsey 2 Tyersal 3 awarded to Wibsey. Points adjustment made but score stands.
  • 3 points for: 31/08/2016 Tyersal 3 Thornton United 0 awarded to Thornton United. Points adjustment made but score stands.

Saturday 27th August 2016 - Golcar United Reserves v Westbrook YMCA - Match awarded to Golcar United Reserves

Saturday 27th August 2016 - Tyersal v Ventus & Yeadon Celtic - Match awarded to Tyersal

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - April 2017

Saturday 29th April 2017
WRCL1 Britannia Sports vs. West Horton 14:30
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves vs. Route One Rovers 14:30
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town vs. Wakefield City 14:30
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves vs. Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 14:30
WRCL1 Thornton United vs. Tyersal 14:30

Fixtures - May 2017

Wednesday 3rd May 2017
WRCL1 Hunsworth vs. Steeton Reserves 18:30
WRCL1 Wakefield City vs. West Horton 18:30
Saturday 6th May 2017
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves vs. Thornton United 14:30
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town vs. Route One Rovers 14:30
WRCL1 Wakefield City vs. Steeton Reserves 14:30
Wednesday 10th May 2017
WRCL1 West Horton vs. Steeton Reserves 18:30
WRCL1 West Horton vs. Steeton Reserves 18:30
Saturday 13th May 2017
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town vs. Steeton Reserves 14:30
WRCL1 Wakefield City vs. Thornton United 14:30

Results - August 2016

Saturday 13th August 2016
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 2 2 Holmfirth Town 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 2 1 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 2 2 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 8 1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 4 1 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 West Horton 2 0 Route One Rovers 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 0 2 Britannia Sports 0
Wednesday 17th August 2016
WRCL1 Thornton United 7 1 Britannia Sports 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 2 2 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 2 3 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 3 1 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 2 2 Wibsey 0
Friday 19th August 2016
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 1 1 Britannia Sports 0
Saturday 20th August 2016
WRCL1 Hunsworth 4 6 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 3 7 Holmfirth Town 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 1 5 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 West Horton 9 0 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 1 7 Route One Rovers 0
Wednesday 24th August 2016
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 3 1 Holmfirth Town 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 3 2 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 3 3 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 1 2 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 2 1 Churwell Lions 0
Saturday 27th August 2016
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 3 1 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 0 0 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 7 0 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 1 7 Route One Rovers 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 7 1 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 0 0 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 West Horton 2 2 Wakefield City 0
Wednesday 31st August 2016
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 2 1 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 3 0 Thornton United 0
WRCL1 West Horton 4 2 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 0 2 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0

Results - September 2016

Saturday 3rd September 2016
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 4 1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 0 2 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 2 4 Britannia Sports 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 1 5 Route One Rovers 0
WRCL1 West Horton 3 5 Thornton United 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 3 1 Churwell Lions 0
Saturday 10th September 2016
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 4 2 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 1 3 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 3 2 Thornton United 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 1 4 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 4 0 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 5 2 Route One Rovers 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 0 5 West Horton 0
Saturday 17th September 2016
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 3 1 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 4 1 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 3 1 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 1 1 Britannia Sports 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 2 3 Holmfirth Town 0
Saturday 24th September 2016
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 5 2 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 3 2 Holmfirth Town 0
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 2 1 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 2 5 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 5 3 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 2 3 Tyersal 0

Results - October 2016

Saturday 1st October 2016
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 4 2 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 2 6 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 4 5 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 5 5 Holmfirth Town 0
Saturday 8th October 2016
WRCL1 Wibsey 2 0 Steeton Reserves 0
Saturday 15th October 2016
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0 5 Holmfirth Town 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 2 3 Churwell Lions 0
Saturday 22nd October 2016
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 1 4 Thornton United 0
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 3 3 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 2 1 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 3 4 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 3 2 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 1 4 West Horton 0
Saturday 29th October 2016
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 2 4 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 2 1 Holmfirth Town 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 0 4 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 West Horton 10 2 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 2 0 Westbrook YMCA 0

Results - November 2016

Saturday 5th November 2016
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 4 3 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 4 1 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 1 5 Wakefield City 0
Saturday 12th November 2016
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 5 0 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 2 3 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 5 0 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 6 1 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 4 0 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 5 4 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
Saturday 26th November 2016
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 1 4 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 4 2 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 0 7 Britannia Sports 0

Results - December 2016

Saturday 3rd December 2016
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 1 5 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 5 0 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0 2 Britannia Sports 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 1 4 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 2 3 Route One Rovers 0
Saturday 10th December 2016
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 7 2 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 8 0 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 West Horton 2 4 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 7 0 Hunsworth 0
Saturday 17th December 2016
WRCL1 Hunsworth 0 2 Holmfirth Town 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 0 7 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 4 1 Wakefield City 0

Results - January 2017

Saturday 7th January 2017
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 4 2 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 3 1 Britannia Sports 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 4 3 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 2 6 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 West Horton 7 1 Westbrook YMCA 0
Saturday 21st January 2017
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 2 0 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 0 7 Britannia Sports 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 7 3 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 3 3 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 1 3 Thornton United 0
Saturday 28th January 2017
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 2 4 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 1 4 Thornton United 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 7 3 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 1 6 Steeton Reserves 0

Results - February 2017

Saturday 4th February 2017
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 0 4 Britannia Sports 0
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 1 1 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 15 0 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 3 3 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 2 5 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 West Horton 9 4 Tyersal 0
Saturday 18th February 2017
WRCL1 Hunsworth 1 1 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 2 0 Britannia Sports 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 4 2 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 4 9 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 5 0 Golcar United Reserves 0
Saturday 25th February 2017
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 1 8 Route One Rovers 0

Results - March 2017

Saturday 4th March 2017
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 2 2 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 8 0 Westbrook YMCA 0
Saturday 11th March 2017
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 1 3 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Holmfirth Town 6 0 Churwell Lions 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 1 3 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 0 3 Route One Rovers 0
WRCL1 West Horton 4 2 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Westbrook YMCA 2 3 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 0 4 Thornton United 0
Saturday 18th March 2017
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 6 2 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 3 3 Holmfirth Town 0
Saturday 25th March 2017
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 3 3 Route One Rovers 0
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 1 9 Thornton United 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 1 4 Tyersal 0
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 1 3 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 2 6 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 West Horton 5 2 Holmfirth Town 0

Results - April 2017

Saturday 1st April 2017
WRCL1 Tyersal 2 4 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 5 3 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Wibsey 3 3 Britannia Sports 0
Saturday 8th April 2017
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 2 3 Wakefield City 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 6 1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 3 1 Westbrook YMCA 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 3 3 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 1 2 Holmfirth Town 0
Wednesday 12th April 2017
WRCL1 Churwell Lions 2 3 Wibsey 0
Saturday 15th April 2017
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 1 1 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 4 2 Holmfirth Town 0
WRCL1 West Horton 4 2 Britannia Sports 0
Wednesday 19th April 2017
WRCL1 Ventus & Yeadon Celtic 1 4 Thornton United 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 4 0 Wibsey 0
Saturday 22nd April 2017
WRCL1 Britannia Sports 1 1 Wibsey 0
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 4 0 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 4 0 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 Thornton United 6 1 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Wakefield City 4 0 Westbrook YMCA 0
Wednesday 26th April 2017
WRCL1 Route One Rovers 1 2 Thornton United 0
WRCL1 Tyersal 1 1 Steeton Reserves 0

Non League Matters 30/10/16