West Riding County Amateur League - West Riding County Amateur League Division One

West Riding County Amateur LeagueWest Riding County Amateur Football League Division OneUpdate this league
OFFICIAL SITE:CLICK HERE
LEVEL:STEP 8
PROMOTES TO:PREMIER DIVISION
RELEGATES TO:LOCAL REGIONAL LEAGUES
CLUB LINKS:Soccerlinks
MATCH PHOTOS:NonLeaguePhotos

N.B. In this league, when matches are awarded to a team because of an infringement by the opposing team, the original scoreline remains in the table for the purposes of goals scored/conceded. As this website does not allow for this, the points and goals are made correct by leaving the original result and making adjustments by adding/deducting points (see comments at bottom of table). Thus, the most important parts of the table for classification purposes (points and goals) are correct albeit at the expense of numbers of games won/drawn/lost.

2015–16: Thornes resigned in November 2015; all results expunged.

2015–16: Wakefield City resigned in April 2016; all results expunged.

2015–16: Wibsey v Holmfirth Town on 27th February declared void and left unplayed

2017–18: Lower Hopton Reserves resigned in September 2017; all results expunged.

League Table

Division Last Updated: 20:47, Sunday 10th December 2017

  Overall Home Away  
  P W D L F A W D L F A W D L F A GD PTS
1 Ovenden West Riding 9 8 1 0 51 12 4 0 0 27 4 4 1 0 24 8 +39 25
2 Golcar United Reserves 12 8 1 3 51 23 3 1 3 28 21 5 0 0 23 2 +28 25
3 Salts Reserves 9 7 1 1 29 11 4 1 1 16 8 3 0 0 13 3 +18 22
4 Steeton Reserves 13 6 3 4 48 32 3 2 0 25 12 3 1 4 23 20 +16 21
5 Tingley Athletic 11 4 2 5 19 23 1 1 3 3 11 3 1 2 16 12 -4 14
6 West Horton 12 3 4 5 28 39 2 2 2 14 21 1 2 3 14 18 -11 13
7 Overthorpe Sports Club 10 4 1 5 19 33 2 0 3 9 24 2 1 2 10 9 -14 13
8 TVR United 11 4 1 6 42 57 3 1 3 28 25 1 0 3 14 32 -15 13
9 Hunsworth 11 4 1 6 27 46 2 1 3 15 18 2 0 3 12 28 -19 13
10 UNITA 12 3 3 6 42 34 2 0 4 22 13 1 3 2 20 21 +8 12
11 Bradford 12 1 0 11 18 64 0 0 4 5 25 1 0 7 13 39 -46 3

Results / Fixtures

Fixtures - December 2017

Saturday 16th December 2017
WRCL1 Bradford vs. Tingley Athletic 14:00
WRCL1 Hunsworth vs. UNITA 14:00
WRCL1 Salts Reserves vs. West Horton 14:00
WRCL1 TVR United vs. Overthorpe Sports Club 14:00
Saturday 30th December 2017
WRCL1 Ovenden West Riding vs. Tingley Athletic 14:00

Results - August 2017

Saturday 12th August 2017
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 3 6 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 TVR United 2 3 Salts Reserves 0
WRCL1 Tingley Athletic 0 6 Ovenden West Riding 0
WRCL1 UNITA 8 0 Bradford 0
WRCL1 West Horton 2 1 Overthorpe Sports Club 0
Saturday 19th August 2017
WRCL1 Bradford 1 9 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 5 0 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Salts Reserves 0 0 Overthorpe Sports Club 0
WRCL1 Tingley Athletic 2 0 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 UNITA 1 3 TVR United 0
Saturday 26th August 2017
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 0 2 Salts Reserves 0
WRCL1 Ovenden West Riding 9 1 TVR United 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 5 1 Overthorpe Sports Club 0
WRCL1 Tingley Athletic 0 2 Bradford 0
WRCL1 UNITA 11 1 Hunsworth 0

Results - September 2017

Saturday 2nd September 2017
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 2 3 Ovenden West Riding 0
WRCL1 Tingley Athletic 0 2 Overthorpe Sports Club 0
WRCL1 UNITA 1 2 Steeton Reserves 0
Saturday 9th September 2017
WRCL1 Hunsworth 0 2 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Overthorpe Sports Club 1 6 Ovenden West Riding 0
WRCL1 Salts Reserves 7 0 Bradford 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 12 5 TVR United 0
WRCL1 West Horton 3 3 UNITA 0
Saturday 16th September 2017
WRCL1 Ovenden West Riding 7 1 West Horton 0
Saturday 23rd September 2017
WRCL1 UNITA 0 2 Golcar United Reserves 0
Saturday 30th September 2017
WRCL1 Bradford 2 4 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 10 5 TVR United 0
WRCL1 Salts Reserves 5 3 UNITA 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 1 1 Ovenden West Riding 0
WRCL1 West Horton 2 2 Tingley Athletic 0

Results - October 2017

Saturday 7th October 2017
WRCL1 Bradford 1 3 UNITA 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 2 6 Overthorpe Sports Club 0
WRCL1 Ovenden West Riding 3 1 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 TVR United 6 1 West Horton 0
Saturday 14th October 2017
WRCL1 Hunsworth 1 4 Tingley Athletic 0
WRCL1 Overthorpe Sports Club 3 2 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Salts Reserves 0 4 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 4 4 UNITA 0
WRCL1 TVR United 6 3 Bradford 0
Saturday 21st October 2017
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 3 0 Bradford 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 4 3 Steeton Reserves 0
Saturday 28th October 2017
WRCL1 Golcar United Reserves 5 5 UNITA 0
WRCL1 Overthorpe Sports Club 1 6 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 Salts Reserves 2 0 Tingley Athletic 0
WRCL1 TVR United 4 8 Ovenden West Riding 0
WRCL1 West Horton 4 3 Bradford 0

Results - November 2017

Saturday 11th November 2017
WRCL1 Ovenden West Riding 8 1 Hunsworth 0
WRCL1 Overthorpe Sports Club 3 2 Bradford 0
WRCL1 Steeton Reserves 3 1 Tingley Athletic 0
WRCL1 TVR United 3 2 UNITA 0
WRCL1 West Horton 1 6 Golcar United Reserves 0
Saturday 18th November 2017
WRCL1 Bradford 1 9 Golcar United Reserves 0
WRCL1 Hunsworth 0 0 West Horton 0
WRCL1 Salts Reserves 2 1 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 UNITA 1 5 Tingley Athletic 0
Saturday 25th November 2017
WRCL1 Overthorpe Sports Club 1 8 Salts Reserves 0
WRCL1 TVR United 3 4 Tingley Athletic 0
WRCL1 West Horton 2 6 Hunsworth 0

Results - December 2017

Saturday 2nd December 2017
WRCL1 Hunsworth 8 3 Bradford 0
WRCL1 TVR United 4 4 Steeton Reserves 0
WRCL1 Tingley Athletic 1 1 West Horton 0

Non League Matters 30/10/16